greeksoup/ stock research

Enpro Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Second quarter sales accelerate sharply: Sales increased 17.6% to $338.8 million with organic growth of 10.9%, driven by accelerating semiconductor demand, solid Sealing Technologies performance, and contributions from AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions completed in Q4 2025. Source
  • AST organic sales growth accelerates to 21.8%: Advanced Surface Technologies sales increased 21.8% organically to $122.9 million, driven by strong performance in leading-edge precision cleaning solutions and healthy demand for semiconductor capital equipment from customer base. Source
  • AST EBITDA surges with 430 basis point margin expansion: Adjusted segment EBITDA increased 48.5% to $29.4 million with margin expanding 430 basis points to 23.9%, driven by strong sales growth, fixed cost absorption, and foreign exchange tailwinds despite continued investments supporting future growth. Source
  • Free cash flow increases 16.3% to $61.4 million: Six-month free cash flow increased 16.3% to $61.4 million from $52.8 million, driven by higher net income and lower cash taxes partially offset by working capital investment supporting increased customer demand. Source
  • Net leverage improves to 1.6x with debt reduction: Company reduced revolving debt by $30 million during Q2, ending quarter with total debt of $575.5 million and cash of $77.0 million, resulting in net leverage ratio of 1.6x to trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA. Source

“Enpro delivered a strong second quarter with sales increasing 17.6% year-over-year, driven by accelerating semiconductor industry demand, solid organic performance in Sealing Technologies, and contributions from recent acquisitions”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth SourceFull-year 202614% to 16%Raised from 10% to 14%
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull-year 2026$330 million to $340 millionRaised from $315 million to $330 million
Adjusted diluted earnings per share SourceFull-year 2026$9.30 to $9.80Raised from $8.85 to $9.50

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance raised from 10%-14% to 14%-16% on accelerating semiconductor demand. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance raised from $315-330M to $330-340M range. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised from $8.85-9.50 to $9.30-9.80. Source

Second Quarter Results and Growth Drivers

  • Second quarter sales accelerate sharply: Sales increased 17.6% to $338.8 million with organic growth of 10.9%, driven by accelerating semiconductor demand, solid Sealing Technologies performance, and contributions from AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions completed in Q4 2025. Source
  • Semiconductor and industrial strength offset vehicle softness: Growth driven by strong demand for semiconductor products and solutions, double-digit growth in domestic general industrial markets, strength in aerospace and compositional analysis, and strategic pricing, offset by soft commercial vehicle demand and European weakness. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin expands despite environmental charge: Adjusted EBITDA grew 22.2% to $86.9 million with margin expanding 90 basis points to 25.6%, reflecting revenue growth operating leverage partially offset by $16.1 million environmental reserves and growth investment expenses. Source

Advanced Surface Technologies Segment Momentum

  • AST organic sales growth accelerates to 21.8%: Advanced Surface Technologies sales increased 21.8% organically to $122.9 million, driven by strong performance in leading-edge precision cleaning solutions and healthy demand for semiconductor capital equipment from customer base. Source
  • AST EBITDA surges with 430 basis point margin expansion: Adjusted segment EBITDA increased 48.5% to $29.4 million with margin expanding 430 basis points to 23.9%, driven by strong sales growth, fixed cost absorption, and foreign exchange tailwinds despite continued investments supporting future growth. Source
  • AST expected to accelerate in second half 2026: Management expects AST sales growth to accelerate in the second half as demand for leading-edge chip production capacity expansion remains healthy, supporting further revenue and margin expansion for the segment. Source

“As we advance our Enpro 3.0 strategy, we continue to invest across the organization to support customer demand trends and drive long-term growth and value creation”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Sealing Technologies Segment Resilience

  • Sealing organic growth expected to strengthen second half: Company expects organic growth in Sealing Technologies to strengthen in the second half while maintaining strong profit levels as commercial vehicle and international industrial markets stabilize. Source

Adjusted Earnings and Operating Performance

  • Adjusted diluted EPS grows 23.2% to $2.50: Adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 23.2% to $2.50 from $2.03 year-over-year, while six-month adjusted EPS increased 18.1% to $4.64 from $3.93, outpacing revenue growth. Source

Cash Flow Generation and Balance Sheet Strength

  • Free cash flow increases 16.3% to $61.4 million: Six-month free cash flow increased 16.3% to $61.4 million from $52.8 million, driven by higher net income and lower cash taxes partially offset by working capital investment supporting increased customer demand. Source
  • Net leverage improves to 1.6x with debt reduction: Company reduced revolving debt by $30 million during Q2, ending quarter with total debt of $575.5 million and cash of $77.0 million, resulting in net leverage ratio of 1.6x to trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Quarterly dividend maintained at $0.32 per share: Company paid regular quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share in Q2, with total dividend payments of $13.8 million for first six months of 2026, maintaining capital return policy. Source

Enpro 3.0 Strategy and Strategic M&A

  • Advancing Enpro 3.0 multi-year strategy: Company continues investments across organization to support customer demand trends and drive long-term growth and value creation through the Enpro 3.0 strategic initiative focused on enterprise value creation. Source
  • Selective acquisitions continue with strong balance sheet: Company continues to selectively pursue strategic acquisitions to support growth strategy, with strong balance sheet and 1.6x leverage providing capacity for disciplined capital deployment and accretive deals. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 August 2026

  • AST sales growth expected to accelerate second half 2026: Company expects Advanced Surface Technologies sales growth to accelerate in the second half of 2026 as semiconductor industry demand for leading-edge chip production capacity continues. Source
  • Sealing Technologies organic growth to strengthen second half: Company expects organic growth in Sealing Technologies to strengthen in the second half while maintaining strong profit levels. Source
  • Continued selective strategic acquisitions with strong balance sheet: Company continues to selectively pursue strategic acquisitions consistent with strategy, supported by strong balance sheet and improved leverage position. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company stated it expects AST sales growth to accelerate in H2 2026 based on continued healthy semiconductor demand. Source
  • On track: Company expects organic growth in Sealing Technologies to strengthen in H2 while maintaining strong profit levels. Source
  • On track: Company commits to selectively pursuing strategic acquisitions with strong balance sheet to support growth strategy. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.