greeksoup/ stock research

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $176 million, up 13.9% on the year

Jefferson Capital, Inc. (JCAP) reported revenue of $176 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 13.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $38 million, down 41.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.61. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 May 2026.

Revenue$176 millionup 13.9%
Net income$38 milliondown 41.4%
Diluted EPS$0.61
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue176155155+13.9%
Operating income80.270.689.3-10.2%
Operating margin45.4%45.6%57.6%
Interest expense30.628.724.8+23.2%
Pre-tax income51.144.166.9-23.7%
Income tax13.46.42.7+401.0%
Effective tax rate26.3%14.5%4.0%
Net income37.637.764.2-41.4%
Net margin21.3%24.4%41.5%
Diluted EPS$0.61n/an/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow39.675.251.7-23.3%
Cash from investing-4.0-280-56.2n/a
Cash from financing-36.0209-0.5n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.91.01.6-45.8%
Share-based compensation8.58.40.3+2335.7%
Buybacks58.9n/a0.0n/a
Dividends paid0.015.516.0n/a
Dividend per share$0.24n/an/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted56m30mn/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end55m58m55m-0.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity443476435+1.9%
Debt1,4331,7541,409+1.7%
Other liabilities208n/an/an/a
Total liabilities and equity2,0842,087n/an/a
Fixed assets1.51.7n/an/a
Goodwill57.958.057.7+0.4%
Intangible assetsn/a6.5n/an/a
Cash and equivalents26.223.227.0-2.7%
Other assets1,9981,998n/an/a
Total assets2,0842,087n/an/a

Questions

What was Jefferson Capital's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) reported revenue of $176 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 13.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Jefferson Capital earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $38 million, down 41.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.61.

When did Jefferson Capital report Q1 FY2026 results?

Jefferson Capital filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 14 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 8 quarters

Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue104111155153151155176178
Operating income55.159.489.386.670.070.680.281.4
Operating margin53%54%58%57%46%46%45%46%
Interest expense18.219.824.825.826.528.730.630.4
Pre-tax income34.139.266.961.945.544.151.153.3
Tax rate6%6%4%23%16%14%26%23%
Net income32.236.964.247.738.437.737.641.3
Net margin31%33%41%31%25%24%21%23%
Diluted EPSn/an/an/a$16.76$0.59n/a$0.61$0.67
Operating cash flown/a7.751.778.963.175.239.643.3
Capital expendituren/a0.1n/an/a0.1n/an/an/a
Free cash flown/a7.6n/an/a63.0n/an/an/a
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.0n/an/a58.90.0
Dividends paidn/a20.016.016.415.515.50.029.6
Shares outstanding58m58m55m58m58m58m55m57m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless. EPS is as filed for each quarter. A split or a bonus issue changes the share count, so quarters before it are on the old count.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 14 May 2026: the filing.