greeksoup/ stock research

Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and EBITDA rose year over year: Total revenues were $1.358 billion against $1.266 billion a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $265 million against $233 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS fell to $0.15: Diluted EPS was $0.15 against $0.25 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.89 against $0.54, and net income attributable to stockholders was $12 million. Source
  • Contract sales fell to $810 million: Contract sales decreased $24 million year over year while tour flow rose. VPG fell over the same period. Source
  • Volume per guest fell 8.6%: VPG was $3,372 against $3,690 in the quarter. For the six months VPG was $3,551 against $3,874. Source
  • Free cash flow rose to $113 million: Free cash flow was $113 million against $28 million. Adjusted free cash flow was $180 million against $135 million. Source
  • Repurchases of $150 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3.1 million shares for $150 million in the quarter. Repurchases were $300 million for the six months. Source
  • Hawaii project deferral affected results: A net construction deferral of $28 million, relating to a project under construction in Hawaii, affected net income, Adjusted net income and Adjusted EBITDA. Per share the effect was $(0.35). Source

“We delivered solid revenue and EBITDA growth in the second quarter driven by healthy tour growth and disciplined cost management,”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding deferrals and recognitions Sourcefull year 2026$1.225 billion to $1.265 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance was reiterated, not changed from the range raised in the first quarter. Source
  • Ended: The disposition of interests in certain properties, announced in April, was completed during the second quarter. Source
  • New: Term Loan B due 2028 was refinanced with an amended $850 million Term Loan B due 2033 on July 17, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and EBITDA rose year over year: Total revenues were $1.358 billion against $1.266 billion a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $265 million against $233 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS fell to $0.15: Diluted EPS was $0.15 against $0.25 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.89 against $0.54, and net income attributable to stockholders was $12 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 19.8%: Adjusted EBITDA profit margin was 19.8% against 18.8% a year earlier. For the six months the margin was 19.7% against 17.5%. Source
  • Tours rose while volume per guest fell: Tours increased 6.1% and VPG decreased 8.6% year over year. Tour flow was 239,064 against 225,222 in the prior-year quarter. Source

Segments and regions

  • Real estate sales and financing grew: Segment revenues were $809 million, up $49 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $211 million against $176 million, at a 26.1% margin against 23.2%. Source
  • Sales of VOIs and financing drove growth: Sales of VOI, net rose $38 million and financing revenue rose $18 million. Fee-for-service commissions, package sales and other fees fell $7 million. Source
  • Financing profit rose to $86 million: Financing profit was $86 million against $72 million. The financing profit margin was 59.7% against 57.1%. Source
  • Resort segment margin declined slightly: Resort Operations and Club Management segment Adjusted EBITDA was $154 million at a 35.8% margin, against $149 million at 36.8% a year earlier. Segment revenue was $430 million. Source
  • Rental revenue drove resort growth: Segment revenue growth came mainly from a $14 million rise in rental revenue and a $6 million rise in resort and club management revenue. Source

“During the quarter, we made progress on our strategic priorities by successfully completing our previously announced disposition transaction, expanding our HGV Max membership, and continuing to return capital to shareholders.”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Products and customers

  • Fee-for-service share of sales fell: Fee-for-service contract sales were 12.8% of contract sales, against 17.0% a year earlier. The owned contract sales mix was 87.2% against 83.0%. Source
  • Resort and club profit held near prior year: Resort and club management profit was $128 million against $127 million. The profit margin was 67.7% against 69.4%. Source
  • Member base slightly lower: Total members were 721,896 at June 30, 2026, against 724,306 a year earlier. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Real estate margin rose to 25.4%: Real estate profit was $145 million against $117 million. Excluding the package sales adjustment, the real estate margin was 21.8% against 18.5%. Source
  • General and administrative costs rose: General and administrative expense was $67 million against $58 million. License fees were $58 million against $52 million. Source
  • Rental and ancillary losses widened: Rental and ancillary services recorded a loss of $10 million against $8 million, a margin of (4.8)% against (4.1)%. Source
  • Loss on sale and impairment recorded: A loss on sale and impairment of $48 million was recorded in the quarter. The documents do not state its cause. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Contract sales fell to $810 million: Contract sales decreased $24 million year over year while tour flow rose. VPG fell over the same period. Source
  • Volume per guest fell 8.6%: VPG was $3,372 against $3,690 in the quarter. For the six months VPG was $3,551 against $3,874. Source
  • Deferred revenue on balance sheet rose: Deferred revenues were $864 million at June 30, 2026, against $637 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow rose to $113 million: Free cash flow was $113 million against $28 million. Adjusted free cash flow was $180 million against $135 million. Source
  • Repurchases of $150 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3.1 million shares for $150 million in the quarter. Repurchases were $300 million for the six months. Source
  • Leverage at about 3.8x: Total net leverage on a trailing 12-month basis was about 3.8x, against 3.9x at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Liquidity and borrowing capacity: Liquidity comprised $272 million of unrestricted cash and $463 million of revolver capacity. Timeshare Facility capacity was $755 million, against $150 million at March 31. Source
  • Notes not yet securitized: Notes current on payments but not securitized totaled $1.3 billion. About $719 million could be monetized now, and $372 million of mortgage notes are expected to become eligible after milestones. Source
  • Acquisitions cost $100 million net: Acquisitions, net of cash and restricted cash acquired, totaled $100 million in the quarter. Capital expenditures for property and equipment were $3 million. Source

Construction deferrals under ASC 606

  • Hawaii project deferral affected results: A net construction deferral of $28 million, relating to a project under construction in Hawaii, affected net income, Adjusted net income and Adjusted EBITDA. Per share the effect was $(0.35). Source
  • Prior-year deferral was $45 million: A year earlier the net construction deferral was $45 million, relating to projects under construction in Hawaii and Japan. Source
  • Year-to-date net deferral totals $46 million: Net construction deferrals were $18 million in the first quarter and $28 million in the second quarter, totaling $46 million for the six months. Source
  • Sales and cost deferrals in Q2: Second-quarter sales of VOIs deferrals were $54 million, cost of VOI sales deferrals were $17 million and sales and marketing deferrals were $9 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Repurchases continued after quarter end: The company repurchased about 488,000 shares for $25 million from July 1 through July 23, 2026, with $103 million of availability remaining under the 2025 Repurchase Plan. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Tour flow, quarter Source239,064 (vs 225,222)
VPG, quarter ($) Source$3,372 (vs $3,690)
Contract sales ($ million) Source$810 (vs $834)
Fee-for-service share of contract sales Source12.8% (vs 17.0%)
Total members Source721,896 (vs 724,306)

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Revenue and expenses on projects under construction are deferred until construction completes, which shifts their recognition into later periods. Source
  • Financial: Management reported trailing 12-month total net leverage of about 3.8x as of June 30, 2026. Source
  • Financial: A loss on sale and impairment of $48 million was recorded in the quarter. The release does not state its source. Source
  • Financial: Notes not yet securitized can be converted to cash only through warehouse borrowing or securitization, with about $719 million currently eligible. Source
  • Demand: Volume per guest fell 8.6% even as tours rose 6.1%. Source
  • Operational: Rental and ancillary services recorded a loss of $10 million, against a loss of $8 million a year earlier. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The first-quarter release expected closing by the end of the third quarter. The second-quarter release says the transaction was completed.
  • Not stated: Management reiterated the full-year range from the first-quarter release. The documents do not describe progress against it. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.