greeksoup/ stock research

Aptargroup, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales topped $1 billion; core up 1%: Reported sales rose 6% to $1.03 billion from $966 million, with core sales up 1%. Currency added about 2 points and acquisitions about 3 points to reported growth. Source
  • Reported net income and EPS declined: Reported net income was $88.0 million against $111.7 million a year earlier. Reported diluted EPS was $1.36 against $1.67. Source
  • Pharma core sales up 1%: Pharma reported sales rose 4% to $458.2 million, with currency adding 2 points and acquisitions 1 point. Excluding emergency medicine destocking, core sales grew high single digits. Source
  • Company adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 20.7%, down from 22.6%, on reported net sales of $1.03 billion. Source
  • Growth expected in all three segments: For the third quarter, management expects growth across all three segments. Source
  • Shareholder returns $81 million in quarter: Returned $81 million in the second quarter and $212 million year to date through share repurchases and dividends. Source
  • Touya becomes CEO September 1: Gael Touya will assume the role of CEO on September 1, 2026, and management says it enters the third quarter with confidence in alignment with him. Source

“We were pleased to deliver revenue growth across all three segments during the quarter.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EPS Sourcethird quarter of 2026$1.45 to $1.53New
Effective tax rate Sourcethird quarter of 202622.5% to 24.5%Kept
Euro to USD exchange rate assumption Sourcethird quarter of 20261.14Lowered from 1.18
Quarterly cash dividend Sourcepayment on August 20, 2026$0.48 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A third-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS range was given; the first-quarter release had given a second-quarter range. Source
  • Guidance kept: The third-quarter tax-rate range is 22.5% to 24.5%, the same range given for the second quarter. Source
  • Ended: Tanda's tenure as CEO concludes; Gael Touya assumes the role on September 1. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales topped $1 billion; core up 1%: Reported sales rose 6% to $1.03 billion from $966 million, with core sales up 1%. Currency added about 2 points and acquisitions about 3 points to reported growth. Source
  • Reported net income and EPS declined: Reported net income was $88.0 million against $111.7 million a year earlier. Reported diluted EPS was $1.36 against $1.67. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $1.42 versus $1.68: Adjusted EPS was $1.42 against $1.68 at comparable exchange rates. The first-quarter release had given a second-quarter range of $1.32 to $1.40. Source
  • Six-month sales up 8%: Year to date, reported sales rose 8% to $2.01 billion and core sales rose 1%. Reported EPS was $2.48, and adjusted EPS of $2.61 was down 12% from $2.98. Source

Pharma segment results

  • Pharma core sales up 1%: Pharma reported sales rose 4% to $458.2 million, with currency adding 2 points and acquisitions 1 point. Excluding emergency medicine destocking, core sales grew high single digits. Source
  • Consumer healthcare grew double digits: Management said Aptar Pharma's growth was driven by double-digit growth in consumer healthcare. Source
  • Emergency medicine decline partly offset growth: Partly offsetting Pharma growth were the anticipated reduction in emergency medicine sales and slightly lower sales in active material science solutions. Source
  • Pharma margin down 180 basis points: Pharma adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.6%, down 180 basis points, attributed to short-term unfavorable product mix. Royalties and productivity improvements had a positive effect. Source

“While margins are currently impacted by product mix and operational factors, we remain confident in the company’s long-term margin structure”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Beauty and Closures results

  • Beauty sales up 10%, core up 1%: Beauty reported sales of $367.5 million rose 10%, helped by 3 points of currency and 6 points from acquisitions. Core sales rose 1%. Source
  • Prestige fragrance demand lifted Beauty: Management cited increased demand for prestige fragrance dispensing, with color cosmetics and hair care applications also cited. Source
  • Beauty margin fell 190 basis points: Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.2%, down 190 basis points, attributed to lower product volumes, unfavorable mix and resin pass-through timing. Source
  • Closures sales up 7%, core up 4%: Closures reported sales rose 7% to $200.9 million, with currency adding 3 points. Core sales rose 4%. Source
  • Beverage closures grew significantly: Beverage sales grew significantly, with management citing bottled water demand. Food sales rose, but lower tooling sales reduced core sales. Source
  • Closures margin fell on ramp-up: Closures adjusted EBITDA margin was 14.9%, down 200 basis points. Management described the ramp-up of new lines and earlier maintenance as temporary. Source

Costs, margins and tax rate

  • Company adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 20.7%, down from 22.6%, on reported net sales of $1.03 billion. Source
  • Cost of sales rose to $661.0 million: Cost of sales was $661.0 million against $599.0 million a year earlier. Selling, research, development and administrative expenses were $157.7 million against $151.1 million. Source
  • Depreciation and interest expense higher: Depreciation and amortization was $79.6 million against $69.9 million. Interest expense was $16.0 million against $10.9 million. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 23.5%: Reported effective tax rate was 23.5% and adjusted was 23.7%, against 20.0% in the prior-year quarter on both measures. Source

“As I conclude my tenure as CEO at Aptar, I am pleased to hand the company over”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Demand and third-quarter view

  • Pharma demand across many franchises: Management cited continued Pharma growth across prescription, consumer healthcare and injectable applications, including biologics, GLP-1 therapies and vaccines. Source
  • Growth expected in all three segments: For the third quarter, management expects growth across all three segments. Source
  • Beauty growth expected in fragrance: Management believes Beauty will grow in key areas, including the fragrance and facial skin care end markets. Source
  • Prescription demand excluding emergency medicine: Management said demand for prescription dispensing systems, excluding emergency medicine, continues. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Shareholder returns $81 million in quarter: Returned $81 million in the second quarter and $212 million year to date through share repurchases and dividends. Source
  • Second-quarter buybacks of $50 million: The company repurchased 403 thousand shares for $50 million in the second quarter. Repurchases are subject to market conditions. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $103.5 million against $126.0 million. Capital expenditures were $57.6 million, and free cash flow was $45.9 million against $65.8 million. Source
  • Cash balance fell from year-end: Cash and equivalents were $190.4 million at June 30, 2026, against $402.4 million at December 31, 2025. Short-term obligations were $249.2 million, down from $343.5 million. Source

Leadership transition and operations

  • Touya becomes CEO September 1: Gael Touya will assume the role of CEO on September 1, 2026, and management says it enters the third quarter with confidence in alignment with him. Source
  • Operational actions cited for margins: Management cited the actions underway to enhance operational performance as part of its confidence in the long-term margin structure. Source
  • Tanda concludes CEO tenure: Stephan Tanda said he is concluding his tenure as CEO and handing the company over. Source

Litigation costs excluded from adjusted results

  • Litigation costs excluded from adjusted results: Other special items of $4.1 million in the second quarter and $7.8 million year to date were excluded from adjusted results. Source
  • ARS lawsuits with Aptar: Aptar's claims against ARS Pharmaceuticals involve trade-secret misappropriation and contractual breaches. ARS has also sued Aptar under U.S. antitrust laws. Source
  • Nemera patent actions in Europe: Nemera La Verpillière SAS filed patent infringement actions in Germany and France concerning certain ophthalmic products. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Emergency medicine headwind to abate by Q4: Management anticipates the emergency medicine destocking headwind to abate by the fourth quarter. Source
  • CEO handover on September 1: Gael Touya assumes the CEO role on September 1, 2026, the date management gave. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said product mix and operational factors are currently affecting margins. Source
  • Operational: Ramp-up of new Closures production lines and previously reported maintenance were cited as temporary headwinds. Source
  • Demand: Management noted the expected decline in emergency medicine sales and slightly lower active material science sales. Source
  • Regulatory: Patent infringement actions by Nemera La Verpillière SAS in Germany and France were cited as ongoing litigation. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the $0.48 quarterly dividend was approved as previously announced. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.