greeksoup/ stock research

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q2 revenue fell 3.4%: Revenue was $274.1 million, down 3.4% from the prior year and down 3.3% excluding currency effects, which were nil in the quarter. Source
  • Q2 diluted EPS below prior year: Diluted EPS was $0.86 against $1.09; non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS was $1.07. Net income was $42.2 million against $54.4 million. Source
  • North American OTC revenue fell: North American OTC Healthcare segment revenue was $230.8 million in Q2 against $239.8 million, mainly from lower Eye & Ear Care category sales. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply limited sales: Management attributed the revenue decline mainly to limited ability to supply demand for Clear Eyes, along with lower Ear & Eye Care category sales. Source
  • Second-half supply gains expected: Management said it anticipates eye care supply improvements in the second half, linked to its long-term capacity efforts. Source
  • First-half free cash flow higher: First-half non-GAAP free cash flow was $133.6 million against $121.4 million; operating cash flow was $136.5 million against $124.6 million. Source
  • Pillar5 acquisition expected to close: Management said it expects to close the Pillar5 transaction as planned, as part of rebuilding long-term Clear Eyes supply capacity. Source

“Our second quarter results surpassed our sales and earnings expectations helped primarily by Clear Eyes® supply timing and the timing of certain retailer orders.”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue (net sales) Sourcefiscal 2026$1,100 to $1,115 millionKept
Organic revenue growth Sourcefiscal 2026Approximate 1.5% to 3.0% decreaseKept
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$4.54 to $4.58Raised from $4.50 to $4.58
Free cash flow (non-GAAP) Sourcefiscal 2026$245 million or moreKept
GAAP diluted EPS (projected) Sourcefiscal 2026$4.33 to $4.37
Operating cash flow (GAAP, projected) Sourcefiscal 2026$255 millionKept
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$10 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS range for fiscal 2026 moved to $4.54 to $4.58 from $4.50 to $4.58; the high end was unchanged. Source
  • Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 free cash flow expectation stayed at $245 million or more, the same as in the first-quarter release. Source

Second quarter and first half results

  • Q2 revenue fell 3.4%: Revenue was $274.1 million, down 3.4% from the prior year and down 3.3% excluding currency effects, which were nil in the quarter. Source
  • Q2 diluted EPS below prior year: Diluted EPS was $0.86 against $1.09; non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS was $1.07. Net income was $42.2 million against $54.4 million. Source
  • First-half revenue down 5.0%: First-half revenue was $523.6 million, down 5.0% from $550.9 million, or 4.8% excluding currency effects. Source

Segments and regions

  • North American OTC revenue fell: North American OTC Healthcare segment revenue was $230.8 million in Q2 against $239.8 million, mainly from lower Eye & Ear Care category sales. Source
  • International revenue slightly lower in Q2: International OTC Healthcare Q2 revenue was $43.4 million against $44.0 million, with management citing lower Eye & Ear Care sales and distributor order timing. Source
  • International first-half revenue grew: International OTC Healthcare first-half revenue was $80.3 million, up about 2% from $78.8 million, or about 3% excluding currency effects. Source

“We continue to remain focused on long-term brand-building that drives long-term organic growth, alongside disciplined capital allocation that helps generate superior shareholder value creation over time”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Eye care supply and products

  • Clear Eyes supply limited sales: Management attributed the revenue decline mainly to limited ability to supply demand for Clear Eyes, along with lower Ear & Eye Care category sales. Source
  • Second-half supply gains expected: Management said it anticipates eye care supply improvements in the second half, linked to its long-term capacity efforts. Source
  • First-half shortfalls flagged in Q1: In the first-quarter release, management said eye care supply chain shortfalls were expected to persist through the first half of fiscal 2026.

Costs, margins and tax

  • Gross profit declined: Gross profit was $151.6 million in Q2 against $157.4 million, and $291.9 million for the first half against $303.4 million. Source
  • EBITDA margin down in Q2: Non-GAAP EBITDA margin was 31.7% in Q2 against 32.4%, and 31.8% for the first half against 31.1%. Source
  • Advertising spend fell, G&A rose: Advertising and marketing expense was $38.7 million in Q2 against $41.4 million, while general and administrative expense rose to $28.0 million from $26.1 million. Source
  • Discrete tax item lifted provision: The Q2 income tax provision was $26.9 million against $17.3 million. The non-GAAP adjustment relates to a discrete tax item tied to a new state. Source

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • First-half free cash flow higher: First-half non-GAAP free cash flow was $133.6 million against $121.4 million; operating cash flow was $136.5 million against $124.6 million. Source
  • Q2 buyback of 1.1 million shares: The company repurchased about 1.1 million shares in Q2 at a total investment of approximately $75.0 million. Source
  • First-half buybacks total $109.8 million: First-half repurchases totaled about 1.6 million shares at a total cost of approximately $109.8 million. Source
  • Net debt about $0.9 billion: Net debt was about $0.9 billion at September 30, 2025, a covenant-defined leverage ratio of 2.4x. Source
  • Interest expense lower: Q2 interest expense, net was $10.0 million against $12.3 million, and $20.2 million for the first half against $25.4 million. Source

Pillar5 and strategy

  • Pillar5 acquisition expected to close: Management said it expects to close the Pillar5 transaction as planned, as part of rebuilding long-term Clear Eyes supply capacity. Source
  • Pillar5 is an eye care manufacturer: Pillar5 is an Ontario-based manufacturer of multi-dose sterile OTC ophthalmic products, which the first-quarter release describes as its main product line.
  • Focus on brand-building and capital allocation: Management said it remains focused on long-term brand-building for organic growth, alongside disciplined capital allocation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 November 2025

  • Pillar5 closing expected in Q3: The first-quarter release said the Pillar5 deal was expected to close in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, subject to closing conditions.

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Clear Eyes supply Sourcelimited ability to supply demand
Eye & Ear Care category sales Sourcelower; no dollar figure given

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management cited limited ability to supply Clear Eyes demand, which it said reduced first-half revenue against anticipated strong demand, alongside accelerated prior-year order timing. Source
  • Demand: Management cited the timing of retailer orders as a factor in quarterly sales, alongside Clear Eyes supply timing. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it anticipates eye care supply improvements in the second half, linked to long-term capacity efforts. Source
  • On track: Management said it expects to close the Pillar5 transaction as planned. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.