greeksoup/ stock research

Toro Co.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 December 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter net sales slightly lower: Fourth-quarter net sales were $1,066.2 million, down 1% from $1,076.0 million. Full-year net sales were $4,510.4 million, down 2%, mostly from prior-year divestitures of non-core assets. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS slightly higher: Full-year reported diluted EPS was $3.17, down from $4.01. Adjusted diluted EPS was $4.20, up from $4.17. Source
  • Professional margin rose to 19.4%: Professional segment earnings were $702.5 million, up 10.0%. Margin was 19.4% against 18.0%, which the company attributed mainly to net price realization, productivity improvements and cost savings. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 sales growth of 2% to 5%: For fiscal 2026, management expects net sales growth of 2% to 5% and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.35 to $4.50, which it described as mid-single digit earnings growth for the near term. Source
  • Free cash flow of $578.3 million: Free cash flow was $578.3 million for fiscal 2025, against $470.7 million. Operating cash flow was $662.0 million and purchases of property, plant and equipment were $83.7 million. Free cash flow conversion was 145.6%. Source
  • $441 million returned to shareholders: The company returned $441 million to shareholders: $290.0 million through common stock repurchases and $151.1 million in cash dividends. Source

“We delivered fourth quarter and full-year performance that exceeded our expectations, driven by strength in our Professional segment and strategic investments in productivity improvement measures”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company net sales growth Sourcefiscal 20262% to 5%New
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$4.35 to $4.50New
Net sales contribution from Tornado acquisition Sourcefiscal 2026approximately 2%New
AMP run-rate savings Sourceby fiscal 2027$125 millionRaised from at least $100 million by 2027

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Fiscal 2026 net sales growth and adjusted diluted EPS guidance was given; the September release gave guidance for fiscal 2025. Source
  • Guidance raised: AMP run-rate savings target raised to $125 million by 2027, from at least $100 million previously. Source
  • New: Tornado Infrastructure Equipment acquisition named as a strategic acquisition; the September release did not mention it. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter net sales slightly lower: Fourth-quarter net sales were $1,066.2 million, down 1% from $1,076.0 million. Full-year net sales were $4,510.4 million, down 2%, mostly from prior-year divestitures of non-core assets. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS slightly higher: Full-year reported diluted EPS was $3.17, down from $4.01. Adjusted diluted EPS was $4.20, up from $4.17. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS lower year over year: Fourth-quarter reported diluted EPS was $0.74, against $0.87. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.91, against $0.95. Source
  • Full-year net earnings lower: Full-year reported net earnings were $316.1 million, down 25%. Adjusted net earnings were $419.6 million, down 4%. Source

Segment performance

  • Professional sales up 1.9% for year: Professional segment net sales were $3.62 billion for the year, up 1.9%, on higher golf, grounds and underground construction shipments and net price realization. Fourth-quarter sales were $910.3 million, down 0.4%. Source
  • Professional margin rose to 19.4%: Professional segment earnings were $702.5 million, up 10.0%. Margin was 19.4% against 18.0%, which the company attributed mainly to net price realization, productivity improvements and cost savings. Source
  • Residential sales down 14% for year: Residential segment net sales were $858.4 million, down 14.0%, mainly from lower shipments across the segment and the prior-year Pope divestiture. Source
  • Residential margin fell to 4.2%: Residential segment earnings were $35.8 million, down 54.3%. Management cited lower net sales volume, higher material and manufacturing costs and inventory valuation adjustments, partly offset by productivity and cost savings. Source
  • Fourth-quarter residential loss smaller: Residential segment loss was $1.2 million in the fourth quarter, against a $13.8 million loss. The company attributed the change to cost savings, productivity improvements and net price realization. Source
  • Other segment loss widened on impairment: Other segment loss before interest and taxes was $301.6 million for the year, against $142.6 million. A $81.1 million non-cash impairment charge on the Spartan trade name was recorded in Other activities. Source

“We generated record free cash flow in fiscal 2025, largely due to working capital improvements.”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Margins and costs

  • Fourth-quarter adjusted gross margin higher: Adjusted gross margin was 34.5%, against 32.3%. Reported gross margin was 32.9%, against 32.4%, with net price realization and productivity improvements partly offset by lower volume, higher costs and product mix. Source
  • Full-year gross margin dipped to 33.4%: Full-year reported gross margin was 33.4%, against 33.8%; adjusted was 34.1%, against 33.9%. The company cited lower net sales volume, higher material and manufacturing costs, inventory valuation adjustments and higher productivity initiative charges. Source
  • SG&A rose as share of sales: SG&A was 24.2% of net sales in the fourth quarter, against 22.3%, and 22.5% for the year, against 22.2%. The company attributed the change mainly to lower volume and higher incentive expenses, partly offset by cost savings. Source
  • Tax rate lower on earnings mix: Full-year reported effective tax rate was 16.3%, against 18.3%; the adjusted rate was 17.8%, against 18.8%. The company cited a more favorable geographic mix of earnings and the non-cash impairment charge. Source
  • Interest expense fell on lower rates: Interest expense was $59.1 million for the year, down $2.8 million, and $13.2 million for the fourth quarter, down $1.3 million, primarily on lower average interest rates. Source
  • AMP charges excluded from adjusted results: Productivity initiative charges were $48.1 million in full-year operating earnings and $18.2 million in the fourth quarter. The company excludes these charges from adjusted results. Source

Demand and fiscal 2026 guidance

  • Fiscal 2026 sales growth of 2% to 5%: For fiscal 2026, management expects net sales growth of 2% to 5% and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.35 to $4.50, which it described as mid-single digit earnings growth for the near term. Source
  • Professional end markets expected steady: Management expects continued demand and stable supply for underground construction, golf and grounds, and professional landscape contractor businesses. Source
  • Field inventories still normalizing: Guidance reflects continued progress toward normalizing field inventories of turf products and snow and ice management solutions. Source
  • Fourth-quarter professional shipments lower: Fourth-quarter professional sales declined on lower golf and grounds and zero-turn mower shipments, after fiscal 2024 comparables, mostly offset by net price realization and higher underground construction and snow and ice shipments. Source
  • Residential walk power shipments lower: Residential fourth-quarter sales fell 5.1% on lower walk power mower shipments, partly offset by higher snow product shipments and net price realization. Source

“We are confident in our proven ability to generate cash and remain committed to creating value for all our stakeholders”

Richard M. Olson, chairman and chief executive officer

Strategy, AMP and Tornado

  • AMP savings goal raised to $125 million: The AMP run-rate savings target is now $125 million by fiscal 2027, up from at least $100 million. Management linked the change to accelerated AMP performance. Source
  • Structural improvements cutting costs: Management said its focus on operational excellence and structural improvements is delivering cost savings in both the Professional and Residential segments. Source
  • Tornado named as strategic acquisition: Management cited continued investment in technology leadership and strategic acquisitions such as Tornado as sources of positive momentum. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow of $578.3 million: Free cash flow was $578.3 million for fiscal 2025, against $470.7 million. Operating cash flow was $662.0 million and purchases of property, plant and equipment were $83.7 million. Free cash flow conversion was 145.6%. Source
  • Working capital released cash: Inventories, net were $920.8 million at October 31, 2025, against $1,038.9 million, and receivables, net were $378.2 million, against $459.7 million. Management attributed the free cash flow gain largely to working capital. Source
  • $441 million returned to shareholders: The company returned $441 million to shareholders: $290.0 million through common stock repurchases and $151.1 million in cash dividends. Source

Balance sheet and debt

  • Cash rose to $341.0 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $341.0 million at October 31, 2025, against $199.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Debt borrowings and repayments of $1,040.0 million: Borrowings and repayments under debt arrangements were each $1,040.0 million for the year, against $465.0 million and $575.0 million. Long-term debt was $921.5 million, against $911.8 million. Source
  • Equity declined year over year: Total stockholders' equity was $1,453.3 million at October 31, 2025, against $1,551.9 million; retained earnings were $1,390.5 million, against $1,496.4 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 17 December 2025

  • Higher growth rates expected over time: Management said the guidance reflects a path to higher growth rates over time, through margin expansion and innovation priorities. Source
  • Innovation pipeline described as continuing: Management said its innovation and business development pipeline continues, alongside its technology leadership and acquisitions. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management assumed conservative homeowner market demand, reflecting current consumer dynamics, in its fiscal 2026 guidance. Source
  • Regulatory: Guidance is based on current visibility and includes anticipated tariff impacts. Source
  • Operational: In Residential, inventory valuation adjustments, higher material costs and lower net sales volume partly offset productivity and cost savings in the fourth quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2025 performance exceeded its expectations. Source
  • Ahead: Management attributed the raised AMP savings goal to accelerated performance of the AMP initiative. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.