greeksoup/ stock research

Toro Co.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 8.1% to $1.42 billion: Net sales were $1,424.7 million against $1,317.9 million a year earlier. Organic sales growth was 5.7% after acquisition and currency reconciling items. Source
  • Adjusted EPS grew by double digits: Reported diluted EPS was $1.50 against $1.37, up 9.5%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.60 against $1.42, up 12.7%. Source
  • Full-year guidance raised on sales and EPS: Management raised both the full-year net sales growth range and the adjusted EPS range, with figures in the guidance section. Source
  • Professional sales rose 9.1%: Professional net sales reached $1,106.6 million. Drivers were net price realization, the Tornado acquisition, and higher underground construction equipment and zero-turn mower shipments. Source
  • Residential earnings and margin climbed: Residential earnings were $30.3 million against $16.1 million, with margin at 9.8% against 5.4%. Source
  • Gross margin up on price and productivity: Gross margin was 33.9% against 33.1%, and adjusted gross margin 34.5% against 33.4%. Net price and productivity were partly offset by material, manufacturing and freight costs and product mix. Source
  • Free cash flow of $265.5 million: Six-month free cash flow was $265.5 million against $84.7 million, a free cash flow conversion of 124.5% against 44.7% of net earnings. Source

“The strength of our portfolio is based in the quality and performance of our products in attractive end markets which drives demand and ultimately the strong financial results delivered by the team in the second quarter.”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company net sales growth SourceFiscal 2026 (full year)4.0% to 6.5%Raised from 3.0% to 6.5%
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2026 (full year)$4.50 to $4.62Raised from $4.40 to $4.60

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales growth range raised from 3.0% to 6.5% to 4.0% to 6.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted EPS range raised from $4.40 to $4.60 to $4.50 to $4.62. Source
  • New: Par value of preferred and common stock changed from $1.00 to $0.01 per share, adopted prospectively. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 8.1% to $1.42 billion: Net sales were $1,424.7 million against $1,317.9 million a year earlier. Organic sales growth was 5.7% after acquisition and currency reconciling items. Source
  • Adjusted EPS grew by double digits: Reported diluted EPS was $1.50 against $1.37, up 9.5%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.60 against $1.42, up 12.7%. Source
  • Reported and adjusted net earnings growth: Net earnings were $145.4 million against $136.8 million, up 6.3%. Adjusted net earnings were $155.4 million against $141.8 million, up 9.6%. Source
  • Six-month net sales growth and organic: For the six months, net sales were $2,461.0 million against $2,312.9 million, up 6.4%, with organic growth of 4.1%. Source
  • Full-year guidance raised on sales and EPS: Management raised both the full-year net sales growth range and the adjusted EPS range, with figures in the guidance section. Source

Segments and regions

  • Professional sales rose 9.1%: Professional net sales reached $1,106.6 million. Drivers were net price realization, the Tornado acquisition, and higher underground construction equipment and zero-turn mower shipments. Source
  • Professional earnings and margin rose: Professional earnings were $224.4 million against $202.1 million, with margin at 20.3% against 19.9%. Source
  • Residential sales up on mowers, down on snow: Residential net sales were $310.4 million, up 4.4%. Net price realization and zero-turn mower shipments drove growth; lower snow products shipments partly offset it. Source
  • Residential earnings and margin climbed: Residential earnings were $30.3 million against $16.1 million, with margin at 9.8% against 5.4%. Source
  • Other segment loss widened: Other segment earnings before interest and taxes were a loss of $56.5 million against $33.7 million. Total segment earnings before interest and taxes were $198.2 million against $184.5 million. No cause is given. Source
  • International sales higher in quarter: International net sales were $278.8 million in the quarter against $255.6 million; for the six months they were $466.3 million against $467.0 million. Source

“Combined with disciplined working capital management, this execution also supported another quarter of robust free cash flow and value creation for our shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Demand, end markets and acquisition

  • Demand strong across the portfolio: Management attributed the quarter to demand across the portfolio and to margin expansion from operational execution. Source
  • Underground, landscape and golf markets: Management said it continues to pursue growth in underground construction, landscape contractor and golf. Source
  • Tornado acquisition completed in December: The Tornado Infrastructure Equipment acquisition was completed on December 8, 2025, and is named among the professional segment’s sales drivers. Source
  • Acquisition costs for integration and backlog: Acquisition-related costs were $3.5 million in the quarter and $5.7 million for the six months, covering integration costs and backlog intangible amortization. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin up on price and productivity: Gross margin was 33.9% against 33.1%, and adjusted gross margin 34.5% against 33.4%. Net price and productivity were partly offset by material, manufacturing and freight costs and product mix. Source
  • Operating margin widened to 13.7%: Operating earnings were 13.7% of net sales against 13.3%; adjusted operating margin was 14.4% against 13.7%. Source
  • Professional margin drivers: price, productivity, leverage: Net price realization, productivity improvements and net sales leverage lifted professional margin, partly offset by material, manufacturing and freight costs and product mix. Source
  • Residential margin lifted by cost actions: Non-recurrence of prior-year inventory valuation adjustments, cost savings, productivity and price helped residential margin, partly offset by higher material, manufacturing and freight costs. Source
  • SG&A ratio rose on warranty, incentives: SG&A was 20.2% of net sales against 19.8%, driven by higher warranty and incentive expenses, partly offset by sales leverage and lower warehousing costs. Source
  • Tax rate rose on geographic mix: Reported effective tax rate was 20.7% against 18.9%; adjusted rate was 21.7% against 18.7%, attributed to a less favorable geographic mix of earnings. Source

“This performance gives us the confidence to raise our full-year guidance, while also reflecting the persistent and dynamic inflationary environment.”

Toro Co., press release

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow of $265.5 million: Six-month free cash flow was $265.5 million against $84.7 million, a free cash flow conversion of 124.5% against 44.7% of net earnings. Source
  • Operating cash flow and capital spending: Net cash from operating activities was $293.5 million against $123.1 million; purchases of property, plant and equipment were $28.0 million against $38.4 million. Source
  • Repurchases and dividends to shareholders: Six-month share repurchases were $285.1 million against $200.0 million; dividends paid were $75.8 million against $76.3 million. Total quarterly returns were $228 million. Source
  • Debt and interest expense lower: Interest expense was $14.8 million, down $1.0 million, on lower average rates and lower average borrowings. Long-term debt stood at $1,016.8 million against $1,077.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Inventories and receivables both lower: Inventories were $923.4 million against $1,119.8 million, and receivables $575.1 million against $602.5 million; management cited disciplined working capital management. Source

Strategy, productivity and AMP

  • Three strategic priorities guide results: Management named its key priorities as accelerating profitable growth, driving operational excellence, and empowering people. Source
  • AMP productivity charges in the quarter: Productivity initiative operating charges were $7.3 million in the quarter and $19.7 million for the six months, mainly facility exit-related costs and gains and severance. Source
  • AMP launched in fiscal 2024: The company launched AMP in the first quarter of fiscal 2024 and treats its charges as outside ongoing operations for adjusted measures. Source

Share count and par value

  • Diluted share count lower: Diluted weighted-average shares were 97.1 million in the quarter against 100.1 million; basic shares were 96.6 million against 99.8 million. Source
  • Par value amended in the quarter: The company amended its certificate of incorporation during the quarter; the change was adopted prospectively. Source
  • Stock option proceeds rose: Proceeds from exercise of stock options were $37.4 million for the six months against $1.3 million a year earlier. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Higher material, manufacturing and freight costs offset part of the segment margin gains. Source
  • External: Management cited macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds and increasing inflationary pressures as conditions the results were achieved against. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the quarter exceeded second-quarter expectations and raised full-year guidance. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is successfully executing its margin improvement initiatives; no status against a stated target is given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.