greeksoup/ stock research

Enpro Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales grew 10.9%, 3.6% organic: Sales were $303.0 million, up 10.9%. Excluding foreign exchange and the AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions, sales rose 3.6%, with semiconductor and nuclear demand offsetting commercial vehicle softness. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 12.6%: Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $2.14 from $1.90, a 12.6% increase. Adjusted net income was $45.6 million, up 13.2%. Source
  • AST sales grew 11.1% organically: Advanced Surface Technologies sales rose 11.1% organically to $104.2 million. Segment EBITDA rose 18.5% to $24.3 million. Source
  • Sealing sales down 0.4% organically: Sealing Technologies sales rose 10.8% as reported to $199.0 million, but fell 0.4% excluding foreign exchange and the two acquisitions. Strength in nuclear, space and compositional analysis was offset by lower commercial vehicle demand. Source
  • Corporate expense rose on incentives: Corporate expense was $13.7 million, up from $11.3 million, mainly from higher incentive compensation accruals and $1.2 million of restructuring costs. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 25.2%: Adjusted EBITDA was $76.4 million, a 25.2% margin, compared with 24.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow rose to $26.5 million: Operating cash flow was $39.6 million against $21.0 million. Free cash flow was $26.5 million after $13.1 million of capital expenditures, against $11.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Guidance raised on first-quarter momentum: Management tied the raised 2026 guidance ranges to solid first-quarter performance and to order trends it expects to continue. Source

“Stronger semiconductor industry demand, steady performance in Sealing Technologies, and the contribution from recent acquisitions drove 11% revenue growth during the quarter”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefull-year 202610%-14%Raised from 8%-12%
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull-year 2026$315 million to $330 millionRaised from $305 million to $320 million
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefull-year 2026$8.85 to $9.50Raised from $8.50 to $9.20

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year revenue growth guidance raised from 8%-12% to 10%-14%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance raised from $305 million-$320 million to $315 million-$330 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised from $8.50-$9.20 to $8.85-$9.50. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales grew 10.9%, 3.6% organic: Sales were $303.0 million, up 10.9%. Excluding foreign exchange and the AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions, sales rose 3.6%, with semiconductor and nuclear demand offsetting commercial vehicle softness. Source
  • Net income and GAAP EPS rose: Net income was $27.4 million against $24.5 million a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.29 against $1.15. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 12.6%: Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $2.14 from $1.90, a 12.6% increase. Adjusted net income was $45.6 million, up 13.2%. Source

Segments and regions

  • AST sales grew 11.1% organically: Advanced Surface Technologies sales rose 11.1% organically to $104.2 million. Segment EBITDA rose 18.5% to $24.3 million. Source
  • Sealing sales down 0.4% organically: Sealing Technologies sales rose 10.8% as reported to $199.0 million, but fell 0.4% excluding foreign exchange and the two acquisitions. Strength in nuclear, space and compositional analysis was offset by lower commercial vehicle demand. Source
  • Sealing end markets held firm: Food and biopharma demand and domestic general industrial demand in Sealing Technologies stayed firm during the quarter. Source
  • Sealing EBITDA up 1.2% excluding FX: Excluding foreign exchange and recently completed acquisitions, Sealing adjusted segment EBITDA increased 1.2%. Source

“Our position on the leading-edge as semiconductor capital equipment demand accelerates has bolstered the outlook for our AST segment”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Semiconductor demand improved in consolidated sales: Consolidated sales gained from improved semiconductor products and solutions demand, and from strength in nuclear and compositional analysis applications. Source
  • Commercial vehicle demand stayed soft: Management said commercial vehicle demand in North America was slow and international general industrial sales were tepid. Source
  • Order trends improving into the year: Management said order trends are improving and expects them to sustain through the year. Source

Costs and operating expenses

  • Corporate expense rose on incentives: Corporate expense was $13.7 million, up from $11.3 million, mainly from higher incentive compensation accruals and $1.2 million of restructuring costs. Source
  • Growth spending offset operating leverage: Management said revenue growth produced operating leverage, partly offset by expenses for growth initiatives. Source
  • Operating expenses rose with sales: Adjusted EBITDA rose on higher sales, offset in part by higher operating expenses supporting growth initiatives. Source

“Our teams are focused on delivering our leading-edge suite of products and solutions for our customers”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Margins and pricing

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 25.2%: Adjusted EBITDA was $76.4 million, a 25.2% margin, compared with 24.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Sealing segment margin eased to 32.5%: Sealing adjusted segment EBITDA was $64.6 million, with a 32.5% margin against 32.7% a year earlier. Source
  • AST margin rose to 23.3%: AST margin rose to 23.3% from 21.9%. Management tied the increase to sales growth and to inventory built ahead of expected demand acceleration. Source
  • Strategic pricing cited as sales driver: Management cited strategic pricing initiatives as contributing to sales, alongside firm domestic general industrial markets. Source

Cash flow, debt and dividend

  • Free cash flow rose to $26.5 million: Operating cash flow was $39.6 million against $21.0 million. Free cash flow was $26.5 million after $13.1 million of capital expenditures, against $11.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Working capital and lower cash taxes cited: Management named higher net income, working capital management and lower cash taxes as the main drivers of the free cash flow increase. Source
  • Revolver debt cut $50 million: Revolving debt was reduced by $50 million in the quarter. Total debt ended at $605.4 million and net leverage at 1.9x trailing adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Dividend of $0.32 declared April 29: The board declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share on April 29, 2026, unchanged from the first quarter. Source

Strategy and guidance rationale

  • Enpro 3.0 growth investment continues: Management said growth investment continues throughout the organization in the second year of Enpro 3.0. Source
  • Multi-year value creation strategy focus: Management said the company remains focused on its multi-year strategy to drive enterprise value creation for all stakeholders. Source
  • Guidance raised on first-quarter momentum: Management tied the raised 2026 guidance ranges to solid first-quarter performance and to order trends it expects to continue. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Dividend payable June 17: The quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share is payable June 17, 2026 to holders of record on June 3, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited ongoing softness in commercial vehicle demand and in international industrial markets. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said colleagues are motivated to execute the Enpro 3.0 roadmap in its second year. Source
  • Not stated: The February release said improved AST order activity would begin to be realized in the second half of 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.