Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) FY2026 results: revenue $202 million, up 11.4% on the year
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) reported revenue of $202 million for fiscal 2026, the year ended 30 June 2026, up 11.4% on the year before. Net income was $43 million, down 0.9%, and diluted earnings per share $1.20. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 24 August 2026.
Revenue
$202 million
+11.4% on the year
FY2019FY2026
Operating margin
22.6%
25.5% a year earlier
FY2019FY2026
Net income
$43 million
-0.9% on the year
FY2019FY2026
Diluted EPS
$1.20
+0.8% on the year
FY2019FY2026
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 2 raised.
Fourth quarter revenue reaches record level: Q4 revenue hit record $55.8 million, up 10.0% year-over-year. Full year revenue set record $202.3 million, up 11.4%, though results were impacted by $16 million litigation settlement in Q3.
Quarterly net income surges 52.7 percent: Q4 net income jumped 52.7% to record $17.8 million, including approximately $0.09 per share benefit from tariff refunds. Full year net income was $43.0 million, essentially flat year-over-year due to litigation settlement impact.
Record Adjusted EBITDA demonstrates operating leverage: Q4 Adjusted EBITDA hit record $20.6 million, up 44.3%, with margin expanding to 36.8% from 28.1% prior year. Full year EBITDA reached record $66.7 million, up 27.9%.
RSR sustains double-digit growth trajectory: Q4 RSR grew 12.9% to $25.3 million with gross margins exceeding 90%. Full year RSR up 13.0% to $97.5 million, representing approximately 48% of total FY revenue and 45% of Q4.
Prospective annual RSR run rate increases: Based on July 2026 revenues, prospective annual RSR run rate is approximately $103 million, up from $101 million guidance stated in Q3 based on April revenues.
$ million except per share. Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.
Cash flow
$ million
FY2026
FY2025
FY2024
On the year
Last 8 years
Operating cash flow
61.1
53.5
45.4
+14.2%
Capital expenditure
1.9
2.1
1.6
-9.4%
Free cash flow
59.2
51.4
43.8
+15.2%
Free cash flow margin
29.3%
28.3%
23.2%
Cash from investing
3.9
14.6
-3.2
-72.9%
Cash from financing
-21.2
-50.4
-12.8
Depreciation and amortisation
1.9
2.0
1.8
-2.5%
Share-based compensation
1.0
1.5
1.7
-34.6%
Buybacks
n/a
36.8
n/a
Dividends paid
20.3
13.6
13.3
+49.2%
Dividend per share
$0.58
$0.52
$0.36
+11.5%
Diluted shares, weighted
36m
36m
37m
-1.7%
Shares outstanding at period end
36m
36m
37m
+0.3%
Balance sheet
$ million
FY2026
FY2025
FY2024
On the year
Last 8 years
Shareholders' equity
191
169
179
+13.3%
Debt
0.0
0.0
0.0
Operating lease liabilities
5.2
5.3
5.5
-2.9%
Other liabilities
42.5
24.2
23.4
+75.6%
Total liabilities and equity
239
198
208
+20.5%
Fixed assets
9.2
9.2
9.1
+0.1%
Intangible assets
3.0
3.3
3.6
-9.0%
Investments
10.6
16.1
5.4
-33.9%
Cash and equivalents
127
83.1
65.3
+52.8%
Receivables
33.0
30.1
31.9
+9.8%
Inventory
30.1
30.0
34.8
+0.5%
Other assets
25.7
26.4
57.6
-2.5%
Total assets
239
198
208
+20.5%
10-K for the year ended 30 June 2026, filed 24 August 2026: the filing.