greeksoup/ stock research

Veeva Systems Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 20 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 16% in quarter: Total revenues were $811.2 million, up from $699.2 million a year earlier. Subscription services revenue was $682.5 million, up 17%. Professional services and other revenue was $128.7 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating income rose 20%: Non-GAAP operating income was $364.9 million, up from $304.0 million, and the non-GAAP operating margin was 45.0% against 43.5%. GAAP operating income rose 33% to $240.9 million. Source
  • R&D Solutions subscription revenue rose: R&D Solutions subscription services revenue was $364.8 million, up from $302.5 million. Nine-month R&D Solutions subscription revenue was $1,045.9 million, against $864.6 million. Source
  • Top 20 biopharmas select Development Cloud: Three top 20 biopharmas selected Development Cloud applications as enterprise standard. Selections were for Study Startup, Study Training and Safety. Source
  • Professional services margin declined: Non-GAAP gross margin on professional services and other revenue was 29.8%, against 33.5%. GAAP margin was 18.2%, against 22.5%. Non-GAAP subscription gross margin was 86.6%, up from 86.2%. Source
  • Operating cash flow higher: Nine-month net cash provided by operating activities was $1,308.4 million, against $1,020.5 million. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $192.8 million, against $164.1 million. Source

“Continuing to lead through innovation, Veeva AI delivers on our vision for industry-specific AI that will help the life sciences industry reach new levels of productivity and customer centricity”

CEO Peter Gassner

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues SourceFiscal year ending January 31, 2026between $3,166 and $3,169 millionRaised from between $3,134 and $3,140 million
Total revenues SourceFiscal fourth quarter ending January 31, 2026between $807 and $810 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue guidance rose from between $3,134 and $3,140 million to between $3,166 and $3,169 million. Source
  • New guidance: Quarterly guidance was given for the fiscal fourth quarter ending January 31, 2026, covering revenue, non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP diluted EPS. Source
  • New: The August release listed clinical operations, regulatory, safety, quality, medical and commercial agents for 2026 and clinical data for 2027. The November release names R&D, quality and additional commercial agents for 2026 and does not repeat the 2027 clinical data target.

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 16% in quarter: Total revenues were $811.2 million, up from $699.2 million a year earlier. Subscription services revenue was $682.5 million, up 17%. Professional services and other revenue was $128.7 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating income rose 20%: Non-GAAP operating income was $364.9 million, up from $304.0 million, and the non-GAAP operating margin was 45.0% against 43.5%. GAAP operating income rose 33% to $240.9 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS on both bases: GAAP fully diluted EPS was $1.40, against $1.13. Non-GAAP fully diluted EPS was $2.04, against $1.75. GAAP net income rose 27% to $236.2 million. Source
  • Quarter figures against prior ranges: Revenue of $811.2 million compared with the $790 to $793 million range given in August. Non-GAAP operating income of $364.9 million compared with a $348 to $350 million range.
  • Nine-month revenue and operating income: Nine-month revenue was $2,359.4 million, against $2,025.7 million. GAAP operating income was $670.5 million, against $503.0 million. Nine-month non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.99, against $4.87. Source

Product areas

  • R&D Solutions subscription revenue rose: R&D Solutions subscription services revenue was $364.8 million, up from $302.5 million. Nine-month R&D Solutions subscription revenue was $1,045.9 million, against $864.6 million. Source
  • Commercial Solutions subscription revenue rose: Commercial Solutions subscription services revenue was $317.7 million, up from $278.4 million. Nine-month Commercial Solutions subscription revenue was $930.6 million, against $811.5 million. Source
  • R&D Solutions services revenue rose: R&D Solutions professional services and other revenue was $81.3 million, up from $72.5 million. Total professional services and other revenue was $128.7 million, against $118.4 million. Source
  • Commercial Solutions services revenue: Commercial Solutions professional services and other revenue was $47.5 million, up from $45.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

“Veeva AI is advancing rapidly and our early adopter projects are demonstrating the clear value in deep, specialized AI agents running in Veeva applications.”

CEO Peter Gassner

Vault CRM and Development Cloud

  • Vault CRM added 23 customers: Vault CRM added 23 new customers in the quarter, bringing the total to 115 customers live. The company said two top 20 biopharmas are live and successful across major regions. Source
  • Japan rollout with top 20 biopharma: A top 20 biopharma rollout in Japan took place in the quarter. Management said it demonstrates Vault CRM's depth and capability to handle global complexity. Source
  • Top 20 biopharmas select Development Cloud: Three top 20 biopharmas selected Development Cloud applications as enterprise standard. Selections were for Study Startup, Study Training and Safety. Source
  • Third top 20 biopharma live in Safety: In Safety, the newest area of Development Cloud, a third top 20 biopharma went live in the quarter. Management said Veeva advanced several key pharmacovigilance efforts. Source

Costs and margins

  • Professional services margin declined: Non-GAAP gross margin on professional services and other revenue was 29.8%, against 33.5%. GAAP margin was 18.2%, against 22.5%. Non-GAAP subscription gross margin was 86.6%, up from 86.2%. Source
  • R&D expense increased: GAAP R&D expense was $191.9 million, against $172.4 million. Non-GAAP R&D expense was $139.1 million, against $124.4 million. Source
  • Sales, marketing and G&A expense: GAAP sales and marketing expense was $110.6 million, against $98.7 million. GAAP general and administrative expense was $68.5 million, against $72.4 million. Source
  • Stock-based compensation totals: Stock-based compensation was $120.3 million, against $117.9 million. Nine-month stock-based compensation was $354.4 million, against $322.1 million. Source
  • Litigation charge recorded in August: Nine-month non-GAAP results exclude $30.6 million of litigation settlement-related charges, recorded in the second quarter. The third quarter shows no such charge. Source
  • Income tax provision increased: GAAP income tax provision was $76.6 million, against $56.5 million. Management used an estimated annual non-GAAP tax rate of 21.0% for both periods. Source

“Our third quarter results and increased full-year guidance demonstrate the broad-based strength we see across the business”

CFO Brian Van Wagener

Balance sheet and billings

  • Deferred revenue below year-end: Deferred revenue was $822.5 million at October 31, 2025, against $1,274.0 million at January 31, 2025. Source
  • Receivables and unbilled balances: Accounts receivable, net was $314.2 million, against $1,016.4 million at January 31, 2025. Unbilled accounts receivable was $57.5 million, against $40.8 million. Source
  • Equity increased over the period: Total stockholders’ equity was $7,040.6 million, up from $5,832.4 million at January 31, 2025. Additional paid-in capital was $2,911.4 million. Source

Cash flow and capital

  • Operating cash flow higher: Nine-month net cash provided by operating activities was $1,308.4 million, against $1,020.5 million. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $192.8 million, against $164.1 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP cash flow excludes tax benefits: Non-GAAP operating cash flow excludes excess tax benefits from employee stock plans. Nine-month non-GAAP figure was $1,285.1 million, against $1,015.3 million. Source
  • Cash and short-term investments higher: At October 31, 2025, cash and cash equivalents were $1,660.1 million and short-term investments were $4,977.2 million. At January 31, 2025 these were $1,118.8 million and $4,031.4 million. Source
  • Equity award cash flows increased: Nine-month proceeds from exercise of stock options were $240.0 million, against $65.1 million. Taxes paid on net share settlement were $71.3 million, against $59.8 million. Source
  • Long-term asset spending: Nine-month investing outflow for long-term assets was $22.1 million, against $15.8 million. Purchases of short-term investments were $2,386.2 million. Source
  • Diluted share count higher: Third-quarter weighted-average diluted shares were 168.9 million, against 165.0 million. Source

Veeva AI and strategy

  • Veeva AI strategy described: Management described Veeva AI as a focused strategy to deliver deep, industry-specific AI agents that will transform productivity and execution for life sciences. Source
  • Agents across all Veeva applications: The August release described Veeva AI as including agentic AI in the Vault Platform and industry-specific application agents in all Veeva applications.
  • Development Cloud called largest go-forward area: Management called Development Cloud its largest go-forward area in life sciences and said the company is early in that work. Source

Coming up, as management said on 20 November 2025

  • R&D, quality and commercial AI agents: Management said R&D, quality and additional commercial Veeva AI agents are planned for 2026. No specific dates are given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscription services revenue Source$682.5 million, up 17%
Vault CRM customers live Source115 customers live
New Vault CRM customer additions Source23
Large customers (top 20 biopharma) Sourcethree top 20 biopharmas selected Development Cloud applications
Customers served Sourcemore than 1,500

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: The CFO said the company is on track toward its 2030 goal of a $6 billion revenue run-rate. Source
  • On track: The August release planned first agents for CRM and commercial content for December. The November release says they are on track for early December. Source
  • Not stated: The August release targeted clinical data for 2027. The November release does not restate this date.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.