greeksoup/ stock research

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 13 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 11 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter revenue declined 5.0%: Revenue was $281.6 million, down 5.0% from $296.5 million, and down 6.4% excluding foreign currency. Management tied the drop to lower Eye & Ear Care sales and accelerated prior-year order timing. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue down 4.3%: Full-year revenue was $1,088.7 million, down 4.3% from $1,137.8 million and down 4.5% excluding foreign currency. The company linked the decline to limited ability to supply Clear Eyes demand. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply still constraining sales: Management said it is prioritizing quality while increasing Clear Eyes output, and that limited supply held back Eye & Ear Care sales in the quarter. Source
  • Pillar5 facility costs excluded from adjusted: Fourth-quarter Pillar5 remediation, overhead and idle capacity costs were $8.4 million. Management said these costs are not indicative of the ongoing cost structure once the facility is fully remediated. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $246.4 million: Non-GAAP free cash flow was $246.4 million versus $243.3 million, from operating cash flow of $257.6 million and capital expenditure of $11.2 million. Source
  • LaCorium deal agreed at $150 million: The company agreed to acquire LaCorium Health, an Australian therapeutic skin care business, for about $150 million in cash, subject to customary conditions. Source
  • LaCorium revenue and EBITDA figures: LaCorium had about $40 million of trailing twelve-month revenue to February 28, 2026, and is expected to generate about $12 million of EBITDA including anticipated synergies. Source
  • Three-year growth targets set: Over the next three years, the company expects roughly 10% annual revenue growth, about 8% EPS growth, and free cash flow approaching $900 million in aggregate. Source

“Our fiscal 2026 demonstrated the resilience of our business model in a challenging consumer backdrop.”

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFiscal 2027$1,100 million to $1,121 millionNew
Organic revenue growth SourceFiscal 2027+1.0% to +3.0%New
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2027$4.42 to $4.51New
Free cash flow SourceFiscal 2027$250 million or moreNew
GAAP diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2027$4.31 to $4.40New
GAAP operating cash flow SourceFiscal 2027$268 millionNew
Capital expenditures SourceFiscal 2027$26 millionNew
Revenue growth (annual CAGR) SourceNext three yearsapproximately 10%New
EPS growth (CAGR) SourceNext three yearsapproximately 8%New
Free cash flow (aggregate) SourceNext three yearsapproaching $900 millionNew
LaCorium net sales growth SourceCalendar 2026double-digitNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Fiscal 2027 guidance issued for the first time, covering revenue, organic growth, adjusted diluted EPS and free cash flow. Source
  • New guidance: Three-year medium-term targets introduced for revenue, EPS and free cash flow. Source
  • New: Definitive agreement to acquire LaCorium Health for cash announced, subject to customary conditions. Source
  • New: Breathe Right acquisition referred to as pending. The prior-quarter release does not describe it. Source
  • Ended: Fiscal 2026 guidance from the prior release is no longer presented; actual fiscal 2026 results are reported instead.

Fiscal 2026 results and fourth quarter

  • Fourth-quarter revenue declined 5.0%: Revenue was $281.6 million, down 5.0% from $296.5 million, and down 6.4% excluding foreign currency. Management tied the drop to lower Eye & Ear Care sales and accelerated prior-year order timing. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue down 4.3%: Full-year revenue was $1,088.7 million, down 4.3% from $1,137.8 million and down 4.5% excluding foreign currency. The company linked the decline to limited ability to supply Clear Eyes demand. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS rose, adjusted EPS fell: Diluted EPS was $1.13 versus $1.00, on net income of $53.9 million versus $50.1 million. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.23 versus $1.32, after adjustments for Pillar5 and acquisition costs. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $4.38: Full-year diluted EPS was $3.91 versus $4.29, and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.38 versus $4.52. Adjustments included Pillar5 facility costs, a $10.3 million supplier loan write-off and acquisition costs. Source

Segment and regional revenue

  • North American OTC sales fell on Clear Eyes: Segment revenue was $234.5 million in the fourth quarter, down from $248.9 million, mainly from lower Eye & Ear Care sales. Full-year segment revenue was $913.6 million versus $960.0 million. Source
  • International OTC revenue slipped slightly: Fourth-quarter segment revenue was $47.1 million versus $47.6 million. Full-year revenue was $175.1 million versus $177.8 million, driven by lower Eye & Ear Care sales. Source
  • Segment contribution margins declined: North American contribution margin was $94.2 million in the fourth quarter versus $111.7 million. International was $17.0 million versus $21.3 million, with North American advertising spend lower. Source

“As we begin fiscal 2027, we anticipate our proven financial model and diversified portfolio of leading, trusted brands will result in sales growth approximate to our long-term expectations.”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Eye care supply and brand performance

  • Clear Eyes supply still constraining sales: Management said it is prioritizing quality while increasing Clear Eyes output, and that limited supply held back Eye & Ear Care sales in the quarter. Source
  • Gastrointestinal brands grew: Fleet, Dramamine and Hydralyte grew in the Gastrointestinal category, which management said partly offset the eye care production limits and Middle East shipping disruptions. Source
  • Women's Health and Cough and Cold rose: Women's Health and Cough & Cold categories grew in International OTC for fiscal 2026, partly offsetting lower Eye & Ear Care sales in that segment. Source

Costs, margins and Pillar5 adjustments

  • Gross margin fell in fourth quarter: GAAP gross margin was 51.9% versus 57.3%. Adjusted gross margin, which excludes $9.6 million of Pillar5 remediation and inventory step-up costs, was 55.4% versus 57.3%. Source
  • Pillar5 facility costs excluded from adjusted: Fourth-quarter Pillar5 remediation, overhead and idle capacity costs were $8.4 million. Management said these costs are not indicative of the ongoing cost structure once the facility is fully remediated. Source
  • G&A rose on acquisition costs: General and administrative expense was $30.3 million, or 10.8% of revenue, versus $27.1 million. Adjusted G&A, excluding $2.8 million of acquisition costs, was $27.4 million. Source
  • Advertising spend fell year over year: Advertising and marketing was $35.1 million in the fourth quarter versus $37.0 million, and $148.8 million for the year versus $155.7 million. Source
  • Energy cost fluctuations to be managed: Management said it plans to manage recent energy cost fluctuations, as in past inflationary periods, using its portfolio, diverse supply chain and agile operating model. Source

“Based on the acquisitions expected to close early in fiscal 2027, our expanded portfolio of leading brands, and the continued recovery of our eye care capacity, we expect a meaningful strengthening of our overall business profile and positioning”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and shipping conditions

  • Fiscal 2027 range reflects supply variability: Management said the fiscal 2027 organic growth range reflects brand momentum and accounts for variability in eye care supply. Source
  • Consumer backdrop expected to stay volatile: The company expects a continued volatile consumer backdrop, which it said is reflected in the fiscal 2027 figures. Source
  • Middle East shipping cut fourth quarter: Shipping disruptions in the Middle East affected fourth-quarter results, alongside lower Eye & Ear Care sales in International OTC. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow reached $246.4 million: Non-GAAP free cash flow was $246.4 million versus $243.3 million, from operating cash flow of $257.6 million and capital expenditure of $11.2 million. Source
  • Acquisitions used $123.7 million cash: Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $123.7 million in fiscal 2026, against $8.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Shares repurchased for $156 million: The company repurchased 2.3 million shares in fiscal 2026 on an opportunistic basis, at a total investment of approximately $156 million. Source
  • Net debt near $0.9 billion: Net debt was about $0.9 billion at March 31, 2026, with covenant-defined leverage of 2.6x. Source

LaCorium and Breathe Right acquisitions

  • LaCorium deal agreed at $150 million: The company agreed to acquire LaCorium Health, an Australian therapeutic skin care business, for about $150 million in cash, subject to customary conditions. Source
  • LaCorium revenue and EBITDA figures: LaCorium had about $40 million of trailing twelve-month revenue to February 28, 2026, and is expected to generate about $12 million of EBITDA including anticipated synergies. Source
  • LaCorium brands and market share: Brands include Dermal Therapy, Flexitol and Crampeze. About 75% of sales are in Australia, and products are sold in around 20 countries. Source
  • Breathe Right acquisition also pending: The CEO refers to a pending Breathe Right acquisition alongside LaCorium. The release gives no further terms for it. Source

Medium-term targets and capital allocation

  • Three-year growth targets set: Over the next three years, the company expects roughly 10% annual revenue growth, about 8% EPS growth, and free cash flow approaching $900 million in aggregate. Source
  • Leverage to return to historical levels: Management said the expected cash generation would enable a rapid return to historical leverage levels, alongside continued disciplined capital allocation. Source
  • Business profile to strengthen: Management attributed the expected strengthening to acquisitions closing early in fiscal 2027, the expanded brand portfolio and continued recovery of eye care capacity. Source

Coming up, as management said on 13 May 2026

  • LaCorium closing in second quarter: The LaCorium transaction is subject to customary conditions and is expected to close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Source
  • Updated full-year view after deals close: Management anticipates Breathe Right closing in June and LaCorium in July, after which it expects to update the full-year fiscal 2027 figures. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Eye & Ear Care sales were limited by the company's ability to supply Clear Eyes demand, the main driver of the revenue decline. Source
  • External: Shipping disruptions in the Middle East affected fourth-quarter results. Source
  • Demand: Management expects a continued volatile consumer backdrop, which it said is reflected in the fiscal 2027 figures. Source
  • External: Recent energy cost fluctuations are to be managed through the portfolio, supply chain and operating model. Source
  • Operational: The LaCorium transaction is subject to customary conditions before it can close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior-quarter release expected Clear Eyes supply improvements in coming quarters. This release reports limited ability to supply Clear Eyes demand in the fourth quarter.
  • Not stated: Management anticipates fiscal 2027 sales growth will be approximate to its long-term expectations. Source
  • Not stated: The fourth-quarter comparison includes the headwind from accelerated order timing that the company had expected in the prior year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.