greeksoup/ stock research

Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $883 million, down 2.8% on the year

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH) reported revenue of $883 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 2.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $39 million, up 34.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.38. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 12 May 2025.

Revenue$883 milliondown 2.8%
Net income$39 millionup 34.1%
Diluted EPS$0.38
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue883938908-2.8%
Cost of revenue424461445-4.7%
Gross profit459477463-0.9%
Gross margin52.0%50.8%51.0%
Selling, general and administrative389377403-3.5%
Operating income69.410059.6+16.4%
Operating margin7.9%10.7%6.6%
Interest expense16.317.420.5-20.6%
Pre-tax income53.182.939.1+35.9%
Income tax13.921.99.8+41.5%
Effective tax rate26.1%26.4%25.1%
Net income39.261.029.2+34.1%
Net margin4.4%6.5%3.2%
Diluted EPS$0.38$0.58$0.27+40.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow51.133.536.9+38.2%
Capital expenditure18.920.114.1+33.9%
Free cash flow32.213.422.8+40.9%
Free cash flow margin3.6%1.4%2.5%
Cash from investing-18.923.1-14.1n/a
Cash from financing-46.0-57.7-46.2n/a
Depreciation and amortisation25.425.627.0-5.9%
Share-based compensation4.26.14.0+6.9%
Buybacks10.29.920.2-49.3%
Diluted shares, weighted104m105m107m-2.5%
Shares outstanding at period end101m102m104m-2.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity700656551+27.0%
Debt917953996-7.9%
Operating lease liabilities461457458+0.7%
Other liabilities628645742-15.4%
Total liabilities and equity2,7062,7112,747-1.5%
Fixed assets256262273-6.3%
Goodwill534531534-0.1%
Intangible assets55.857.754.1+3.1%
Cash and equivalents92.210697.2-5.1%
Receivables27.326.634.7-21.2%
Inventory1,0071,0061,040-3.2%
Other assets734722713+2.9%
Total assets2,7062,7112,747-1.5%

Questions

What was Sally Beauty Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) reported revenue of $883 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 2.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Sally Beauty Holdings earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $39 million, up 34.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.38.

When did Sally Beauty Holdings report Q2 FY2025 results?

Sally Beauty Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 12 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue921931908942935938883933947943903935
Cost of revenue455464445461456461424452453460428445
Gross profit467467463481479477459481494483476490
Gross margin51%50%51%51%51%51%52%52%52%51%53%52%
SG&A391398403409397377389403414407404404
Operating income76.969.159.671.882.310069.478.279.975.971.986.4
Operating margin8%7%7%8%9%11%8%8%8%8%8%9%
Interest expense19.717.320.520.717.917.416.315.715.014.614.2n/a
Pre-tax income57.251.839.151.164.482.953.162.565.061.357.872.7
Tax rate26%26%25%26%25%26%26%27%23%26%26%26%
Net income42.638.429.237.748.161.039.245.749.945.642.754.1
Net margin5%4%3%4%5%7%4%5%5%5%5%6%
Diluted EPS$0.39$0.35$0.27$0.36$0.46$0.58$0.38$0.44$0.49$0.45$0.43$0.55
Operating cash flow11751.036.947.911133.551.169.412193.273.380.9
Capital expenditure26.930.614.119.137.420.118.920.342.935.829.219.3
Free cash flow89.620.522.828.773.313.432.249.178.057.544.161.6
Buybacksn/a20.220.210.19.99.910.213.220.720.825.625.6
Shares outstanding106m105m104m103m102m102m101m99m98m97m96m94m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 12 May 2025, accession 0000950170-25-069145: the filing on EDGAR. All of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install