greeksoup/ stock research

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Third-quarter revenue declined 2.4%: Revenue was $283.4 million against $290.3 million a year earlier, and fell 2.2% excluding foreign currency. Source
  • Quarterly EPS lower than prior year: Diluted EPS was $0.97 against $1.22, and non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS was $1.14. Net income was $46.7 million against $61.0 million. Source
  • North American OTC revenue lower: North American OTC Healthcare revenue was $235.7 million against $238.9 million, driven mainly by lower Eye & Ear Care category sales. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply constrained sales: Management tied the lower Ear & Eye Care sales to limited supply of Clear Eyes, and said Clear Eyes sales rose sequentially in the quarter. Source
  • Free cash flow higher year-to-date: Non-GAAP free cash flow was $208.8 million for the nine months against $184.9 million. Third-quarter free cash flow was $75.3 million against $63.5 million. Source
  • Pillar5 closed in December: The eye care supplier Pillar5 Pharma was acquired in December, and management anticipates further non-GAAP expenses for integration and transition, not quantified. Source
  • Challenging consumer backdrop cited: Management described a challenging consumer backdrop year-to-date and said it was pleased with results given that backdrop. Source

“We are pleased with these results, especially when navigating the challenging consumer backdrop we’ve experienced year-to-date”

Ron Lombardi, Chief Executive Officer of Prestige Consumer Healthcare

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GAAP diluted EPS (projected) Sourcefiscal 2026$4.16Lowered from $4.33 to $4.37
GAAP net cash from operating activities (projected) Sourcefiscal 2026$255 millionKept
Additions to property and equipment (projected) Sourcefiscal 2026$10 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Projected GAAP diluted EPS given as $4.16, against $4.33 to $4.37 in the prior release. Source
  • New: Acquisition of eye care supplier Pillar5 Pharma, Inc. closed in December 2025. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Third-quarter revenue declined 2.4%: Revenue was $283.4 million against $290.3 million a year earlier, and fell 2.2% excluding foreign currency. Source
  • Quarterly EPS lower than prior year: Diluted EPS was $0.97 against $1.22, and non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS was $1.14. Net income was $46.7 million against $61.0 million. Source
  • Nine-month revenue down 4.1%: Revenue for the nine months was $807.1 million against $841.2 million, reflecting limited supply of Clear Eyes and prior-year order timing. Source
  • Nine-month adjusted EPS slightly lower: Nine-month adjusted diluted EPS was $3.16 against $3.20, and diluted EPS was $2.78 against $3.28. Source

Segments and regions

  • North American OTC revenue lower: North American OTC Healthcare revenue was $235.7 million against $238.9 million, driven mainly by lower Eye & Ear Care category sales. Source
  • International OTC revenue declined: International OTC Healthcare revenue was $47.7 million against $51.4 million, driven by lower Eye & Ear Care category sales. Nine-month international revenue was $128.1 million, down 1.6%. Source
  • Segment contribution margins fell: Contribution margin was $98.0 million for North American OTC Healthcare and $19.3 million for International OTC Healthcare, against $99.9 million and $23.2 million a year earlier. Source

Products and customers

  • Clear Eyes supply constrained sales: Management tied the lower Ear & Eye Care sales to limited supply of Clear Eyes, and said Clear Eyes sales rose sequentially in the quarter. Source
  • Prior-year order timing still weighed: Nine-month results also reflected the first-quarter headwind from accelerated order timing in the fourth quarter of the prior year. Source
  • Eye and ear category sales lower: Lower Eye & Ear Care category sales drove the revenue decline in both segments for the quarter. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross profit slightly lower: Gross profit was $157.4 million against $161.0 million, and cost of sales excluding depreciation was $123.6 million against $127.4 million. Source
  • Marketing and G&A spend higher: Advertising and marketing expense was $40.1 million against $37.9 million, and general and administrative expense was $29.7 million against $26.2 million. Source
  • Supplier loan write-off excluded from adjusted results: A $10.3 million supplier loan write-off and Pillar5 acquisition professional costs were excluded from adjusted results, along with the related tax effect. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin lower: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.1% in the quarter against 33.9%, and 31.9% for the nine months against 32.1%. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow higher year-to-date: Non-GAAP free cash flow was $208.8 million for the nine months against $184.9 million. Third-quarter free cash flow was $75.3 million against $63.5 million. Source
  • Shares repurchased in the quarter: About 0.8 million shares were repurchased in the third quarter for $45.8 million, and about 2.3 million shares for $155.6 million over nine months. Source
  • Net debt and leverage rose: Net debt was about $1.0 billion at December 31, 2025, with a covenant-defined leverage ratio of 2.6x, against about $0.9 billion and 2.4x at September 30. Source
  • Acquisition funded partly by revolver: Acquisitions used $125.5 million of cash in the nine months, and the company borrowed $40.0 million under its revolving credit agreement. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Brand-building and capital allocation focus: Management said it remains focused on brand-building for long-term organic growth, alongside disciplined capital allocation. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply chain rebuild continues: Management said it continues to rebuild Clear Eyes supply chain capacity and expects supply improvements in coming quarters. Source
  • Pillar5 closed in December: The eye care supplier Pillar5 Pharma was acquired in December, and management anticipates further non-GAAP expenses for integration and transition, not quantified. Source

Demand and consumer backdrop

  • Challenging consumer backdrop cited: Management described a challenging consumer backdrop year-to-date and said it was pleased with results given that backdrop. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 February 2026

  • Pillar5 integration costs expected: Management anticipates additional non-GAAP expense adjustments for Pillar5 integration and transition, which it did not quantify. Source
  • Clear Eyes supply improvements expected: Management expects supply improvements in coming quarters to support long-term demand for Clear Eyes. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
North American OTC Healthcare segment revenue, Q3 fiscal 2026 Source$235.7 million
International OTC Healthcare segment revenue, Q3 fiscal 2026 Source$47.7 million
Eye & Ear Care category sales Sourcelower, Clear Eyes supply limited
Pillar5 Pharma acquisition Sourceclosed December 2025

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said limited ability to supply Clear Eyes demand drove lower Ear & Eye Care category sales. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The company said in the prior release it expected to close Pillar5 as planned; the acquisition closed in December.
  • Not stated: The company said in the prior release it remained committed to rebuilding Clear Eyes capacity; the current release says it continues to rebuild.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.