greeksoup/ stock research

Aptargroup, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Reported sales up 11%, core flat: Reported sales rose 11% to $982.9 million from $887.3 million. Core sales were flat, with currency and acquisitions adding to the reported increase. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $1.19, down 8%: Adjusted EPS was $1.19 against $1.30 a year earlier at comparable exchange rates, a decrease of 8%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 19.2%: Adjusted EBITDA was $188.9 million, a 19.2% margin on reported sales, against a 20.7% margin a year earlier. Source
  • Prescription dispensing down 10%: Prescription dispensing systems fell 10%, mainly on lower emergency medicine sales. The systemic nasal pipeline kept building. Source
  • Injectables sales up 20%: Injectables sales rose 20%, driven by elastomeric components used for GLP-1 therapies, biologics and antithrombotics. Source
  • Q2 growth expected in each segment: Management expects a solid second quarter with growth across each segment, excluding emergency medicine destocking within Pharma. Source
  • Gael Touya named next CEO: Gael Touya was named Aptar’s next CEO, effective September 1, 2026. Source

“As anticipated, first quarter results were impacted by emergency medicine destocking, with comparisons further challenged by the exceptionally strong prior-year quarter for the prescription division.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted earnings per share Sourcesecond quarter 2026$1.32 to $1.40New
Effective tax rate Sourcesecond quarter 202622.5% to 24.5%New
Euro to USD exchange rate assumption Sourcesecond quarter 20261.18Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter adjusted EPS range of $1.32 to $1.40 was given. The previous release had given a first-quarter range of $1.13 to $1.21. Source
  • New: Gael Touya was named next CEO, effective September 1, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Reported sales up 11%, core flat: Reported sales rose 11% to $982.9 million from $887.3 million. Core sales were flat, with currency and acquisitions adding to the reported increase. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $1.19, down 8%: Adjusted EPS was $1.19 against $1.30 a year earlier at comparable exchange rates, a decrease of 8%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 19.2%: Adjusted EBITDA was $188.9 million, a 19.2% margin on reported sales, against a 20.7% margin a year earlier. Source
  • Reported net income and EPS fell: Reported net income fell 8% to $73 million. Reported earnings per share fell 4% to $1.12 from $1.17. Source

Segments and regions

  • Pharma reported sales up 7%: Pharma reported sales rose 7%, with currency adding 7%. Excluding acquisitions, Pharma core sales declined 1%. Source
  • Prescription dispensing down 10%: Prescription dispensing systems fell 10%, mainly on lower emergency medicine sales. The systemic nasal pipeline kept building. Source
  • Injectables sales up 20%: Injectables sales rose 20%, driven by elastomeric components used for GLP-1 therapies, biologics and antithrombotics. Source
  • Beauty reported sales up 19%: Beauty reported sales rose 19%, with currency adding 9% and acquisitions adding 7%. Core sales grew 3%. Source
  • Closures core sales flat: Closures reported sales rose 5%, with currency adding 5%. Core sales were flat as lower resin pricing passed through, though product volumes rose. Source

“Consumer dispensing also contributed positively, with volume growth across Beauty and Closures, supported by robust demand in prestige fragrance and beverage applications”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Products, customers and end markets

  • Consumer healthcare sales up 4%: Consumer healthcare sales rose 4%, led by nasal decongestant and eye care solutions. Source
  • Active material science down 1%: Active material science solutions fell 1%, mainly on lower sales of diabetes test strips and probiotics. Source
  • Pharma demand growing across areas: Management cited growing demand across GLP‑1 therapies, biologics, systemic nasal drug delivery, nasal decongestants, ophthalmic dispensing and active material solutions. Source
  • Fragrance dispensing demand rose: Beauty saw higher demand for fragrance dispensing, along with hair care and body care applications. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Beauty margin down 100 basis points: Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin was 11.1%, lower on less favorable product mix, primarily in North America. Source
  • Pharma margin down 150 basis points: Pharma adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.3%, down on less favorable product mix. Royalties continued to support margins. Source
  • Closures margin down 270 basis points: Closures adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.1%, reflecting maintenance issues, weather-related temporary plant closures in North America and investment write-offs. Source
  • Tax rate below prior year: Reported effective tax rate was 22.4% and adjusted was 22.6%, against 25.8% for both measures in the prior-year quarter. Source

“The injectables division delivered another quarter of strong, double-digit growth.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Demand and second-quarter expectations

  • Q2 growth expected in each segment: Management expects a solid second quarter with growth across each segment, excluding emergency medicine destocking within Pharma. Source
  • Prescription expected to return to growth: Outside emergency medicine, the prescription division is expected to return to healthy growth. Source
  • Injectables and consumer healthcare to lead: Growth is expected across several pharma end markets, mainly from the injectables and consumer healthcare divisions. Source
  • Closures and Beauty growth expected: Management expects a Closures quarter and continued Beauty growth, particularly in fragrance. Source

Capital, cash and leadership

  • Returned $131 million to shareholders: Share repurchases and dividends totalled $131 million in the quarter. Source
  • Repurchased 707 thousand shares: The company bought back 707 thousand shares for $100 million. Further repurchases may run through the open market or other programs, subject to market conditions. Source
  • Free cash flow $53.3 million: Free cash flow was $53.3 million against $25.9 million, from operating cash of $118.7 million less $65.4 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Cash balance fell during quarter: Cash and equivalents, including restricted cash, fell by $179.9 million over the quarter, ending at $225.0 million. Source
  • Gael Touya named next CEO: Gael Touya was named Aptar’s next CEO, effective September 1, 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • First-quarter call on May 1: The results call is on Friday, May 1, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. Central Time and is expected to last about an hour. Source
  • Dividend payable May 27: The $0.48 quarterly dividend is payable May 27, 2026, to holders of record on May 6, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: A supplier's operational disruptions, also reported last quarter, were cited among the factors behind lower Beauty margins. Source
  • External: Management said it remains mindful of potential supply-chain uncertainties as it continues to operate in a dynamic environment. Source
  • Regulatory: ARS lawsuits and Nemera patent actions in Germany and France were treated as special items and excluded from adjusted results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The Board approved a quarterly cash dividend, which management described as previously announced. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.