greeksoup/ stock research

Toro Co.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up 4%, adjusted EPS up 14%: Net sales were $1,036.3 million, up from $995.0 million. Reported diluted EPS was $0.69 against $0.52; adjusted diluted EPS was $0.74 against $0.65. Source
  • Professional sales rose 7.2%: Professional sales rose on net price realization, higher snow and ice and underground construction shipments, and Tornado. Segment earnings were $137.6 million against $127.2 million, a 16.7% margin against 16.5%. Source
  • Residential sales fell 6.8%: Residential sales fell on lower lawn care shipments, partly offset by higher snow and ice management shipments and net price realization. Source
  • Gross margin fell to 32.5%: Gross margin was 32.5% against 33.7%, and adjusted gross margin was 33.4% against 34.1%. Management attributed the change mainly to higher material and manufacturing costs, partly offset by net price realization and productivity improvements. Source
  • Snow and ice demand boosted sales: Management said both segments were able to capitalize on incremental snow and ice demand this quarter. Source
  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $26.1 million, against a $48.6 million outflow a year earlier. Free cash flow was $14.6 million, a 21.5% conversion of net earnings. Source
  • $133 million returned to shareholders: The company returned $133 million: $94.9 million in share repurchases and $38.3 million in dividends. Diluted weighted-average shares were 98.3 million, against 101.7 million. Source

“We delivered first-quarter net sales and adjusted earnings that exceeded our expectations”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company net sales growth SourceFiscal 2026 full year3% to 6.5%Raised from 2% to 5%
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2026 full year$4.40 to $4.60Raised from $4.35 to $4.50
Tornado acquisition contribution SourceFiscal 2026approximately 2% to total company net salesKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales growth range raised to 3% to 6.5% from 2% to 5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted EPS range raised to $4.40 to $4.60 from $4.35 to $4.50. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales up 4%, adjusted EPS up 14%: Net sales were $1,036.3 million, up from $995.0 million. Reported diluted EPS was $0.69 against $0.52; adjusted diluted EPS was $0.74 against $0.65. Source
  • Reported net earnings rose 29%: Reported net earnings were $67.9 million, up from $52.8 million. Adjusted net earnings were $72.6 million, up 10% from $65.9 million. Source
  • AMP charges excluded from adjusted results: Adjusted operating earnings add back productivity initiative charges of $12.4 million, against $16.2 million a year earlier, and $2.2 million of acquisition-related costs. Source

Segments and regions

  • Professional sales rose 7.2%: Professional sales rose on net price realization, higher snow and ice and underground construction shipments, and Tornado. Segment earnings were $137.6 million against $127.2 million, a 16.7% margin against 16.5%. Source
  • Residential sales fell 6.8%: Residential sales fell on lower lawn care shipments, partly offset by higher snow and ice management shipments and net price realization. Source
  • Residential margin fell to 6.4%: Residential segment earnings were $13.2 million against $17.2 million, a 6.4% margin against 7.8%. Management attributed the decline largely to higher materials costs and lower volume. Source
  • International sales fell $23.9 million: International net sales were $187.5 million, down $23.9 million from $211.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Other segment loss narrowed: The Other segment loss before interest and taxes was $49.7 million, against $63.3 million a year earlier. Other segment net sales were $6.3 million. Source

“our ongoing operational efficiency and working capital improvement efforts helped us outperform our typical cash flow generation at this point in the year.”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin fell to 32.5%: Gross margin was 32.5% against 33.7%, and adjusted gross margin was 33.4% against 34.1%. Management attributed the change mainly to higher material and manufacturing costs, partly offset by net price realization and productivity improvements. Source
  • SG&A ratio and operating margin improved: SG&A fell to 24.1% of net sales from 25.9%. Operating earnings margin rose to 8.4% from 7.8%, and adjusted operating earnings margin rose to 9.8% from 9.4%. Source
  • Other income up, interest expense down: Other income, net was $14.0 million against $3.3 million. Interest expense was $14.2 million, down $0.8 million from the prior-year quarter, mainly on lower average interest rates. Source
  • Tax rate rose on geographic mix: The reported effective tax rate was 21.9% against 20.1%, and the adjusted rate was 21.5% against 20.2%. Management attributed the increase to a less favorable geographic mix of earnings. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Underground construction grew, Tornado added: Management said underground construction continued sustainable growth and was strengthened by the Tornado acquisition. Source
  • Snow and ice demand boosted sales: Management said both segments were able to capitalize on incremental snow and ice demand this quarter. Source
  • Turf field inventories still normalizing: Management said guidance assumes continued progress in normalizing field inventories of turf products. Source

“These actions, combined with the productivity benefits and cost savings delivered by execution of our AMP program, position us well to build on our positive momentum,”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $26.1 million, against a $48.6 million outflow a year earlier. Free cash flow was $14.6 million, a 21.5% conversion of net earnings. Source
  • Receivables and inventory moved cash: Receivables used $100.0 million of operating cash and inventories $21.3 million. Balance-sheet inventories were $983.7 million at January 30, 2026, against $1,143.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • $133 million returned to shareholders: The company returned $133 million: $94.9 million in share repurchases and $38.3 million in dividends. Diluted weighted-average shares were 98.3 million, against 101.7 million. Source
  • Acquisition spending and borrowings rose: Acquisitions used $210.3 million net of cash received. Borrowings were $220.0 million and repayments $70.0 million; long-term debt rose to $1,061.7 million from $921.5 million at October 31, 2025. Cash was $189.0 million. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Technology and innovation investment continues: Management said the company is investing in technology and innovation to enhance customer productivity. Source
  • Brand portfolio used for growth: Management said the company is leveraging its diverse portfolio of leading brands for profitable growth and competitive advantage. Source
  • Tornado acquisition completed in December: The company completed the Tornado acquisition on December 8, 2025. The quarter includes integration costs and amortization of the backlog intangible asset. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 March 2026

  • Snow equipment sell-in in second half: Management said guidance includes the benefit of snow equipment sell-in during the second half of fiscal 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said homeowner markets reflect current consumer sentiment and macro uncertainty, a factor it cited in guidance. Source
  • External: Management said guidance takes account of the geopolitical environment and known tariff dynamics. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release set the AMP run-rate savings goal at $125 million by fiscal 2027, up from at least $100 million. This release does not restate the goal.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.