greeksoup/ stock research

Winnebago Industries Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly revenue rose 7.8%: Fourth-quarter net revenues were $777.3 million, up 7.8%, on favorable product mix and targeted price increases, partly offset by higher discounts and allowances. Source
  • Quarterly adjusted EPS more than doubled: Fourth-quarter reported diluted EPS was $0.49 against a $1.01 loss a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $38.2 million, up 33.1%. Source
  • Motorhome swung to a small loss: Motorhome RV net revenues rose 17.3% to $361.2 million, but operating income was a $0.3 million loss, against $6.9 million a year earlier, on transformation costs and higher discounts. Source
  • Quarterly gross margin 12.8%: Gross margin was 12.8%, down 30 basis points, as transformation costs in the Winnebago-branded businesses outweighed targeted price increases. Source
  • Quarterly operating cash flow $181.4 million: Cash flow from operations was $181.4 million in the fourth quarter, following a $25.3 million operating cash outflow reported for the third quarter. Source
  • Net leverage improved to 3.1x: The net leverage ratio improved to 3.1x at fourth-quarter end, from 4.8x at the end of the third quarter. Total outstanding debt was $540.5 million. Source
  • Winnebago-branded turnaround continues: Management said the turnaround of the Winnebago-branded businesses is proceeding positively, while it creates margin pressure in the period. Source

“I am proud of our team’s efforts in delivering solid overall results in the fourth quarter, especially given the challenging operating environment,”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
North American RV wholesale shipments Sourcecalendar year 2025320,000 to 340,000 units
North American RV wholesale shipments Sourcecalendar year 2026315,000 to 345,000 unitsNew
Consolidated net revenues Sourcefiscal 2026$2.75 billion to $2.95 billionNew
Reported diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$1.25 to $1.95New
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$2.00 to $2.70New
Pretax intangible amortization excluded from adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026approximately $22 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The company issued fiscal 2026 guidance for net revenues, reported EPS and adjusted EPS, which the prior quarter's release did not contain. Source
  • New guidance: The company gave a calendar 2026 North American RV wholesale shipment range of 315,000 to 345,000 units. Source
  • New: The board approved a 3% increase to the quarterly cash dividend, to $0.35 per share from the $0.34 stated in the prior release. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Quarterly revenue rose 7.8%: Fourth-quarter net revenues were $777.3 million, up 7.8%, on favorable product mix and targeted price increases, partly offset by higher discounts and allowances. Source
  • Quarterly adjusted EPS more than doubled: Fourth-quarter reported diluted EPS was $0.49 against a $1.01 loss a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $38.2 million, up 33.1%. Source
  • Full-year revenue down 5.9%: Full-year net revenues were $2.8 billion, attributed mainly to lower average selling price per unit from product mix and lower unit volume, partly offset by price increases. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS down 50.9%: Full-year reported diluted EPS was $0.91 and net income was $25.7 million. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.67 against $3.40 in fiscal 2024. Source
  • Full-year operating income down 42.9%: Full-year operating income was $57.2 million, against $100.2 million in fiscal 2024, with operating expenses lower on the prior-year goodwill impairment. Source

Segments and regions

  • Towable operating margin rose to 7.0%: Towable RV net revenues fell 3.4% to $306.3 million, while operating income rose 38.3% to $21.4 million, a 7.0% margin against 4.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Motorhome swung to a small loss: Motorhome RV net revenues rose 17.3% to $361.2 million, but operating income was a $0.3 million loss, against $6.9 million a year earlier, on transformation costs and higher discounts. Source
  • Marine revenue and margin grew: Marine net revenues rose 17.9% to $94.9 million and operating income was $6.7 million, a 7.1% margin, against a prior-year goodwill impairment. Source
  • Full-year motorhome revenue down 9.4%: Full-year Motorhome RV revenue was $1,159.7 million. The Grand Design motorhome business partly offset lower Winnebago motorhome volume and higher discounts. Source

“While industry conditions continue to reflect higher competitive discounts and allowances, we remain disciplined in how we manage production schedules and inventory levels,”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products, units and share

  • Towable units dipped on fifth wheels: Towable RV deliveries were 7,833 units, down 4.3%. Fifth-wheel units fell 15.0%, while travel trailers rose 0.5% to 5,680 units. Source
  • Motorhome deliveries rose 12.9%: Motorhome deliveries were 1,745 units in the quarter, up 12.9%, with Class A, B and C all higher. Full-year motorhome deliveries were 5,742, down 15.0%. Source
  • Boat deliveries up 11.7%: Boat deliveries were 1,164 units in the quarter, up 11.7%. Full-year boat deliveries were 4,635, also up 11.7%. Source
  • Share gains in pontoons and motorhomes: Management said Barletta expanded share in U.S. aluminum pontoons, and Grand Design RV and Newmar expanded share in key motorhome segments, citing Statistical Surveys trailing-12-month data. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Quarterly gross margin 12.8%: Gross margin was 12.8%, down 30 basis points, as transformation costs in the Winnebago-branded businesses outweighed targeted price increases. Source
  • Selling and admin costs fell to 9.5%: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $73.7 million, or 9.5% of revenue, down from 10.5%. Total operating expenses fell 29.5% on the prior-year goodwill impairment. Source
  • Full-year margin down on deleverage: Full-year gross margin was 13.0%, down 160 basis points, mainly on deleverage and slightly higher warranty experience. Source

“Although a full return to mid-cycle demand across the industry will take time, we are confident that the decisive actions underway will strengthen margins, enhance operational efficiency, and create long-term value for our shareholders.”

Michael Happe, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and the order book

  • Shipments aligned with retail demand: Management said it manages production schedules and inventory levels so that shipments follow retail demand, supporting dealer inventory health. Source
  • Mid-cycle demand recovery takes time: Management said a full return to mid-cycle industry demand will take time, while it expects its current actions to improve margins and efficiency. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 view reflects demand factors: The fiscal 2026 view reflects RV sector trends, competitive dynamics, shifts in consumer preferences, and macroeconomic factors that may affect overall demand. Source

Cash, leverage and capital

  • Quarterly operating cash flow $181.4 million: Cash flow from operations was $181.4 million in the fourth quarter, following a $25.3 million operating cash outflow reported for the third quarter. Source
  • Net leverage improved to 3.1x: The net leverage ratio improved to 3.1x at fourth-quarter end, from 4.8x at the end of the third quarter. Total outstanding debt was $540.5 million. Source
  • Year-end cash rose to $174.0 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $174.0 million at fourth-quarter end, against $10.5 million at the end of the third quarter. Source
  • Full-year operating cash flow $128.9 million: Full-year operating cash flow was $128.9 million, against $143.9 million in fiscal 2024. Full-year purchases of property, plant and equipment were $39.4 million. Source
  • Working capital rose to $465.1 million: Working capital was $465.1 million, which management attributed to balance sheet management and operating efficiency. Source

Strategy, investment and product launches

  • Winnebago-branded turnaround continues: Management said the turnaround of the Winnebago-branded businesses is proceeding positively, while it creates margin pressure in the period. Source
  • Investment in Grand Design and Barletta growth: Operating expenses for the year included investments to support growth at the Grand Design motorhome and Barletta marine businesses. Source
  • New products shown at RV Open House: The company debuted new products across its three RV brands at the September RV Open House and showed the refreshed Winnebago-branded lineup. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 October 2025

  • Grand Design motorized rollout continues: Management referred to an ongoing rollout of the Grand Design motorized strategy, with no dated milestone given. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 start described as positioned: Management said the company enters fiscal 2026 with new product momentum, inventory discipline, and a stated path to profitable revenue. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Margin pressure from the ongoing Winnebago-branded turnaround was cited as an offset to revenue growth. Source
  • Operational: Towable operating margin was pressured by deleverage, including product mix effects, and higher warranty experience in the full year. Source
  • Demand: Management said a full return to mid-cycle industry demand will take time. Source
  • External: Management said industry conditions reflect higher competitive discounts and allowances. Source
  • Regulatory: The fiscal 2026 view takes into account the current tariff structure and rates in the RV sector. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior-quarter release described a margin recapture plan for Winnebago motorhomes, with profitability to be rebuilt from fiscal 2026. This release does not state its status.
  • Not stated: Management said the Winnebago-branded turnaround is proceeding positively. No specific milestone is given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.