greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / JCAP · Short-Term Business Credit Institutions · Nasdaq

Jefferson Capital, Inc. (JCAP)

Compare with another name

Jefferson Capital, Inc. (JCAP) reported revenue of $178 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 16.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $41 million, down 13.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.67. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 13 August 2026.

Revenue$178 millionup 16.3%
Net income$41 milliondown 13.3%
Diluted EPS$0.67
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) in brief

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) reported revenue of $613 million for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 41.5% on the year before.
Read moreNet income was $188 million and diluted earnings per share $5.64. Revenue was $433 million in fiscal 2024 and $323 million in fiscal 2023. Net income in the same years was $129 million and $112 million. Over the twelve months to 30 June 2026, Jefferson Capital reported revenue of $660 million and net income of $155 million. Jefferson Capital declared $0.96 a share in dividends over the last four quarters and had 57 million shares outstanding at the latest filed count. At the close of 29 October 2026 the market cap of Jefferson Capital was $1.1 billion, 6.4 times its earnings over the last twelve months.

Ratios

From the filings

ROE32.6%
ROCE16.1%
Operating margin45.8%
Net margin23.5%
FCF marginn/a
Interest cover2.60
Debt to equity2.95
Cash conversion1.43
Share count, last 12 months-1.4%
Sales CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Profit CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
EPS, TTMn/a

At the close of 29 October 2026

Price$19.93
Market cap$1.1 billion
Stock P/E6.37
Price to book2.40
EV / EBITDA8.26
Dividend yield4.8%
Market cap / sales1.74
52-week high$24.00
52-week low$15.52
Price, 1 year5.7%
Price CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Price CAGR, 5 yearsn/a
Worked from the filed figures; hover a name for the formula.
Read moreThe priced ones use the latest price, the last regular-hours trade on IEX. Debt to equity here stands on the borrowings Jefferson Capital, Inc. reports under its own heading, which is the only one it files; lease liabilities are separate lines. Nothing here is a valuation or a view.
JCAPgreeksoup.ai
Daily prices to 29 October 2026, adjusted for splits; from 28 September 2026 each day's price is the last regular-hours trade on IEX.
Read moreData provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Day by day for the last three years; before that one point a week, carrying the week's last close and its average daily volume, so a volume bar means the same thing across the whole series; the bars sit under the price on their own scale, on the right. The moving averages need consecutive days and are drawn from the daily part. P/E is the close over the trailing four quarters' EPS as filed at each filing date, on the current share count; the dashed line is the median over the range shown. Sales and margin are quarterly revenue and the operating margin from the tables above. EV/EBITDA, price to book and market cap to sales use the latest filed balance sheet and share count at each date. Before the quarters on file begin, P/E, price to book and market cap to sales stand on each annual report from the day it was filed. Drawn in your browser; the range and overlay you pick are remembered here only.

The public record on JCAP

Dividends$0.96 a share over the four quarters to 30 June 2026, a 4.82% yield
Filings17 in twelve months: 11 current reports (8-K), about 4 results of operations; 2 material agreement; 2 officer or director change; 1 other events; 1 shareholder vote
Planned insider sales2 Form 144 notices in twelve months, $1.3 million; latest 25 August 2026
Options tapeput/call 5.5 by open interest at the 29 October 2026 close; the straddle prices a 31.1% move to 20 November 2026
13F holders112 funds reported a position for the quarter to 30 June 2026; largest Wellington Management Group LLP
Insider trading4 sales and 0 purchases on Form 4 in twelve months
Congress0 House trades disclosed in six months
Short interest1.1 million shares short, 4.15 days to cover at 15 October 2026
Documentsthe 10-K, the 10-Qs, the proxy and 4 earnings press releases, each linked

Quarterly results, the last 8 quarters

Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue104111155153151155176178
Operating income55.159.489.386.670.070.680.281.4
Operating margin53%54%58%57%46%46%45%46%
Interest expense18.219.824.825.826.528.730.630.4
Pre-tax income34.139.266.961.945.544.151.153.3
Tax rate6%6%4%23%16%14%26%23%
Net income32.236.964.247.738.437.737.641.3
Net margin31%33%41%31%25%24%21%23%
Diluted EPSn/an/an/a$16.76$0.59n/a$0.61$0.67
Operating cash flown/a7.751.778.963.175.239.643.3
Capital expendituren/a0.1n/an/a0.1n/an/an/a
Free cash flown/a7.6n/an/a63.0n/an/an/a
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.0n/an/a58.90.0
Dividends paidn/a20.016.016.415.515.50.029.6
Shares outstanding58m58m55m58m58m58m55m57m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless. EPS is as filed for each quarter. A split or a bonus issue changes the share count, so quarters before it are on the old count.

Income statement (profit and loss), 3 fiscal years and the trailing twelve months

FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Revenue323433613660
Operating income164220316302
Operating margin50.8%50.8%51.6%45.8%
Interest expense48.177.2106116
Pre-tax income121138218194
Income tax9.08.730.539.0
Effective tax rate7.5%6.3%13.9%20.1%
Net income112129188155
Net margin34.5%29.7%30.6%23.5%
Diluted EPSn/an/a$5.64n/a
Filing10-K10-K10-K
From each year's 10-K, linked; TTM is the last four quarters.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Revenue by segment FY2023 to FY2025

FY2023FY2024FY2025Share
of the parts, latest year
United States21429645073.4%
Canada50.854.271.811.7%
United Kingdom40.752.350.78.3%
Latin America17.531.240.46.6%
United StatesCanadaUnited KingdomLatin America
323FY2023433FY2024613FY2025

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Profit by segment FY2023 to FY2025

The operating profit each segment reports. Costs Jefferson Capital does not charge to a segment are left out, so the segments can add up to more than the company's own operating profit.

FY2023FY2024FY2025Margin
FY2025
United States11314722850.7%
Canada32.734.552.773.3%
United Kingdom11.619.411.723.2%
Latin America7.219.424.059.3%
United StatesCanadaUnited KingdomLatin America
164FY2023220FY2024316FY2025

$ million; the figure over a bar is all the segments together. Hover a block for its profit, sales and margin.

FY2025Share of salesShare of profit
United States73%72%
Canada12%17%
United Kingdom8%4%
Latin America7%8%

Each column adds to 100%. A segment with a bigger share of the profit than of the sales makes more on each dollar it sells.

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where every segment with sales that year has an operating profit figure. A margin is a segment's operating profit over its own sales.

Cash flow and capital returned

Follow the cashA discounted cash flow: five years of free cash flow, added up in today's moneyNot for Jefferson Capital: a lender's loans run through its cash flow, so its free cash flow swings with how much it lends rather than with what it earns. Book value and return on equity, in the ratios above, are the usual measures for it.

FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Operating cash flow120168269221
Cash from investing-403-542-402-341
Cash from financing29038915098.0
Depreciation and amortisation2.42.65.34.1
Share-based compensation1.00.017.234.0
Dividends paid30.636.063.560.6
Dividend per sharen/an/a$0.98n/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/an/a30m56m
Shares outstanding at period endn/a058m57m
Filing10-K10-K10-K
Cash paid in the year, from the cash flow statement.
Read moreThe dividend per share is as declared. Diluted shares are the weighted average for the year; a falling count is the buybacks net of issuance. TTM sums the last four quarters; the share counts are the latest quarter's.

Balance sheet at year end

FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Funded by
Shareholders' equity304383476476
Debtn/a1,1951,7541,406
Other liabilitiesn/a77.0n/a202
Total liabilities and equityn/a1,6542,0872,084
Owned
Fixed assetsn/a2.31.71.7
Goodwill57.257.758.057.8
Intangible assetsn/an/a6.5n/a
Cash and equivalents14.435.523.220.4
Other assetsn/a1,5591,9982,004
Total assetsn/a1,6542,0872,084
Filing10-K10-K10-K
At the fiscal year end; the TTM column is the latest quarter end.
Read moreBoth totals are the company's own. Other liabilities is the filed total less the rows above it: payables, deferred revenue, taxes, borrowings the rows above do not carry and the rest; other assets is the same on the other side. Investments add the current and non-current lines as filed. Debt is the company's own stated total where it files one, otherwise its long-term debt with the current maturities, never parts added together. A row is left blank in a year where the lines shown overlap and the remainder would fall below nil.

Compounded growth

10 years5 years3 yearsTTM
Sales growth, compoundedn/an/an/a26.3%
Profit growth, compoundedn/an/an/a-14.3%
Return on equity, averagen/an/a36.6%39.5%
Yearly growth, compounded; TTM is the last four quarters against the four before.
Read moreReturn on equity is net income over shareholders' equity at each year end, averaged over the window (the TTM column is the latest year alone); equity is the parent's shareholders' equity as tagged in the 10-K. Arithmetic on filed numbers, nothing forecast.

Questions

What was Jefferson Capital's revenue in fiscal 2025?

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) reported revenue of $613 million for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 41.5% on the year before.

How much did Jefferson Capital earn in fiscal 2025?

Net income was $188 million for fiscal 2025, and diluted earnings per share $5.64.

What is Jefferson Capital's P/E ratio?

At the close of 29 October 2026, Jefferson Capital traded at 6.4 times its earnings over the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

What is Jefferson Capital's market cap?

The market cap of Jefferson Capital was $1.1 billion at the close of 29 October 2026.

Does Jefferson Capital pay a dividend?

Yes. Jefferson Capital declared $0.96 a share in dividends over the four quarters to 30 June 2026.

Peers: Banking

CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
Encore Capital Group Inc. ECPG$2.2 billion7.7428.0%37.7%29.5%4.13n/a
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. MCB$1.2 billion12.218.9%n/a20.9%0.040.3%
Heritage Financial Corp. HFWA$1.2 billion13.767.0%n/a30.2%0.173.3%
Amerant Bancorp Inc. AMTB$1.2 billion21.536.2%n/a17.1%0.871.2%
Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD$1.2 billion31.012.3%4.3%8.0%0.487.7%
Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP$1.1 billion6.3732.6%45.8%n/a2.954.8%
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. ESQ$1.1 billion21.0416.8%n/a18.6%0.000.6%
Firstsun Capital Bancorp FSUN$1.1 billion19.972.5%n/a28.3%0.12n/a
Horizon Bancorp Inc. HBNC$1.1 billionn/a-19.8%n/an/a0.523.1%
Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. CFFN$1.1 billion13.128.1%n/a19.4%1.604.5%
PRA Group Inc. PRAA$754 millionn/a-25.4%5.0%17.6%3.60n/a
Plumas Bancorp PLBC$442 million12.5113.2%n/a33.5%n/a2.0%
All 260 in Banking
CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
JPMorgan Chase & Co. JPM$913.2 billion14.7217.4%n/a13.5%3.301.7%
Bank of America Corp. BAC$358.9 billionn/an/an/an/a2.432.2%
HSBC Holdings plc HSBC *$297.5 billion14.4410.6%41.0%3.7%n/a4.5%
Royal Bank of Canada RY *$288.5 billion20.4814.6%n/a16.1%n/an/a
Wells Fargo & Company WFC$254.6 billion11.9813.1%n/a5.4%2.512.2%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. MUFG *$247.8 billion22.798.8%34.1%22.6%n/a2.3%
American Express Co. AXP$217.2 billion18.2334.2%n/a10.2%1.641.1%
Toronto-Dominion Bank TD *$214.9 billion15.4015.6%n/a18.4%n/a2.5%
Citigroup Inc. C$211.0 billion13.588.4%n/a10.0%3.841.9%
Banco Santander, S.A. SAN *$172.7 billion11.6612.5%n/a0.5%n/a2.2%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. BBVA *$139.5 billion12.4017.0%43.7%4.1%n/a3.4%
Capital One Financial Corp. COF$128.1 billion12.929.2%n/a45.3%0.401.4%
Bank of Montreal BMO *$124.7 billion21.519.9%n/a10.6%n/a2.9%
Mizuho Financial Group Inc. MFG *$122.0 billion16.8110.7%n/a38.1%n/a2.0%
Bank of Nova Scotia BNS *$118.0 billion23.559.0%n/a12.1%n/a3.6%
HDFC Bank Limited HDB *$111.9 billion15.088.6%n/a5.2%n/a2.2%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce CM *$110.1 billion19.4013.1%n/a13.8%n/a2.6%
Bank of New York Mellon Corp. BNY$101.3 billion17.3914.1%n/a10.6%1.381.4%
U.S. Bancorp USB$94.5 billion12.1112.1%n/a6.7%1.423.4%
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. SMFG *$94.4 billion13.076.2%n/a26.1%0.583.8%
ING Groep N.V. ING *$93.6 billion10.3615.4%n/an/an/a4.7%
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. PNC$92.5 billion12.7611.5%n/a13.2%1.342.9%
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. ITUB *$81.3 billionn/a21.9%n/a-0.2%n/an/a
Barclays plc BCS *$80.1 billion10.219.2%n/a8.8%n/a2.1%
Lloyds Banking Group plc LYG *$77.8 billion14.249.8%n/a7.9%n/a3.4%
NatWest Group plc NWG *$69.9 billion9.4212.9%n/a13.2%n/a4.5%
Truist Financial Corp. TFC$59.1 billion12.717.9%n/a-3.6%1.074.2%
Nu Holdings Ltd. NU *$58.6 billion20.6325.4%n/a37.0%0.39n/a
Strategy Inc. MSTR$49.9 billionn/a-98.5%-7,295.4%7.8%0.22n/a
Fifth Third Bancorp FITB$49.4 billion18.586.8%n/a23.8%0.652.9%
State Street Corp. STT$47.4 billion14.1812.8%n/a13.3%0.922.0%
Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN$42.5 billionn/a-5.0%3.6%-26.6%0.42n/a
ORIX Corporation IX *$42.0 billionn/a10.0%13.7%15.9%n/a2.7%
KB Financial Group Inc. KB *$41.1 billion9.949.9%47.5%5.4%n/a2.2%
Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT$33.8 billion84.822.0%6.6%108.2%0.46n/a
M&T Bank Corp. MTB$32.4 billion11.8010.9%n/a5.8%0.652.7%
Huntington Bancshares Inc. HBAN$32.2 billion13.197.7%n/a30.6%0.733.9%
Shinhan Financial Group Co. Ltd. SHG *$31.4 billion8.898.6%n/an/a0.962.9%
Northern Trust Corp. NTRS$31.3 billion13.3818.2%n/a17.6%1.181.9%
Banco Bradesco S.A. BBD *$27.8 billionn/a13.3%n/an/a0.227.6%
Citizens Financial Group Inc. CFG$27.7 billion13.239.0%n/a10.6%0.712.8%
First Citizens Bancshares Inc. FCNCA$27.5 billion12.7310.7%n/a0.9%1.470.3%
Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM$26.2 billion13.5635.2%9.8%32.2%1.79n/a
Regions Financial Corp. RF$24.6 billion11.7811.8%n/a4.4%0.403.7%
Synchrony Financial SYF$23.9 billion8.0420.1%n/a0.3%1.031.6%
Keycorp KEY$22.9 billion12.4910.3%n/a51.6%0.743.8%
SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI$22.7 billion36.695.7%n/a40.8%0.300.0%
Circle Internet Group, Inc. CRCL$21.5 billion42.7412.9%7.4%n/a0.00n/a
East West Bancorp Inc. EWBC$18.2 billion12.7815.6%n/a13.7%0.432.1%
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP$15.4 billionn/an/an/an/a0.751.5%
Ally Financial Inc. ALLY$12.1 billion9.359.4%n/a11.5%1.483.0%
Chime Financial, Inc. CHYM$11.4 billionn/a-1.3%-2.1%n/an/an/a
First Horizon Corp. FHN$11.2 billion11.3211.5%n/a10.3%0.472.7%
Wintrust Financial Corp. WTFC$10.4 billion12.3812.0%n/a11.5%0.581.4%
UMB Financial Corp. UMBF$10.3 billion10.3013.1%n/a27.3%0.451.3%
SouthState Bank Corp. SSB$10.3 billion11.1610.4%n/a25.2%0.172.3%
Popular, Inc. BPOP$10.1 billion10.7115.1%n/a9.9%0.231.9%
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. CFR$9.8 billion14.6917.3%n/a6.6%1.352.6%
Zions Bancorporation, National Association ZION$9.7 billion8.4415.2%n/a15.2%0.412.7%
Old National Bancorp ONB$9.5 billion10.2911.5%n/a21.8%0.862.3%
Iren Ltd. IREN$9.4 billionn/a-16.8%-148.0%41.1%1.810.0%
Columbia Banking System, Inc. COLB$8.8 billion12.369.4%n/a33.6%0.654.7%
Central Bancompany, Inc. CBC$8.6 billionn/an/an/an/a4.213.1%
Western Alliance Bancorporation WAL$8.5 billion8.7612.5%n/a19.7%0.932.1%
Hut 8 Corp. HUT$8.2 billionn/a-41.6%-295.3%129.5%5.36n/a
BOK Financial Corp. BOKF$8.0 billion12.4810.7%n/a9.8%0.821.9%
Commerce Bancshares Inc. CBSH$8.0 billion13.4713.4%n/a8.6%0.561.9%
Valley National Bancorp VLY$7.9 billion12.108.8%n/a12.2%0.393.1%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc. PB$7.3 billion12.566.8%n/a13.3%0.32n/a
OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF$6.8 billion8.9323.1%n/a7.8%6.737.1%
American Bitcoin Corp. ABTC$6.7 billionn/an/an/an/an/an/a
United Bankshares Inc. UBSI$6.6 billion13.279.3%n/a14.5%0.133.1%
FNB Corp. FNB$6.5 billion10.908.8%n/a11.8%0.682.7%
Terawulf Inc. WULF$6.4 billionn/a-1,323.4%-250.4%14.6%n/a0.0%
Glacier Bancorp, Inc. GBCI$6.4 billion19.997.2%n/a32.2%0.512.7%
Home Bancshares Inc. HOMB$6.0 billion12.4410.5%n/a7.1%0.202.8%
Credit Acceptance Corp. CACC$5.9 billion18.9124.3%18.2%1.7%0.78n/a
Hancock Whitney Corp. HWC$5.8 billion14.249.6%n/a-0.2%0.402.6%
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. FIGR$5.8 billion25.3816.8%28.4%n/a0.68n/a
Associated Banc-Corp ASB$5.7 billion10.569.6%n/a45.2%0.883.1%
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp. AUB$5.6 billion11.869.5%n/a46.5%0.373.6%
Ameris Bancorp ABCB$5.6 billion14.979.2%n/a8.7%0.341.0%
Axos Financial, Inc. AX$5.3 billion10.5415.4%n/a23.0%0.34n/a
Riot Platforms, Inc. RIOT$5.2 billionn/a-60.4%-199.2%24.5%0.38n/a
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. EBC$5.2 billion12.868.8%n/a81.8%0.092.4%
TFS Financial Corp. TFSL$4.7 billion46.545.2%n/a10.5%2.976.7%
Core Scientific, Inc. CORZ$4.6 billionn/an/an/a26.4%n/an/a
Dave Inc. DAVE$4.6 billion21.74107.1%n/a48.6%0.93n/a
Fulton Financial Corp. FULT$4.5 billion11.3210.4%n/a6.7%0.453.2%
Enova International, Inc. ENVA$4.5 billion12.4724.4%24.0%20.1%3.43n/a
United Community Banks Inc. UCB$4.5 billionn/an/an/an/a0.322.7%
First Financial Bankshares Inc. FFIN$4.4 billion16.4513.5%n/a12.4%0.042.6%
Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. TCBI$4.4 billion13.2510.4%n/a10.9%0.14n/a
Cathay General Bancorp CATY$4.4 billion12.7611.4%n/a14.5%0.042.2%
Flagstar Bank, National Association FLG$4.4 billion348.830.6%n/a-6.4%1.340.4%
International Bancshares Corp. IBOC$4.2 billion10.0912.2%n/a4.0%0.222.1%
First Bancorp /PR FBP$4.1 billion11.2718.8%n/a6.0%0.102.8%
Wsfs Financial Corp. WSFS$4.1 billion13.2611.8%n/a4.5%0.110.9%
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH$4.0 billion8.3315.6%n/a5.5%1.290.9%
CVB Financial Corp. CVBF$4.0 billion15.696.5%n/a14.1%0.353.5%
Independent Bank Corp. INDB$4.0 billion14.827.7%n/a41.0%0.202.9%
Bancfirst Corp. BANF$3.7 billion15.0512.9%n/a9.4%0.051.8%
Wesbanco Inc. WSBC$3.7 billion10.608.9%n/a22.0%0.433.9%
Renasant Corp. RNST$3.7 billion12.058.1%n/a32.8%0.292.3%
Nicolet Bankshares Inc. NIC$3.6 billion19.576.8%n/a41.0%0.040.8%
First Interstate Bancsystem Inc. FIBK$3.6 billion11.689.8%n/a6.0%0.235.0%
First Financial Bancorp FFBC$3.4 billion11.589.5%n/a18.3%0.333.1%
Simmons First National Corp. SFNC$3.4 billionn/a-10.0%n/a-79.0%0.373.7%
Gpgi, Inc. GPGI$3.4 billionn/a-10.0%n/an/a0.00n/a
Cipher Digital Inc. CIFR$3.4 billionn/a-199.1%-278.1%20.3%9.69n/a
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI$3.3 billion8.869.0%22.9%25.9%1.461.9%
SLM Corp. SLM$3.3 billion6.6125.2%n/a-6.7%2.852.8%
Community Financial System, Inc. CBU$3.3 billion14.6911.0%n/a9.5%0.293.0%
Park National Corp. PRK$3.3 billion16.1611.0%n/a14.8%0.082.5%
Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida SBCF$3.2 billion21.585.9%n/a31.9%0.482.3%
BankUnited, Inc. BKU$3.1 billion11.899.1%n/a6.8%0.742.9%
First Hawaiian, Inc. FHB$3.1 billion11.1510.1%n/a9.3%0.004.1%
Provident Financial Services Inc. PFS$3.0 billion9.6510.8%n/a8.1%0.974.1%
Customers Bancorp, Inc. CUBI$3.0 billion10.6613.2%n/a34.9%1.06n/a
Banc of California, Inc. BANC$2.9 billionn/a-0.7%n/a-13.3%0.892.4%
Bank of Hawaii Corp. BOH$2.8 billion12.5013.5%n/a12.7%0.494.0%
NBT Bancorp Inc. NBTB$2.8 billion12.9511.0%n/a19.4%0.242.8%
Mara Holdings, Inc. MARA$2.7 billionn/a-208.1%-366.3%0.7%1.46n/a
FB Financial Corp. FBK$2.7 billion14.3910.1%n/a63.7%0.161.5%
First Bancorp FBNC$2.7 billion19.947.8%n/a11.6%0.041.5%
Trustmark Corp. TRMK$2.6 billion11.3710.9%n/a4.5%0.342.2%
Beacon Financial Corp. BBT$2.6 billion16.056.3%n/an/a0.354.2%
First Merchants Corp. FRME$2.6 billion13.176.9%n/a5.1%0.593.5%
First Busey Corp. BUSE$2.5 billion12.189.7%n/a41.4%0.183.4%
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. SYBT$2.4 billion15.6812.0%n/a13.0%0.351.6%
Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST$2.4 billion50.707.6%4.0%46.3%2.51n/a
Merchants Bancorp MBIN$2.4 billion10.4411.2%n/a6.8%1.790.8%
Banner Corp. BANR$2.4 billionn/an/an/an/a0.262.9%
Euronet Worldwide, Inc. EEFT$2.3 billion9.7823.4%11.5%5.8%2.16n/a
Enterprise Financial Services Corp. EFSC$2.3 billion12.429.3%n/a14.4%0.332.1%
Northwest Bancshares, Inc. NWBI$2.2 billion14.907.9%n/a17.4%0.445.2%
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. SFBS$2.2 billion6.9116.2%n/a20.5%0.823.6%
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp. AGM$2.2 billion11.1212.3%n/a14.7%18.753.0%
Wafd Inc. WAFD$2.2 billion9.368.5%n/a7.8%1.103.6%
Encore Capital Group Inc. ECPG$2.2 billion7.7428.0%37.7%29.5%4.13n/a
OFG Bancorp OFG$2.2 billion10.0715.7%n/a4.0%0.402.6%
1ST Source Corp. SRCE$2.1 billion12.1213.5%n/a9.9%0.221.9%
First Commonwealth Financial Corp. FCF$2.1 billion12.9010.7%n/a11.5%0.172.6%
Hilltop Holdings Inc. HTH$2.1 billion15.536.7%n/a0.2%0.462.1%
Bancorp, Inc. TBBK$2.1 billionn/an/an/an/a1.36n/a
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. PGY$2.0 billion14.8621.3%24.9%20.5%1.64n/a
City Holding Co. CHCO$2.0 billion15.7316.3%n/a7.2%0.652.4%
Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. DCOM$1.9 billion15.298.5%n/a36.6%0.41n/a
German American Bancorp, Inc. GABC$1.9 billion13.0311.7%n/a29.2%0.142.4%
Happen, Inc. HAPN$1.8 billion8.9613.2%n/a10.0%0.00n/a
Republic Bancorp Inc. RBCAA$1.8 billion14.0011.1%n/a0.5%0.202.1%
S&T Bancorp Inc. STBA$1.8 billion13.5910.0%n/a8.1%0.202.8%
Byline Bancorp, Inc. BY$1.8 billion11.7811.5%n/a10.2%0.461.1%
Hope Bancorp Inc. HOPE$1.7 billion13.595.6%n/a29.4%0.254.1%
Oceanfirst Financial Corp. OCFC$1.7 billion20.962.0%17.7%13.5%0.954.5%
Trico Bancshares / TCBK$1.7 billion12.8510.1%n/a8.8%0.042.7%
QCR Holdings Inc. QCRH$1.7 billion12.0912.4%n/a16.6%0.570.3%
National Bank Holdings Corp. NBHC$1.7 billion15.775.9%n/a12.5%0.213.3%
Bank First Corp. BFC$1.7 billion19.589.9%n/a31.6%0.131.3%
ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. CNOB$1.6 billion10.699.8%n/a63.4%0.562.3%
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. LOB$1.6 billionn/an/an/an/a0.080.3%
Wealthfront Corp. WLTH$1.6 billionn/a-11.6%n/an/an/an/a
Pathward Financial, Inc. CASH$1.6 billion9.6020.7%n/a-0.8%0.240.3%
Sharplink, Inc. SBET$1.6 billionn/a-121.2%-3,401.5%1,496.7%n/an/a
Amalgamated Financial Corp. AMAL$1.5 billion13.6813.6%n/a14.4%0.08n/a
Triumph Financial, Inc. TFIN$1.5 billion32.395.1%n/a11.7%0.12n/a
Lakeland Financial Corp. LKFN$1.5 billion13.6515.5%n/a7.8%0.143.4%
Atlanticus Holdings Corp. ATLC$1.5 billion12.7521.9%n/a59.2%7.95n/a
Tompkins Financial Corp. TMP$1.5 billion8.3118.3%n/a42.5%0.762.6%
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. BHRB$1.4 billion11.398.1%n/a8.0%0.563.1%
Keel Infrastructure Corp. KEEL$1.4 billionn/an/an/an/a3.12n/a
Perella Weinberg Partners PWP$1.4 billion53.85n/a2.8%-20.9%n/a2.0%
Westamerica Bancorporation WABC$1.4 billion13.5113.0%n/a-8.3%0.153.0%
Peoples Bancorp Inc. PEBO$1.4 billion11.469.9%32.5%3.3%0.704.3%
First MID Bancshares, Inc. FMBH$1.4 billion12.709.1%n/a13.5%0.431.9%
HBT Financial, Inc. HBT$1.3 billion15.8110.2%n/a15.6%0.202.4%
Community Trust Bancorp Inc. CTBI$1.3 billion11.7412.1%n/a12.9%0.413.0%
Old Second Bancorp Inc. OSBC$1.3 billion14.1410.2%n/a30.4%0.521.1%
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. MCB$1.2 billion12.218.9%n/a20.9%0.040.3%
Heritage Financial Corp. HFWA$1.2 billion13.767.0%n/a30.2%0.173.3%
Amerant Bancorp Inc. AMTB$1.2 billion21.536.2%n/a17.1%0.871.2%
Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD$1.2 billion31.012.3%4.3%8.0%0.487.7%
Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP$1.1 billion6.3732.6%45.8%n/a2.954.8%
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. ESQ$1.1 billion21.0416.8%n/a18.6%0.000.6%
Firstsun Capital Bancorp FSUN$1.1 billion19.972.5%n/a28.3%0.12n/a
Horizon Bancorp Inc. HBNC$1.1 billionn/a-19.8%n/an/a0.523.1%
Capitol Federal Financial, Inc. CFFN$1.1 billion13.128.1%n/a19.4%1.604.5%
CNB Financial Corp. CCNE$1.1 billion13.3410.6%n/a42.0%0.242.1%
Mercantile Bank Corp. MBWM$1.0 billion10.6812.6%n/a11.1%0.912.5%
MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. MCBS$1.0 billion12.5214.1%n/a24.7%0.662.9%
Eagle Bancorp Inc. EGBN$1.0 billionn/a-4.2%n/a-0.3%0.150.6%
Equity Bancshares Inc. EQBK$1.0 billion29.464.3%n/a10.1%0.641.5%
Southside Bancshares Inc. SBSI$993 million10.0711.8%n/a15.9%2.264.4%
NB Bancorp, Inc. NBBK$989 million14.947.0%n/a38.3%0.22n/a
Camden National Corp. CAC$988 million11.2012.2%n/a23.4%0.792.9%
Central Pacific Financial Corp. CPF$987 million11.6815.0%n/a10.4%0.133.0%
Hanmi Financial Corp. HAFC$982 million11.1611.0%31.2%15.7%0.163.3%
Five Star Bancorp FSBC$980 million13.5515.2%n/a26.5%0.162.0%
Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. RHLD$978 million22.99n/a9.5%159.5%n/an/a
Trustco Bank Corp. N Y TRST$969 million15.819.9%n/a10.2%0.172.7%
Business First Bancshares, Inc. BFST$937 million11.269.2%n/a13.1%0.591.9%
Farmers National Banc Corp. FMNB$934 million10.738.5%-9.2%24.1%0.584.3%
First Financial Corp. THFF$923 million10.8712.5%n/a12.4%0.892.8%
Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. GSBC$895 million13.6510.5%n/a-0.1%0.802.1%
Orrstown Financial Services Inc. ORRF$875 million9.9913.9%n/a3.1%0.472.6%
Capital City Bank Group Inc. CCBG$874 million14.1910.8%n/a5.2%0.142.1%
First Community Bankshares Inc. FCBC$874 million14.5811.0%n/a13.7%0.012.7%
MID Penn Bancorp Inc. MPB$867 million12.107.6%n/a35.8%0.162.6%
Smartfinancial Inc. SMBK$839 million14.479.9%n/a14.5%0.170.7%
South Plains Financial, Inc. SPFI$833 million12.0510.3%n/a11.3%0.101.5%
Alerus Financial Corp. ALRS$824 million30.554.8%n/a-11.0%0.692.6%
World Acceptance Corp. WRLD$821 million21.4910.8%8.6%4.3%1.58n/a
Peapack Gladstone Financial Corp. PGC$813 million15.877.3%26.8%25.7%0.10n/a
Financial Institutions Inc. FISI$805 million10.1412.8%n/a116.6%0.413.1%
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. HTB$792 million12.4310.8%n/a4.4%0.291.0%
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. SMBC$791 million11.1612.2%n/a9.9%0.281.4%
Burford Capital Ltd. BUR$764 millionn/a-205.9%n/an/a2.93359.2%
Independent Bank Corp. IBCP$764 million10.7813.6%n/a6.4%0.322.9%
Shore Bancshares Inc. SHBI$758 million11.4510.7%n/a11.3%0.142.2%
PRA Group Inc. PRAA$754 millionn/a-25.4%5.0%17.6%3.60n/a
Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. WASH$750 million13.6510.0%n/a100.2%0.865.7%
Peoples Financial Services Corp. PFIS$715 million12.6410.6%n/a6.5%0.623.5%
Green DOT Corp. GDOT$707 millionn/a-2.8%0.3%17.7%0.07n/a
Midland States Bancorp, Inc. MSBI$703 million14.8911.0%n/a0.3%0.613.8%
California BanCorp \ CA BCAL$689 million11.6610.3%n/a4.3%0.06n/a
BAR Harbor Bankshares BHB$685 million13.819.0%n/a29.3%0.513.2%
Capital Bancorp Inc. CBNK$684 million12.3513.4%n/a15.1%0.121.1%
Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. TCBX$672 million10.0711.1%n/a26.4%0.21n/a
RED River Bancshares Inc. RRBI$670 million14.6411.9%n/a12.6%n/a0.5%
Coastal Financial Corp. CCB$668 millionn/a-0.8%n/a9.6%0.10n/a
Acnb Corp. ACNB$666 million12.4112.9%n/a24.9%0.763.1%
Carter Bankshares, Inc. CARE$663 million5.1523.8%n/a77.9%0.00n/a
Tron Inc. TRON$645 millionn/a2.7%-44.6%19.7%n/an/a
First Business Financial Services, Inc. FBIZ$617 million11.2414.0%n/a10.3%0.881.7%
Greene County Bancorp Inc. GCBC$609 million14.8414.8%n/a22.9%0.561.1%
Chaince Digital Holdings Inc. CD$598 millionn/an/an/an/an/an/a
Kearny Financial Corp. KRNY$596 million16.204.7%n/a15.7%1.504.8%
Civista Bancshares, Inc. CIVB$592 million10.559.6%n/a14.6%0.41n/a
Unity Bancorp Inc. UNTY$583 million10.1015.8%n/a13.1%0.881.1%
Southern First Bancshares Inc. SFST$576 million13.028.8%n/a27.4%0.56n/a
Bridgewater Bancshares Inc. BWB$569 million10.4411.0%n/a26.2%0.93n/a
Hive Digital Technologies Ltd. HIVE$566 millionn/a-77.2%n/a157.5%0.56n/a
Bank7 Corp. BSVN$564 million13.5715.8%n/a2.4%n/a1.8%
Northpointe Bancshares Inc. NPB$559 million7.0014.7%n/a22.5%2.660.6%
Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. BWFG$555 million13.0213.3%n/a31.6%0.311.1%
Sierra Bancorp BSRR$550 million12.3912.3%n/a2.9%0.662.4%
Ponce Financial Group, Inc. PDLB$549 million16.206.0%n/a27.6%1.11n/a
Northrim Bancorp Inc. NRIM$539 million7.9619.7%n/a23.3%0.232.6%
Orange County Bancorp, Inc. OBT$517 million10.8315.5%n/a10.2%0.111.7%
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc. FMAO$512 million11.9611.0%n/a15.7%0.562.5%
OppFi Inc. OPFI$511 million2.7324.6%38.3%0.2%n/a4.3%
West Bancorporation Inc. WTBA$509 million12.7115.0%n/a15.8%1.153.4%
Citizens & Northern Corp. CZNC$500 million18.827.3%n/a27.7%0.49n/a
Community West Bancshares CWBC$499 million14.106.0%n/a20.4%0.411.8%
Home Bancorp, Inc. HBCP$483 million10.2710.3%n/a8.2%0.122.0%
Avidia Bancorp, Inc. AVBC$472 million24.764.5%n/a20.3%0.48n/a
Commercial Bancgroup, Inc. CBK$453 million11.2813.0%n/an/a0.580.5%
Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. PBFS$447 million26.075.1%n/a11.5%0.00n/a
Plumas Bancorp PLBC$442 million12.5113.2%n/a33.5%n/a2.0%
RBB Bancorp RBB$442 million10.727.8%n/a7.7%0.552.5%
3 companies share its SEC industry code (Short-Term Business Credit Institutions); the rest are the names nearest in size in its wider industry, Banking, one of the Fama-French 48 industries, a published grouping of SEC industry codes.
Read moreBy market capitalisation; a click on a heading sorts by it, largest first, and a second click turns it round. Each figure is the same arithmetic as the ratio box above, on each company's own filings and latest close; a name marked * is a foreign company that files once a year, on its latest fiscal year.

Filings

FilingPeriodFiledWhere
10-Q30 June 202613 August 2026EDGAR
10-Q31 March 202614 May 2026EDGAR
10-K31 December 202513 March 2026EDGAR
10-Q30 September 202514 November 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 June 202514 August 2025EDGAR