greeksoup/ stock research

Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue, EPS and Adjusted EBITDA rose: Total revenues were $1.285 billion against $1.148 billion. Diluted EPS was $0.79 against $(0.17), and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $249 million against $180 million. Source
  • Construction deferral trimmed reported results: A net construction deferral of $18 million, or $(0.22) per share, reduced net income and Adjusted EBITDA. The prior-year first quarter carried a $68 million deferral. Source
  • Real estate segment profit rose: Real Estate Sales and Financing revenues were $754 million, up $109 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $211 million, a 28.0% margin, against $133 million and 20.6%. Source
  • Contract sales dipped slightly: Contract sales were $719 million, a $2 million decline from $721 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Tours up, volume per guest down: Tours rose 8.5% while volume per guest (VPG) fell 8.1%. Tour flow was 189,446 against 174,525, and VPG was $3,778 against $4,111. Source
  • Real estate profit margin widened: Real estate profit was $134 million, a 25.5% margin against $70 million and 15.7%. Excluding the package sales and other fees adjustment, the margin was 21.8% against 13.5%. Source
  • First-quarter buybacks of 3.3 million shares: The company repurchased 3.3 million shares in the first quarter for $150 million, the same dollar amount as the prior-year first quarter. Source

“We also continued to attract new buyers and deepen engagement across our platform, underscoring the strength of our value proposition.”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders, excluding deferrals and recognitions SourceFull year 2026$1.225 billion to $1.265 billionRaised from $1.185 billion to $1.225 billion

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance, excluding deferrals and recognitions, raised to $1.225 billion to $1.265 billion. Source
  • New: Securitization of $500 million of timeshare loans completed on April 16, 2026, at a 5.13% weighted average rate. Source
  • New: Acquisition of the remaining 75% interest in BRE Ace LLC, which owns the Elara resort, completed on April 29, 2026 for $129 million. Source
  • New: Asset purchase agreement signed April 24, 2026 to dispose of interests in certain properties. Source

Headline results

  • Revenue, EPS and Adjusted EBITDA rose: Total revenues were $1.285 billion against $1.148 billion. Diluted EPS was $0.79 against $(0.17), and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $249 million against $180 million. Source
  • Adjusted earnings per share reached $0.99: Adjusted net income attributable to stockholders was $83 million, with adjusted diluted EPS of $0.99 against $0.09. Net income attributable to stockholders was $66 million. Source
  • Construction deferral trimmed reported results: A net construction deferral of $18 million, or $(0.22) per share, reduced net income and Adjusted EBITDA. The prior-year first quarter carried a $68 million deferral. Source

Segment results and drivers

  • Real estate segment profit rose: Real Estate Sales and Financing revenues were $754 million, up $109 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $211 million, a 28.0% margin, against $133 million and 20.6%. Source
  • Net VOI sales drove segment revenue: Segment revenue growth came mainly from a $77 million increase in net VOI sales, with fee-for-service, package sales and other fees up $19 million. Source
  • Financing revenue rose on lower amortization: Financing revenue rose $13 million. Premium amortization on acquired receivables fell $5 million, and the average outstanding receivables balance increased. Source
  • Resort segment revenue up, margin lower: Resort operations and club management revenues were $402 million, up $11 million, including $9 million more rental revenue and $2 million more resort and club management revenue. Source

“Our team is executing well against our strategic initiatives, and the momentum we’re seeing gives us the confidence to raise our Adjusted EBITDA outlook for the year.”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Sales volume and mix

  • Contract sales dipped slightly: Contract sales were $719 million, a $2 million decline from $721 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Tours up, volume per guest down: Tours rose 8.5% while volume per guest (VPG) fell 8.1%. Tour flow was 189,446 against 174,525, and VPG was $3,778 against $4,111. Source
  • Fee-for-service share of sales rose: Fee-for-service contract sales were 16.7% of contract sales, up from 15.4%. The owned contract sales mix was 83.3%, against 84.6%. Source

Costs and margins

  • Real estate profit margin widened: Real estate profit was $134 million, a 25.5% margin against $70 million and 15.7%. Excluding the package sales and other fees adjustment, the margin was 21.8% against 13.5%. Source
  • Financing profit and margin both rose: Financing profit was $87 million at a 63.0% margin, against $70 million and 56.0%. Financing expense was $51 million, down from $55 million. Source
  • Cost of VOI sales and marketing rose: Cost of VOI sales was $45 million against $25 million. Sales and marketing expense was $437 million against $425 million. Source
  • Resort profit margin eased, rental loss: Resort and club management profit was $126 million at a 68.1% margin, against $129 million and 70.5%. Rental and ancillary services posted a $(19) million loss at a (9.6)% margin. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose: Adjusted EBITDA profit margin was 19.5% against 16.1%. EBITDA profit margin was 17.0% against 12.0%. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow rose to $108 million: Free cash flow was $108 million against $6 million. Operating cash flow was $128 million, against $38 million, after $20 million of capital expenditures and software capitalization. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow turned negative: Adjusted free cash flow was $(37) million against $185 million. The reconciliation includes $(167) million of net non-recourse debt activity and $22 million of add-backs. Source
  • Deferred revenues and other assets rose: Deferred revenues were $825 million against $637 million at December 31, 2025. Other assets were $818 million against $410 million. Source

Debt and liquidity

  • Debt balances and interest rates: Corporate debt, net, was $4.8 billion at a 5.649% weighted average rate. Non-recourse debt, net, was $2.6 billion at 5.028%. Source
  • Liquidity at quarter end: Liquidity comprised $261 million of unrestricted cash and $591 million of revolver capacity. The Timeshare Facility had $150 million remaining, and restricted cash was $291 million. Source
  • Notes awaiting securitization: $929 million of notes were current on payments but not securitized. About $370 million could be monetized now, and $367 million of mortgage notes are expected to become eligible after customary milestones. Source

April financing and deal activity

  • Timeshare loan securitization completed: The $500 million securitization carried a 5.13% weighted average rate and a 98% advance rate. Proceeds will pay down debt and fund general corporate purposes. Source
  • Elara resort stake fully acquired: The company acquired the remaining 75% of BRE Ace LLC, which owns the Elara timeshare resort, for $129 million. The purchase price is subject to post-closing adjustments. Source
  • Resort portfolio disposition agreed: The asset purchase agreement to dispose of interests in certain properties is intended to optimize the overall quality of the resort portfolio. Source

Share repurchases and share count

  • First-quarter buybacks of 3.3 million shares: The company repurchased 3.3 million shares in the first quarter for $150 million, the same dollar amount as the prior-year first quarter. Source
  • April repurchases and remaining authorization: From April 1 through April 23, 2026, about 904,000 shares were repurchased for $41 million. Remaining availability under the 2025 Repurchase Plan is $237 million. Source
  • Shares outstanding declined: Shares outstanding were 80,656,367 at March 31, 2026, down from 83,133,678 at December 31, 2025. Diluted weighted average shares were 83.7 million against 95.5 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Property disposition expected to close: The asset purchase agreement for certain properties is expected to close no later than the end of the third quarter of 2026, subject to customary conditions. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Tour flow Source189,446
Volume per guest (VPG) Source$3,778
Contract sales Source$719 million
Fee-for-service share of contract sales Source16.7%
Total members Source720,079

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Revenue from VOI sales at projects under construction is recognized only when construction is complete, so the timing of reported results can shift between periods. Source
  • Financial: Total net leverage on a trailing 12-month basis was about 3.9x at March 31, 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said it delivered on the full-year 2025 expectations it set, finishing in the upper half of its guidance range.
  • Ahead: Management said first-quarter results exceeded its expectations, driven by execution and efficiency initiatives. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.