greeksoup/ stock research

MSA Safety Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up 8%, organic up 3%: Net sales were $468.4 million, up 8% on a GAAP basis and 3% organically, against $432.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 5%, adjusted up 6%: GAAP diluted EPS was $1.77 against $1.69, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.94 against $1.83. Net income was $69.6 million against $66.6 million. Source
  • International sales up 16%: International net sales were $155.1 million, up 16% GAAP and 5% organic. Nine-month International net sales rose 10% to $437.3 million. Source
  • Detection sales up 17%: Detection sales were $191.2 million, 41% of net sales, up 17% GAAP and 6% organic. Management cited broad-based momentum in fixed and portable detection. Source
  • Operating margin fell 100 basis points: GAAP operating margin was 20.1% against 21.1%. Adjusted operating margin was 22.1% against 22.6%. Selling, general and administrative expense rose to $102.9 million from $95.1 million. Source
  • Free cash flow up 43%: Free cash flow was $100.5 million against $70.1 million, up 43%, with conversion of 144% against 105%. Nine-month free cash flow was $189.4 million, up 27%. Source
  • Fire service timing hit the quarter: Management said the later-than-normal annual Assistance to Firefighter Grants announcement in the U.S. created timing headwinds in fire service, offset by growth in other areas. Source

“Our financial performance in the third quarter reflected solid results, demonstrating our continued execution of our Accelerate strategy,”

Steve Blanco, President and CEO of MSA Safety

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Organic sales growth Sourcefull-year 2025low-single-digitKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Julie Beck joined as Chief Financial Officer. The prior quarter's release named Elyse Brody as Interim CFO. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales up 8%, organic up 3%: Net sales were $468.4 million, up 8% on a GAAP basis and 3% organically, against $432.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 5%, adjusted up 6%: GAAP diluted EPS was $1.77 against $1.69, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.94 against $1.83. Net income was $69.6 million against $66.6 million. Source
  • Nine-month operating income fell 5%: Over nine months, GAAP operating income was $257.9 million, down 5%, and net income was $192.0 million, down 3%. Adjusted operating income was flat at $292.7 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $118.9 million, up 7%, with a margin of 25.4% against 25.8%. Nine-month adjusted EBITDA was $336.9 million, up 1%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas sales up 5%: Americas net sales were $313.3 million, up 5% GAAP and 3% organic. Nine-month Americas net sales rose 2% to $926.6 million. Source
  • Americas profit and margin declined: Americas adjusted operating income fell 3% to $88.7 million, with a margin of 28.3% against 30.7%. GAAP operating income was $86.7 million, down 3%. Source
  • International sales up 16%: International net sales were $155.1 million, up 16% GAAP and 5% organic. Nine-month International net sales rose 10% to $437.3 million. Source
  • International profit increased: International adjusted operating income rose 37% to $24.8 million, with a margin of 16.0% against 13.6%. GAAP operating income rose 31% to $22.7 million. Source

“Our balance sheet remains strong, we retain our disciplined and balanced capital allocation strategy and maintain an active M&A pipeline.”

Julie Beck, MSA Safety Chief Financial Officer

Products and customers

  • Detection sales up 17%: Detection sales were $191.2 million, 41% of net sales, up 17% GAAP and 6% organic. Management cited broad-based momentum in fixed and portable detection. Source
  • Fire service sales fell 1%: Fire Service sales were $158.7 million, 34% of net sales, down 1% GAAP and 3% organic. Americas fire service declined 2% organically and International declined 3%. Source
  • Fall protection grew double digits: Industrial PPE and Other sales rose 9% to $118.6 million, with 7% organic growth. Management said fall protection delivered double-digit growth. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Cost of products sold rose: Cost of products sold rose to $250.8 million from $225.2 million, while gross profit rose to $217.6 million from $207.5 million. Source
  • Operating margin fell 100 basis points: GAAP operating margin was 20.1% against 21.1%. Adjusted operating margin was 22.1% against 22.6%. Selling, general and administrative expense rose to $102.9 million from $95.1 million. Source
  • Currency and deal costs rose: Currency exchange losses, net were $3.9 million against $3.0 million. Transaction costs were $1.9 million, with none in the year-earlier quarter, and sit in selling, general and administrative expense. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow up 43%: Free cash flow was $100.5 million against $70.1 million, up 43%, with conversion of 144% against 105%. Nine-month free cash flow was $189.4 million, up 27%. Source
  • Debt reduced, net leverage 1.0x: Change in debt was a $49.9 million reduction in the quarter. Net debt was $458.6 million, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 1.0x. Debt to adjusted EBITDA was 1.3x. Source
  • No buybacks in third quarter: No shares were repurchased in the third quarter, against $10.0 million a year earlier. Nine-month repurchases were $40.0 million, against $20.0 million. Dividends paid were $20.8 million in the quarter. Source
  • Investing outflows rose on acquisition: Cash used in investing activities was $239.9 million over nine months, including $187.8 million for acquisitions, net of cash acquired. Capital expenditures were $12.0 million in the quarter. Source

Demand, timing and acquisitions

  • Fire service timing hit the quarter: Management said the later-than-normal annual Assistance to Firefighter Grants announcement in the U.S. created timing headwinds in fire service, offset by growth in other areas. Source
  • Nine-month detection growth led: Nine-month Detection sales were $546.1 million, up 15% GAAP and 10% organic, while Fire Service was down 5% over the same period. Source
  • M&C added to growth rates: The M&C TechGroup acquisition, consolidated from May 6, 2025, added 10 points to Detection sales growth and 4 points to consolidated net sales growth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 October 2025

  • Fourth-quarter share repurchases: The CFO said the company expects to repurchase shares in the fourth quarter, following year-to-date free cash flow. Source
  • Fourth-quarter sales move into 2026: Timing from the AFG release, the government shutdown and NFPA approval will shift part of fourth-quarter sales into 2026, mostly fire service. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited the U.S. Government shutdown as an item it continues to manage through. Source
  • External: Management cited ongoing macro and tariff-related dynamics. Source
  • Regulatory: The release cites the timing of NFPA approval for the next-generation self-contained breathing apparatus as a factor in fourth-quarter sales. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the M&C TechGroup acquisition is performing and the integration is on track. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.