greeksoup/ stock research

Aptargroup, Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Reported sales rose 6% to $961 million: Core sales rose 1% against reported growth of 6%; the segment table shows currency and acquisition effects behind the difference. Source
  • Reported EPS rose 30% to $1.92: Reported net income rose 28% to $128 million, and reported diluted EPS rose 30% to $1.92 from $1.48 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 4% to $1.62: Adjusted EPS was $1.62 against $1.56 a year earlier at comparable exchange rates; adjusted EBITDA rose 7% to $223 million. Source
  • Injectables sales up 18% on GLP-1: Injectables division sales rose 18%, driven by GLP-1 component sales. Source
  • Beauty margin fell to 12.1%: Aptar Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.1%, down 120 basis points, on less favorable product mix and lower tooling margins. Source
  • Returned $70 million to shareholders: The company returned $70 million through share repurchases and dividends in the quarter, and $279 million in the nine months. Source

“Aptar delivered solid third quarter results with strong product volume growth in Pharma and Closures.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EPS SourceQ4 2025$1.20 to $1.28New
Effective tax rate SourceQ4 202519.5% to 21.5%New
Euro to USD exchange rate assumption SourceQ4 20251.17
Reported diluted EPS SourceQ4 2025$1.49New
Average diluted shares SourceQ4 202567,923 thousandNew
Pharma pipeline contribution SourceAnnually, ongoing7% to 10% of revenue
Emergency-use delivery systems share of sales SourceFull year 2025about 5% of total company sales
Emergency-use revenue SourceFull year 2026lower than full year 2025
Quarterly dividend SourcePayable November 13, 2025$0.48 per shareRaised from $0.45

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A Q4 2025 adjusted EPS range of $1.20 to $1.28 was given; the prior release gave only a Q3 range. Source
  • Guidance raised: Quarterly dividend raised to $0.48 per share from $0.45. Source
  • New: Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS now also exclude non-ordinary-course litigation costs; the prior release did not. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Reported sales rose 6% to $961 million: Core sales rose 1% against reported growth of 6%; the segment table shows currency and acquisition effects behind the difference. Source
  • Reported EPS rose 30% to $1.92: Reported net income rose 28% to $128 million, and reported diluted EPS rose 30% to $1.92 from $1.48 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 4% to $1.62: Adjusted EPS was $1.62 against $1.56 a year earlier at comparable exchange rates; adjusted EBITDA rose 7% to $223 million. Source
  • Nine-month sales up 3%, EPS up 17%: Nine-month reported sales rose 3% to $2.81 billion with core sales up 1%; nine-month reported diluted EPS was $4.75 and adjusted EPS $4.48. Source

Segments and regions

  • Pharma sales rose 6%, core up 2%: Aptar Pharma reported sales rose 6%, with currency contributing 4%, and core sales rose 2% against the prior year quarter. Source
  • Injectables sales up 18% on GLP-1: Injectables division sales rose 18%, driven by GLP-1 component sales. Source
  • Pharma margin rose to 37.2%: Aptar Pharma adjusted EBITDA margin was 37.2%, up 120 basis points, reflecting higher-value proprietary drug delivery systems and higher royalties. Source
  • Beauty sales up 8%, core flat: Aptar Beauty reported sales rose 8%, with currency and acquisitions each contributing 4%; core sales were flat. Source
  • Beauty margin fell to 12.1%: Aptar Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.1%, down 120 basis points, on less favorable product mix and lower tooling margins. Source
  • Closures margin fell to 16.1%: Aptar Closures adjusted EBITDA margin was 16.1%, down 110 basis points, on some unscheduled maintenance costs and lower tooling sales. Source

“which grew 18% in the third quarter, indicating an expected strong finish to the year for elastomeric components.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Products and customers

  • Prescription dispensing sales rose 3%: Prescription dispensing systems sales rose 3%, mainly on central nervous system therapies and asthma treatments. Source
  • Emergency medicine demand moderating: Management cited moderating demand for emergency medicine within the prescription division. Source
  • Consumer healthcare sales fell 11%: Consumer healthcare sales declined 11% on softer demand in nasal and cold products. Source
  • Beauty dispensing sales declined: Beauty dispensing sales fell on weaker indie skincare demand in North America. Source
  • Personal care technology sales rose: Personal care technology sales increased on demand for hair care and body care applications. Source
  • Pharma volume growth across three areas: Pharma growth was primarily driven by higher volumes in prescription drugs, injectables and active material science solutions. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Cost of sales and D&A rose: Cost of sales was $598.0 million against $558.5 million, and depreciation and amortization was $75.2 million against $67.0 million. Source
  • SG&A and restructuring charges: Selling, research, development and administrative expense was $148.8 million against $141.6 million; restructuring initiatives were $2.2 million against $3.9 million. Source
  • Closures core sales offset by pass-throughs: Closures product volumes were up, but core sales were more than offset by lower tooling sales and pass-throughs of lower resin pricing. Source

“Our continued focus on innovation, operational excellence and disciplined capital deployment, positions us well to deliver sustainable value for our customers and shareholders”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Nine-month free cash flow $206 million: Nine-month free cash flow was $206 million, down on higher working capital and pension contributions, partly offset by lower capital expenditures. Source
  • Cash and net debt at quarter-end: Cash and short-term investments were $265 million, net debt $936 million, and the leverage ratio 1.22. Source
  • Returned $70 million to shareholders: The company returned $70 million through share repurchases and dividends in the quarter, and $279 million in the nine months. Source
  • Share repurchases of 286,000 shares: Aptar repurchased 286,000 shares for $40 million in the third quarter. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Pharma launches layered on stable base: Management expects new Pharma launches to be layered on a stable base of existing business. Source
  • Diversified portfolio and disciplined execution: Management believes the diversified portfolio, pipeline and disciplined execution position the company for long-term growth and margin resilience. Source
  • Operational discipline and efficiency: Management describes operational discipline as part of the company's approach, aimed at sharpening execution and driving efficiency. Source

Tax rate and non-GAAP adjustments

  • Tax rate 17.1% reported, 20.8% adjusted: The reported effective tax rate was 17.1% and the adjusted rate 20.8%, against 23.8% for both in the prior year quarter. Source
  • BTY remeasurement gain in reported results: Reported EPS and the reported tax rate were affected by a $26.5 million gain from remeasuring a previously held minority equity interest in BTY. Source
  • Litigation costs excluded from adjusted results: Litigation costs classed as other special items are excluded from adjusted results because they do not reflect core operating performance. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 October 2025

  • Dividend payable November 13: The $0.48 quarterly dividend is payable November 13, 2025 to holders of record as of October 23, 2025. Source
  • Injectables growth expected to continue: Management anticipates continued injectables growth driven by GLP-1, Annex-1 and biologics applications. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Product sales volumes (Aptar Closures) Sourceup; no figure stated
Injectables division sales growth Source18%

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Non-ordinary-course litigation with ARS Pharmaceuticals includes trade-secret and contract claims, plus ARS antitrust counterclaims. Source
  • Demand: Management expects comparisons against a one-time naloxone ramp-up in the short term. Source
  • Operational: Closures margin reflected unscheduled maintenance costs during the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Softer consumer healthcare demand in nasal and cold products was most visible in Europe, the division's largest market. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The $0.48 dividend approval is described as previously announced. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.