greeksoup/ stock research

Veeva Systems Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter revenue up 16%: Q4 total revenues were $836.0 million, up 16%, against the $807 to $810 million range given in the November release. Subscription revenues were $707.7 million. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue reached $3.2 billion: Fiscal 2026 total revenues were $3,195.3 million, up 16%. Subscription revenues were $2,684.2 million, up 17%, and professional services and other revenues were $511.1 million. Source
  • First quarter guidance issued: For the quarter ending April 30, 2026, total revenues are guided between $855 and $858 million, non-GAAP operating income between $378 and $381 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS between $2.13 and $2.14. Source
  • Fiscal 2027 revenue guided: For the fiscal year ending January 31, 2027, total revenues are guided between $3,585 and $3,600 million. The earlier figures are not in these documents. Source
  • Vault CRM live customers above 125: More than 125 customers are live on Vault CRM, up from 115 at the November release, including two top 20 biopharmas in major markets. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin rose: Non-GAAP operating margin was 43.8% in Q4, up from 42.7%, and 44.9% for fiscal 2026, up from 42.0%. Source
  • Deferred revenue and receivables rose: Deferred revenue was $1,488.8 million at January 31, 2026, up from $1,274.0 million. Accounts receivable, net, was $1,259.7 million, up from $1,016.4 million. Source

“The agentic transformation underway represents a substantial opportunity for Veeva and life sciences,”

CEO Peter Gassner

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2026between $855 and $858 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcefiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2026between $378 and $381 millionNew
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share Sourcefiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2026between $2.13 and $2.14New
Total revenues Sourcefiscal year ending January 31, 2027between $3,585 and $3,600 million
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcefiscal year ending January 31, 2027about $1,590 million
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share Sourcefiscal year ending January 31, 2027approximately $8.85

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Guidance was issued for the quarter ending April 30, 2026. The November release gave guidance only for the fourth quarter and fiscal 2026. Source
  • New: Common stock repurchases were $169.9 million in fiscal 2026. The cash flow statement shows no repurchases for fiscal 2025. Source
  • New: The first Veeva AI Agents for CRM and commercial content were released in December. The November release had said early December. Source
  • New: Product-area reporting now uses the label R&D and Quality Solutions, which the November release labelled Veeva R&D Solutions. Source

Fiscal 2026 results and growth

  • Fourth quarter revenue up 16%: Q4 total revenues were $836.0 million, up 16%, against the $807 to $810 million range given in the November release. Subscription revenues were $707.7 million. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue reached $3.2 billion: Fiscal 2026 total revenues were $3,195.3 million, up 16%. Subscription revenues were $2,684.2 million, up 17%, and professional services and other revenues were $511.1 million. Source
  • Operating income up 33% for year: Fiscal 2026 GAAP operating income was $916.4 million, up 33%, and non-GAAP operating income was $1,433.8 million, up 24%. Q4 GAAP operating income was $245.9 million, up 30%. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $5.44: Fiscal 2026 diluted EPS was $5.44 against $4.32; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.10 against $6.60. Q4 diluted EPS was $1.45 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.06. Source
  • Net income up 27% for year: Fiscal 2026 net income was $908.9 million, against $714.1 million a year earlier. Q4 net income was $244.2 million, up from $195.6 million. Source

Guidance for the coming periods

  • First quarter guidance issued: For the quarter ending April 30, 2026, total revenues are guided between $855 and $858 million, non-GAAP operating income between $378 and $381 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS between $2.13 and $2.14. Source
  • Fiscal 2027 revenue guided: For the fiscal year ending January 31, 2027, total revenues are guided between $3,585 and $3,600 million. The earlier figures are not in these documents. Source
  • Fiscal 2027 profit measures guided: Non-GAAP operating income of about $1,590 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $8.85 are guided for fiscal 2027. Source
  • GAAP targets not provided: Management cannot give GAAP operating income or diluted EPS targets for these periods, because excluded items such as stock-based compensation cannot be reasonably predicted. Source

“Financial results in the fourth quarter exceeded our guidance across the board and capped off a year of durable, profitable growth,”

CFO Brian Van Wagener

Veeva AI and industry agents

  • Several customers live on agents: Several customers have gone live on the first Veeva AI Agents, and many more projects are underway. Source
  • AI built on specialized datasets: Management said Veeva AI uses specialized datasets, sophisticated logic, deep process integration and safeguards, which it says ensure compliance and data integrity. Source
  • Core systems of record as AI base: The CEO said Veeva's core systems of record span the industry's most critical functions and unique datasets, supporting industry-specific AI in its applications. Source

Commercial Cloud and Vault CRM

  • Vault CRM live customers above 125: More than 125 customers are live on Vault CRM, up from 115 at the November release, including two top 20 biopharmas in major markets. Source
  • Top 20 biopharmas committing to CRM: Ten top 20 biopharmas were committed to Vault CRM at year end. Management expects about 14 of the top 20 to commit. Source
  • Crossix grew in two areas: Management said Crossix had a year with growth in Measurement and Audiences. Source

Development Cloud and Quality Cloud

  • Several top 20 biopharma wins: Management said Development Cloud and Quality Cloud advanced significantly in the quarter, with several top 20 biopharma wins and progress in newer application areas. Source
  • RTSM selected as enterprise standard: A top 20 biopharma selected Veeva RTSM as its enterprise standard in clinical, according to the release. Source

Customers and product-area mix

  • 1,552 customers at year end: Customer counts are net of attrition, and some customers subscribe to both product areas, so the two product-area counts add to more than the total. Source
  • Commercial subscription revenue grew: Commercial Solutions subscription revenue was $327.0 million in Q4, up from $293.4 million, and $1,257.6 million for fiscal 2026, up from $1,104.9 million. Source
  • R&D and Quality subscription revenue grew: R&D and Quality Solutions subscription revenue was $380.8 million in Q4, up from $315.2 million, and $1,426.6 million for fiscal 2026, up from $1,179.8 million. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Subscription gross margin steady: Non-GAAP gross margin on subscription revenues was 86.7% in Q4, the same as a year earlier, and 86.9% for fiscal 2026, up from 86.3%. Source
  • Professional services margin declined: Non-GAAP professional services gross margin was 20.5% in Q4, down from 24.7%, and 29.3% for fiscal 2026, down from 29.7%. The GAAP margin was 8.8% in Q4. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin rose: Non-GAAP operating margin was 43.8% in Q4, up from 42.7%, and 44.9% for fiscal 2026, up from 42.0%. Source
  • Litigation charges excluded from non-GAAP: Fiscal 2026 included $30.6 million of litigation settlement-related charges, against $5.0 million in fiscal 2025. These are excluded from non-GAAP results as non-recurring. Source
  • Stock-based compensation higher: Stock-based compensation was $472.7 million in fiscal 2026 and $118.3 million in Q4, against $437.4 million and $115.2 million a year earlier. Source

Cash, balance sheet and receivables

  • Operating cash flow reached $1.4B: Net cash from operating activities was $1,415.2 million in fiscal 2026, against $1,090.1 million. On a non-GAAP basis it was $1,390.0 million. Source
  • Cash and investments grew: At January 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1,421.2 million and short-term investments were $5,139.6 million, up from $1,118.8 million and $4,031.4 million. Source
  • Deferred revenue and receivables rose: Deferred revenue was $1,488.8 million at January 31, 2026, up from $1,274.0 million. Accounts receivable, net, was $1,259.7 million, up from $1,016.4 million. Source

Strategy and the 2030 goal

  • CFO confident in trajectory: The CFO said strong momentum and operational discipline give confidence in the trajectory toward a $6 billion revenue run rate target by 2030. Source
  • Veeva AI described as driving value: The CEO said continued execution in Commercial Cloud, Development Cloud, and Quality Cloud, along with Veeva AI progress, will create significant value for the industry. Source
  • Run-rate milestone reached in 2025: The company said it achieved its $3 billion revenue run rate in early 2025, which it describes as a major milestone. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 March 2026

  • More agents across areas in 2026: Additional agents are planned for the company's other major application areas during 2026. Source
  • Veeva LIMS first top 20 go-live: Veeva LIMS is on track for its first top 20 biopharma go-live at two manufacturing sites in 2026. Source
  • More Vault CRM go-lives in 2026: Many more Vault CRM customers are on track to go live during 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total customers Source1,552
R&D and Quality Solutions customers Source1,196
Commercial Solutions customers Source767
Vault CRM customers live Sourcemore than 125
Top 20 biopharmas committed to Vault CRM Source10
Subscription revenue, fourth quarter Source$707.7 million
Subscription revenue, fiscal 2026 Source$2,684.2 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the company achieved its $3 billion revenue run rate in early 2025. Source
  • On track: The November release described the company as on track toward its 2030 goal of a $6 billion revenue run rate.
  • On track: The November release said the first agents were on track for early December, with R&D, quality and more commercial agents planned for 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.