greeksoup/ stock research

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.: Q1 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 6.5% reported, 3.2% organic: Revenue was $265.7 million, up 6.5% from $249.5 million. Organic growth was 3.2%, excluding currency effects and the $5.9 million Breathe Right contribution. Source
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.98 versus $0.95: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.98 against $0.95. Adjustments of $0.36 per share covered acquisition costs, Pillar5 remediation costs and related tax effects. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply described as volatile: Management said portfolio diversity and business attributes position the company to manage the continued volatile supply of Clear Eyes. Source
  • Gross margin fell on Pillar5 costs: GAAP gross margin was 51.3% against 56.2%. Non-GAAP adjusted gross margin was 55.0%, after excluding $7.1 million of Pillar5 remediation and overhead costs and $2.8 million of inventory step-up amortization. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow rose to $83.7M: Adjusted free cash flow was $83.7 million against $78.2 million. The company attributed the increase to the timing of working capital. Source
  • Net debt about $2 billion: Net debt was about $2 billion at June 30, 2026. The cash flow statement shows $1.045 billion of term loan proceeds and $1.045 billion of acquisition payments. Source
  • Breathe Right closed in June: Breathe Right closed late in the quarter. The company said the brand is positioned well for long-term growth, and it added $5.9 million of revenue. Source

“First quarter performance exceeded our sales and earnings expectations, helped by strength across multiple categories that more than offset a challenging consumer backdrop and Clear Eyes ® variability.”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFiscal 2027$1,290 to $1,315 millionRaised from $1,100 to $1,121 million
Organic revenue growth SourceFiscal 2027+1.0% to +3.0%Kept
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2027$4.55 to $4.65Raised from $4.42 to $4.51
Adjusted free cash flow SourceFiscal 2027$270 million or moreRaised from $250 million or more
Non-GAAP free cash flow (reconciliation) SourceFiscal 2027$251 millionRaised from $242 million
Capital expenditures SourceFiscal 2027$26 millionKept
GAAP operating cash flow (reconciliation) SourceFiscal 2027$277 millionRaised from $268 million
GAAP diluted EPS (reconciliation) SourceFiscal 2027$4.18 to $4.28Lowered from $4.31 to $4.40
Acquisition costs excluded from adjusted EPS SourceFiscal 2027$0.24 per shareNew
Pillar5 integration costs excluded from adjusted EPS SourceFiscal 2027$0.13 per shareRaised from $0.11 per share

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Revenue guidance raised from $1,100 to $1,121 million to $1,290 to $1,315 million, to account for the two acquisitions. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised from $4.42 to $4.51 to $4.55 to $4.65. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted free cash flow guidance raised from $250 million or more to $270 million or more. Source
  • Guidance kept: Organic revenue growth guidance remained at +1.0% to +3.0%. Source
  • New guidance: Acquisition costs of $0.24 per share are now shown as an adjustment to projected adjusted diluted EPS. Source
  • New: Breathe Right acquisition closed late in the quarter. Source
  • New: LaCorium Health acquisition closed in July, after Breathe Right closed in mid-June. Source
  • New: A new product category, Wellness, Sleep & Other, was established, and certain categories were renamed to include the acquired brands. Source
  • New: After the quarter, $400 million of 6.25% senior notes due 2034 were issued, moving the nearest debt maturity to 2031. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 6.5% reported, 3.2% organic: Revenue was $265.7 million, up 6.5% from $249.5 million. Organic growth was 3.2%, excluding currency effects and the $5.9 million Breathe Right contribution. Source
  • North American growth described as broad-based: Management said North American growth was broad-based, with organic gains in three categories and an added contribution from the Breathe Right acquisition. Source
  • GAAP net income and EPS declined: GAAP net income was $29.2 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, against $47.5 million, or $0.95, in the prior year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.98 versus $0.95: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.98 against $0.95. Adjustments of $0.36 per share covered acquisition costs, Pillar5 remediation costs and related tax effects. Source
  • Operating income fell to $52.5 million: Operating income was $52.5 million against $71.8 million. Interest expense, net rose to $13.9 million from $10.2 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • North America revenue rose 6.4%: North American OTC Healthcare revenue was $226.2 million, up 6.4% from $212.6 million. A new Wellness, Sleep & Other category grew from the Breathe Right acquisition. Source
  • International revenue rose 6.9%: International OTC Healthcare revenue was $39.5 million, up 6.9% from $37.0 million. The increase was primarily driven by a $1.4 million Breathe Right contribution. Source
  • Segment contribution margins by region: Contribution margin was $87.0 million in North America and $14.5 million internationally, compared with $91.4 million and $13.9 million a year earlier. Source

“These strong business results generated robust record adjusted free cash flow in the first quarter, leaving us well positioned to rapidly deleverage in the quarters ahead,”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Products, categories and consumption

  • Gastrointestinal and dermatological growth: Management said organic growth in the Gastrointestinal and Dermatological categories reflected the quarter's revenue performance against the prior year period. Source
  • Wellness, Sleep & Other category created: The company created a new category, Wellness, Sleep & Other, and renamed some existing categories to fit the brands acquired with Breathe Right. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply described as volatile: Management said portfolio diversity and business attributes position the company to manage the continued volatile supply of Clear Eyes. Source
  • Consumption described as healthy: Management said consumption remains healthy for its leading brands, and it continues to use proven marketing tactics in a challenging consumer environment. Source

Costs, margins and Pillar5

  • Gross margin fell on Pillar5 costs: GAAP gross margin was 51.3% against 56.2%. Non-GAAP adjusted gross margin was 55.0%, after excluding $7.1 million of Pillar5 remediation and overhead costs and $2.8 million of inventory step-up amortization. Source
  • Pillar5 overhead tied to constrained production: The company described the Pillar5 overhead as incurred during a remediation period, when production was significantly constrained and unit costs were elevated. Source
  • Advertising flat, G&A higher: Advertising and marketing was $34.7 million against $34.9 million, while general and administrative expense rose to $43.3 million from $28.5 million. Source
  • Acquisition costs raised G&A: General and administrative expense included $12.8 million of acquisition costs. Adjusted G&A, excluding those costs, was $30.5 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin compared with prior year: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $84.1 million, a 31.6% margin, against $79.6 million and 31.9% a year earlier. Unadjusted non-GAAP EBITDA margin was 23.0%. Source

“These acquisitions add nearly 20% to our revenue base and we expect the acquisitions to become increasingly accretive to profitability and cash flow”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Cash, capital and balance sheet

  • Adjusted free cash flow rose to $83.7M: Adjusted free cash flow was $83.7 million against $78.2 million. The company attributed the increase to the timing of working capital. Source
  • Operating cash flow lower, working capital timing: Net cash from operations was $70.8 million against $79.0 million. The company said the increase in free cash flow reflected the timing of working capital. Source
  • Net debt about $2 billion: Net debt was about $2 billion at June 30, 2026. The cash flow statement shows $1.045 billion of term loan proceeds and $1.045 billion of acquisition payments. Source
  • Notes refinanced, maturity moved to 2031: The company issued $400 million of 6.25% notes due 2034 on July 15, replacing the same principal of notes due in fiscal 2028. Source
  • No share repurchases in quarter: No common stock was repurchased in the quarter, against $34.8 million a year earlier. Shares surrendered for tax withholding were $2.7 million. Source

Acquisitions and strategy

  • Breathe Right closed in June: Breathe Right closed late in the quarter. The company said the brand is positioned well for long-term growth, and it added $5.9 million of revenue. Source
  • Breathe Right growth plans: Management expects to grow the Breathe Right category domestically and to expand the brand's international presence. Source
  • LaCorium expected to grow sales: Management anticipates sales growth for LaCorium's Dermal Therapy brand in Australia under the company's business model, driven by category growth and geographic expansion. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • Breathe Right category expansion: Management expects to grow the Breathe Right category domestically while expanding the brand's international presence. Source
  • LaCorium sales growth expected: Management anticipates sales growth for LaCorium under the company's business model, driven by category growth, innovation and geographic expansion. Source
  • Accretion expected as synergies arrive: Management said the acquisitions are expected to become more accretive as the near-term passes and synergies and brand growth objectives are realized. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Breathe Right revenue contribution Source$5.9 million
Breathe Right International revenue contribution Source$1.4 million

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management cited continued volatile supply of Clear Eyes as a factor it manages through portfolio diversity. Source
  • Demand: Management cited a challenging consumer environment and said it continues to emphasize proven marketing tactics in response. Source
  • Operational: Pillar5 production was significantly constrained during the remediation period, which raised unit costs. Source
  • Financial: Net debt was about $2 billion at quarter end, following acquisition funding, and management described plans to reduce it. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected cash generation to enable a rapid return to historical leverage. This release says the company is well positioned to deleverage quickly in coming quarters.
  • Not stated: The prior release linked expected business strengthening to the continued recovery of eye care capacity. This release describes Clear Eyes supply as volatile.
  • Not stated: Costs for improving and optimizing the Pillar5 facility for long-term capacity continue and are excluded from adjusted results this quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.