greeksoup/ stock research

Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $288 million, up 5.4% on the year

Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) reported revenue of $288 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $55 million, up 259.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.56. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 August 2025.

Revenue$288 millionup 5.4%
Net income$55 millionup 259.6%
Diluted EPS$0.56
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue288289273+5.4%
Cost of revenue191196186+2.8%
Gross profit96.693.487.1+11.0%
Gross margin33.6%32.3%31.9%
Operating income40.235.930.3+32.9%
Operating margin14.0%12.4%11.1%
Interest expense21.921.120.2+8.3%
Pre-tax income59.917.412.0+400.9%
Income tax1.40.9-4.1n/a
Effective tax rate2.3%5.0%-34.6%
Net income55.215.615.3+259.6%
Net margin19.2%5.4%5.6%
Diluted EPS$0.56$0.15$0.15+273.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow36.354.857.2-36.5%
Capital expenditure18.532.435.8-48.4%
Free cash flow17.822.421.4-16.6%
Free cash flow margin6.2%7.8%7.8%
Cash from investing83.7-56.2-35.7n/a
Cash from financing-51.139.9-13.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation32.633.231.8+2.5%
Share-based compensation4.62.64.7-2.1%
Buybacks35.735.80.0n/a
Dividends paid0.10.512.5-99.2%
Dividend per share$0.14$0.14$0.12+16.7%
Diluted shares, weighted98m101m102m-4.2%
Shares outstanding at period end96m99m102m-6.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,2161,2091,286-5.4%
Non-controlling interest45.838.934.3+33.6%
Debt1,4241,4241,395+2.0%
Other liabilities189217191-1.0%
Total liabilities and equity2,8752,8902,907-1.1%
Cash and equivalents173113144+20.2%
Other assets2,7022,7772,763-2.2%
Total assets2,8752,8902,907-1.1%

Questions

What was Xenia Hotels & Resorts' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) reported revenue of $288 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Xenia Hotels & Resorts earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $55 million, up 259.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.56.

When did Xenia Hotels & Resorts report Q2 FY2025 results?

Xenia Hotels & Resorts filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 1 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue232253267273237262289288236266295295
Cost of revenue168178183186176186196191177185196198
Gross profit64.475.284.587.161.176.093.496.659.380.699.897.2
Gross margin28%30%32%32%26%29%32%34%25%30%34%33%
Operating income8.020.927.630.37.521.435.940.24.726.741.60.0
Operating margin3%8%10%11%3%8%12%14%2%10%14%0%
Interest expense20.520.720.420.220.120.121.121.921.821.920.920.5
Pre-tax income-10.53.99.712.0-8.0-0.517.459.9-15.26.222.2-19.7
Tax raten/a-102%8%-35%n/an/a5%2%n/a-3%5%n/a
Net income-8.57.68.515.3-7.1-0.615.655.2-13.76.119.8-19.3
Net margin-4%3%3%6%-3%-0%5%19%-6%2%7%-7%
Diluted EPS-$0.08$0.07$0.08$0.15-$0.07-$0.01$0.15$0.56-$0.14$0.07$0.21-$0.21
Operating cash flow37.360.124.757.251.230.654.836.364.021.445.051.4
Capital expenditure35.551.433.435.846.924.432.418.519.915.915.215.4
Free cash flow1.88.7-8.721.44.36.222.417.844.25.529.836.1
Buybacks25.049.06.30.01.97.635.835.712.336.60.00.0
Dividends paid11.110.810.412.512.5-35.00.50.10.0-0.00.80.0
Shares outstanding106m102m102m102m102m101m99m96m95m92m92m92m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 1 August 2025, accession 0001616000-25-000071: the filing on EDGAR. All of Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install