greeksoup/ stock research

Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Contract sales rose 16.7%: Contract sales rose 16.7% against the third quarter of 2024, the first highlight the company listed. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell year on year: Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $245 million, against $303 million a year earlier, and the quarter included a net deferral affecting it. Source
  • Real estate segment revenue and EBITDA fell: Real estate sales and financing revenue was $789 million, down $25 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $184 million, a 23.3% margin, against $233 million at 28.6%. Source
  • Tours and VPG both rose: Tours rose 1.9% and volume per guest (VPG) rose 14.7% against the third quarter of 2024. VPG measures the effectiveness of the sales process. Source
  • Real estate profit margin narrowed: Real estate profit was $121 million at a 21.3% margin, against $167 million at 26.4%. Source
  • Free cash flow turned negative: Free cash flow was $(4) million, against $59 million a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow was $23 million, against $(42) million. Source
  • Buybacks of $150 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3.3 million shares for $150 million in the quarter, and about 1.1 million shares for $47 million from October 1 through October 23, 2025. Source

“We delivered broad-based operational and financial performance across key channels and geographies in the third quarter, reflecting the strength of our brand and our business model,”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding deferrals and recognitions Sourcefull year 2025$1.125 billion to $1.165 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2025 Adjusted EBITDA guidance was reiterated at $1.125 billion to $1.165 billion, with no change to the range. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Contract sales rose 16.7%: Contract sales rose 16.7% against the third quarter of 2024, the first highlight the company listed. Source
  • Revenue held near prior-year level: Total revenues were $1.300 billion, against $1.306 billion a year earlier, and the company said the total was affected by a net deferral of $99 million. Source
  • Net income and EPS held flat: Net income attributable to stockholders was $25 million, against $29 million, and diluted EPS was $0.28 in both periods. The net deferral affected this result by $57 million, or $(0.63) per share. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell year on year: Adjusted EBITDA attributable to stockholders was $245 million, against $303 million a year earlier, and the quarter included a net deferral affecting it. Source
  • Adjusted EPS down from prior year: Adjusted net income attributable to stockholders was $54 million, against $68 million, and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.60, against $0.67. Source

Segments and revenue mix

  • Real estate segment revenue and EBITDA fell: Real estate sales and financing revenue was $789 million, down $25 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $184 million, a 23.3% margin, against $233 million at 28.6%. Source
  • Sales of VOIs fell on deferrals: Sales of VOIs, net fell $77 million, reflecting net deferrals in 2025 against net recognitions in 2024. Source
  • Financing and fee revenue increased: Financing revenue rose $23 million on a higher average originated portfolio and lower premium amortization. Fee-for-service, package and other fees rose $29 million. Source
  • Resort operations revenue rose, margin eased: Resort operations and club management revenue was $406 million, up $23 million. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $159 million, a 39.2% margin, against $156 million at 40.7%. Source
  • Deferral sits in real estate EBITDA: Real estate segment Adjusted EBITDA includes a net deferral of sales and related expenses for VOIs under construction, against a $27 million net recognition a year earlier. Source

“Our team’s execution against our strategic initiatives, coupled with the investments we’ve made throughout the year, will continue to support strong long-term cash flow generation and enable meaningful returns to shareholders.”

Mark Wang, CEO of Hilton Grand Vacations

Sales volume and customer mix

  • Tours and VPG both rose: Tours rose 1.9% and volume per guest (VPG) rose 14.7% against the third quarter of 2024. VPG measures the effectiveness of the sales process. Source
  • Fee-for-service share of sales eased: Fee-for-service contract sales were 17.2% of contract sales, against 17.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Just-in-time sales mix fell: Just-in-time contract sales were 9.7% of the mix, against 19.2%. Total capital-efficient mix was 26.9%, against 37.1%. Source

Costs, margins and profit lines

  • Real estate profit margin narrowed: Real estate profit was $121 million at a 21.3% margin, against $167 million at 26.4%. Source
  • Sales and marketing spending rose: Sales and marketing expense was $497 million, against $467 million a year earlier. Source
  • G&A rose, integration costs fell: General and administrative expense rose to $58 million from $44 million, while acquisition and integration-related expense fell to $24 million from $36 million. Source
  • Financing profit improved: Financing profit was $75 million at a 58.6% margin, against $60 million at 57.1%, on financing revenue of $128 million against $105 million. Source
  • Resort and club profit margin eased: Resort and club management profit was $135 million at a 69.9% margin, against $129 million at 72.1%. Source
  • Rental and ancillary services posted loss: Rental and ancillary services profit was $(4) million, against $5 million, as rental expenses rose to $178 million from $167 million. Source

Pipeline and inventory supply

  • Pipeline includes available inventory: The pipeline includes $10.7 billion of sales for inventory currently available for sale. The rest relates to planned projects. Source
  • Owned inventory dominates the pipeline: Owned inventory was 91.2% of the pipeline, with about 77.1% of it available for sale. Fee-for-service inventory was 8.8%, with about 64.6% available. Source
  • Planned-project inventory grew: Inventory planned for future projects was $3.4 billion, up from $2.6 billion at June 30, 2025. Source

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow turned negative: Free cash flow was $(4) million, against $59 million a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow was $23 million, against $(42) million. Source
  • Buybacks of $150 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3.3 million shares for $150 million in the quarter, and about 1.1 million shares for $47 million from October 1 through October 23, 2025. Source
  • Remaining buyback authority: Remaining availability under the 2025 Repurchase Plan was $531 million at the time of the release. Source
  • Cash and revolver liquidity: Unrestricted cash was $215 million, with $632 million of revolver borrowing capacity. Remaining Timeshare Facility capacity was $300 million. Source
  • Debt and net leverage: Corporate debt, net was $4.7 billion at a 5.980% weighted rate. Total net leverage on a trailing 12-month basis, including anticipated cost synergies, was about 4.0x. Source
  • Notes available for monetization: About $1.1 billion of notes were current but not securitized. About $586 million of them could be monetized through warehouse borrowing or securitization. Source

Strategy, financing and deferrals

  • Financing plan to use credit markets: The company intends to use excess liquidity by increasing use of non-recourse credit markets in its securitization strategy, generating cash for capital returns and reinvestment. Source
  • Deferral tied to Hawaii and Japan: The net deferral relates to projects under construction in Hawaii and Japan during the quarter, and such sales are recognized when construction is complete. Source
  • Revenue recognized at construction completion: Under ASC 606, sales at projects under construction are deferred until construction is complete, with related expenses deferred too. Source
  • Deferred revenue balance rose: Deferred revenues were $635 million at September 30, 2025, against $252 million at December 31, 2024. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Contract sales, third quarter Source$907 million
Tour flow, third quarter Source232,035
Volume per guest (VPG), third quarter Source$3,891
Total contract sales pipeline Source$14.1 billion
Total members, twelve months ended September 30, 2025 Source721,488

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.