greeksoup/ stock research

Toro Co.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 September 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 8.4% in quarter: Net sales were $1,225.8 million against $1,131.3 million. Reported growth of 8.4% included 2.1 points from acquisitions and divestitures and 0.1 point of foreign exchange, leaving organic growth of 6.2%. Source
  • Reported and adjusted EPS both grew: Diluted EPS was $0.81 against $0.54, up 50.0%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.33 against $1.24, up 7.3%. Net earnings were $77.0 million against $53.5 million. Source
  • Full-year guidance raised on both lines: Management said the quarter gave it confidence to raise full-year guidance for net sales growth to 6.3% to 6.6% and adjusted EPS to $4.60 to $4.65. Source
  • Professional margin eased to 20.9%: Professional segment earnings were $211.8 million, or 20.9% of net sales, against 21.3% a year earlier. The decline was attributed to material, manufacturing and product mix costs, partly offset by pricing, productivity and sales leverage. Source
  • Residential margin rose to 5.9%: Residential segment earnings were $12.4 million, or 5.9% of net sales, against $3.7 million and 1.9%. Prior-year inventory valuation adjustments did not recur, and higher material and manufacturing costs partly offset gains. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 34.1%: Gross margin was 34.1% against 33.7%, and adjusted gross margin was 35.0% against 34.4%. Net price realization, productivity improvements and sales leverage drove the change, partly offset by higher material and manufacturing costs. Source
  • Free cash flow rose to $425.1 million: Nine-month free cash flow was $425.1 million against $291.9 million, with operating cash flow of $476.2 million. Free cash flow conversion was 127.5% against 90.0%. Source
  • Returned $110 million to shareholders: The company returned $110 million to shareholders in the quarter and $471 million year to date. Nine-month share repurchases were $358.1 million and dividends paid were $112.8 million. Source

“The Professional segment demand drives overall performance, aided by Residential improvement on both the top and bottom line.”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company net sales growth Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)6.3% to 6.6%Raised from 4.0% to 6.5%
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$4.60 to $4.65Raised from $4.50 to $4.62

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales growth guidance raised to 6.3% to 6.6% from 4.0% to 6.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted EPS guidance raised to $4.60 to $4.65 from $4.50 to $4.62. Source
  • New: Non-cash impairment charges recorded at quarter end for manufacturing facility and product line exits. Source

Third-quarter results and guidance

  • Net sales rose 8.4% in quarter: Net sales were $1,225.8 million against $1,131.3 million. Reported growth of 8.4% included 2.1 points from acquisitions and divestitures and 0.1 point of foreign exchange, leaving organic growth of 6.2%. Source
  • Reported and adjusted EPS both grew: Diluted EPS was $0.81 against $0.54, up 50.0%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.33 against $1.24, up 7.3%. Net earnings were $77.0 million against $53.5 million. Source
  • Demand described as sustained across portfolio: Management said its end markets are healthy and that the team's disciplined execution is driving growth across all businesses, with the Professional segment leading overall performance. Source
  • Nine-month net sales rose 7.0%: Nine-month net sales were $3,686.8 million against $3,444.2 million. Organic growth for the nine months was 4.8%, after acquisition and currency effects. Source
  • Full-year guidance raised on both lines: Management said the quarter gave it confidence to raise full-year guidance for net sales growth to 6.3% to 6.6% and adjusted EPS to $4.60 to $4.65. Source

Segments and regions

  • Professional sales rose 8.8%: Professional net sales were $1,012.6 million against $930.8 million, up 8.8%. Organic Professional growth was 6.1%, with the increase driven by volume, net price realization and the Tornado acquisition. Source
  • Professional margin eased to 20.9%: Professional segment earnings were $211.8 million, or 20.9% of net sales, against 21.3% a year earlier. The decline was attributed to material, manufacturing and product mix costs, partly offset by pricing, productivity and sales leverage. Source
  • Residential sales rose 8.6%: Residential net sales were $209.3 million against $192.8 million, up 8.6%. Organic Residential growth was 8.5%, driven by higher volume of walk power mowers and net price realization. Source
  • Residential margin rose to 5.9%: Residential segment earnings were $12.4 million, or 5.9% of net sales, against $3.7 million and 1.9%. Prior-year inventory valuation adjustments did not recur, and higher material and manufacturing costs partly offset gains. Source
  • Other segment loss narrowed; international sales up: The Other segment loss was $103.5 million against $129.3 million. International net sales were $231.9 million against $199.2 million in the quarter. Source

“supported by sustained demand across our portfolio and our consistent focus on operational excellence and margin expansion”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin rose to 34.1%: Gross margin was 34.1% against 33.7%, and adjusted gross margin was 35.0% against 34.4%. Net price realization, productivity improvements and sales leverage drove the change, partly offset by higher material and manufacturing costs. Source
  • SG&A ratio rose on incentive expenses: SG&A expense was 21.2% of net sales against 20.8% a year earlier. Operating earnings were 9.4% of net sales against 5.7%; adjusted operating earnings were 13.9% against 13.6%. Source
  • AMP charges rose sharply: Productivity initiative charges within operating earnings were $56.2 million against $8.1 million a year earlier. Management excludes these AMP charges from adjusted results. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow rose to $425.1 million: Nine-month free cash flow was $425.1 million against $291.9 million, with operating cash flow of $476.2 million. Free cash flow conversion was 127.5% against 90.0%. Source
  • Inventory fell year over year: Inventories were $882.7 million against $1,036.2 million a year earlier. Receivables were $496.1 million against $472.7 million. Source
  • Returned $110 million to shareholders: The company returned $110 million to shareholders in the quarter and $471 million year to date. Nine-month share repurchases were $358.1 million and dividends paid were $112.8 million. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Weighted-average diluted shares were 95.6 million in the quarter against 99.0 million a year earlier, and 97.0 million for the nine months against 100.3 million. Source
  • Debt and cash both declined: Long-term debt, less current portion, was $962.0 million against $1,012.2 million a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were $175.3 million against $201.0 million. Source

Acquisition, productivity and goodwill

  • Tornado acquisition completed in December: The company completed the acquisition of Tornado Infrastructure Equipment on December 8, 2025. Nine-month acquisitions used $210.3 million of cash, net of cash received. Source
  • Goodwill rose with acquisition: Goodwill was $576.5 million against $450.8 million a year earlier. Other intangible assets, net, were $439.5 million against $398.6 million. Source
  • AMP productivity program continues: Management said productivity initiatives are delivering margin expansion and that the team is effectively managing inventory. AMP charges are excluded from adjusted results. Source

Non-GAAP measures and reconciliation

  • Adjusted net earnings rose 3.5%: Adjusted net earnings were $126.8 million against $122.5 million in the quarter, up 3.5%. Nine-month adjusted net earnings were $354.8 million against $330.2 million. Source
  • Guidance reconciliation not provided: The company does not give a quantitative reconciliation of its fiscal 2026 adjusted diluted EPS range to diluted EPS, citing the unreasonable efforts exception under Regulation S-K. Source
  • Stock-based compensation tax treatment: Excess tax deductions from employee stock-based compensation are recorded in income tax expense immediately. Management said this activity can significantly affect net earnings and the effective tax rate. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Higher material and manufacturing costs, together with product mix, lowered the Professional segment margin. Source
  • Financial: A less favorable geographic mix of earnings raised the adjusted effective tax rate to 22.4% from 17.3%. Source
  • Operational: Non-cash impairment charges were recorded at quarter end on manufacturing facility and product line exits. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it continues to reduce inventory and improve working capital. Inventories were $882.7 million at quarter end. Source
  • Not stated: Management said productivity initiatives are delivering margin expansion, with the adjusted gross margin at 35.0% for the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.