greeksoup/ stock research

MSA Safety Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose 10%, organic 3%: Net sales were $463.6 million, up 10% on a GAAP basis and 3% organically. Currency translation added about 4 points and acquisitions about 3 points to the GAAP increase. Source
  • EPS: GAAP $1.83, adjusted $1.99: Diluted EPS was $1.83, up 21%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.99, up 18%. Net income was $71.3 million, up 20%, and adjusted earnings were $77.5 million, up 17%. Source
  • Americas sales up 11%, margin up: Americas net sales were $325.2 million, up 11%. GAAP operating income was $95.8 million, up 25%, and the margin was 29.4% against 26.1%. Source
  • International sales up, profit down: International net sales were $138.4 million, up 8%. GAAP operating income fell 28% to $12.5 million, and the GAAP margin was 9.0% against 13.5%. Source
  • Detection sales up 12%: Detection sales were $180.8 million, up 12% on a reported basis and 39% of net sales. Acquisitions accounted for about 9 points of the detection increase. Source
  • Order book cited for guidance: The CFO pointed to the start of the year and the order book as the basis for keeping the 2026 organic growth guidance. Source
  • Returned $71 million to shareholders: Shareholder returns totaled $71 million, made up of $50 million of share repurchases and $21 million of dividends. Source
  • Accelerate strategy and MBS: Management said it continued to execute the Accelerate strategy and use the MSA Business System to drive profitable growth. Source

“Our first quarter performance reflects the resilience of our diverse business, and a solid start to the year”

Steve Blanco, President and CEO of MSA Safety

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Organic net sales growth SourceFull year 2026mid-single-digitKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: 2026 organic sales growth guidance remains mid-single digits, the same as in the prior quarter. Source
  • New: The company authorized a new $500 million share repurchase program. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose 10%, organic 3%: Net sales were $463.6 million, up 10% on a GAAP basis and 3% organically. Currency translation added about 4 points and acquisitions about 3 points to the GAAP increase. Source
  • EPS: GAAP $1.83, adjusted $1.99: Diluted EPS was $1.83, up 21%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.99, up 18%. Net income was $71.3 million, up 20%, and adjusted earnings were $77.5 million, up 17%. Source
  • GAAP operating margin rose: GAAP operating income was $93.0 million, up 20%, and the margin was 20.1% of net sales against 18.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 14%: Adjusted EBITDA was $115.9 million, up 14% from $101.5 million, and was 25.0% of net sales against 24.1% a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas sales up 11%, margin up: Americas net sales were $325.2 million, up 11%. GAAP operating income was $95.8 million, up 25%, and the margin was 29.4% against 26.1%. Source
  • International sales up, profit down: International net sales were $138.4 million, up 8%. GAAP operating income fell 28% to $12.5 million, and the GAAP margin was 9.0% against 13.5%. Source
  • Adjusted margins diverged by segment: Americas adjusted operating income was $98.1 million, or 30.2% of sales against 26.8%. International adjusted operating income was $14.5 million, or 10.5% against 14.6%. Source

“The team delivered solid organic growth and profit pull-through in the first quarter, resulting in 18% adjusted EPS growth”

Julie Beck, MSA Safety's Chief Financial Officer

Products and customers

  • Detection sales up 12%: Detection sales were $180.8 million, up 12% on a reported basis and 39% of net sales. Acquisitions accounted for about 9 points of the detection increase. Source
  • Fire Service sales up 6%: Fire Service sales were $159.3 million, up 6% on a reported basis. Americas Fire Service sales rose 10% and International fell 3%. Source
  • Industrial PPE and Other up 13%: Industrial PPE and Other sales were $123.5 million, up 13% on a reported basis and 27% of net sales. The group includes Industrial Head Protection, Fall Protection and Non-Core. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross profit and SG&A rose: Gross profit was $219.6 million against $193.4 million. SG&A was $107.7 million against $94.0 million. Management cited gross margin expansion from MBS-driven execution. Source
  • Currency losses fell, restructuring rose: Currency exchange losses were $0.2 million against $4.1 million. Restructuring charges were $2.3 million against $1.9 million. Operating income was $93.0 million against $77.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin 21.8%: Adjusted operating income was $101.1 million, or 21.8% of net sales against 20.8%, an increase of 100 basis points. Source

Demand and order book

  • Order book cited for guidance: The CFO pointed to the start of the year and the order book as the basis for keeping the 2026 organic growth guidance. Source
  • Organic growth by segment: Americas organic sales rose 7%, led by Fire Service at 9% and Detection at 7%. International organic sales fell 7%, with Detection down 13%. Source
  • Consolidated organic growth by product: After currency and acquisition effects, consolidated Detection was flat, Fire Service rose 3%, and Industrial PPE and Other rose 7%. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Returned $71 million to shareholders: Shareholder returns totaled $71 million, made up of $50 million of share repurchases and $21 million of dividends. Source
  • Free cash flow $65.1 million: Free cash flow was $65.1 million, up 28%, with conversion of 91% against 86% a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $10.6 million. Source
  • Net debt and net leverage: Net debt was $433 million at March 31, 2026, and the net leverage ratio was 0.9 times. Source
  • Liquidity for acquisitions and growth: Management said ample liquidity of $1.2 billion gives optionality for strategic growth initiatives, including acquisitions. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Accelerate strategy and MBS: Management said it continued to execute the Accelerate strategy and use the MSA Business System to drive profitable growth. Source
  • Active M&A pipeline: Management said it maintains an active M&A pipeline. Source
  • Acquisition costs excluded from adjusted results: Adjusted results excluded $3.4 million of acquisition-related amortization and $2.2 million of transaction costs. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management flagged the volatile geopolitical and macroeconomic operating environment as a potential challenge. Source
  • Demand: Management cited short-term challenges in Europe and the Middle East, both within the International segment. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the team remains focused on achieving its strategic commitments, serving customers, and delivering on its mission. Source
  • Not stated: In the prior quarter, management said the team was confident in executing the Accelerate strategy to deliver on its 2028 financial commitments.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.