greeksoup/ stock research

Western Alliance Bancorporation: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose year on year: Net income was $268.8 million and diluted EPS $2.36, against $189.2 million and $1.65 in the first quarter as reported. The adjusted first-quarter figures were $251.3 million and $2.22. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue fell on quarter: Pre-provision net revenue was $412.4 million, down $32.1 million from $444.5 million in the first quarter. It was up $81.2 million from $331.2 million in the second quarter 2025. Source
  • Net interest income grew on larger balances: Net interest income rose 4.0% from the first quarter. Management attributed the increase mainly to a $2.7 billion rise in average earning assets. Source
  • HFI loans reached $60.9 billion: HFI loans rose $1.8 billion from the first quarter, led by commercial and industrial up $1.5 billion and residential real estate up $283 million. Source
  • Deposits declined on quarter: Deposits were $81.9 billion, down $849 million from the first quarter, while still up $10.8 billion from a year earlier. Source
  • Provision fell after first-quarter charge-off: Provision for credit losses was $80.4 million, down $132.8 million from the first quarter, which had included the $126.4 million LAM loan charge-off, and up $40.5 million from a year earlier. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans increased: Nonaccrual loans rose $70 million to $562 million, and the nonaccrual ratio to funded HFI loans rose to 0.92%. Repossessed assets were $126 million. Source
  • Deposit optimization strategy launched: Management launched a deposit optimization strategy aimed at higher-cost balances. The strategy accounts for the quarter's decline in total deposits. Source

“Our results were driven by quarterly HFI loan growth of $1.8 billion, which reflected ongoing momentum in our C&I businesses.”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Management launched a deposit optimization strategy to reduce higher-cost deposit balances, which the release links to the quarter's deposit decline. Source

Earnings and revenue results

  • Net income and EPS rose year on year: Net income was $268.8 million and diluted EPS $2.36, against $189.2 million and $1.65 in the first quarter as reported. The adjusted first-quarter figures were $251.3 million and $2.22. Source
  • Net revenue fell from first quarter: Net revenue was $995.7 million, down 2.3% from the first quarter, which included $50.5 million of security sale gains. It was up 17.7% from a year earlier. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue fell on quarter: Pre-provision net revenue was $412.4 million, down $32.1 million from $444.5 million in the first quarter. It was up $81.2 million from $331.2 million in the second quarter 2025. Source
  • Tax expense rose with pretax income: Income tax expense was $63.2 million, with the effective tax rate at 19.0% against 18.2% in the first quarter. Higher pretax income and lower investment tax credits drove the increase. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income grew on larger balances: Net interest income rose 4.0% from the first quarter. Management attributed the increase mainly to a $2.7 billion rise in average earning assets. Source
  • Margin held at 3.53 percent: Net interest margin was 3.53%, down one basis point from 3.54% in the first quarter and flat from a year earlier. Source
  • Lower asset yields pressured margin: Margin declined slightly because average interest bearing liabilities rose and yields on earning assets fell. A larger average earning asset base partly offset the decline. Source

“Asset quality trends continue to improve. Special mention and classified accruing loans declined approximately 22% and 3.3%, respectively”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer

Non-interest income and expenses

  • Non-interest income fell from first quarter: Non-interest income was $198.8 million, down $53.8 million from the first quarter, which had larger securities gains. It was up $50.5 million from a year earlier. Source
  • Deposit costs drove expense increase: Non-interest expense was $583.3 million, up $8.9 million from the first quarter. Deposit costs rose $15.9 million on higher average mortgage warehouse balances, partly offset by lower other expense. Source
  • Juris banking costs eased: Other non-interest expense fell $13.1 million, mainly from lower Juris banking costs. The same Juris banking change reduced service charges and fees within non-interest income. Source
  • Efficiency ratio rose on quarter: Efficiency ratio was 58.0%, up from 55.8% in the first quarter and down from 60.1% a year earlier. Adjusted for deposit costs, the ratio was 48.9%, against 47.5% in the first quarter. Source

Loans and deposits

  • HFI loans reached $60.9 billion: HFI loans rose $1.8 billion from the first quarter, led by commercial and industrial up $1.5 billion and residential real estate up $283 million. Source
  • Deposits declined on quarter: Deposits were $81.9 billion, down $849 million from the first quarter, while still up $10.8 billion from a year earlier. Source
  • Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed: The HFI loan-to-deposit ratio was 74.4%, up from 71.5% in the first quarter and down from 78.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-interest bearing deposits eased: Non-interest bearing deposits were $27.8 billion, down from $28.1 billion in the first quarter and up from $23.0 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Borrowings rose on quarter: Borrowings were $6.2 billion, up $626 million from the first quarter, with long-term borrowings up $393 million and short-term borrowings up $234 million. Source

Asset quality and credit provisions

  • Provision fell after first-quarter charge-off: Provision for credit losses was $80.4 million, down $132.8 million from the first quarter, which had included the $126.4 million LAM loan charge-off, and up $40.5 million from a year earlier. Source
  • Net charge-offs held near 0.37%: Net charge-offs were $55.0 million, or 0.37% of average loans annualized, against 1.45% in the first quarter and 0.39% on the adjusted first-quarter basis. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans increased: Nonaccrual loans rose $70 million to $562 million, and the nonaccrual ratio to funded HFI loans rose to 0.92%. Repossessed assets were $126 million. Source
  • Criticized loans declined: Criticized loans fell $32 million to $1.3 billion, and special mention loans fell $87 million to $316 million. Classified assets rose $58 million to $1.1 billion. Source
  • Allowance ratio rose two basis points: The allowance for credit losses rose to 0.89% of funded HFI loans from 0.87%, with loan growth cited as a driver alongside net charge-offs. Source
  • First-quarter LAM and Cantor adjustments: The first quarter's provision reflected the LAM charge-off, offset by $50.5 million of security gains. Adjusted metrics also exclude a $26.1 million Cantor charge-off from a previously established reserve. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio unchanged at 11.0%: The CET1 ratio was 11.0%, unchanged from the first quarter and down from 11.2% a year earlier. Capital ratios for June 30, 2026 are preliminary. Source
  • Tangible book value rose on earnings: Book value per common share was $69.11 and tangible book value per share $63.24, up 13.2% from a year earlier. Management attributed the increase primarily to net income. Source
  • Buybacks under $300 million program: Since its start in the third quarter of 2025, the company has repurchased 1.6 million shares for $120.4 million under a $300 million program. Source
  • Total equity and capital ratio rose: Total equity was $8.1 billion, up $227 million from the first quarter, after net income partly offset by dividends. The tangible common equity ratio rose to 7.0% from 6.8%. Source

Deposit optimization and funding mix

  • Deposit optimization strategy launched: Management launched a deposit optimization strategy aimed at higher-cost balances. The strategy accounts for the quarter's decline in total deposits. Source
  • Savings and non-interest balances fell: Savings and money market balances fell $528 million, non-interest bearing deposits $258 million, and interest-bearing demand deposits $126 million on the quarter. Source
  • Interest-bearing deposit cost eased slightly: Cost of interest-bearing deposits was 2.74% in the second quarter, against 2.75% in the first quarter, per the average balance table. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.53%
Net interest income Source$796.9 million
Loans Source$60.9 billion HFI
Deposits Source$81.9 billion
Deposit costs Source$179.2 million
Cost of interest-bearing deposits Source2.74%
Provision for credit losses Source$80.4 million
Net charge-offs Source0.37% annualized
Nonaccrual loans to funded HFI loans Source0.92%
CET1 ratio Source11.0%
Efficiency ratio Source58.0%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Nonaccrual loans rose and remain above the prior-year level, which management reported as a credit risk trend. Source
  • Financial: Classified assets rose from the first quarter, which the release reports alongside the year-over-year decline. Source
  • Financial: Deposit costs increased on higher average mortgage warehouse balances, adding to non-interest expense. Source
  • Financial: Declining yields on interest earning assets offset part of the benefit from a larger earning asset base and pressured the margin. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The company reported cumulative repurchases since the program began in the third quarter of 2025 but gave no status against its plan. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.