greeksoup/ stock research

MSA Safety Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales fell organically: Net sales were $511 million, up 2% on a GAAP basis and down 3% organically, against $500 million a year earlier. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS and adjusted EPS: Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $87 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, against $2.22 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS rose 6% to $2.38. Source
  • Americas sales slipped; fire service fell: Americas net sales were $335 million, down 1% GAAP and 3% organically. Detection grew 24% organically while fire service fell 23%. Full-year Americas sales were $1,262 million, up 1%. Source
  • Detection grew fastest, helped by M&C: Detection sales were $217 million, up 28% GAAP and 17% organically, 43% of net sales; M&C TechGroup accounted for 8 points of the GAAP growth. Full-year detection rose 19%, 12% organically. Source
  • Fire service fell on timing: Fire service sales were $175 million, down 19% GAAP and 21% organically, at 34% of net sales; full-year fire service fell 9% GAAP and 10% organically. Source
  • Free cash flow rose 22% for year: Full-year free cash flow was $295 million, up 22%, with 106% conversion; fourth-quarter free cash flow was $106 million, up 13%, with 122% conversion. Source

“We reported solid 2025 performance in a challenging operating environment”

Steve Blanco, MSA Safety President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 organic sales growth is given as mid-single digit, a figure not present in the prior-quarter release. Source
  • New: Management updated the operating environment, listing tailwinds and headwinds for 2026. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Fourth-quarter sales fell organically: Net sales were $511 million, up 2% on a GAAP basis and down 3% organically, against $500 million a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year sales rose 1% organically: Full-year net sales were $1.9 billion, up 4% GAAP and 1% organically, with fire service timing included in the year. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS and adjusted EPS: Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $87 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, against $2.22 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS rose 6% to $2.38. Source
  • Full-year EPS fell; adjusted rose: Full-year GAAP diluted EPS was $7.09, down 2%; adjusted diluted EPS was $7.93, up 3%, on adjusted earnings of $312 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas sales slipped; fire service fell: Americas net sales were $335 million, down 1% GAAP and 3% organically. Detection grew 24% organically while fire service fell 23%. Full-year Americas sales were $1,262 million, up 1%. Source
  • International reported sales rose 8%: International net sales were $176 million, up 8% GAAP and down 3% organically, with fire service down 16% organically. Full-year International sales were $613 million, up 9%. Source
  • International full-year adjusted profit rose: International full-year adjusted operating income was $93 million, up 10%, at 15.2% of sales versus 15.1%. Fourth-quarter adjusted margin was 16.8% versus 17.6%. Source
  • Americas full-year margin declined: Americas full-year adjusted operating income was $365 million, down 4%, with margin at 28.9% versus 30.5%; fourth-quarter adjusted margin rose to 31.0% from 30.7%. Source

“We are entering 2026 with strong momentum, due to our Mission-driven commitment to deliver innovative products and solutions to our customers, along with a solid commercial pipeline.”

Steve Blanco, MSA Safety President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Detection grew fastest, helped by M&C: Detection sales were $217 million, up 28% GAAP and 17% organically, 43% of net sales; M&C TechGroup accounted for 8 points of the GAAP growth. Full-year detection rose 19%, 12% organically. Source
  • Fire service fell on timing: Fire service sales were $175 million, down 19% GAAP and 21% organically, at 34% of net sales; full-year fire service fell 9% GAAP and 10% organically. Source
  • Industrial PPE nearly flat: Industrial PPE and Other sales were $119 million, up 4% GAAP and 1% organically; full-year sales were $464 million, up 2%, with fall protection momentum cited for 2026. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin eased: Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $136 million, 26.6% of net sales versus 26.9%; full-year adjusted EBITDA was $473 million, 25.2% versus 26.0%. Source
  • GAAP operating margin fell in quarter: Fourth-quarter GAAP operating income was $114 million, 22.3% of net sales versus 23.5%; adjusted operating income was $122 million, 23.9% versus 24.0%. Source
  • SG&A rose; R&D eased: Fourth-quarter SG&A rose to $105 million from $100 million and R&D eased to $16 million from $17 million; full-year SG&A was $414 million versus $395 million. Source
  • Currency losses rose sharply: Currency exchange losses were $2.6 million in the fourth quarter, against net gains of $1.1 million a year earlier, and $15.8 million for the full year. Source

“Our team delivered resilient full-year results despite headwinds to organic sales and margins, driven by strong execution and effective SG&A management.”

Steve Blanco, MSA Safety President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and 2026 operating environment

  • Tailwinds listed for 2026: Listed 2026 tailwinds include rising global safety standards and diverse end markets, plus positive contribution from strategic pricing actions. Source
  • Fire service carry-over into 2026: Carry-over from late AFG funding and the 2025 U.S. Government shutdown is listed as a 2026 tailwind for fire service. Source
  • Detection demand described as favorable: Demand for fixed and portable detection is described as favorable, including MSA+ connected ecosystem solutions; fall protection momentum is listed for industrial PPE. Source
  • Latin America large-order non-recurrence: Non-recurrence of large detection orders in Latin America is listed as a 2026 headwind. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow rose 22% for year: Full-year free cash flow was $295 million, up 22%, with 106% conversion; fourth-quarter free cash flow was $106 million, up 13%, with 122% conversion. Source
  • Full-year returns and acquisition: Full-year returns totaled $162 million, including $80 million of share repurchases and $82 million of dividends; the company also acquired M&C TechGroup for $189 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter returns and debt repayment: Fourth-quarter returns totaled $61 million, with $40 million of share repurchases and $21 million of dividends; debt was reduced by $48 million in the quarter. Source
  • Year-end net debt and liquidity: Net debt was $416 million at year-end; net leverage was 0.9x and liquidity was $1.2 billion. Source

Strategy, deals and workforce

  • Balanced capital allocation priorities: The CFO said the balance sheet and liquidity support organic growth, M&A and capital returns as balanced priorities. Source
  • M&C TechGroup integration on track: The third-quarter release said M&C TechGroup was performing well and its integration remained on track; the fourth-quarter release gives no integration update.
  • Workforce of about 5,300: The company employs approximately 5,300 associates across more than 40 international locations, against over 5,000 in the prior release. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited industrial end market weakness, fire service timing and difficult comparisons as sales headwinds this year. Source
  • External: Macroeconomic, tariff and geopolitical policy uncertainty is listed as a 2026 headwind, alongside mixed industrial demand globally. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said 2025 organic sales growth landed within the low-single-digit range and free cash flow conversion surpassed the annual target range. Source
  • Delayed: Management attributed the fourth-quarter organic decline primarily to timing delays in fire service. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it remains confident in executing Accelerate to deliver its 2028 financial commitments. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.