greeksoup/ stock research

Western Alliance Bancorporation: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 January 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q4 net income and EPS rose: Quarterly net income was $293.2 million and diluted EPS $2.59, up 35.2% and 32.8% from the fourth quarter 2024. Sequentially, net income rose 12.6% and EPS rose 13.6%. Source
  • Full-year net income and EPS rose: Full-year net income was $990.6 million and diluted EPS $8.73, up 25.8% and 23.1% from 2024. Pre-provision net revenue reached $1.4 billion, up 25.9% from the prior year. Source
  • Net interest margin edged lower: Net interest margin was 3.51%, down from 3.53% in the third quarter and up from 3.48% a year earlier. The full-year margin was 3.51%, against 3.58% in 2024. Source
  • Efficiency ratio improved: The efficiency ratio was 55.7% for the quarter, against 61.2% a year earlier, and 46.5% adjusted for deposit costs, against 51.1%. The full-year efficiency ratio was 58.9%, against 63.2%. Source
  • HFI loans grew $2.0 billion: HFI loans were $58.7 billion, up 3.6% from the third quarter. Loans rose $5.0 billion or 9.3% from a year earlier, led by commercial and industrial loans up $4.8 billion; CRE non-owner occupied loans fell $147 million in the quarter. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose to 0.31%: Net charge-offs were $44.6 million, or 0.31% of average loans annualized, up from 0.22% in the third quarter and 0.25% a year earlier. The full-year rate was 0.24%. Source
  • CET1 ratio eased to 11.0%: The CET1 ratio was 11.0%, down from 11.3% in the third quarter and a year earlier. Capital ratios for December 31, 2025 are preliminary. The Tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.2%. Source

“Outstanding loan and deposit growth, gathering strength in commercial banking non-interest income, improved efficiency, and a steady net interest margin were key factors behind our solid operating leverage and strong financial performance.”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Issued $400 million of subordinated debt during the fourth quarter, which increased qualifying debt. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Q4 net income and EPS rose: Quarterly net income was $293.2 million and diluted EPS $2.59, up 35.2% and 32.8% from the fourth quarter 2024. Sequentially, net income rose 12.6% and EPS rose 13.6%. Source
  • Full-year net income and EPS rose: Full-year net income was $990.6 million and diluted EPS $8.73, up 25.8% and 23.1% from 2024. Pre-provision net revenue reached $1.4 billion, up 25.9% from the prior year. Source
  • Net revenue and pre-provision earnings grew: Net revenue was $980.9 million, up 4.6% from the third quarter, while non-interest expense rose 1.4%. Pre-provision net revenue, defined as net revenue less non-interest expense, was $428.7 million. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income rose on balances: Net interest income was $766.2 million, up 2.1% from the third quarter and 15.0% from a year earlier. Growth reflected higher average earning asset balances and lower rates on interest bearing liabilities, partly offset by lower asset yields. Source
  • Net interest margin edged lower: Net interest margin was 3.51%, down from 3.53% in the third quarter and up from 3.48% a year earlier. The full-year margin was 3.51%, against 3.58% in 2024. Source

“Asset quality remained steady as total criticized assets declined $8 million quarterly.”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

Non-interest income and fees

  • Fee income rose on service charges: Non-interest income was $214.7 million, up $26.9 million from the third quarter. Service charges and fees rose $33.1 million and mortgage gain on sale rose $15.6 million. Source
  • Servicing turned to a loss: Net loan servicing was a $1.4 million loss in the fourth quarter, against $19.1 million of revenue in the third quarter. Net gain on mortgage loan origination and sale was $91.1 million, up from $75.5 million. Source
  • Full-year non-interest income grew: Full-year non-interest income was $678.2 million, up 24.9% from $543.2 million in 2024. Full-year service charges and fees were $194.3 million, against $109.6 million. Source

Costs, efficiency and headcount

  • Expenses rose on salaries: Non-interest expense was $552.2 million, up $7.8 million or 1.4% from the third quarter and up 6.4% from the fourth quarter 2024. Full-year non-interest expense was $2,111.7 million, up 4.3%. Source
  • Insurance costs fell year over year: Year over year, salaries and employee benefits rose $36.3 million and data processing rose $9.6 million, partly offset by insurance costs down $19.0 million. Full-year insurance costs were $117.5 million, against $164.8 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratio improved: The efficiency ratio was 55.7% for the quarter, against 61.2% a year earlier, and 46.5% adjusted for deposit costs, against 51.1%. The full-year efficiency ratio was 58.9%, against 63.2%. Source
  • Headcount and offices increased: Headcount was 3,769 full-time equivalent employees, up from 3,701 in the third quarter and 3,524 a year earlier. Offices numbered 57, up from 56 at December 31, 2024. Source
  • Tax expense rose with pre-tax income: The effective tax rate was 17.6%, against 17.0% in the third quarter. The full-year effective tax rate was 17.9%, against 20.5% in 2024. Source

“Net charge-offs to average loans were 0.24% for the year, with a nonperforming assets to total assets ratio of 0.69%.”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

Loans, deposits and funding

  • HFI loans grew $2.0 billion: HFI loans were $58.7 billion, up 3.6% from the third quarter. Loans rose $5.0 billion or 9.3% from a year earlier, led by commercial and industrial loans up $4.8 billion; CRE non-owner occupied loans fell $147 million in the quarter. Source
  • Deposits flat on seasonal mortgage runoff: Total deposits were $77.2 billion, down $88 million from the third quarter and up $10.8 billion or 16.3% from a year earlier. Non-interest bearing deposits fell $2.3 billion to $24.4 billion. Source
  • Loan-to-deposit ratio rose to 76%: The HFI loan-to-deposit ratio was 76.0%, up from 73.3% in the third quarter and down from 80.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Borrowings rose on short-term funding: Borrowings were $5.2 billion, up $1.4 billion in the quarter, as short-term borrowings rose and long-term borrowings fell. Qualifying debt was $1.1 billion at December 31, 2025. Source

Asset quality and provisions

  • Provision fell from third quarter: The provision for credit losses was $73.0 million, down $7.0 million from the third quarter and up $13.0 million from the fourth quarter 2024. The full-year provision was $224.1 million, against $145.9 million. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose to 0.31%: Net charge-offs were $44.6 million, or 0.31% of average loans annualized, up from 0.22% in the third quarter and 0.25% a year earlier. The full-year rate was 0.24%. Source
  • Nonaccrual ratio eased to 0.85%: Nonaccrual loans to funded HFI loans were 0.85%, down from 0.92% in the third quarter. Criticized loans were $1.3 billion, down $15 million in the quarter. Source
  • Repossessed assets rose $7 million: Repossessed assets rose $7 million in the quarter. Classified assets were $1.1 billion, down $41 million from the third quarter. Source
  • Allowance coverage edged higher: The allowance for credit losses was 0.87% of funded HFI loans, up from 0.85% in the third quarter. The allowance for loan losses ratio was 0.78%, unchanged from the third quarter. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio eased to 11.0%: The CET1 ratio was 11.0%, down from 11.3% in the third quarter and a year earlier. Capital ratios for December 31, 2025 are preliminary. The Tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.2%. Source
  • Tangible book value per share rose: Tangible book value per share, net of tax, was $61.29, up 4.7% from the third quarter and 17.3% from a year earlier. Book value per common share was $67.20, up 15.4% year over year. Source
  • Share repurchases continued in quarter: Fourth-quarter repurchases were 0.7 million shares for $57.5 million, at $79.55 per share. Full-year repurchases were $68.1 million, or 0.8 million shares at $80.82 per share. Source
  • Common dividend rose to $0.42: Common dividends were $0.42 per share in the fourth quarter, up from $0.38 in the third quarter. Preferred dividends were $3.2 million on depositary shares and $7.1 million on REIT subsidiary preferred stock. Source
  • Total equity reached $7.9 billion: Total equity was $7.9 billion, up $256 million from the third quarter, partly offset by dividends and share repurchases. Noncontrolling interest in the subsidiary was $293 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 January 2026

  • Earnings trajectory into 2026: The CEO said the results position the company to sustain its earnings trajectory in 2026; the release gives no numeric 2026 figures. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.51% (quarter and full year)
Net interest income Source$766.2 million (quarter); $2,864.8 million (full year)
Loans and loan growth SourceHFI loans $58.7 billion, up 3.6% in the quarter
Deposits Source$77.2 billion, down $88 million in the quarter
Deposit costs Source$171.2 million (quarter); $630.5 million (full year)
Interest-bearing deposit cost Source2.96% in the quarter (3.19% in the third quarter)
Provision for credit losses Source$73.0 million (quarter); $224.1 million (full year)
Net charge-offs Source0.31% annualized (quarter); 0.24% (full year)
Nonperforming assets to total assets Source0.69%
CET1 ratio Source11.0%
Efficiency ratio Source55.7% (quarter); 58.9% (full year)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The provision for credit losses in the quarter was primarily driven by higher net charge-offs and loan growth. Source
  • Financial: Loans 90 or more days past due and still accruing rose to $66 million, from $49 million in the third quarter. Source
  • Financial: Commercial and industrial charge-offs were $28.9 million in the quarter, against $12.4 million in the third quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management refers to maintaining its commitment to sound asset quality management; the release gives no status for it. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.