greeksoup/ stock research

Waste Management Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 5.5%: Adjusted operating EBITDA rose 5.5%, or 9.1% excluding prior-year wildfire cleanup contributions. Management said each operating segment added to the growth. Source
  • Collection and Disposal EBITDA rose: Collection and Disposal operating EBITDA rose $104 million, or $79 million on an adjusted basis, against the prior year. Source
  • Collection and Disposal volume fell: Collection and Disposal volume declined 1.8%, mainly from prior-year wildfire cleanup. Excluding that, landfill volume grew 1.7% and Collection and Disposal volume declined 0.4%. Source
  • Residential losses slowing as anticipated: Residential volume losses improved sequentially by 210 basis points, as anticipated, after intentional shedding of lower-margin residential business drove part of the volume decline. Source
  • Free cash flow rose 34.5%: Free cash flow was $1.10 billion, up 34.5%, after net cash provided by operating activities of $1.73 billion, compared with $1.55 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Shareholder returns reached $1.04 billion: The company returned $1.04 billion in the quarter: $659 million in share repurchases and $379 million in cash dividends. Source
  • Three renewable natural gas plants completed: Three renewable natural gas facilities were completed in the quarter, two in South Carolina and one in Florida, adding about 3.5 million MMBtu of expected annual run-rate production. Source

“Second quarter earnings growth, margin expansion, and cash flow generation reflect the strength of our business model and consistent execution from the WM team,”

Jim Fish, WM’s CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026$3.75 billion to $3.85 billionKept
Revenue SourceFull year 2026$26.275 billion to $26.475 billionLowered
Adjusted operating EBITDA margin SourceFull year 202631.0% to 31.2%Raised
Net cash provided by operating activities (projection) SourceFull year 2026$6,300 million to $6,450 millionKept
Capital expenditures to support the business (projection) SourceFull year 2026$2,400 million to $2,500 millionLowered from $2,450 million to $2,550 million
Capital expenditures - sustainability growth investments (projection) SourceFull year 2026$250 million in each scenarioRaised from $200 million in each scenario

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year revenue expectation reduced, mainly on lower volume expectations. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted operating EBITDA margin expectation increased by 20 basis points. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year adjusted operating EBITDA and free cash flow targets kept in the prior ranges. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Projected capital spending to support the business reduced in both scenarios. Source
  • Guidance raised: Projected sustainability growth capital spending increased to $250 million in both scenarios. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 5.5%: Adjusted operating EBITDA rose 5.5%, or 9.1% excluding prior-year wildfire cleanup contributions. Management said each operating segment added to the growth. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $1.95: Diluted EPS was $1.95 against $1.80 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS was $2.02 against $1.92. Income from operations was $1,253 million. Source
  • Revenue grew on price and surcharges: Revenue rose 4.0% to $6,684 million. Core price contributed 5.7%; higher energy surcharges and recycling and renewable volumes also added to revenue. Source

Segment results

  • Collection and Disposal EBITDA rose: Collection and Disposal operating EBITDA rose $104 million, or $79 million on an adjusted basis, against the prior year. Source
  • Recycling and renewable EBITDA rose 32.5%: Recycling and renewable energy operating EBITDA grew $39 million, or $40 million adjusted, a 32.5% increase, on higher recycling volumes, automation efficiencies and more renewable natural gas production. Source
  • Healthcare Solutions EBITDA rose: Healthcare Solutions operating EBITDA rose $25 million, or $11 million adjusted, attributed to SG&A cost management and integration benefits with Collection and Disposal. Source

“With a strong balance sheet, industry-leading asset network, and significant technology runway ahead, we are confident in our ability to deliver long-term value for shareholders.”

Jim Fish, WM’s CEO

Volume, residential and commodity prices

  • Collection and Disposal volume fell: Collection and Disposal volume declined 1.8%, mainly from prior-year wildfire cleanup. Excluding that, landfill volume grew 1.7% and Collection and Disposal volume declined 0.4%. Source
  • Residential losses slowing as anticipated: Residential volume losses improved sequentially by 210 basis points, as anticipated, after intentional shedding of lower-margin residential business drove part of the volume decline. Source
  • Recycled commodity prices lower: Blended single-stream recycled commodity price averaged about $75 per ton, against about $84 a year earlier. Renewable Fuel Standard credit and natural gas prices were also below prior-year levels. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Operating expenses flat as share of revenue: Operating expenses were 59.2% of revenue, in line with the prior year, despite higher fuel-related expenses. Management cited technology and automation for cost optimization. Source
  • SG&A ratio improved 60 basis points: SG&A was 10.2% of revenue, or 9.9% adjusted, an improvement of 60 basis points on both bases from the prior year. Management pointed to cost discipline and Healthcare Solutions synergy capture. Source
  • Price-to-cost spread aided Collection and Disposal: Collection and Disposal margin benefit came from favorable price-to-cost spread, linked to lower frontline turnover and disciplined cost management initiatives. Source
  • Margin expanded despite headwinds: Operating EBITDA margin expanded 90 basis points, or 40 basis points adjusted, overcoming a 60-basis-point wildfire comparison and a 40-basis-point energy surcharge headwind. Source
  • Recycling rebates contributed to margin: Recycling commodity rebates added 0.9 percentage points to adjusted operating EBITDA margin, against 0.7 points in the prior year period. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow rose 34.5%: Free cash flow was $1.10 billion, up 34.5%, after net cash provided by operating activities of $1.73 billion, compared with $1.55 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Shareholder returns reached $1.04 billion: The company returned $1.04 billion in the quarter: $659 million in share repurchases and $379 million in cash dividends. Source
  • Sustainability growth capital spending fell: Quarterly sustainability growth capital expenditures were $75 million, against $160 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash rose from year-end: Cash and cash equivalents rose to $557 million at June 30, 2026, from $201 million at December 31, 2025. Current portion of long-term debt was $1,075 million. Source

Sustainability projects and technology

  • Three renewable natural gas plants completed: Three renewable natural gas facilities were completed in the quarter, two in South Carolina and one in Florida, adding about 3.5 million MMBtu of expected annual run-rate production. Source
  • Denver recycling facility completed: A new recycling facility in Denver, Colorado was completed, adding about 60,000 tons of annual processing capacity. Source
  • 2026 Sustainability Report released: WM released its 2026 Sustainability Report, describing how its sustainability businesses drive value while advancing a more sustainable future. Source
  • Technology and automation benefits harvested: Management said the company is harvesting benefits from technology and automation, sustainability growth projects and the healthcare business. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Intentional shedding of lower-margin residential business drove part of the Collection and Disposal volume decline. Source
  • Demand: Management attributed the lower full-year revenue expectation chiefly to lower volume expectations, partly offset by energy surcharges. Source
  • Operational: Higher fuel-related expenses were absorbed within operating expenses held at 59.2% of revenue. Source
  • External: Average prices received for natural gas were below the prior-year level in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said residential volume losses slowed as anticipated, improving sequentially by 210 basis points. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the revenue reduction is offset by its operating model, supporting confidence in the original profitability and cash flow targets. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.