greeksoup/ stock research

MSA Safety Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales up 6%, organic 3%: Net sales were $503.3 million, up 6% as reported and 3% organic. Currency translation added about 2 points and acquisitions about 1 point, per the reconciliation. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 40%, adjusted 24%: GAAP net income was $86.2 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 40%. Adjusted earnings were $93.1 million, or $2.40 per diluted share, up 24%. Source
  • Americas GAAP margin up 260 basis points: Americas GAAP operating margin was 31.1%, up 260 basis points, and adjusted operating margin was 32.0%, up 290 basis points. Source
  • Industrial PPE and Other up 20%: Industrial PPE and Other sales were $140.1 million, 28% of net sales, up 20% as reported and 16% organic, against 25% of net sales a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP operating margin rose to 22.2%: GAAP operating income was $112.0 million, 22.2% of net sales, up from 18.1%. Adjusted operating income was $121.1 million, or 24.1% of net sales, up from 21.4%. Source
  • Margin gains credited to MBS, tariff refunds: Management attributed margin expansion mainly to ongoing execution of the MSA Business System principles, and said margin also benefited from tariff refunds. Source
  • Full-year total revenue growth low-double-digit: Full-year guidance is low-double-digit total revenue growth, made up of mid-single-digit organic growth, a mid-single-digit acquisition contribution and a low-single-digit foreign exchange tailwind. Source
  • Free cash flow $82.7 million: Free cash flow was $82.7 million, with conversion of 96%, against $37.9 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $147.8 million. Source

“We delivered strong operating performance through the continued advancement of our Accelerate strategy.”

Steve Blanco, President and Chief Executive Officer of MSA Safety

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue growth SourceFull year 2026low-double-digitNew
Organic sales growthFull year 2026mid-single-digitKept
Acquisition contribution to sales SourceFull year 2026mid-single-digitNew
Foreign exchange contribution to sales SourceFull year 2026low-single-digit tailwindNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Announced acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security for about $555 million; it closed in July. Source
  • New: Annual dividend raised for the 56th consecutive year. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year total revenue growth guidance added in this release; the first-quarter release gave organic growth only. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales up 6%, organic 3%: Net sales were $503.3 million, up 6% as reported and 3% organic. Currency translation added about 2 points and acquisitions about 1 point, per the reconciliation. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 40%, adjusted 24%: GAAP net income was $86.2 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 40%. Adjusted earnings were $93.1 million, or $2.40 per diluted share, up 24%. Source
  • Six-month sales up 8%: Net sales for the six months were $967.0 million, up 8% from $895.5 million, with six-month organic sales change of 3%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas sales up 7%, organic 5%: Americas net sales were $341.5 million, up 7% as reported. Acquisitions added about 1 point within Americas. Source
  • Americas product mix organic growth: Within Americas, Detection organic sales rose 7%, Fire Service fell 3% and Industrial PPE and Other rose 11%. Source
  • Americas GAAP margin up 260 basis points: Americas GAAP operating margin was 31.1%, up 260 basis points, and adjusted operating margin was 32.0%, up 290 basis points. Source
  • International sales up 5%: International net sales were $161.9 million, up 5% as reported. Acquisitions added about 3 points and currency translation about 2 points. Source
  • International organic flat, mixed by product: International organic sales were flat, with Detection down 13% and Industrial PPE and Other up 27%. Fire Service organic was flat. Source
  • International adjusted margin up 240 basis points: International adjusted operating margin was 15.5%, up 240 basis points; the six-month figure was 13.2%, down 60 basis points. GAAP margin rose to 14.2% from 8.0%. Source

“Our adjusted earnings per share increased by 24%, driven by 6% reported sales growth and robust margin expansion.”

Julie Beck, MSA Safety's Chief Financial Officer

Product groups and sales mix

  • Detection sales up 4%: Detection sales were $201.4 million, 40% of net sales, up 4% as reported and flat organic. Acquisitions added 3 points, reflecting M&C, included from May 6, 2025. Source
  • Fire Service sales down 1%: Fire Service sales were $161.9 million, 32% of net sales, down 1% as reported and down 2% organic. Source
  • Industrial PPE and Other up 20%: Industrial PPE and Other sales were $140.1 million, 28% of net sales, up 20% as reported and 16% organic, against 25% of net sales a year earlier. Source

Costs and margins

  • GAAP operating margin rose to 22.2%: GAAP operating income was $112.0 million, 22.2% of net sales, up from 18.1%. Adjusted operating income was $121.1 million, or 24.1% of net sales, up from 21.4%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin up 250 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA was $136.4 million, 27.1% of net sales, up 17%, against 24.6% a year earlier. Six-month adjusted EBITDA margin was 26.1%. Source
  • Margin gains credited to MBS, tariff refunds: Management attributed margin expansion mainly to ongoing execution of the MSA Business System principles, and said margin also benefited from tariff refunds. Source
  • Gross profit and SG&A higher: Gross profit was $249.3 million against $220.7 million a year earlier. SG&A was $114.1 million against $112.1 million; R&D was $19.2 million against $17.0 million. Source
  • Transaction costs and currency losses lower: Transaction costs were $1.7 million against $6.6 million, and currency exchange losses were $1.9 million against $5.3 million a year earlier. Restructuring charges were $2.2 million. Source

“We also announced the acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security, which closed in early July and adds a highly complementary business that builds on the strength of our existing fixed detection platform”

Steve Blanco, President and Chief Executive Officer of MSA Safety

Full-year sales guidance

  • Full-year total revenue growth low-double-digit: Full-year guidance is low-double-digit total revenue growth, made up of mid-single-digit organic growth, a mid-single-digit acquisition contribution and a low-single-digit foreign exchange tailwind. Source
  • Organic growth guidance maintained: The first-quarter release said management was maintaining mid-single-digit 2026 organic sales growth guidance, and that figure is carried in this release.

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow $82.7 million: Free cash flow was $82.7 million, with conversion of 96%, against $37.9 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $147.8 million. Source
  • Share repurchases and dividends paid: Share repurchases were $25.7 million in the quarter and $76.1 million for the six months, against $30.0 million a year earlier. Dividends paid were $20.9 million. Source
  • Capital expenditures fell: Capital expenditures were $12.7 million against $29.3 million a year earlier, and $23.3 million for the six months. Source
  • Pro forma leverage about 1.8x: Net leverage was 0.8x at quarter end. Including the debt for the Autronica acquisition, pro forma net leverage is about 1.8x. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Accelerate strategy continued in quarter: Management said operating performance came through continued advancement of the Accelerate strategy and disciplined execution across the business. Source
  • Autronica adds to fixed detection: Management described Autronica as highly complementary, building on the fixed detection platform and expanding the addressable market. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Detection sales Source$201.4 million, 40% of net sales
Fire Service sales Source$161.9 million, 32% of net sales
Industrial PPE and Other sales Source$140.1 million, 28% of net sales

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.