greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / RNGR · Oil & Gas Field Services, Nec · NYSE

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR)

Compare with another name

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR) reported revenue of $176 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 25.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $7 million, down 5.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.29. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026.

Revenue$176 millionup 25.5%
Net income$7 milliondown 5.5%
Diluted EPS$0.29
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) in brief

Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) reported revenue of $547 million for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 4.2% on the year before.
Read moreNet income was $12 million and diluted earnings per share $0.54. Revenue was $571 million in fiscal 2024, $637 million in fiscal 2023, $608 million in fiscal 2022 and $293 million in fiscal 2021. Net income in the same years was $18 million, $24 million, $15 million and $9 million. Over the twelve months to 30 June 2026, Ranger Energy Services reported revenue of $607 million and net income of $14 million. Revenue grew 23.8% a year, compounded, over the five years to fiscal 2025. Ranger Energy Services declared $0.06 a share in dividends over the last four quarters and had 23 million shares outstanding at the latest filed count. At 30 June 2026 it carried $14 million of debt and $4 million of cash. At the close of 30 October 2026 the market cap of Ranger Energy Services was $351 million, 25.0 times its earnings over the last twelve months.

Ratios

From the filings

ROE4.7%
ROCE7.2%
Operating margin3.7%
Net margin2.4%
FCF margin3.9%
Interest cover9.08
Debt to equity0.05
Cash conversion4.24
Share count, last 12 months7.1%
Sales CAGR, 3 years-3.5%
Profit CAGR, 3 years-6.6%
EPS, TTM$0.60

At the close of 30 October 2026

Price$15.01
Market cap$351 million
Stock P/E25.02
Price to book1.16
EV / EBITDA4.55
Dividend yield0.4%
Market cap / sales0.58
52-week high$18.43
52-week low$12.75
Price, 1 year8.6%
Price CAGR, 3 years8.9%
Price CAGR, 5 years8.6%
Worked from the filed figures; hover a name for the formula.
Read moreThe priced ones use the latest price, the last regular-hours trade on IEX. Debt to equity here stands on the borrowing lines of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s balance sheet, added together, finance leases inside them only where the company puts them there; operating leases are a separate line. Nothing here is a valuation or a view.
RNGRgreeksoup.ai
Daily prices to 30 October 2026, adjusted for splits; from 28 September 2026 each day's price is the last regular-hours trade on IEX.
Read moreData provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Day by day for the last three years; before that one point a week, carrying the week's last close and its average daily volume, so a volume bar means the same thing across the whole series; the bars sit under the price on their own scale, on the right. The moving averages need consecutive days and are drawn from the daily part. P/E is the close over the trailing four quarters' EPS as filed at each filing date, on the current share count; the dashed line is the median over the range shown. Sales and margin are quarterly revenue and the operating margin from the tables above. EV/EBITDA, price to book and market cap to sales use the latest filed balance sheet and share count at each date. Before the quarters on file begin, P/E, price to book and market cap to sales stand on each annual report from the day it was filed. Drawn in your browser; the range and overlay you pick are remembered here only.

The public record on RNGR

Dividends$0.06 a share in FY2025
Filings19 in twelve months: 12 current reports (8-K), about 5 other events; 4 regulation FD disclosure; 4 results of operations; 2 acquisition or disposition completed; 2 material agreement
Planned insider sales3 Form 144 notices in twelve months, $1.9 million; latest 21 August 2026
Options tapeput/call 0.43 by open interest at the 30 October 2026 close
13F holders145 funds reported a position for the quarter to 30 June 2026; largest IES Holdings, Inc.
Insider trading4 sales and 0 purchases on Form 4 in twelve months
Congress0 House trades disclosed in six months
Short interest520,387 shares short, 3.78 days to cover at 15 October 2026
Documentsthe 10-K, the 10-Qs, the proxy and 4 earnings press releases, each linked

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue81.7123124154177154158163164152137138153143135141129142159176
Cost of revenue74.0111108130138128131136135130121113122117115115109117131143
Gross profit7.712.015.623.638.926.526.626.929.621.816.124.931.026.319.825.619.825.128.533.8
Gross margin9%10%13%15%22%17%17%16%18%14%12%18%20%18%15%18%15%18%18%19%
Operating income-8.1-16.6-5.2-2.218.09.19.211.411.74.6-0.57.312.98.91.08.62.63.25.111.8
Operating margin-10%-13%-4%-1%10%6%6%7%7%3%-0%5%8%6%1%6%2%2%3%7%
Interest expense1.22.32.11.81.81.61.20.90.70.70.80.60.70.50.50.10.40.20.81.1
Pre-tax income-9.318.1-7.3-1.217.07.58.08.111.03.9-1.36.712.28.40.510.12.54.74.010.3
Tax raten/a-35%n/an/a20%-1%22%25%15%46%n/a30%29%31%-20%28%52%32%25%33%
Net income-5.624.4-5.7-0.413.67.66.26.19.42.1-0.84.78.75.80.67.31.23.23.06.9
Net margin-7%20%-5%-0%8%5%4%4%6%1%-1%3%6%4%0%5%1%2%2%4%
Diluted EPS-$0.51$2.27-$0.31-$0.02$0.54$0.30$0.25$0.24$0.38$0.09-$0.03$0.21$0.39$0.25$0.03$0.32$0.05$0.14$0.12$0.29
Operating cash flow27.5-62.8-12.119.910.726.017.423.512.237.712.022.117.732.710.620.713.624.1-3.426.4
Capital expenditure2.11.71.64.13.05.15.47.515.08.66.515.36.95.47.26.35.67.018.36.4
Free cash flow25.4-64.5-13.715.87.720.912.016.0-2.829.15.56.810.827.33.414.48.017.1-21.720.0
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.45.52.710.78.55.31.70.00.03.38.20.70.54.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a1.2n/a0.02.31.11.11.31.51.31.40.03.0
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a22m22m22m22m22m24m24m23m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Income statement (profit and loss), 11 fiscal years and the trailing twelve months

FY2015FY2016 †FY2017 †FY2018FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Revenue21.252.8154303337188293608637571547607
Cost of revenuen/an/an/a237263148263504532473457500
Gross profitn/an/an/a66.273.939.929.810510598.390.3107
Gross marginn/an/an/a21.8%21.9%21.2%10.2%17.2%16.5%17.2%16.5%17.7%
Operating income-6.4-4.5-20.6-2.112.4-17.2-40.519.736.928.615.422.7
Operating margin-30.2%-8.5%-13.4%-0.7%3.7%-9.2%-13.8%3.2%5.8%5.0%2.8%3.7%
Interest expense0.30.56.33.75.83.45.07.33.52.61.22.5
Pre-tax income-6.7-5.0-26.9-5.86.6-18.5-8.316.031.026.017.821.5
Income taxn/an/a0.40.02.20.0-6.20.97.27.65.57.2
Effective tax raten/an/an/an/a33.3%n/an/a5.6%23.2%29.2%30.9%33.5%
Net income-6.7-5.0-6.6-3.31.8-10.38.615.123.818.412.314.3
Net margin-31.6%-9.5%-4.3%-1.1%0.5%-5.5%2.9%2.5%3.7%3.2%2.2%2.4%
Diluted EPSn/an/a-$0.78-$0.39$0.21-$1.21$0.63$0.65$0.95$0.81$0.54$0.60
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
From each year's 10-K, linked; TTM is the last four quarters.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. † The year as the company last restated it in a later filing; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Revenue by segment FY2024 to FY2025

FY2024FY2025Share
of the parts, latest year
High Specification Rigs33634763.4%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services12513124.0%
Wireline Services11068.912.6%
High Specification RigsProcessing Solutions and Ancillary ServicesWireline Services
571FY2024547FY2025

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Profit by segment FY2024 to FY2025

The operating profit each segment reports. Costs Ranger Energy Services does not charge to a segment are left out, so the segments can add up to more than the company's own operating profit.

FY2024FY2025Margin
FY2025
High Specification Rigs46.846.013.3%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services17.814.110.8%
Wireline Services-8.5-13.9-20.2%
High Specification RigsProcessing Solutions and Ancillary ServicesWireline Services
56.1FY202446.2FY2025

$ million; the figure over a bar is all the segments together; a year a segment lost money, it hangs below the line. Hover a block for its profit, sales and margin.

FY2025Share of salesShare of profit
High Specification Rigs63%77%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services24%23%
Wireline Services13%a loss

Each column adds to 100%. A segment with a bigger share of the profit than of the sales makes more on each dollar it sells.

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where every segment with sales that year has an operating profit figure. A margin is a segment's operating profit over its own sales.

Revenue by product or service FY2024 to FY2025

FY2024FY2025Share
of the parts, latest year
High Specification Rigs33634763.4%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services12513124.0%
Wireline Services11068.912.6%
High Specification RigsProcessing Solutions and Ancillary ServicesWireline Services
571FY2024547FY2025

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Cash flow and capital returned

FY2015FY2016 †FY2017 †FY2018FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Operating cash flow-5.2-5.2-17.327.651.925.5-39.444.590.884.569.060.7
Capital expenditure26.011.221.775.924.27.25.613.836.534.126.137.3
Free cash flow-31.2-16.4-39.0-48.327.718.3-45.030.754.350.442.923.4
Free cash flow margin-147.2%-31.1%-25.3%-15.9%8.2%9.7%-15.4%5.0%8.5%8.8%7.8%3.9%
Cash from investing-25.5-25.4-68.9-74.4-23.4-5.4-36.411.3-29.7-31.1-76.1-87.9
Cash from financing28.931.188.144.1-24.2-24.273.6-52.7-49.1-28.2-23.5-17.5
Depreciation and amortisation2.16.617.830.334.835.036.844.439.944.146.356.6
Share-based compensation0.10.51.22.13.33.73.23.84.85.86.56.6
Buybacksn/an/an/a0.00.73.10.00.019.315.512.213.9
Dividends paidn/a3.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.44.55.55.7
Dividend per sharen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a$0.05n/a$0.06n/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/an/a8m8m9m9m14m23m25m23m23m24m
Shares outstanding at period endn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a23m
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
Cash paid in the year, from the cash flow statement.
Read moreThe dividend per share is as declared. Diluted shares are the weighted average for the year; a falling count is the buybacks net of issuance. TTM sums the last four quarters; the share counts are the latest quarter's.

Balance sheet at year end

FY2015FY2016 †FY2017 †FY2018FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025TTM
Funded by
Shareholders' equityn/an/a104102113102249266272274300303
Non-controlling interestn/an/a92.090.189.882.90.0n/an/an/an/an/a
Debtn/a12.17.160.542.424.562.518.40.10.03.513.7
Operating lease liabilitiesn/an/an/a0.04.55.25.89.67.24.88.46.6
Finance lease liabilitiesn/an/an/a6.63.61.32.93.47.79.38.48.2
Other liabilitiesn/an/a56.943.440.024.873.284.091.293.798.9136
Total liabilities and equityn/a136260302294241393382378382419468
Owned
Fixed assetsn/a102189230219189271n/an/an/an/an/a
Goodwilln/a1.69.00.0n/a0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Intangible assetsn/a9.210.810.09.38.57.87.16.35.64.94.5
Cash and equivalents1.13.45.32.66.92.80.63.715.740.910.34.2
Receivablesn/a13.432.145.441.525.980.891.285.468.477.9124
Inventoryn/an/a1.54.93.82.32.55.96.45.73.13.0
Other assetsn/a5.711.89.813.111.730.8274264261323332
Total assetsn/a136260302294241393382378382419468
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
At the fiscal year end; the TTM column is the latest quarter end.
Read moreBoth totals are the company's own. Other liabilities is the filed total less the rows above it: payables, deferred revenue, taxes, borrowings the rows above do not carry and the rest; other assets is the same on the other side. Investments add the current and non-current lines as filed. Debt is the company's own stated total where it files one, otherwise its long-term debt with the current maturities, never parts added together. A row is left blank in a year where the lines shown overlap and the remainder would fall below nil.

Compounded growth

10 years5 years3 yearsTTM
Sales growth, compounded38.4%23.8%-3.5%6.1%
Profit growth, compoundedn/an/a-6.6%-36.2%
Return on equity, average1.2%5.7%6.5%4.1%
Yearly growth, compounded; TTM is the last four quarters against the four before.
Read moreReturn on equity is net income over shareholders' equity at each year end, averaged over the window (the TTM column is the latest year alone); equity is the parent's shareholders' equity as tagged in the 10-K. Arithmetic on filed numbers, nothing forecast.

Questions

What was Ranger Energy Services' revenue in fiscal 2025?

Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) reported revenue of $547 million for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 4.2% on the year before.

How much did Ranger Energy Services earn in fiscal 2025?

Net income was $12 million for fiscal 2025, and diluted earnings per share $0.54.

What is Ranger Energy Services' P/E ratio?

At the close of 30 October 2026, Ranger Energy Services traded at 25.0 times its earnings over the twelve months to 30 June 2026.

What is Ranger Energy Services' market cap?

The market cap of Ranger Energy Services was $351 million at the close of 30 October 2026.

Does Ranger Energy Services pay a dividend?

Yes. Ranger Energy Services declared $0.06 a share in dividends over the four quarters to 30 June 2026.

Peers: Petroleum and Natural Gas

CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
SLB Limited SLB$79.3 billion26.0911.9%n/a4.6%0.49n/a
Halliburton Co. HAL$29.9 billion15.1418.0%12.6%1.5%0.641.9%
Oceaneering International Inc. OII$4.1 billion12.4627.1%10.4%3.0%0.40n/a
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC WBI$3.8 billionn/a0.5%15.5%n/a2.13n/a
Liberty Energy Inc. LBRT$2.8 billion70.252.1%1.7%13.6%0.672.1%
Select Water Solutions, Inc. WTTR$2.7 billion70.463.0%3.5%-2.0%0.25n/a
National Energy Services Reunited Corp. NESR$2.1 billionn/an/an/an/a0.26n/a
RPC Inc. RES$1.4 billionn/a-3.0%-2.2%17.8%0.032.6%
Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. HOS$1.0 billion26.192.5%5.6%2.0%0.19n/a
ProPetro Holding Corp. PUMP$951 millionn/a0.2%0.5%-6.0%0.86n/a
ProFrac Holding Corp. ACDC$892 millionn/a-75.4%-15.2%-16.2%1.92n/a
Core Laboratories Inc. CLB$487 million27.265.6%7.5%-0.1%0.410.4%
All 98 in Petroleum and Natural Gas
CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. XOM$770.1 billion24.0712.6%12.3%9.1%0.162.2%
Chevron Corp. CVX$465.4 billion22.5910.8%14.2%10.2%0.203.0%
Shell plc SHEL *$309.3 billion18.1210.2%n/a-6.1%0.432.7%
TotalEnergies SE TTE *$210.4 billion16.5011.4%n/a-6.2%0.533.9%
ConocoPhillips COP$185.1 billion20.3814.2%n/a9.6%0.362.1%
Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) PBR *$142.2 billion7.2626.0%29.3%-2.4%0.355.7%
BP plc BP *$138.6 billionn/a0.1%6.6%-1.1%1.093.7%
Marathon Petroleum Corp. MPC$124.9 billion15.2944.8%9.2%15.0%1.720.9%
Equinor ASA EQNR *$121.9 billion25.1312.5%23.8%2.6%0.690.2%
Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ *$116.8 billion15.2224.4%n/a8.7%0.373.0%
Valero Energy Corp. VLO$111.5 billion8.9946.3%11.5%24.6%0.391.2%
Phillips 66 PSX$110.3 billion9.0336.6%n/a27.5%0.541.8%
Suncor Energy Inc. SU *$94.8 billion22.9213.1%n/a-4.6%0.222.1%
Eni S.p.A. E *$89.9 billion34.795.4%6.1%-7.5%0.593.9%
EOG Resources Inc. EOG$86.9 billion12.8921.6%32.9%19.1%0.252.5%
SLB Limited SLB$79.3 billion26.0911.9%n/a4.6%0.49n/a
Imperial Oil Ltd. IMO$66.9 billion16.2117.0%10.5%4.5%0.142.1%
Occidental Petroleum Corp. OXY$64.0 billionn/an/an/an/a0.311.6%
Diamondback Energy, Inc. FANG$59.5 billion41.343.9%6.3%21.4%0.332.0%
Devon Energy Corp. DVN$57.4 billion12.397.9%16.7%14.6%0.272.0%
Woodside Energy Group Ltd. WDS *$44.8 billion16.597.6%30.0%-1.5%0.334.5%
EQT Corp. EQT$34.6 billion13.1210.4%41.8%18.6%0.221.2%
Halliburton Co. HAL$29.9 billion15.1418.0%12.6%1.5%0.641.9%
Permian Resources Corp. PR$21.8 billion17.2410.3%35.8%12.8%0.252.3%
Expand Energy Corp. EXE$20.9 billion7.8514.1%25.7%28.2%0.242.5%
Ovintiv Inc. OVV$20.1 billion20.518.0%9.7%6.0%0.321.7%
APA Corp. APA$18.5 billion11.1723.9%44.4%-16.1%0.531.9%
Viper Energy, Inc. VNOM$17.1 billion366.921.2%12.3%n/a0.33n/a
Antero Resources Corp. AR$12.9 billion9.5015.9%27.6%28.7%0.32n/a
Range Resources Corp. RRC$12.8 billion14.5018.3%32.4%20.8%0.160.7%
SM Energy Co. SM$9.6 billion7.9512.8%29.6%75.4%0.902.1%
PBF Energy Inc. PBF$9.5 billion3.4834.1%9.8%31.5%0.27n/a
Chord Energy Corp. CHRD$8.7 billion10.5310.2%19.0%19.2%0.183.3%
Noble Corp. plc NE$7.8 billion148.451.3%12.0%-13.0%0.444.1%
Transocean Ltd. RIG$7.7 billionn/a-19.8%-24.2%8.5%0.61n/a
Matador Resources Co. MTDR$7.6 billion10.4512.2%32.2%-3.6%0.712.4%
Valaris Ltd. VAL$7.3 billion7.8629.2%11.3%-13.2%0.34n/a
Murphy Oil Corp. MUR$6.3 billion21.765.6%18.5%8.3%0.293.1%
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. MGY$6.3 billion11.6319.8%38.0%11.4%0.182.3%
CVR Energy Inc. CVI$5.9 billion85.8213.1%4.1%17.9%3.37n/a
CNX Resources Corp. CNX$5.4 billion6.3518.9%42.7%47.0%0.470.0%
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. PTEN$5.1 billionn/a-2.9%-1.1%-6.9%0.402.7%
California Resources Corp. CRC$4.9 billionn/a-3.6%-1.7%-22.5%0.382.9%
Crescent Energy Co. CRGY$4.7 billionn/a1.1%20.6%24.3%1.003.4%
Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK$4.5 billion20.8353.1%4.8%11.4%7.551.4%
Calumet, Inc. CLMT$4.4 billionn/an/a1.0%12.8%n/an/a
Comstock Resources Inc. CRK$4.3 billion8.2719.7%28.8%31.6%1.200.0%
Helmerich & Payne, Inc. HP$4.3 billionn/a-5.1%2.3%16.6%0.700.6%
Hess Midstream LP HESM$4.2 billion11.27n/a62.1%2.8%n/an/a
Valvoline Inc. VVV$4.1 billion40.3624.4%15.3%16.1%3.84n/a
Oceaneering International Inc. OII$4.1 billion12.4627.1%10.4%3.0%0.40n/a
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR$3.8 billion4.4843.2%13.4%13.2%0.37n/a
WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC WBI$3.8 billionn/a0.5%15.5%n/a2.13n/a
Icahn Enterprises L.P. IEP$3.7 billionn/an/a-4.2%10.6%n/an/a
Seadrill Ltd. SDRL$3.3 billion1,756.000.0%7.8%13.1%0.26n/a
Talos Energy Inc. TALO$3.0 billionn/a-19.9%-12.7%2.4%0.60n/a
Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. NOG$3.0 billionn/a-24.4%-24.1%-25.6%1.376.3%
Gulfport Energy Corp. GPOR$2.9 billion6.6527.2%45.0%35.2%0.50n/a
Liberty Energy Inc. LBRT$2.8 billion70.252.1%1.7%13.6%0.672.1%
Select Water Solutions, Inc. WTTR$2.7 billion70.463.0%3.5%-2.0%0.25n/a
Quaker Chemical Corp. KWR$2.6 billion27.016.9%7.6%8.7%0.631.4%
BKV Corp. BKV$2.3 billion7.6411.6%33.8%35.5%0.54n/a
National Energy Services Reunited Corp. NESR$2.1 billionn/an/an/an/a0.26n/a
Mach Natural Resources LP MNR$1.8 billion18.89n/a14.4%34.4%n/an/a
Kosmos Energy Ltd. KOS$1.7 billionn/a-76.9%-28.3%6.4%3.79n/a
Dorchester Minerals, L.P. DMLP$1.5 billion16.73n/a45.5%13.9%n/an/a
Nabors Industries Ltd. NBR$1.5 billion6.7645.4%10.9%6.1%3.90n/a
RPC Inc. RES$1.4 billionn/a-3.0%-2.2%17.8%0.032.6%
HighPeak Energy, Inc. HPK$1.3 billionn/an/an/an/a0.771.6%
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. REPX$1.2 billion9.6418.7%38.4%23.2%0.42n/a
Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. AESI$1.2 billionn/a-10.6%-8.3%-8.1%0.878.1%
Tamboran Resources Corp. TBN$1.1 billionn/a-3.3%n/an/a0.07n/a
Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. HOS$1.0 billion26.192.5%5.6%2.0%0.19n/a
Diversified Energy Co. DEC$1.0 billion2.4947.6%32.6%n/a3.08n/a
ProPetro Holding Corp. PUMP$951 millionn/a0.2%0.5%-6.0%0.86n/a
Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. INR$925 million5.6515.1%40.9%75.4%1.35n/a
ProFrac Holding Corp. ACDC$892 millionn/a-75.4%-15.2%-16.2%1.92n/a
Tetra Technologies Inc. TTI$866 million146.251.5%7.3%5.7%0.47n/a
TXO Partners, L.P. TXO$781 millionn/an/a-10.6%22.2%n/an/a
Vitesse Energy, Inc. VTS$770 millionn/a-1.8%7.0%8.5%0.2510.9%
Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. GRNT$756 millionn/a-4.9%7.5%14.6%0.827.7%
Vaalco Energy Inc. EGY$678 millionn/a-28.6%-10.4%-25.5%0.473.9%
W&T Offshore Inc. WTI$626 millionn/an/a5.0%20.3%n/an/a
Sandridge Energy Inc. SD$532 million6.4115.3%41.1%23.2%0.00n/a
Core Laboratories Inc. CLB$487 million27.265.6%7.5%-0.1%0.410.4%
Sable Offshore Corp. SOC$423 millionn/a-109.8%-292.8%n/a2.45n/a
Natural Gas Services Group Inc. NGS$418 million20.137.0%21.6%15.4%1.111.5%
Gran Tierra Energy Inc. GTE$402 millionn/a-193.2%-50.2%2.7%4.52n/a
Ring Energy, Inc. REI$371 millionn/a-29.2%-53.0%-3.2%0.48n/a
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. RNGR$351 million25.024.7%3.7%6.1%0.050.4%
Pedevco Corp. PED$219 millionn/an/a14.0%229.4%0.00n/a
Epsilon Energy Ltd. EPSN$196 millionn/a-2.7%1.0%53.7%0.31n/a
Amplify Energy Corp. AMPY$176 million9.495.2%19.9%-23.7%0.00n/a
Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. TUSK$153 million10.975.1%-10.6%-10.4%0.00n/a
Evolution Petroleum Corp. EPM$137 millionn/a-4.0%4.0%0.6%0.94n/a
Nine Energy Service, Inc. NINE$111 millionn/a52.4%-4.0%-7.2%0.76n/a
Empire Petroleum Corp. EP$111 millionn/a-974.5%-224.1%-20.8%2.07n/a
BIG SKY Industrial Inc. BSIN$81 millionn/a-28.8%-153.7%-48.7%0.12n/a
15 companies share its SEC industry code (Oil & Gas Field Services, Nec); the rest are the names nearest in size in its wider industry, Petroleum and Natural Gas, one of the Fama-French 48 industries, a published grouping of SEC industry codes.
Read moreBy market capitalisation; a click on a heading sorts by it, largest first, and a second click turns it round. Each figure is the same arithmetic as the ratio box above, on each company's own filings and latest close; a name marked * is a foreign company that files once a year, on its latest fiscal year.

Filings

FilingPeriodFiledWhere
10-Q30 June 202628 July 2026EDGAR
10-Q31 March 202628 April 2026EDGAR
10-K31 December 20255 March 2026EDGAR
10-Q30 September 202510 November 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 June 202529 July 2025EDGAR
10-Q31 March 202530 April 2025EDGAR
10-K31 December 20244 March 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 September 202428 October 2024EDGAR
10-Q30 June 202430 July 2024EDGAR
10-Q31 March 20247 May 2024EDGAR