greeksoup/ stock research

Enpro Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose 9.9% in the quarter: Sales were $286.6 million, up 9.9%, or 9.1% excluding foreign exchange translation, compared with the same quarter of the prior year. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 14.4%: Adjusted diluted EPS rose 14.4% to $1.99 from $1.74. The adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.2%, against 24.6% a year earlier. Source
  • AST sales up 17.3%: AST sales were $108.5 million, up 17.3%, led by leading-edge precision cleaning and certain semiconductor tools and assemblies. Source
  • AST margin narrowed on mix and spending: AST adjusted segment EBITDA reached $21.8 million, but its margin was 20.1% against 20.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Commercial vehicle OEM demand stayed soft: Management said soft commercial vehicle OEM demand and nuclear order timing were more than offset by other markets and pricing. Source
  • Nine-month free cash flow $104.9M: Prior-year nine-month free cash flow was $82.8 million, on operating cash flow of $103.5 million. Source
  • Net leverage 1.2x at quarter end: The prior quarter-end net leverage ratio was 1.4x on trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA, per the second-quarter release. Source
  • October deals advance Enpro 3.0: Management described the October acquisitions as advancing the Enpro 3.0 strategy and adding capabilities in Sealing Technologies. Source

“We welcomed Overlook Industries to the Enpro family on October 8th, and we look forward to completing the acquisition of AlpHa Measurement Solution during the fourth quarter.”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth SourceFull-year 20257%-8%Raised from 5%-7%
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull-year 2025$275 million to $280 millionRaised from $270 million to $280 million
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFull-year 2025$7.75 to $8.05Raised from $7.60 to $8.10
Net leverage ratio SourceAfter AlpHa completion, Overlook already includedapproximately 2xNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2025 guidance ranges were updated to include partial-quarter acquisition contributions. The prior release had set revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS ranges. Source
  • New: Agreements were announced to acquire AlpHa and Overlook for approximately $280 million in cash. AlpHa had not closed at the filing date. Source
  • New: The Overlook acquisition was completed on October 8, 2025, after the quarter ended. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose 9.9% in the quarter: Sales were $286.6 million, up 9.9%, or 9.1% excluding foreign exchange translation, compared with the same quarter of the prior year. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 14.4%: Adjusted diluted EPS rose 14.4% to $1.99 from $1.74. The adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.2%, against 24.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Named drivers of sales growth: Management named aerospace, food and pharma, precision cleaning, semiconductor tools and assemblies, and aftermarket demand, plus strategic pricing, as the drivers of sales growth. Source
  • GAAP net income and EPS both rose: GAAP net income was $21.6 million, up from $19.8 million, and GAAP diluted EPS was $1.01, up from $0.94. Source

Segments and regions

  • Sealing Technologies profit up 4.2%: Sealing Technologies sales were $178.2 million, up 5.7%, and adjusted segment EBITDA was $57.4 million, up 4.2%, at a 32.2% margin. Source
  • AST sales up 17.3%: AST sales were $108.5 million, up 17.3%, led by leading-edge precision cleaning and certain semiconductor tools and assemblies. Source
  • AST margin narrowed on mix and spending: AST adjusted segment EBITDA reached $21.8 million, but its margin was 20.1% against 20.8% a year earlier. Source

“Overall, we are delighted with how the organization is executing on the Enpro 3.0 strategy in its first year and confident in our ability to build on this momentum in coming periods.”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Corporate expense broadly flat: Corporate expense was broadly flat year over year. It includes general corporate administrative costs. Source
  • Growth spending and AST mix weighed: Management said growth-initiative spending, unfavorable AST mix and higher tax expense partly offset revenue growth and lower net interest expense. Source
  • Adjusted results use 25% tax rate: Adjusted figures use a normalized company-wide tax rate excluding discrete items. GAAP income tax expense for the quarter was $10.5 million. Source

Demand and order book

  • Commercial vehicle OEM demand stayed soft: Management said soft commercial vehicle OEM demand and nuclear order timing were more than offset by other markets and pricing. Source
  • Aftermarket demand firm in two markets: Aftermarket performance in general industrial and commercial vehicle markets was firm, and strategic pricing also contributed to Sealing Technologies sales. Source
  • Nuclear delivery timing affected comparison: Timing of nuclear deliveries affected the year-over-year comparison for Sealing Technologies in the quarter. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Nine-month free cash flow $104.9M: Prior-year nine-month free cash flow was $82.8 million, on operating cash flow of $103.5 million. Source
  • Net leverage 1.2x at quarter end: The prior quarter-end net leverage ratio was 1.4x on trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA, per the second-quarter release. Source
  • Free cash flow gains credited to income: Management attributed the free cash flow improvement mainly to higher net income and lower net interest expense. Source
  • Nine-month dividend payments reported: Nine-month dividend payments were $19.7 million. The regular quarterly dividend was $0.31 per share, the same rate as in the second quarter. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • October deals advance Enpro 3.0: Management described the October acquisitions as advancing the Enpro 3.0 strategy and adding capabilities in Sealing Technologies. Source
  • Overlook adds biopharma capability: Overlook makes single-use technologies and componentry for biopharma manufacturing and operates within Garlock Hygienic Technologies. Source
  • AlpHa adds compositional analysis: AlpHa provides liquid analytical sensing and instrumentation, which management said broadens its position in Compositional Analysis. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 November 2025

  • AlpHa closing expected in Q4: The AlpHa acquisition is expected to close during the fourth quarter, subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals. Source
  • Dividend payable December 17: The $0.31 quarterly dividend declared October 29 is payable December 17, 2025, to holders of record on December 3. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Commercial vehicle OEM demand remained soft, and timing of nuclear orders affected results in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Growth investments and product mix pressured the AST operating margin in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management described the organization as executing on the Enpro 3.0 strategy in its first year and expressed confidence about building on momentum. Source
  • Not stated: The company said it paid a regular quarterly dividend during the third quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.