greeksoup/ stock research

Veeva Systems Inc.: Q2 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 18% year over year: Total revenues were $928.0 million, up 18% from $789.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income rose 40% on GAAP basis: GAAP operating income was $275.0 million, up 40% from $195.9 million; non-GAAP operating income was $415.9 million, up 18% from $352.6 million. Source
  • Subscription grew in both segments: Veeva Commercial Solutions subscription revenue was $347.4 million, up from $307.5 million; Veeva R&D and Quality Solutions was $419.4 million, up from $351.7 million. Source
  • Vault CRM live customers passed 180: Vault CRM had more than 180 customers live, up from more than 150 at the prior report, including five top 20 biopharmas. Source
  • Top 20 biopharma commitments reached 12: In August, two top 20 biopharmas and one large enterprise biopharma committed to Vault CRM, bringing top 20 commitments to 12 globally. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose in six months: Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,365,825 thousand for the six months, against $1,115,591 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Agentic Call Report deployed across full field: A top 20 biopharma deployed Vault CRM and the Agentic Call Report across its full U.S. field team in the quarter. Source

“AI is opening up the next big chapter for Veeva and life sciences,”

CEO Peter Gassner

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2027, ending October 31, 2026between $932 and $935 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2027, ending October 31, 2026between $417 and $420 millionNew
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2027, ending October 31, 2026between $2.33 and $2.34New
Total revenues Sourcefiscal 2027, ending January 31, 2027between $3,682 and $3,687 millionRaised from between $3,635 and $3,645 million
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcefiscal 2027, ending January 31, 2027about $1,640 millionRaised from about $1,610 million
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share Sourcefiscal 2027, ending January 31, 2027approximately $9.21Raised from approximately $9.05

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year guidance for total revenues, non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP diluted EPS was raised from the first-quarter ranges. Source
  • New guidance: The first-quarter release gave guidance only for the second quarter; this release gives guidance for the third quarter ending October 31, 2026. Source
  • New: The company acquired Copli in the quarter and launched Veeva Falcon MLR to automate content reviews. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 18% year over year: Total revenues were $928.0 million, up 18% from $789.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income rose 40% on GAAP basis: GAAP operating income was $275.0 million, up 40% from $195.9 million; non-GAAP operating income was $415.9 million, up 18% from $352.6 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose on both bases: Diluted EPS was $1.66 on a GAAP basis, against $1.19, and $2.35 on a non-GAAP basis, against $1.99 a year earlier. Source

Segments and product areas

  • Subscription grew in both segments: Veeva Commercial Solutions subscription revenue was $347.4 million, up from $307.5 million; Veeva R&D and Quality Solutions was $419.4 million, up from $351.7 million. Source
  • Professional services revenue rose: Professional services and other revenue was $161.2 million, up from $129.9 million. Source
  • Six-month subscription revenue rose: Six-month subscription revenue was $1,496.9 million, up from $1,293.9 million. Source

“Vault CRM had its best quarter ever and Veeva Falcon accelerated rapidly.”

CEO Peter Gassner

Products, customers and deployments

  • Vault CRM live customers passed 180: Vault CRM had more than 180 customers live, up from more than 150 at the prior report, including five top 20 biopharmas. Source
  • Veeva Safety passed 100 customers: Veeva Safety surpassed 100 total customers and won a second top 20 biopharma for Safety Workbench. Source
  • Quality added more than 30 customers: Quality added more than 30 new customers in the quarter, with 20 or more wins each across QualityDocs, QMS and Training. Source

Margins and cost lines

  • Gross margin on total revenue eased: Non-GAAP gross margin on total revenues was 77.1%, against 77.5% a year earlier; GAAP gross margin was 75.0%, against 75.3%. Source
  • Professional services margin fell: Non-GAAP gross margin on professional services and other revenue was 31.5%, against 33.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin was 44.8%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 44.8%, against 44.7% a year earlier; GAAP operating margin was 29.6%, against 24.8%. Source
  • Research and development expense rose: Research and development expense was $222.9 million, up from $192.7 million. Source
  • G&A fell after prior-year charges: General and administrative expense was $71.3 million, down from $95.8 million; the prior-year quarter included $30.6 million of litigation settlement-related charges, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Stock-based compensation rose: Stock-based compensation expense was $136.8 million, up from $122.0 million; the company excludes it from non-GAAP results. Source

“We continue to execute well across the business while also accelerating innovation and progress in new growth areas.”

CFO Brian Van Wagener

Demand, order book and collections

  • Top 20 biopharma commitments reached 12: In August, two top 20 biopharmas and one large enterprise biopharma committed to Vault CRM, bringing top 20 commitments to 12 globally. Source
  • Deferred revenue fell from January: Deferred revenue, in current liabilities, was $1,310,498 thousand at July 31, 2026, against $1,488,819 thousand at January 31, 2026. Source
  • Receivables fell sharply in six months: Accounts receivable, net, was $496,677 thousand at July 31, 2026, against $1,259,737 thousand at January 31, 2026. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Cash and investments increased: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,812,012 thousand and short-term investments $5,430,935 thousand at July 31, 2026, against $1,421,233 thousand and $5,139,581 thousand at January 31, 2026. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose in six months: Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,365,825 thousand for the six months, against $1,115,591 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Share repurchases totaled $472.7 million: Repurchases of common stock were $472,673 thousand for the six months, of which $226,947 thousand was in the first quarter; none was reported a year earlier. Source
  • Option exercise proceeds fell: Proceeds from exercise of common stock options were $17,143 thousand for the six months, against $182,297 thousand a year earlier. Source

Strategy, deployments and acquisitions

  • Agentic Call Report deployed across full field: A top 20 biopharma deployed Vault CRM and the Agentic Call Report across its full U.S. field team in the quarter. Source
  • Clinical EDC win on existing foundation: A large enterprise biopharma selected Veeva EDC, building on its existing eTMF, CTMS, and Study Startup foundation. Source
  • Acquisition cash spending in six months: Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, used $81,833 thousand in the six months; the prior-year period shows none. Source

Coming up, as management said on 26 August 2026

  • Falcon initial go-lives this year: Management said Veeva Falcon is on track for initial go-lives this year, with five early adopters. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscription revenue Source$766.8 million
Customers served (company profile) Sourcemore than 1,500

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The first-quarter release said this was on track. The second-quarter release describes an August milestone for Vault AI but does not state the expansion as complete.
  • Ahead: Management said second-quarter results exceeded that guidance on all metrics. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.