greeksoup/ stock research

Western Alliance Bancorporation: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS grew: Net income was $260.5 million, up $22.7 million from the second quarter and $60.7 million from a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $2.28, against $2.07 and $1.80. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue reached $393.8 million: PPNR, defined as net revenue less non-interest expense, was $393.8 million, up $62.6 million from the second quarter and $108.1 million from the third quarter 2024. Source
  • Net interest margin held at 3.53%: Net interest margin was 3.53%, flat from the second quarter. Higher HFI loan yields and lower rates on debt offset lower yields on investment securities. Source
  • Expenses rose on deposit costs: Non-interest expense was $544.4 million, up $29.7 million from the second quarter. Deposit costs rose $27.7 million and salaries and employee benefits rose $13.6 million. Source
  • HFI loans rose $707 million: HFI loans were $56.6 billion, up $707 million from the second quarter, led by commercial and industrial loans up $814 million, partly offset by construction and land down $461 million. Source
  • Cantor Group V loan carried $30 million reserve: A $98 million non-accrual Cantor Group V loan carried a $30 million reserve under the company's reserve methodology. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans rose to $522 million: Nonaccrual loans rose $95 million to $522 million, mainly from migration of the Cantor Group V loan. Nonaccrual loans were 0.92% of funded HFI loans, up from 0.76%. Source
  • CET1 ratio rose to 11.3%: The CET1 ratio was 11.3%, against 11.2% in the second quarter. The tangible common equity ratio was 7.1%, down from 7.2%, and total capital was 14.2% of risk-weighted assets. Source

“Western Alliance achieved solid third quarter results with net income of $261 million and earnings per share of $2.28, up 10.1% from last quarter and 26.7% year-over-year”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases SourceProgram announced in September 2025; end date not stated$300 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: A $300 million share repurchase program was announced in September 2025, not in the prior quarter's release. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net income and EPS grew: Net income was $260.5 million, up $22.7 million from the second quarter and $60.7 million from a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $2.28, against $2.07 and $1.80. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue reached $393.8 million: PPNR, defined as net revenue less non-interest expense, was $393.8 million, up $62.6 million from the second quarter and $108.1 million from the third quarter 2024. Source
  • Net revenue rose 10.9% from second quarter: Net revenue was $938.2 million, up 10.9% from the second quarter and 14.0% from a year earlier. Non-interest expense rose 5.8% from the second quarter and 1.3% from a year earlier. Source
  • Effective tax rate fell to 17.0%: The effective tax rate was 17.0%, down from 18.4% in the second quarter. Income tax expense was $53.3 million. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income rose $52.8 million: Net interest income was $750.4 million, up $52.8 million from the second quarter, on higher average interest earning asset balances, partly offset by higher average deposit balances. Source
  • Net interest margin held at 3.53%: Net interest margin was 3.53%, flat from the second quarter. Higher HFI loan yields and lower rates on debt offset lower yields on investment securities. Source
  • Margin lower than year-earlier level: Net interest margin was down from 3.61% in the third quarter 2024, as the lower rate environment reduced interest earning asset yields. Source
  • Net interest income up 7.7% year over year: Net interest income rose $53.5 million, or 7.7%, from the third quarter 2024, on higher average earning asset balances and lower deposit rates. Source

“Quarterly loan and deposit growth of $707 million and $6.1 billion, respectively, boosted total assets over $90 billion”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

Mortgage banking and other income

  • Non-interest income rose $39.5 million: Non-interest income was $187.8 million, up $39.5 million from the second quarter, mainly on mortgage gains up $36.1 million and fair value gains up $8.2 million. Source
  • Mortgage gains reached $75.5 million: Net gain on mortgage loan origination and sale activities was $75.5 million, against $39.4 million in the second quarter and $46.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Loan servicing revenue declined $19.2 million: Net loan servicing revenue was $19.1 million, down $19.2 million from $38.3 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Other income rose on OREO rental income: Other non-interest income was $21.4 million, up $13.1 million from the second quarter, driven by rental income from OREO properties. Source

Costs and efficiency

  • Expenses rose on deposit costs: Non-interest expense was $544.4 million, up $29.7 million from the second quarter. Deposit costs rose $27.7 million and salaries and employee benefits rose $13.6 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratio adjusted at 47.8%: The efficiency ratio adjusted for deposit costs was 47.8%, from 51.8% in the second quarter. The unadjusted efficiency ratio was 57.4%, from 60.1%. Source
  • Expense growth from a year earlier: Non-interest expense rose $7.0 million from the third quarter 2024, mainly on salaries and employee benefits up $35.7 million, while insurance costs fell $10.9 million. Source

“Related to the Cantor Group V loan, although the most recent appraisals indicate sufficient collateral coverage”

Kenneth A. Vecchione, President and Chief Executive Officer

Loans, deposits and funding

  • HFI loans rose $707 million: HFI loans were $56.6 billion, up $707 million from the second quarter, led by commercial and industrial loans up $814 million, partly offset by construction and land down $461 million. Source
  • Deposits grew $6.1 billion: Total deposits were $77.2 billion, up $6.1 billion from the second quarter, led by non-interest bearing deposits up $3.6 billion and savings and money market up $2.4 billion. Source
  • Loan-to-deposit ratio fell to 73.3%: The HFI loan-to-deposit ratio was 73.3%, compared with 78.7% at the prior quarter-end and 78.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Held-for-sale mortgage loans increased: Loans held for sale were $3.5 billion, up $480 million from the second quarter, mainly government-insured or guaranteed and agency-conforming mortgage loans. Source
  • Borrowings fell $2.2 billion: Borrowings were $3.9 billion, down $2.2 billion from the second quarter, mainly from lower short-term borrowings. Qualifying debt was $681 million. Source

Asset quality and Cantor Group V

  • Cantor Group V loan carried $30 million reserve: A $98 million non-accrual Cantor Group V loan carried a $30 million reserve under the company's reserve methodology. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans rose to $522 million: Nonaccrual loans rose $95 million to $522 million, mainly from migration of the Cantor Group V loan. Nonaccrual loans were 0.92% of funded HFI loans, up from 0.76%. Source
  • Provision rose to $80.0 million: The provision for credit losses was $80.0 million, up $40.1 million from the second quarter, reflecting $31.1 million of net charge-offs, the Cantor reserve and qualitative overlays. Source
  • Criticized loans fell $196 million: Criticized loans fell $196 million to $1.3 billion, and repossessed assets fell $88 million to $130 million. Net loan charge-offs were 0.22% of average loans, flat from the second quarter. Source
  • Allowance rose to 0.85% of loans: The allowance for credit losses to funded HFI loans rose to 0.85% from 0.78%, reflecting the Cantor reserve and portfolio qualitative overlays. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio rose to 11.3%: The CET1 ratio was 11.3%, against 11.2% in the second quarter. The tangible common equity ratio was 7.1%, down from 7.2%, and total capital was 14.2% of risk-weighted assets. Source
  • Tangible book value per share rose 4.8%: Tangible book value per share, net of tax, was $58.56, up $2.69 or 4.8% from the second quarter and 12.7% from a year earlier, mainly from net income. Source
  • Cash dividends paid in the quarter: Cash dividends in the third quarter were $41.9 million on common stock ($0.38 per share), $3.2 million on depositary shares and $7.1 million on REIT subsidiary preferred stock. Source
  • Total equity rose $283 million: Total equity was $7.7 billion, up $283 million from the second quarter, reflecting net income and net AOCI gains of $73 million, less dividends paid. Source

Scale, headcount and balance sheet

  • Total assets reached $91.0 billion: Total assets were $91.0 billion, up $4.2 billion or 4.9% from the second quarter and 13.6% from a year earlier. Source
  • Deposit growth funded asset increase: Deposit growth drove the rise in total assets, adding to cash and to loans held for investment and held for sale. Source
  • Headcount and offices increased: Full-time equivalent employees were 3,701 and offices 57 at September 30, 2025, up from 3,655 employees and 56 offices at June 30, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.53%
Net interest income Source$750.4 million
Loans Source$56.6 billion HFI, up 1.3% in the quarter
Deposits Source$77.2 billion
Deposit costs Source$175.1 million
Provision for credit losses Source$80.0 million
Net charge-offs Source0.22% of average loans (annualized)
Nonperforming assets Source0.72% of total assets
CET1 ratio Source11.3%
Efficiency ratio Source47.8% adjusted for deposit costs (57.4% reported)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The reserve on a single $98 million non-accrual loan, the Cantor Group V loan, was set at $30 million. Source
  • Financial: Deposit costs rose on higher average ECR-related deposit balances. Source
  • External: The margin decline from a year earlier was attributed to a lower rate environment reducing interest earning asset yields. Source
  • Operational: Costs of operating OREO properties rose, adding to other non-interest expense. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said asset quality performed in line with guidance, with total criticized assets down $284 million in the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.