greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / ALTG · Wholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment · NYSE

Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG)

Compare with another name

Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) reported revenue of $476 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 1.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$8 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.25. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Revenue$476 milliondown 1.2%
Net income-$8 million
Diluted EPS$-0.25
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

Alta Equipment Group (ALTG) in brief

Alta Equipment Group (ALTG) reported revenue of $1.8 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 2.2% on the year before.
Read moreNet loss was $80 million and the diluted loss per share $2.55. Revenue was $1.9 billion in fiscal 2024, $1.9 billion in fiscal 2023, $1.6 billion in fiscal 2022 and $1.2 billion in fiscal 2021. Net income in the same years was a loss of $62 million, $9 million, $9 million and a loss of $21 million. Over the twelve months to 30 June 2026, Alta Equipment Group reported revenue of $1.8 billion and net loss of $80 million. Revenue grew 16.0% a year, compounded, over the five years to fiscal 2025. Alta Equipment Group declared $0.11 a share in dividends over the last four quarters and had 33 million shares outstanding at the latest filed count. At 30 June 2026 it carried $707 million of debt and $21 million of cash. At the close of 30 October 2026 the market cap of Alta Equipment Group was $239 million.

Ratios

From the filings

ROEn/a
ROCEn/a
Operating margin0.9%
Net margin-4.4%
FCF margin2.8%
Interest cover0.20
Debt to equityn/a
Cash conversionn/a
Share count, last 12 months1.6%
Sales CAGR, 3 years5.3%
Profit CAGR, 3 yearsn/a
EPS, TTM-$2.57

At the close of 30 October 2026

Price$7.36
Market cap$239 million
Stock P/En/a
Price to bookn/a
EV / EBITDA6.29
Dividend yield1.6%
Market cap / sales0.13
52-week high$8.30
52-week low$4.19
Price, 1 year23.8%
Price CAGR, 3 years-7.2%
Price CAGR, 5 years-12.6%
Worked from the filed figures; hover a name for the formula.
Read moreThe priced ones use the latest price, the last regular-hours trade on IEX. Debt to equity here stands on the borrowing lines of Alta Equipment Group Inc.'s balance sheet, added together, finance leases inside them only where the company puts them there; operating leases are a separate line. Nothing here is a valuation or a view.
ALTGgreeksoup.ai
Daily prices to 30 October 2026, adjusted for splits; from 28 September 2026 each day's price is the last regular-hours trade on IEX.
Read moreData provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use. Day by day for the last three years; before that one point a week, carrying the week's last close and its average daily volume, so a volume bar means the same thing across the whole series; the bars sit under the price on their own scale, on the right. The moving averages need consecutive days and are drawn from the daily part. P/E is the close over the trailing four quarters' EPS as filed at each filing date, on the current share count; the dashed line is the median over the range shown. Sales and margin are quarterly revenue and the operating margin from the tables above. EV/EBITDA, price to book and market cap to sales use the latest filed balance sheet and share count at each date. Before the quarters on file begin, P/E, price to book and market cap to sales stand on each annual report from the day it was filed. Drawn in your browser; the range and overlay you pick are remembered here only.

The public record on ALTG

Dividends$0.114 a share in FY2025
Filings19 in twelve months: 11 current reports (8-K), about 4 other events; 4 results of operations; 2 officer or director change; 1 shareholder vote; 1 material agreement
Planned insider sales2 Form 144 notices in twelve months, $255,021; latest 3 March 2026
Options tapeput/call 0.09 by open interest at the 30 October 2026 close; the straddle prices a 18.3% move to 20 November 2026
13F holders132 funds reported a position for the quarter to 30 June 2026; largest Mill Road Capital Management LLC
Insider trading2 sales and 8 purchases on Form 4 in twelve months
Congress0 House trades disclosed in six months
Short interest691,249 shares short, 3.50 days to cover at 15 October 2026
Documentsthe 10-K, the 10-Qs, the proxy and 4 earnings press releases, each linked

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue295356332406405429421468466522442488449498423481423509410476
Cost of revenue214267240301293318299342340388321356324382308359305390301351
Gross profit81.189.191.4106112111121127126133121132125116115122118120109124
Gross margin27%25%28%26%28%26%29%27%27%26%27%27%28%23%27%25%28%23%27%26%
SG&An/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a115114111107107102106108108106
Operating income6.08.44.613.013.79.512.116.213.912.2-0.910.36.82.40.812.44.85.2-5.712.0
Operating margin2%2%1%3%3%2%3%3%3%2%-0%2%2%0%0%3%1%1%-1%3%
Interest expense6.16.46.16.88.510.412.013.715.216.116.119.222.623.421.922.322.421.819.519.5
Pre-tax income0.12.4-1.26.65.4-0.21.12.70.1-1.4-16.1-14.6-16.1-19.5-20.2-4.8-17.2-16.6-23.3-7.9
Tax rate0%129%n/a8%6%n/a9%11%-7300%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income0.1-0.7-1.26.15.1-0.71.02.47.4-1.9-11.9-11.9-27.7-10.6-20.9-6.1-41.6-11.7-19.5-7.5
Net margin0%-0%-0%2%1%-0%0%1%2%-0%-3%-2%-6%-2%-5%-1%-10%-2%-5%-2%
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.05-$0.06$0.17$0.14-$0.05$0.01$0.05$0.20-$0.08-$0.38-$0.38-$0.86-$0.34-$0.65-$0.21-$1.31-$0.39-$0.62-$0.25
Operating cash flow-4.526.6-6.710.114.97.7-20.1-13.714.483.2-11.9-9.143.134.9-17.514.12.533.920.85.3
Capital expenditure3.71.11.82.42.75.93.13.02.53.84.42.84.24.01.72.24.21.13.03.0
Free cash flow-8.225.5-8.57.712.21.8-23.2-16.711.979.4-16.3-11.938.930.9-19.211.9-1.732.817.82.3
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a
Dividends paid0.7n/a0.80.70.70.80.80.70.70.80.80.70.70.80.80.70.70.80.80.7
Shares outstanding32m32m32m32m32m32m32m32m32m32m33m33m33m33m33m32m32m32m33m33m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Income statement (profit and loss), 7 fiscal years and the trailing twelve months

FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022 †FY2023 †FY2024FY2025TTM
Revenue5578741,2131,5721,8771,8771,8361,818
Cost of revenue4056598981,1521,3701,3831,3611,347
Gross profit152214314420507494475471
Gross margin27.3%24.6%25.9%26.7%27.0%26.3%25.9%25.9%
Selling, general and administrativen/an/an/a362430446423428
Operating income11.7-8.118.040.854.418.623.216.3
Operating margin2.1%-0.9%1.5%2.6%2.9%1.0%1.3%0.9%
Interest expense20.523.824.031.857.081.388.483.2
Pre-tax income-35.4-30.6-17.210.62.5-66.3-58.8-65.0
Income tax0.0-6.63.61.3-6.4-4.221.515.3
Effective tax raten/an/an/a12.3%-256.0%n/an/an/a
Net income-35.4-24.0-20.89.38.9-62.1-80.3-80.3
Net margin-6.4%-2.7%-1.7%0.6%0.5%-3.3%-4.4%-4.4%
Diluted EPS-$4.84-$0.90-$0.74$0.20$0.18-$1.96-$2.55-$2.57
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
From each year's 10-K, linked; TTM is the last four quarters.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. † The year as the company last restated it in a later filing; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Revenue by segment FY2023 to FY2025

FY2023FY2024FY2025Share
of the parts, latest year
Construction Equipment Segment1,1251,1311,11760.7%
Material Handling68268765435.6%
Master Distribution83.859.267.33.7%
Construction Equipment SegmentMaterial HandlingMaster Distribution
1,890FY20231,878FY20241,838FY2025

$ million; hover a block for its figure and share

From the company's 10-Ks, in its own words (latest 10-K).
Read moreEach year's figures come from the most recent 10-K that includes that year. A year is shown only where the parts add up to the revenue above. Fiscal years are labelled by the year they end in.

Cash flow and capital returned

FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022 †FY2023 †FY2024FY2025TTM
Operating cash flow-5.5-35.030.718.558.457.033.062.5
Capital expenditure2.74.48.112.812.415.49.211.3
Free cash flow-8.2-39.422.65.746.041.623.851.2
Free cash flow margin-1.5%-4.5%1.9%0.4%2.5%2.2%1.3%2.8%
Cash from investing-87.8-228-113-155-117-56.2-22.7-18.3
Cash from financing91.826483.813787.3-17.9-5.3-36.3
Depreciation and amortisation50.175.095.8112133144134131
Share-based compensationn/a6.71.22.74.34.83.83.8
Buybacksn/a5.9n/an/an/a5.87.5n/a
Dividends paidn/an/a2.63.03.03.03.03.0
Dividend per sharen/an/an/a$0.06$0.23$0.23$0.11n/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/a27m32m32m33m33m33m33m
Shares outstanding at period end7m30m32m32m32m33m32m33m
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
Cash paid in the year, from the cash flow statement.
Read moreThe dividend per share is as declared. Diluted shares are the weighted average for the year; a falling count is the buybacks net of issuance. TTM sums the last four quarters; the share counts are the latest quarter's.

Balance sheet at year end

FY2019FY2020 †FY2021 †FY2022 †FY2023 †FY2024FY2025TTM
Funded by
Shareholders' equity-23.215713514015077.6-8.8-36.2
Debt93.6301411533636670707707
Operating lease liabilities3.72.588.410299.610410093.9
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a0.69.015.431.135.528.223.8
Other liabilities380285340501655594510534
Total liabilities and equity4547469831,2911,5711,4801,3361,322
Owned
Fixed assets19631234437873.481.673.365.7
Goodwill8.624.341.969.276.777.577.877.2
Intangible assets3.026.343.460.766.354.748.045.2
Cash and equivalents0.01.22.32.731.013.418.620.9
Receivables101138183233249200187213
Inventory137229239400531536473456
Other assets7.715.7129148544518459444
Total assets4547469831,2911,5711,4801,3361,322
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K
At the fiscal year end; the TTM column is the latest quarter end.
Read moreBoth totals are the company's own. Other liabilities is the filed total less the rows above it: payables, deferred revenue, taxes, borrowings the rows above do not carry and the rest; other assets is the same on the other side. Investments add the current and non-current lines as filed. Debt is the company's own stated total where it files one, otherwise its long-term debt with the current maturities, never parts added together. A row is left blank in a year where the lines shown overlap and the remainder would fall below nil.

Compounded growth

10 years5 years3 yearsTTM
Sales growth, compoundedn/a16.0%5.3%-1.8%
Profit growth, compoundedn/an/an/an/a
Return on equity, averagen/a-20.7%-37.0%n/a
Yearly growth, compounded; TTM is the last four quarters against the four before.
Read moreReturn on equity is net income over shareholders' equity at each year end, averaged over the window (the TTM column is the latest year alone); equity is the parent's shareholders' equity as tagged in the 10-K. Arithmetic on filed numbers, nothing forecast.

Questions

What was Alta Equipment Group's revenue in fiscal 2025?

Alta Equipment Group (ALTG) reported revenue of $1.8 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, down 2.2% on the year before.

How much did Alta Equipment Group earn in fiscal 2025?

Net loss was $80 million for fiscal 2025, and the diluted loss per share $2.55.

What is Alta Equipment Group's market cap?

The market cap of Alta Equipment Group was $239 million at the close of 30 October 2026.

Does Alta Equipment Group pay a dividend?

Yes. Alta Equipment Group declared $0.11 a share in dividends over the four quarters to 30 June 2026.

How much debt does Alta Equipment Group have?

At 30 June 2026 Alta Equipment Group carried $707 million of debt and $21 million of cash.

Peers: Wholesale

CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
MSC Industrial Direct Co. Inc. MSM$6.8 billion30.4215.6%8.0%6.4%0.332.9%
DXP Enterprises Inc. DXPE$2.7 billion30.7617.2%8.8%11.5%1.53n/a
Global Industrial Co. GIC$1.7 billion19.3525.4%8.1%8.4%0.002.5%
Aspen Aerogels Inc. ASPN$419 millionn/a-65.6%-61.0%-49.1%0.47n/a
L.B. Foster Co. FSTR$372 million34.166.4%4.4%10.1%0.27n/a
MGP Ingredients Inc. MGPI$368 millionn/a-42.0%-57.2%-15.9%0.572.8%
Richardson Electronics, Ltd. RELL$258 million34.145.0%4.4%13.9%0.00n/a
Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG$239 millionn/an/a0.9%-1.8%n/a1.6%
AerSale Corp. ASLE$230 millionn/a-0.9%0.6%-13.4%0.35n/a
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. NUS$227 millionn/a-39.9%-0.8%-15.4%0.39n/a
Arko Petroleum Corp. APC$188 millionn/an/an/an/a0.72n/a
Hudson Technologies Inc. HDSN$181 million21.523.7%4.5%14.3%0.00n/a
All 65 in Wholesale
CompanyMarket capP/EROEOp. marginSales growth
TTM
Debt to equityDiv. yield
McKesson Corp. MCK$116.1 billion26.65n/a1.6%8.8%n/a0.3%
W.W. Grainger, Inc. GWW$64.0 billion34.6545.3%14.6%7.8%0.580.7%
Cencora, Inc. COR$63.2 billion24.5986.0%0.9%5.1%3.840.7%
TE Connectivity plc TEL$61.7 billion20.8822.8%19.7%16.5%0.431.4%
Cardinal Health Inc. CAH$58.3 billion34.60n/a1.0%14.2%n/a0.8%
Ferguson Enterprises Inc. FERG$46.2 billionn/an/an/an/a0.791.4%
Sysco Corp. SYY$39.7 billion22.6565.9%3.7%3.9%5.072.6%
US Foods Holding Corp. USFD$22.4 billion31.8717.0%3.1%3.8%1.22n/a
Reliance, Inc. RS$22.3 billion20.3914.3%8.8%24.7%0.211.1%
TD Synnex Corp. SNX$18.9 billion14.4114.3%2.7%24.1%0.590.8%
Wesco International Inc. WCC$16.7 billion21.3114.5%5.6%13.5%1.10n/a
Genuine Parts Co. GPC$16.7 billion483.280.7%3.6%5.3%1.103.5%
Performance Food Group Co. PFGC$15.5 billion43.257.3%1.3%7.2%1.02n/a
Watsco Inc. WSO$12.5 billion26.3415.9%9.4%-3.0%0.044.1%
Applied Industrial Technologies Inc. AIT$10.7 billion26.0122.5%11.2%8.5%0.150.7%
Arrow Electronics, Inc. ARW$10.6 billion13.3011.6%3.4%26.1%0.31n/a
Domino's Pizza, Inc. DPZ$10.3 billion17.28n/a19.7%4.5%n/a2.5%
Henry Schein Inc. HSIC$9.5 billion24.7512.8%5.0%6.5%1.10n/a
Core & Main, Inc. CNM$8.4 billion18.2122.6%9.6%-0.5%1.21n/a
Qxo, Inc. QXO$8.0 billionn/a-4.9%-3.4%408.2%0.58n/a
Pool Corp. POOL$7.4 billion18.9432.3%10.5%2.9%0.952.5%
Avnet Inc. AVT$7.2 billion22.126.7%2.6%24.5%0.641.6%
MSC Industrial Direct Co. Inc. MSM$6.8 billion30.4215.6%8.0%6.4%0.332.9%
Ingram Micro Holding Corp. INGM$6.7 billion14.3510.6%1.8%14.8%0.891.2%
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. SITE$4.8 billion29.119.9%5.5%2.9%0.28n/a
LKQ Corp. LKQ$4.7 billionn/an/an/an/a0.596.5%
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF$4.3 billion44.8114.9%4.1%11.5%1.06n/a
Seaboard Corp. SEB$3.7 billion5.9011.6%3.4%8.2%0.290.2%
Ashland Inc. ASH$3.4 billion65.562.7%7.4%-1.4%0.732.2%
Hawkins Inc. HWKN$3.1 billion36.9615.2%11.1%9.0%0.410.5%
Central Garden & Pet Co. CENT$2.9 billion17.009.5%8.1%-1.2%0.68n/a
Resideo Technologies, Inc. REZI$2.8 billion8.2914.2%6.9%3.4%1.20n/a
United Natural Foods Inc. UNFI$2.8 billion34.225.2%0.7%-2.0%0.96n/a
Boise Cascade Co. BCC$2.8 billion26.725.2%2.5%-1.5%0.221.1%
DXP Enterprises Inc. DXPE$2.7 billion30.7617.2%8.8%11.5%1.53n/a
Central Garden & Pet Co. CENTA$2.4 billion14.609.5%8.1%-1.2%0.68n/a
Eplus Inc. PLUS$2.4 billionn/an/an/an/a0.000.8%
PC Connection Inc. CNXN$2.2 billion21.4710.5%4.1%9.5%0.000.9%
Andersons, Inc. ANDE$2.2 billion12.4113.4%n/a-5.2%0.681.2%
Vestis Corp. VSTS$2.0 billionn/a-0.6%3.6%-0.4%1.240.2%
World Kinect Corp. WKC$1.9 billionn/a-13.1%-0.1%21.1%0.532.3%
Global Industrial Co. GIC$1.7 billion19.3525.4%8.1%8.4%0.002.5%
Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. DSGR$1.6 billion184.161.4%3.5%6.4%1.11n/a
Global Partners LP GLP$1.6 billionn/an/a1.5%20.4%n/an/a
Ryerson Holding Corp. RYZ$1.6 billionn/a1.1%1.0%53.2%0.772.4%
Herbalife Ltd. HLF$1.4 billion8.43n/a9.5%5.5%n/an/a
Scansource, Inc. SCSC$1.2 billion15.798.7%3.1%6.1%0.11n/a
Gold.com, Inc. GOLD$1.1 billion13.019.4%n/a132.4%0.00n/a
Universal Corp. UVV$1.0 billion55.251.4%4.9%-3.6%0.857.9%
Willis Lease Finance Corp. WLFC$882 million10.2712.9%15.7%17.3%3.280.9%
CrossAmerica Partners LP CAPL$862 million16.49n/a2.9%0.3%n/an/a
Climb Global Solutions, Inc. CLMB$759 million31.5517.7%4.0%24.2%0.000.4%
BlueLinx Holdings Inc. BXC$622 millionn/a-0.3%1.2%2.1%0.48n/a
Weyco Group Inc. WEYS$500 million14.4313.6%15.3%-0.3%0.005.9%
Aspen Aerogels Inc. ASPN$419 millionn/a-65.6%-61.0%-49.1%0.47n/a
L.B. Foster Co. FSTR$372 million34.166.4%4.4%10.1%0.27n/a
MGP Ingredients Inc. MGPI$368 millionn/a-42.0%-57.2%-15.9%0.572.8%
Richardson Electronics, Ltd. RELL$258 million34.145.0%4.4%13.9%0.00n/a
Alta Equipment Group Inc. ALTG$239 millionn/an/a0.9%-1.8%n/a1.6%
AerSale Corp. ASLE$230 millionn/a-0.9%0.6%-13.4%0.35n/a
NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. NUS$227 millionn/a-39.9%-0.8%-15.4%0.39n/a
Arko Petroleum Corp. APC$188 millionn/an/an/an/a0.72n/a
Hudson Technologies Inc. HDSN$181 million21.523.7%4.5%14.3%0.00n/a
HF Foods Group Inc. HFFG$78 millionn/a-16.7%-2.8%2.8%0.86n/a
Capstone Holding Corp. CAPS$35 millionn/a-177.9%-17.2%38.9%2.05n/a
3 companies share its SEC industry code (Wholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment); the rest are the names nearest in size in its wider industry, Wholesale, one of the Fama-French 48 industries, a published grouping of SEC industry codes.
Read moreBy market capitalisation; a click on a heading sorts by it, largest first, and a second click turns it round. Each figure is the same arithmetic as the ratio box above, on each company's own filings and latest close; a name marked * is a foreign company that files once a year, on its latest fiscal year.

Filings

FilingPeriodFiledWhere
10-Q30 June 20266 August 2026EDGAR
10-Q31 March 20267 May 2026EDGAR
10-K31 December 202526 February 2026EDGAR
10-Q30 September 20256 November 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 June 20257 August 2025EDGAR
10-Q31 March 20257 May 2025EDGAR
10-K31 December 20245 March 2025EDGAR
10-Q30 September 202412 November 2024EDGAR
10-Q30 June 20247 August 2024EDGAR
10-Q31 March 20248 May 2024EDGAR