greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / MMED · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Nasdaq

MiniMed Group, Inc. (MMED)

Compare with another name

MiniMed Group, Inc. (MMED) reported revenue of $843 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 31 July 2026, up 16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $0, and diluted earnings per share $0.00. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 September 2026.

Revenue$843 millionup 16.6%
Net income$0
Diluted EPS$0.00
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 31 July 2026

MiniMed Group (MMED) in brief

MiniMed Group (MMED) reported revenue of $3.1 billion for fiscal 2026, the year ended 24 April 2026, up 14.3% on the year before.
Read moreNet loss was $333 million and the diluted loss per share $1.30. Revenue was $2.7 billion in fiscal 2025 and $2.5 billion in fiscal 2024. Net income in the same years was a loss of $213 million and a loss of $112 million. MiniMed Group had 281 million shares outstanding at the latest filed count. At 31 July 2026 it carried $0 million of debt and $207 million of cash. At the close of 27 October 2026 the market cap of MiniMed Group was $5.3 billion.

Ratios

From the filings

ROEn/a
ROCEn/a
Operating marginn/a
Net marginn/a
FCF marginn/a
Interest covern/a
Debt to equity0.00
Cash conversionn/a
Share count, last 12 months-0.1%
Sales CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Profit CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
EPS, TTMn/a

At the close of 27 October 2026

Price$18.92
Market cap$5.3 billion
Stock P/En/a
Price to book1.47
EV / EBITDAn/a
Dividend yieldn/a
Market cap / salesn/a
52-week high$23.84
52-week low$10.80
Price, 1 yearn/a
Price CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
Price CAGR, 5 yearsn/a
Worked from the filed figures; hover a name for the formula.
Read moreThe priced ones use the latest price, the last regular-hours trade on IEX. MiniMed Group, Inc.'s balance sheet shows no borrowings, so debt here is nil; lease liabilities are a separate line. Nothing here is a valuation or a view.
MMEDgreeksoup.ai
Daily prices to 27 October 2026, adjusted for splits; from 28 September 2026 each day's price is the last regular-hours trade on IEX.
Read moreData provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Day by day for the last three years; before that one point a week, carrying the week's last close and its average daily volume, so a volume bar means the same thing across the whole series; the bars sit under the price on their own scale, on the right. The moving averages need consecutive days and are drawn from the daily part. P/E is the close over the trailing four quarters' EPS as filed at each filing date, on the current share count; the dashed line is the median over the range shown. Sales and margin are quarterly revenue and the operating margin from the tables above. EV/EBITDA, price to book and market cap to sales use the latest filed balance sheet and share count at each date. Before the quarters on file begin, P/E, price to book and market cap to sales stand on each annual report from the day it was filed. Drawn in your browser; the range and overlay you pick are remembered here only.

The public record on MMED

Dividendsno dividend in its filings for fiscal 2024 onward
Filings19 in twelve months: 11 current reports (8-K), about 6 officer or director change; 6 regulation FD disclosure; 2 results of operations; 1 change in control; 1 shareholder vote
Planned insider salesno Form 144 notice in twelve months
Options tapeput/call 0.24 by open interest at the 27 October 2026 close; the straddle prices a 13.2% move to 20 November 2026
13F holders98 funds reported a position for the quarter to 30 June 2026; largest Massachusetts Financial Services Co.
Insider trading0 sales and 0 purchases on Form 4 in twelve months
Congress0 House trades disclosed in six months
Short interest20.7 million shares short, 1.00 days to cover at 15 October 2026
Documentsthe 10-K, the 10-Qs, the proxy and 2 earnings press releases, each linked

Quarterly results, the last 4 quarters

Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q1 FY2027
Revenue687723790843
Cost of revenue292314428378
Gross profit395409362465
Gross margin57%57%46%55%
R&D112125114115
SG&A268283309312
Operating income21.0-13.0-1005.0
Operating margin3%-2%-13%1%
Pre-tax income21.0-13.0-99.04.0
Tax rate133%n/an/a100%
Net income-10.0-19.0-1190.0
Net margin-1%-3%-15%0%
Diluted EPS-$0.04-$0.08-$0.47$0.00
Operating cash flown/a-141n/a-49.0
Capital expendituren/a53.0n/a41.0
Free cash flown/a-194n/a-90.0
Shares outstanding281m281m281m281m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Income statement (profit and loss), 3 fiscal years

FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue2,4692,7153,102
Cost of revenue1,0321,1871,422
Gross profit1,4361,5281,680
Gross margin58.2%56.3%54.2%
Research and development437436448
Selling, general and administrative1,0571,0801,183
Operating income-69.0-146-190
Operating margin-2.8%-5.4%-6.1%
Pre-tax income-70.0-147-189
Income tax38.052.0128
Net income-112-213-333
Net margin-4.5%-7.8%-10.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.44-$0.84-$1.30
Filing10-K10-K10-K
From each year's 10-K, linked; TTM is the last four quarters.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Revenue by product or service FY2024 to FY2026

FY2024FY2025FY2026Share
of the parts, latest year
CGM1,1171,3131,55350.1%
Consumables77785495630.8%
Pumps54054154617.6%
Other346461.5%
CGMConsumablesPumpsOther
2,468FY20242,714FY20253,101FY2026

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Revenue by region FY2024 to FY2026

FY2024FY2025FY2026Share
of the parts, latest year
International1,6361,8122,18570.4%
United States83390391729.6%
InternationalUnited States
2,469FY20242,715FY20253,102FY2026

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Cash flow and capital returned

FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow41.0140-197
Capital expenditure148193223
Free cash flow-107-53.0-420
Free cash flow margin-4.3%-2.0%-13.5%
Cash from investing-157-193-233
Cash from financing11210.0716
Depreciation and amortisation129143156
Share-based compensation38.041.046.0
Diluted shares, weighted253m253m257m
Shares outstanding at period end00281m
Filing10-K10-K10-K
Cash paid in the year, from the cash flow statement.
Read moreThe dividend per share is as declared. Diluted shares are the weighted average for the year; a falling count is the buybacks net of issuance. TTM sums the last four quarters; the share counts are the latest quarter's.

Balance sheet at year end

FY2024FY2025FY2026
Funded by
Shareholders' equity3,4483,3303,611
Non-controlling interestn/a0.00.0
Debtn/a0.00.0
Operating lease liabilitiesn/a56.045.0
Other liabilitiesn/a815974
Total liabilities and equityn/a4,2014,630
Owned
Fixed assetsn/a706711
Goodwilln/a2,2552,256
Intangible assetsn/a132107
Cash and equivalents54.011.0298
Receivablesn/a570200
Inventoryn/a311341
Other assetsn/a216717
Total assetsn/a4,2014,630
Filing10-K10-K10-K
At the fiscal year end; the TTM column is the latest quarter end.
Read moreBoth totals are the company's own. Other liabilities is the filed total less the rows above it: payables, deferred revenue, taxes, borrowings the rows above do not carry and the rest; other assets is the same on the other side. Investments add the current and non-current lines as filed. Debt is the company's own stated total where it files one, otherwise its long-term debt with the current maturities, never parts added together. A row is left blank in a year where the lines shown overlap and the remainder would fall below nil.

Compounded growth

10 years5 years3 yearsTTM
Sales growth, compoundedn/an/an/an/a
Profit growth, compoundedn/an/an/an/a
Return on equity, averagen/an/a-6.3%-9.2%
Yearly growth, compounded; TTM is the last four quarters against the four before.
Read moreReturn on equity is net income over shareholders' equity at each year end, averaged over the window (the TTM column is the latest year alone); equity is the parent's shareholders' equity as tagged in the 10-K. Arithmetic on filed numbers, nothing forecast.

Questions

What was MiniMed Group's revenue in fiscal 2026?

MiniMed Group (MMED) reported revenue of $3.1 billion for fiscal 2026, the year ended 24 April 2026, up 14.3% on the year before.

How much did MiniMed Group earn in fiscal 2026?

Net loss was $333 million for fiscal 2026, and the diluted loss per share $1.30.

What is MiniMed Group's market cap?

The market cap of MiniMed Group was $5.3 billion at the close of 27 October 2026.

How much debt does MiniMed Group have?

At 31 July 2026 MiniMed Group carried $0 million of debt and $207 million of cash.

Peers: Medical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
Stryker Corp. SYK$115.6 billion31.2415.5%21.4%8.5%0.621.2%
3M Co. MMM$88.7 billion25.5885.7%18.8%1.7%3.631.8%
Boston Scientific Corp. BSX$65.3 billion18.2514.7%19.8%13.5%0.51n/a
Becton Dickinson & Co. BDX$53.1 billion58.743.9%9.6%-2.6%0.692.1%
Resmed Inc. RMD$36.2 billion24.0523.1%33.4%9.9%0.101.0%
Dexcom Inc. DXCM$29.7 billion31.0638.1%22.9%15.5%0.47n/a
West Pharmaceutical Services Inc. WST$28.0 billion50.9918.9%20.5%12.4%0.070.2%
Medline Inc. MDLN$27.9 billionn/an/an/an/a1.09n/a
Solventum Corp. SOLV$14.1 billion10.1529.9%25.0%-0.9%1.06n/a
Baxter International Inc. BAX$12.9 billionn/a-17.1%-2.4%5.4%1.520.8%
Penumbra Inc. PEN$12.8 billion79.6310.5%12.4%17.6%0.00n/a
Globus Medical Inc. GMED$10.9 billion20.7011.2%20.3%19.7%0.00n/a
All 56 in Medical Equipment
CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
Intuitive Surgical Inc. ISRG$154.6 billion53.9218.5%28.4%20.5%0.00n/a
Medtronic plc MDT$120.2 billion23.1410.4%18.1%9.8%0.563.0%
Stryker Corp. SYK$115.6 billion31.2415.5%21.4%8.5%0.621.2%
3M Co. MMM$88.7 billion25.5885.7%18.8%1.7%3.631.8%
Boston Scientific Corp. BSX$65.3 billion18.2514.7%19.8%13.5%0.51n/a
Becton Dickinson & Co. BDX$53.1 billion58.743.9%9.6%-2.6%0.692.1%
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. EW$52.4 billion52.189.5%22.3%14.6%0.06n/a
Resmed Inc. RMD$36.2 billion24.0523.1%33.4%9.9%0.101.0%
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC$32.1 billion16.3018.1%12.9%6.5%0.920.2%
Dexcom Inc. DXCM$29.7 billion31.0638.1%22.9%15.5%0.47n/a
West Pharmaceutical Services Inc. WST$28.0 billion50.9918.9%20.5%12.4%0.070.2%
Medline Inc. MDLN$27.9 billionn/an/an/an/a1.09n/a
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG *$25.4 billion25.378.2%8.0%-1.0%0.741.5%
Steris plc STE$22.3 billion27.9311.2%18.9%8.4%0.261.1%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH$18.3 billion23.386.4%14.2%8.6%0.591.0%
Solventum Corp. SOLV$14.1 billion10.1529.9%25.0%-0.9%1.06n/a
Smith & Nephew plc SNN *$13.2 billion21.0311.8%12.9%6.1%0.592.5%
Baxter International Inc. BAX$12.9 billionn/a-17.1%-2.4%5.4%1.520.8%
Penumbra Inc. PEN$12.8 billion79.6310.5%12.4%17.6%0.00n/a
Cooper Companies, Inc. COO$11.4 billion20.446.8%12.8%4.7%0.310.0%
Globus Medical Inc. GMED$10.9 billion20.7011.2%20.3%19.7%0.00n/a
Align Technology Inc. ALGN$10.8 billion26.439.8%13.2%4.4%0.00n/a
Glaukos Corp. GKOS$10.7 billionn/a-27.6%-31.6%41.5%0.00n/a
Insulet Corp. PODD$10.4 billion28.0126.4%16.9%29.4%0.67n/a
MSA Safety Inc. MSA$6.9 billion22.3122.4%21.2%6.5%0.431.2%
Bausch & Lomb Corp. BLCO$6.3 billionn/a-2.7%6.1%8.9%0.80n/a
Teleflex Inc. TFX$5.9 billionn/a-35.5%2.0%30.7%0.971.0%
Merit Medical Systems Inc. MMSI$5.6 billion38.668.7%12.8%10.2%0.44n/a
Haemonetics Corp. HAE$5.5 billion58.7811.5%11.9%0.4%1.42n/a
MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED$5.3 billionn/an/an/an/a0.00n/a
Heartflow, Inc. HTFL$5.0 billionn/a-42.3%-37.8%n/a0.00n/a
LivaNova plc LIVN$4.4 billion23.7714.2%12.7%12.4%0.22n/a
Integer Holdings Corp. ITGR$4.3 billion34.607.5%9.7%2.7%0.72n/a
ICU Medical Inc. ICUI$4.1 billion138.351.4%3.3%-9.0%0.57n/a
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC$4.1 billionn/a-7.5%-3.0%25.6%3.50n/a
Envista Holdings Corp. NVST$3.8 billion40.663.1%9.6%11.9%0.47n/a
Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE$3.8 billionn/a-80.5%-7,007.8%n/a0.00n/a
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC$3.1 billion293.192.0%2.3%13.9%0.12n/a
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY$2.8 billion358.292.0%0.2%11.0%0.00n/a
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX$2.4 billion17.9229.3%12.2%25.8%0.990.0%
UFP Technologies Inc. UFPT$2.3 billion31.7815.6%15.3%7.3%0.25n/a
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP$2.1 billion15.4416.4%6.0%4.3%0.00n/a
Axogen, Inc. AXGN$2.0 billionn/a-13.1%-5.1%23.6%0.00n/a
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA$2.0 billionn/a-180.0%-7.6%38.6%12.11n/a
Lemaitre Vascular Inc. LMAT$1.9 billion29.3815.6%29.5%11.8%0.401.1%
Dentsply Sirona Inc. XRAY$1.9 billionn/a-40.4%-8.5%-0.8%1.656.8%
Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS$1.8 billionn/a-67.4%-134.5%60.7%0.33n/a
NovoCure Ltd. NVCR$1.7 billionn/a-43.9%-22.1%11.0%0.58n/a
Alphatec Holdings, Inc. ATEC$1.7 billionn/an/a-6.0%19.5%n/an/a
Conmed Corp. CNMD$1.4 billion25.475.4%8.0%3.4%0.801.3%
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc. TNDM$1.3 billionn/a-48.6%-4.4%4.0%4.62n/a
National Vision Holdings, Inc. EYE$1.3 billion26.525.6%4.1%7.8%0.26n/a
Enovis Corp. ENOV$1.2 billionn/a-74.6%-45.1%4.9%0.87n/a
Staar Surgical Co. STAA$1.2 billion345.141.1%4.0%51.3%0.00n/a
Artivion, Inc. AORT$1.1 billionn/a-0.7%4.4%16.4%0.820.0%
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp. IART$932 million70.501.2%4.4%0.8%1.71n/a
31 companies share its SEC industry code (Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus); the rest are the names nearest in size in its wider industry, Medical Equipment, one of the Fama-French 48 industries, a published grouping of SEC industry codes.
Read moreBy market capitalisation; a click on a heading sorts by it, largest first, and a second click turns it round. Each figure is the same arithmetic as the ratio box above, on each company's own filings and latest close; a name marked * is a foreign company that files once a year, on its latest fiscal year.

Filings

FilingPeriodFiledWhere
10-Q31 July 20268 September 2026EDGAR
10-K24 April 202629 June 2026EDGAR
10-Q23 January 202617 April 2026EDGAR