greeksoup/ stock research

Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Contract sales rose 1.8 percent: Contract sales were $852 million, up $15 million from the prior-year quarter. Total revenues were $1.333 billion, against $1.284 billion, and were affected by a $61 million net construction deferral. Source
  • Real estate segment margin expanded: Real Estate segment Adjusted EBITDA was $214 million, a 26.9% margin, against $170 million and 22.1%. The segment figure reflects a $32 million net construction deferral. Source
  • Tours rose while VPG fell: Tours increased 8.7% and VPG decreased 6.4% compared with the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • Construction deferral reduced quarterly earnings: A $32 million net construction deferral, or $(0.37) per share, affected net income and adjusted net income. Full-year 2025 net construction deferrals totaled $202 million. Source
  • Pipeline valued at $14.7 billion: The total contract sales pipeline is valued at $14.7 billion at current pricing, of which 72% is available for sale. Owned inventory is 86.7% of the pipeline; fee-for-service is 13.3%. Source
  • Free cash flow increased in quarter: Free cash flow was $125 million, against $48 million. Full-year 2025 free cash flow was $154 million, against $183 million. Source
  • Quarterly buybacks and remaining authority: The company repurchased 3.5 million shares for $150 million in the fourth quarter. From Jan. 1 to Feb. 19, 2026, about 1.9 million shares were bought for $89 million, leaving $339 million under the 2025 program. Source

“We generated strong results in the fourth quarter, with growth in contract sales and EBITDA, in addition to expanding our margins,”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders, excluding deferrals and recognitions SourceFull year 2026$1.185 billion to $1.225 billionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance for Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders, excluding deferrals and recognitions, was given in this release. Source
  • Ended: The full-year 2025 range reiterated in the third quarter release is superseded by the 2026 guidance. Management said 2025 finished in the upper half of that range.

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Contract sales rose 1.8 percent: Contract sales were $852 million, up $15 million from the prior-year quarter. Total revenues were $1.333 billion, against $1.284 billion, and were affected by a $61 million net construction deferral. Source
  • Net income and EPS increased: Net income attributable to stockholders was $48 million and diluted EPS $0.55, against $20 million and $0.19 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.88. Source
  • Quarterly Adjusted EBITDA rose: Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $292 million, up from $240 million a year earlier. The quarter was affected by a net construction deferral. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA declined: For full-year 2025, Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $950 million, against $1,078 million in 2024. Full-year diluted EPS was $0.89, against $0.45. Source

Segment results and margins

  • Real estate revenue grew on VOI sales: Real Estate Sales and Financing revenue was $795 million, up $26 million, on a $42 million rise in Sales of VOI, net, partly offset by lower financing revenue. Source
  • Real estate segment margin expanded: Real Estate segment Adjusted EBITDA was $214 million, a 26.9% margin, against $170 million and 22.1%. The segment figure reflects a $32 million net construction deferral. Source
  • Resort operations revenue and margin rose: Resort Operations and Club Management revenue was $423 million, up $24 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $179 million, a 42.3% margin, against $162 million and 40.6%. Source
  • Financing revenue fell on premium amortization: Financing revenue was $134 million, against $153 million, reflecting lower premium amortization of acquired timeshare financing receivables. Financing profit margin was 60.4%. Source

“As we look ahead, we plan to build upon those successes as we advance toward our long-term model of driving consistent growth and efficiency gains to support material cash flow generation.”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Tours, volume and contract mix

  • Tours rose while VPG fell: Tours increased 8.7% and VPG decreased 6.4% compared with the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • Fee-for-service share of sales fell: Fee-for-service contract sales were 16.2% of contract sales, against 18.3%. The total capital-efficient mix was 22.3%, against 32.6%. Source
  • Full-year contract sales increased: Full-year 2025 contract sales were $3.314 billion, against $3.002 billion. Full-year tour flow was 856,676 and VPG $3,851, against 835,181 and $3,572. Source

Costs, deferrals and profit margins

  • Construction deferral reduced quarterly earnings: A $32 million net construction deferral, or $(0.37) per share, affected net income and adjusted net income. Full-year 2025 net construction deferrals totaled $202 million. Source
  • Sales and marketing spending increased: Sales and marketing expense was $470 million, against $447 million. Financing expense was $53 million, against $60 million. Source
  • Real estate profit margin rose in quarter: Real estate profit was $145 million, against $118 million, with a 25.3% margin against 21.7%. The full-year margin was 21.2%, against 24.1%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened in quarter: Adjusted EBITDA profit margin was 22.3%, against 19.1%. The full-year margin was 19.2%, against 22.0%. Source
  • Rental and ancillary services still loss-making: Rental and ancillary services profit was $(8) million, against $(11) million. For full-year 2025 it was $(39) million, against $9 million. Source

Contract sales pipeline and inventory

  • Pipeline valued at $14.7 billion: The total contract sales pipeline is valued at $14.7 billion at current pricing, of which 72% is available for sale. Owned inventory is 86.7% of the pipeline; fee-for-service is 13.3%. Source
  • Owned share of pipeline lower than Q3: The third-quarter pipeline was $14.1 billion, with owned inventory at 91.2%, of which 77.1% was available for sale.

Debt and liquidity

  • Corporate debt and rates: Corporate debt, net was $4.5 billion at a 5.69% weighted average rate. Non-recourse debt, net was $2.7 billion at 5.02%. Source
  • Liquidity from cash and revolver: Unrestricted cash was $239 million. Remaining revolver borrowing capacity was $809 million, and $235 million remained under the Timeshare Facility. Source
  • Notes available for monetization: $943 million of notes were current on payments but not securitized. About $374 million could be monetized now, and a further $388 million after customary milestones. Source

Cash flow and share repurchases

  • Free cash flow increased in quarter: Free cash flow was $125 million, against $48 million. Full-year 2025 free cash flow was $154 million, against $183 million. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow declined year on year: Adjusted free cash flow was $414 million, against $883 million. Full-year adjusted free cash flow was $756 million, against $837 million. Source
  • Quarterly buybacks and remaining authority: The company repurchased 3.5 million shares for $150 million in the fourth quarter. From Jan. 1 to Feb. 19, 2026, about 1.9 million shares were bought for $89 million, leaving $339 million under the 2025 program. Source
  • Full-year repurchases rose: Repurchases of common stock were $600 million for full-year 2025, against $432 million in 2024. Source

Securitization and growth investment

  • Shift toward non-recourse credit markets: The company intends to use its excess liquidity by increasing non-recourse credit markets for securitization, generating incremental cash flow for capital returns and reinvestment. Source
  • Investment in lead generation and product: Management described 2025 investments in lead generation, execution and product offering, without giving amounts in this release. Source

Coming up, as management said on 26 February 2026

  • Deferred sales recognized at completion: Sales at projects under construction are deferred and recognized when construction is complete, so reported timing follows completion. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Tour flow (quarter) Source224,894
VPG (quarter) Source$3,768
Contract sales (quarter) Source$852 million
Contract sales pipeline Source$14.7 billion
Total members Source722,874

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Just-in-time contract sales mix fell to 6.1% of contract sales in the quarter, from 14.3%, and to 9.2% for full-year 2025, from 19.4%. Source
  • Financial: Trailing 12-month total net leverage was approximately 3.78x as of Dec. 31, 2025, inclusive of anticipated cost synergies. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said it delivered on the full-year expectations, finishing in the upper half of the 2025 guidance range, while returning a record amount of capital to shareholders. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.