greeksoup/ stock research

Winnebago Industries Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 19 December 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenues rose 12.3 percent: Net revenues were $702.7 million, up from $625.6 million, driven mainly by higher unit volume and selective price increases. Source
  • Adjusted EPS turned positive: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.38, against an adjusted loss of $0.03 a year earlier. The figure is a non-GAAP measure reconciled in the release. Source
  • Motorhome margin turned positive: Motorhome operating income was $8.2 million, against a loss of $3.2 million. The operating margin was 2.7%, against negative 1.2%. Source
  • New products drove motorhome results: Management attributed the quarter's results mainly to new products, select pricing actions and production discipline, and also cited cost management. Source
  • Gross margin rose 40 basis points: Gross margin was 12.7% against 12.3% a year earlier, attributed in the release to volume leverage. Source
  • Dealer orders stay seasonal: Management described the retail demand environment as dynamic and dealer order patterns as highly seasonal. Source
  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $25.4 million, against a $16.7 million outflow a year earlier. A $42.9 million receivables decline was a main source. Source
  • Net leverage fell to 2.7x: Net leverage was 2.7x at quarter end, down from 3.1x at fiscal 2025 year end. Source

“Winnebago Industries performed ahead of our expectations in the first quarter and demonstrated clear progress on our priorities,”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
North American RV wholesale shipments Sourcecalendar year 2025335,000 to 345,000 units (midpoint 340,000)Raised from 320,000 to 340,000 units
North American RV wholesale shipments Sourcecalendar year 2026315,000 to 345,000 unitsKept
Consolidated net revenues SourceFiscal 2026$2.8 billion to $3.0 billionRaised from $2.75 billion to $2.95 billion
Reported diluted earnings per share SourceFiscal 2026$1.40 to $2.10Raised from $1.25 to $1.95
Adjusted diluted earnings per share SourceFiscal 2026$2.10 to $2.80Raised from $2.00 to $2.70
Intangible amortization excluded from adjusted EPS SourceFiscal 2026, pretaxapproximately $22 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Fiscal 2026 consolidated net revenues guidance raised to $2.8 billion to $3.0 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Fiscal 2026 reported diluted EPS guidance raised to $1.40 to $2.10. Source
  • Guidance raised: Fiscal 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised to $2.10 to $2.80. Source
  • Guidance raised: Calendar 2025 North American RV wholesale shipment range raised to 335,000 to 345,000 units. Source
  • Guidance kept: Calendar 2026 North American RV wholesale shipment range kept at 315,000 to 345,000 units. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net revenues rose 12.3 percent: Net revenues were $702.7 million, up from $625.6 million, driven mainly by higher unit volume and selective price increases. Source
  • Adjusted EPS turned positive: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.38, against an adjusted loss of $0.03 a year earlier. The figure is a non-GAAP measure reconciled in the release. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 109.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $30.2 million, up 109.7% from $14.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net income turned positive: Net income was $5.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $5.2 million a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Towable revenue rose 15.5%: Towable RV net revenues were $293.4 million, up 15.5%, on higher unit volume and selective price increases, partly offset by a shift toward lower price point models. Source
  • Towable operating margin reached 3.8%: Towable operating income was $11.1 million, against $8.9 million, and the operating income margin rose 30 basis points to 3.8%. Source
  • Motorhome revenue rose 13.5%: Motorhome RV net revenues were $308.5 million, up 13.5%, on favorable product mix and selective price increases, partly offset by lower unit volume. Source
  • Motorhome margin turned positive: Motorhome operating income was $8.2 million, against a loss of $3.2 million. The operating margin was 2.7%, against negative 1.2%. Source
  • Marine revenue edged up: Marine net revenues were $92.5 million, up 2.2%. Selective price increases were partly offset by lower unit volume, and boat deliveries fell 3.1%. Source
  • Marine operating income slipped: Marine operating income was $6.1 million, down 0.6%. The operating margin was 6.6% against 6.8%, the release says, on volume deleverage. Source

“Although the retail demand environment is dynamic and dealer order patterns remain highly seasonal, we delivered meaningful top-line growth and margin expansion in both our Motorhome and Towable RV segments.”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • New products drove motorhome results: Management attributed the quarter's results mainly to new products, select pricing actions and production discipline, and also cited cost management. Source
  • Newmar and Grand Design deepen reach: Management said the Newmar and Grand Design motorized brands are extending reach in luxury Class A and core Class C. The release headline cites share growth in those classes. Source
  • Class C and Class A units grew: Motorhome deliveries: Class A 280 units, up 15.7%; Class C 767, up 7.9%; Class B 257, down 45.2% from 469. Source
  • Barletta pontoon share rose: Barletta held a 9.1% share of the U.S. aluminum pontoon segment for the 12 months to October 31, up 30 basis points from a year earlier. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin rose 40 basis points: Gross margin was 12.7% against 12.3% a year earlier, attributed in the release to volume leverage. Source
  • Operating expenses fell 3.2%: Operating expenses were $75.2 million, down 3.2%, mainly from cost reduction, partly offset by costs to support Grand Design motorhome growth. Source
  • Operating income reached $13.8 million: Operating income was $13.8 million, or 2.0% of net revenues, against an operating loss of $0.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Interest expense eased: Interest expense, net was $5.5 million, down from $5.8 million, with an income tax provision of $2.9 million. Source

“As industry demand gradually recovers, the margin and efficiency improvements we are executing, together with new product offerings, enhance our competitive position and provide a solid foundation for second half success in Fiscal 2026,”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Dealer orders stay seasonal: Management described the retail demand environment as dynamic and dealer order patterns as highly seasonal. Source
  • Towable dealer inventory rose: Towable dealer inventory was 17,407 units, up 14.4% from 15,211 a year earlier. Source
  • Motorhome dealer inventory fell: Motorhome dealer inventory was 3,223 units, down 19.3% from 3,994 a year earlier. Source
  • Marine dealer stock held flat: Marine dealer inventory was 3,142 units against 3,143. The release notes this measure includes more retail-sold units than other segments. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $25.4 million, against a $16.7 million outflow a year earlier. A $42.9 million receivables decline was a main source. Source
  • Net leverage fell to 2.7x: Net leverage was 2.7x at quarter end, down from 3.1x at fiscal 2025 year end. Source
  • Cash and debt at quarter end: Cash was $181.7 million, and total outstanding debt was $541.0 million. Working capital was $488.1 million, up from $465.1 million at fiscal year end. Source
  • Buybacks slowed sharply: Share repurchases were $1.7 million, against $33.6 million a year earlier. Dividend payments were $10.3 million. Source
  • Capital spending fell: Capital expenditures were $5.6 million, against $10.0 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Priorities: profitability and cash flow: Management said the company will prioritize stronger profitability and cash flow across its portfolio, alongside inventory management and new products. Source
  • Winnebago brand revitalization: Management listed revitalizing the Winnebago-branded RV businesses among its priorities for the year. Source
  • Balance sheet strengthened: Management said the balance sheet was strengthened, adding financial flexibility for long-term ambitions. Source
  • Marine positioned for better conditions: Marine priorities are brand strength, operational efficiency and channel health, so the business can benefit as conditions improve. Source

Coming up, as management said on 19 December 2025

  • Second-quarter performance expected: Management expects fiscal second-quarter performance to be stronger than the same period last year, but seasonally lower than the first quarter. Source
  • Dividend payable January 28, 2026: The board approved a $0.35 quarterly dividend, payable January 28, 2026 to holders of record on January 14, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Towable RV unit deliveries Source7,421 units (6,616 a year earlier)
Motorhome RV unit deliveries Source1,304 units (1,422 a year earlier)
Marine boat deliveries Source1,135 boats (1,171 a year earlier)
Towable dealer inventory Source17,407 units (15,211 a year earlier)
Motorhome dealer inventory Source3,223 units (3,994 a year earlier)
Marine dealer inventory Source3,142 units (3,143 a year earlier)
U.S. aluminum pontoon segment share (Barletta) Source9.1%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited persisting macroeconomic uncertainty and still-tempered industry short-term retail demand. Source
  • Demand: Management described the Marine market as softer. Marine operating margin fell 20 basis points to 6.6%. Source
  • Operational: Higher warranty expense partly offset the gross margin gain in the quarter. Source
  • External: Guidance assumptions take into account the current tariff structure and rates, along with competitive dynamics. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: CEO said the company performed ahead of its own expectations in the first quarter. Source
  • On track: The prior release described the Winnebago-branded turnaround as ongoing and proceeding positively.
  • Not stated: Management said it continued to improve the net leverage position; the release gives no target. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.