greeksoup/ stock research

Aptargroup, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter sales rose 14%: Reported sales rose 14% to $963 million from $848 million. Core sales, which neutralize currency, rose 5%. Source
  • Earnings per share fell 24%: Reported diluted EPS fell 24% to $1.13 from $1.49, and reported net income fell 26% to $74 million. Adjusted EPS was $1.25 against $1.62 at comparable exchange rates. Source
  • Pharma sales rose 10%, led by injectables: Pharma reported sales rose 10% in the quarter, with core sales up 4%. Injectables sales rose 24% on GLP-1 elastomeric components and services; prescription dispensing rose 1%. Source
  • Pharma margin fell 330 basis points: Pharma adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.4%, down from 35.7%, on a less favorable product mix from lower emergency medicine sales. Source
  • Beauty margin fell to 10.2%: Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin fell 220 basis points from 12.4%, on lower-margin tooling revenue, environmental upgrades at a metal anodization plant and supplier disruptions. Source
  • Free cash flow fell to $303 million: Full-year free cash flow was $303 million against $367 million a year earlier, as higher working capital from tax and pension timing was partly offset by lower capital spending. Source

“All three segments delivered core sales growth, driving a total increase of 5% in the fourth quarter and underscoring our strong market positions and the benefits of our innovation‑led portfolio.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted earnings per share Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$1.13 to $1.21New
Effective tax rate Sourcefirst quarter of 202621.0% to 23.0%New
Euro to USD exchange rate assumption Sourcefirst quarter of 20261.18 Euro to USDNew
Capital investments Source2026$260 million to $280 millionNew
Quarterly cash dividend Sourcepayment on February 26, 2026$0.48 per shareKept
Share repurchase authorization Sourcenot statedup to $600 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: An adjusted EPS range for the first quarter of 2026 is given; the fourth quarter range from the prior release is no longer the current guidance. Source
  • New guidance: A 2026 capital investment range of $260 million to $280 million is given. Source
  • New: A new $600 million repurchase authorization replaces all previous authorizations. Source
  • Ended: The fourth quarter adjusted EPS range of $1.20 to $1.28 from the prior release has ended; reported adjusted EPS was $1.25. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Fourth quarter sales rose 14%: Reported sales rose 14% to $963 million from $848 million. Core sales, which neutralize currency, rose 5%. Source
  • Earnings per share fell 24%: Reported diluted EPS fell 24% to $1.13 from $1.49, and reported net income fell 26% to $74 million. Adjusted EPS was $1.25 against $1.62 at comparable exchange rates. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.8%: Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin on reported net sales was 19.8%, against 23.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year sales rose 5%: For 2025, reported sales rose 5% to $3.78 billion and core sales rose 2%. Reported diluted EPS rose 7% to $5.89, while adjusted EPS fell 1% to $5.74. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin matched 2024: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $815.1 million, a 21.6% margin, the same as 2024, when adjusted EBITDA was $774.9 million. Source

Segment sales: Pharma, Beauty, Closures

  • Pharma sales rose 10%, led by injectables: Pharma reported sales rose 10% in the quarter, with core sales up 4%. Injectables sales rose 24% on GLP-1 elastomeric components and services; prescription dispensing rose 1%. Source
  • Emergency medicine sales fell: Demand for asthma treatments and growth in other areas offset lower sales in emergency medicine within prescription dispensing systems. Source
  • Consumer healthcare returned to growth: Consumer healthcare sales rose 3% after a period of destocking. Active material science sales fell 10% against a large tooling sale in the prior-year fourth quarter. Source
  • Beauty sales rose 24% on currency and acquisitions: Beauty reported sales rose 24%, with core sales up 10% against a lower prior-year comparison. Currency and acquisitions each added 7 points to reported growth. Source
  • Closures core sales rose 1%: Closures reported sales rose 5%, with core sales up 1% and a 4% currency benefit to reported growth. Source

“Looking ahead to the first quarter and 2026, we expect strong growth within Pharma outside of emergency medicine, which is going through a period of destocking.”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Products and customer demand

  • Nasal drug delivery demand grew: Demand for systemic nasal drug delivery used in central nervous system therapies and pain management supported prescription dispensing growth. Source
  • Fragrance dispensing demand increased: Beauty saw higher demand for fragrance dispensing, along with hair, body and sun care applications. Source
  • Closures volumes up, resin pass-through offset: Closures product sales volumes rose, but the pass through of lower resin pricing somewhat offset core sales results. Source

Margins, costs and tax rates

  • Pharma margin fell 330 basis points: Pharma adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.4%, down from 35.7%, on a less favorable product mix from lower emergency medicine sales. Source
  • Beauty margin fell to 10.2%: Beauty adjusted EBITDA margin fell 220 basis points from 12.4%, on lower-margin tooling revenue, environmental upgrades at a metal anodization plant and supplier disruptions. Source
  • Closures margin fell to 14.9%: Closures adjusted EBITDA margin was 14.9%, down 120 basis points from 16.1%. Source
  • Effective tax rates rose: Fourth quarter reported effective tax rate was 18.9% and adjusted 19.4%, against 13.1% and 13.5% a year earlier. Source

“We remain confident in our ability to drive performance and to continue creating value for shareholders,”

Stephan B. Tanda, Aptar President and CEO

Demand and expected growth by business

  • Injectables and nasal delivery expected to grow: Management expects continued growth in injectables, systemic nasal drug delivery and consumer healthcare solutions. Source
  • Early signs of prestige fragrance demand: Management cites early signs of strengthening demand in prestige fragrance within Beauty. Source
  • Closures performance expected steady: Management expects Closures to deliver steady performance, with innovation and category conversion leading. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow fell to $303 million: Full-year free cash flow was $303 million against $367 million a year earlier, as higher working capital from tax and pension timing was partly offset by lower capital spending. Source
  • Operating cash flow was $570 million: Cash flow from operations for 2025 was $570 million. Source
  • Net debt of $1.07 billion: At December 31, 2025, cash and short-term investments were $410 million, net debt was $1.07 billion and the leverage ratio was 1.38. Source
  • Capital spending near 7% of sales: Capital expenditures decreased year over year and ended 2025 at about 7% of sales. Source
  • Fourth quarter buybacks of 1.5 million shares: The company repurchased 1.5 million shares for $175 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Full-year shareholder returns of $486 million: Returns to shareholders through buybacks and dividends totaled $486 million for 2025; the fourth quarter total was $206 million. Source

Strategy, investment and people

  • Productivity gains and balance sheet support: Management cites further productivity gains and its balance sheet as support for capital returns, strategic flexibility and long-term investment. Source
  • 32 consecutive years of rising dividends: 2025 marked the 32nd consecutive year of paying an annually increasing dividend. Source
  • Workforce above 14,000 in 20 countries: Aptar reports more than 14,000 employees in 20 countries, up from more than 13,000 in the third-quarter release. Source

Litigation and special items

  • Litigation costs excluded from adjusted results: Other special items were $4.0 million in the fourth quarter and $8.4 million for 2025, all tied to non-ordinary-course litigation, and are excluded from adjusted results. Source
  • ARS Pharmaceuticals lawsuits and counterclaims: Aptar is in lawsuits with ARS Pharmaceuticals over trade-secret claims and contractual breaches, and ARS has filed counterclaims under U.S. antitrust laws. Source
  • Nemera patent actions in Europe: Nemera La Verpillière filed patent infringement actions in Germany and France over certain of Aptar’s ophthalmic products. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 February 2026

  • Dividend payment date: The quarterly dividend is payable February 26, 2026, to holders of record as of February 4, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Emergency medicine is in a destocking period, and Pharma growth is expected outside that category. Source
  • Operational: Higher than expected production costs reduced Closures adjusted EBITDA margin in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The third-quarter release expected all three segments to contribute positively in the fourth quarter; the fourth-quarter release says all three delivered core sales growth. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.