greeksoup/ stock research

Winnebago Industries Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenues fell 9.9%: Revenue was $698.7 million, down 9.9%, driven mainly by lower unit volume and partly offset by selective price adjustments and product mix. Source
  • Adjusted EPS fell to $0.66: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.66 against $0.81 a year earlier. Reported diluted EPS was $0.51 versus $0.62, with net income of $14.5 million against $17.6 million. Source
  • Motorhome revenue and margin rose: Motorhome net revenues rose 10.1% to $320.7 million. Operating margin was 3.0%, against (1.1)% a year earlier, with operating income of $9.6 million compared with a $3.2 million loss. Source
  • Towable revenue and margin fell: Towable net revenues fell 26.1% to $274.7 million. Operating margin was 5.8%, against 8.0%, and operating income fell 46.3% to $16.0 million. Source
  • Gross margin held near prior year: Gross margin was 13.6%, against 13.7%. Higher input costs and volume deleverage were largely offset by selective price adjustments. Source
  • Retail pressure drove cautious ordering: Management attributed retail pressure to elevated fuel costs, geopolitical uncertainty and consumer confidence, which led dealers to order cautiously and manage inventory tightly. Source
  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Nine-month operating cash flow was $26.2 million, against a $52.5 million use a year earlier, an improvement of $78.7 million. Source

“Our teams continue to execute in a retail environment that remained challenging through the third quarter”

President and Chief Executive Officer Michael Happe

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
North American RV wholesale shipments SourceCalendar year 2026290,000 to 310,000 unitsLowered from 315,000 to 345,000 units
Consolidated net revenues SourceFiscal 2026$2.65 billion to $2.75 billionLowered from $2.8 billion to $3.0 billion
Reported diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2026$1.05 to $1.40Lowered from $1.50 to $2.20
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2026$1.65 to $2.00Lowered from $2.10 to $2.80
Intangible amortization excluded from adjusted EPS SourceFiscal 2026approximately $22 million pretaxKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Calendar 2026 North American RV wholesale shipment range was lowered to 290,000 to 310,000 units from 315,000 to 345,000 units. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 consolidated net revenue guidance was lowered to $2.65 billion to $2.75 billion from $2.8 billion to $3.0 billion. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 reported diluted EPS guidance was lowered to $1.05 to $1.40 from $1.50 to $2.20. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance was lowered to $1.65 to $2.00 from $2.10 to $2.80. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net revenues fell 9.9%: Revenue was $698.7 million, down 9.9%, driven mainly by lower unit volume and partly offset by selective price adjustments and product mix. Source
  • Adjusted EPS fell to $0.66: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.66 against $0.81 a year earlier. Reported diluted EPS was $0.51 versus $0.62, with net income of $14.5 million against $17.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA down 18.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.8 million, a 5.4% margin, compared with $46.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income fell 23.9%: Operating income was $23.0 million, down 23.9%, and operating margin was 3.3% against 3.9% a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Motorhome revenue and margin rose: Motorhome net revenues rose 10.1% to $320.7 million. Operating margin was 3.0%, against (1.1)% a year earlier, with operating income of $9.6 million compared with a $3.2 million loss. Source
  • Towable revenue and margin fell: Towable net revenues fell 26.1% to $274.7 million. Operating margin was 5.8%, against 8.0%, and operating income fell 46.3% to $16.0 million. Source
  • Marine revenue and margin declined: Marine net revenues fell 8.3% to $92.4 million. Operating margin was 5.8%, against 9.3%, with operating income down 43.4% to $5.3 million. Source
  • Barletta share reached 9.3%: Barletta held 9.3% of the U.S. aluminum pontoon market on a trailing twelve-month basis through April. Management cited the recent Sanza introduction. Source

“One of the most encouraging aspects of our performance this quarter was the stability of our gross margins despite a challenging retail environment, reflecting the strength of our product mix, pricing discipline and operational execution.”

President and Chief Executive Officer Michael Happe

Products and customers

  • Motorhome sales tied to new products: Management cited new product introductions, expanding brand presence, sustained performance at Grand Design Motorized and solid execution at Newmar as supports for Motorhome sales and profitability. Source
  • Thrive and Access gained share: Management said the newer, more accessible Thrive and Access offerings contributed to improved retail dollar share and stronger year-over-year financial performance in the Winnebago-branded portfolio. Source
  • Fifth-wheel units fell sharply: Fifth-wheel deliveries were 1,709, down 41.6%, while travel trailers were 5,274, down 19.7%. Fifth wheels were 24.5% of towable units against 30.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Class B deliveries rose, Class A fell: Motorhome Class B deliveries rose 27.3% to 517 and Class C rose 8.1% to 797, while Class A fell 24.0% to 219. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin held near prior year: Gross margin was 13.6%, against 13.7%. Higher input costs and volume deleverage were largely offset by selective price adjustments. Source
  • SG&A fell on cost reduction: SG&A was $66.5 million, down 5.4%, primarily due to cost reduction initiatives. As a share of revenue, SG&A rose to 9.5% from 9.1%. Source
  • Interest and tax costs lower: Net interest expense was $5.0 million against $6.7 million, and the income tax provision was $3.5 million against $6.3 million. Amortization was $5.4 million. Source

“Our outlook reflects a measured view of the environment”

President and Chief Executive Officer Michael Happe

Demand and dealer inventory

  • Retail pressure drove cautious ordering: Management attributed retail pressure to elevated fuel costs, geopolitical uncertainty and consumer confidence, which led dealers to order cautiously and manage inventory tightly. Source
  • Dealer inventory levels mixed by segment: Towable dealer inventory was 18,721 units, up 5.5%. Motorhome dealer inventory was 3,468 units, down 4.0%, and Marine was 3,175 units, up 3.5%. Industry retail pressure slowed the pace of improvement in field inventory turns. Source
  • Near-term demand expected challenged: Management expects demand conditions to remain challenged in the near term, with variability across segments continuing. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Nine-month operating cash flow was $26.2 million, against a $52.5 million use a year earlier, an improvement of $78.7 million. Source
  • Cash balance declined: Cash ended at $57.1 million against $174.0 million at fiscal year-end. Total debt was $442.9 million net of issuance costs, and working capital was $411.6 million. Source
  • Quarterly dividend of $0.35 approved: The board approved a $0.35 per share quarterly dividend in May, payable June 24, 2026, to holders of record on June 10, 2026. Nine-month dividend payments were $30.1 million. Source
  • Buybacks and capex lower: Nine-month share repurchases were $1.7 million against $53.6 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $16.8 million against $29.2 million. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Levers within management control: Management said it is executing on product, brand, cost structure and inventory discipline, positioning the business for improved performance as conditions evolve. Source
  • Footprint and capacity actions advancing: Management said it continues to invest in Grand Design Motorized while advancing footprint rationalization and capacity alignment actions across the RV businesses. Source
  • Focus on profitable market share: Management said it remains focused on profitable market share, and that higher average selling prices support its retail dollar share position. Source

Coming up, as management said on 25 June 2026

  • Fiscal 2027 initiatives to benefit results: Management expects further operational and capacity initiatives to begin benefiting performance as the company moves through fiscal 2027. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Management said its guidance reflects the current policy and trade environment, competitive dynamics, shifts in consumer preferences and key macroeconomic factors. Source
  • External: Marine operating income was reduced by higher input costs and volume deleverage, partly offset by selective price adjustments. Source
  • Demand: Management said Towable category demand was muted, particularly at higher price points where competitive and promotional activity remained elevated. Source
  • Operational: Management said retail pressure slowed field inventory turns and that sustainable progress requires discipline around shipments and production. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected new products and cost management actions to support second-half performance. This release lowers fiscal 2026 guidance.
  • Not stated: The prior release said the company was meaningfully improving the Motorhome margin profile and retail share trends. This release reports Motorhome results but does not restate that plan.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.