greeksoup/ stock research

Vericel Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 22% in the quarter: Total net revenue rose 22% to $77.5 million from $63.2 million a year earlier. First-half revenue rose 26% to $145.9 million. Source
  • Net income turned positive in the quarter: Net income was $2.2 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, against a net loss of $0.6 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, a year earlier. First-half net loss was $4.1 million. Source
  • Full-year revenue guidance raised: Full-year 2026 total revenue guidance was raised to $330 to $340 million, with MACI and Burn Care guidance also raised. Source
  • MACI revenue rose 23%: MACI net revenue rose 23% to $65.5 million from $53.5 million a year earlier. First-half MACI revenue rose 22% to $121.9 million. Source
  • Operating expenses rose on sales force: Total operating expenses were $56.0 million, up from $48.6 million, mainly from higher headcount including the MACI sales force expansion and more marketing programs. Source
  • Free cash flow was $14.3 million: Operating cash flow was $16.2 million and free cash flow $14.3 million, against $0.1 million a year earlier. First-half free cash flow was $29.4 million. Source
  • Board authorized $200 million buyback: The board authorized a $200 million share repurchase program, the company’s first. Source
  • MACI UK application submitted: The company reported the MACI marketing authorization application was submitted to the U.K. MHRA. The May release had said it remained on track for 2026. Source

“The Company delivered excellent financial and business results in the second quarter as we continue to generate top-tier revenue and profit growth as well as significant free cash flow”

Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue Sourcefull year 2026$330 to $340 millionRaised from $326 to $336 million
MACI revenue Sourcefull year 2026$284 to $290 millionRaised from $282 to $288 million
Burn Care revenue Sourcefull year 2026$46 to $50 millionRaised from $44 to $48 million
Gross margin Sourcefull year 2026approximately 75%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull year 2026approximately 27%Kept
Share repurchases Sourceprogram authorized in second quarter 2026$200 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue guidance raised to $330 to $340 million from $326 to $336 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year MACI revenue guidance raised to $284 to $290 million from $282 to $288 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Burn Care revenue guidance raised to $46 to $50 million from $44 to $48 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year gross margin of approximately 75% and adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 27% were reaffirmed. Source
  • New: A $200 million share repurchase program was authorized, described as the company’s first. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 22% in the quarter: Total net revenue rose 22% to $77.5 million from $63.2 million a year earlier. First-half revenue rose 26% to $145.9 million. Source
  • Net income turned positive in the quarter: Net income was $2.2 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, against a net loss of $0.6 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, a year earlier. First-half net loss was $4.1 million. Source
  • Full-year revenue guidance raised: Full-year 2026 total revenue guidance was raised to $330 to $340 million, with MACI and Burn Care guidance also raised. Source
  • Record second quarter revenue: The company reported record second quarter total revenue and record MACI revenue. Source

Product franchises

  • MACI revenue rose 23%: MACI net revenue rose 23% to $65.5 million from $53.5 million a year earlier. First-half MACI revenue rose 22% to $121.9 million. Source
  • Burn Care revenue rose 22%: Burn Care net revenue rose 22% to $12.0 million. First-half Burn Care revenue rose 49% to $24.0 million. Source
  • NexoBrid reached a record quarter: NexoBrid quarterly revenue was $1.5 million, a record, up 36% on the prior quarter and 33% on the prior year. Source
  • Epicel revenue grew 21%: Epicel net revenue was $10.4 million against $8.6 million a year earlier. Source

“Our financial outperformance and strong balance sheet allow the Company to continue to invest in our long-term growth initiatives”

Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel

Demand and surgeon adoption

  • MACI biopsies and implants grew: Biopsy and implant volumes grew by double digits. The company reported record second quarter MACI biopsies, implants, and biopsy and implanting surgeons. Source
  • Biopsy surgeon count near record: The company reported the second highest number of MACI biopsies and biopsy surgeons in any quarter since launch. Source
  • MACI growth held for five quarters: MACI revenue growth has been 20% or more for five consecutive quarters, with a four-quarter trailing growth rate of 23%. Source

Costs, margins and profit

  • Gross margin slipped to 73%: Gross profit was $56.4 million, or 73% of net revenue, against $46.6 million, or 74%, a year earlier. Full-year gross margin guidance is approximately 75%. Source
  • Operating expenses rose on sales force: Total operating expenses were $56.0 million, up from $48.6 million, mainly from higher headcount including the MACI sales force expansion and more marketing programs. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19%: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $14.9 million, or 19% of net revenue, against $13.4 million, or 21%, a year earlier. First-half adjusted EBITDA was $24.4 million. Source
  • Operating income was positive: Income from operations was $0.4 million, against an operating loss of $2.0 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow was $14.3 million: Operating cash flow was $16.2 million and free cash flow $14.3 million, against $0.1 million a year earlier. First-half free cash flow was $29.4 million. Source
  • Capital spending fell sharply: Capital expenditures were $1.9 million in the quarter, against $8.1 million a year earlier. First-half capital expenditures were $3.2 million against $22.3 million. Source
  • Cash and investments of $227 million: The company reported approximately $227 million in cash and investments, with no debt. Source

Capital returns and regulatory progress

  • Board authorized $200 million buyback: The board authorized a $200 million share repurchase program, the company’s first. Source
  • Buyback framed as opportunistic: Management described the program as a way to return capital opportunistically, alongside investment in growth. Source
  • Buyback reflects growth confidence: Management said the repurchase program reflects its confidence in the company’s growth trajectory in the years ahead. Source
  • MACI UK application submitted: The company reported the MACI marketing authorization application was submitted to the U.K. MHRA. The May release had said it remained on track for 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Growth expected in 2026 and beyond: Management said the company is well-positioned for sustained revenue, profit, and cash flow growth in 2026 and beyond. No dated event was given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
MACI net revenue, second quarter 2026 Source$65.5 million, up 23%
Epicel net revenue, second quarter 2026 Source$10.4 million, up 21%
NexoBrid net revenue, second quarter 2026 Source$1.5 million, up 33% year on year
Research and development expense, second quarter 2026 Source$7.5 million
Regulatory submission SourceMACI application submitted to U.K. MHRA

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The May release said the company remained on track to submit in 2026. The July release reports the application as submitted. Source
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the full-year gross margin and adjusted EBITDA margin guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.