greeksoup/ stock research

Enpro Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 18 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sealing segment profit rose 21.1%: Sealing Technologies sales were $187.1 million, up 14.8%. Adjusted segment EBITDA was $61.3 million, with margin of 32.8% against 31.0%. Source
  • AST segment EBITDA rose 3.3%: AST adjusted segment EBITDA was $21.8 million, up 3.3%, with margin of 20.1% against 22.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year margin held at 24.3%: Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.3%, even with 2024. Sales growth was offset by higher operating expenses for growth initiatives. Source
  • AST order activity expected to improve: Management said improved AST order activity will begin to be realized in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Free cash flow rose 18%: Free cash flow was $153.1 million for 2025, after $48.1 million of capital expenditures and capitalized software. Operating cash flow was $201.2 million, up 24%. Source

“Our focus remains on disciplined execution to drive sustainable, high-margin revenue growth and shareholder value creation.”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue growth Sourcefull year 20268% to 12%New
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$305 million to $320 millionNew
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefull year 2026$8.50 to $9.20New
Quarterly dividend Sourcequarter payable March 18, 2026$0.32 per shareRaised from $0.31

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Management introduced full-year 2026 guidance for total revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS. Source
  • Ended: The U.S. defined benefit pension plan termination was substantially completed in the fourth quarter, with a $67.2 million non-cash settlement loss. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Full-year sales reached $1.14 billion: Full-year sales were $1.14 billion, up 9.0% on the prior year. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net loss recorded: The company reported a fourth-quarter net loss of $32.0 million, against net income of $13.9 million a year earlier. Diluted loss per share was $1.52. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 26.8% in quarter: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.99 in the fourth quarter, against $1.57 a year earlier. Full-year adjusted diluted EPS was $7.91, up 13.6%. Source

Segment results

  • Sealing segment profit rose 21.1%: Sealing Technologies sales were $187.1 million, up 14.8%. Adjusted segment EBITDA was $61.3 million, with margin of 32.8% against 31.0%. Source
  • AST sales rose 13.4% on cleaning: AST sales were $108.4 million, up 13.4%, driven mainly by precision cleaning solutions, optical coatings and some improvement in semiconductor capital equipment demand. Source
  • AST segment EBITDA rose 3.3%: AST adjusted segment EBITDA was $21.8 million, up 3.3%, with margin of 20.1% against 22.1% a year earlier. Source

“we will continue to pursue organic growth opportunities that leverage our engineering and technical capabilities, complemented by acquisitions that meet our stringent strategic and financial criteria.”

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs and margins

  • Full-year margin held at 24.3%: Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.3%, even with 2024. Sales growth was offset by higher operating expenses for growth initiatives. Source
  • Growth-program expenses offset Q4 gains: Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA rose 19.2% to $69.4 million, mainly from Sealing Technologies, partly offset by AST growth-program expenses. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA up 8.9%: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $277.6 million, up 8.9% from $254.8 million in 2024. Source

Demand and order book

  • Semiconductor demand began recovering: Fourth-quarter sales drivers included aerospace, food and biopharma, domestic general industrial, some semiconductor recovery and strategic pricing actions. Source
  • Full-year organic growth by market: Full-year organic sales rose 7.6%, led by semiconductor, food and biopharma, aerospace and domestic general industrial markets. Source
  • AST order activity expected to improve: Management said improved AST order activity will begin to be realized in the second half of 2026. Source

Cash flow and dividends

  • Free cash flow rose 18%: Free cash flow was $153.1 million for 2025, after $48.1 million of capital expenditures and capitalized software. Operating cash flow was $201.2 million, up 24%. Source
  • Year-end cash and revolver capacity: The company ended the year with $114.7 million of cash and about $580 million available under its $800 million revolver. Net leverage was about 2.0x. Source
  • Eleven years of dividend increases: Dividends paid totaled $26.2 million in 2025. The company has raised its quarterly dividend each year since first paying one in 2015. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Balance sheet supports growth and deals: Management said the balance sheet and free cash flow provide flexibility for organic growth initiatives and selected strategic acquisitions. Source
  • 2026 is Enpro 3.0's second year: Management described 2026 as the second year of the Enpro 3.0 strategy, which it calls accelerating personal and profitable growth. Source
  • Acquisitions added to Sealing sales: Excluding currency and the AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions, Sealing Technologies sales rose 7.7% in the fourth quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 18 February 2026

  • Dividend payable March 18, 2026: The $0.32 quarterly dividend is payable on March 18, 2026, to holders of record as of March 4, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited commercial vehicle OEM demand, a choppy European nuclear power market and slow international general industrial sales as headwinds. Source
  • Operational: Management cited unfavorable mix in AST from a higher volume of lower-margin components supporting capital equipment. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release said the AlpHa acquisition was expected to close in the fourth quarter. The fourth-quarter release refers to AlpHa's sales contribution but does not restate the closing.
  • Not stated: Prior guidance was revenue growth of 7%-8%, adjusted EBITDA of $275 million to $280 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $7.75 to $8.05. Reported 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $277.6 million and adjusted diluted EPS was $7.91.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.