greeksoup/ stock research

Vericel Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue grew 30%: Total revenue reached $68.4 million, up from $52.6 million a year earlier. Management described the quarter's total, MACI and Burn Care revenue as records for a first quarter. Source
  • MACI revenue rose 22%: MACI net revenue was $56.4 million, against $46.3 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 22%. Source
  • Biopsies and implants grew double digits: Management reported double-digit growth in MACI biopsies and implants, with record first-quarter biopsies, implants and biopsy and implanting surgeon counts. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 195%: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $9.6 million, or 14% of net revenue, against $3.2 million, or 6%, a year earlier. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 72%: Gross profit was $49.3 million, or 72% of net revenue, against $36.3 million, or 69% of net revenue, in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Free cash flow was $15.1 million: Operating cash flow was $16.4 million and capital expenditures were $1.3 million, giving free cash flow of $15.1 million, against negative $7.6 million a year earlier. Source

“The Company delivered outstanding financial and business results in the first quarter, as we generated strong revenue and profit growth and achieved several key business objectives,”

Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFull-year 2026$326 to $336 millionRaised from $316 to $326 million
MACI revenue SourceFull-year 2026$282 to $288 millionRaised from $280 to $286 million
Burn Care revenue SourceFull-year 2026$44 to $48 millionRaised from $36 to $40 million
Gross margin SourceFull-year 2026approximately 75%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceFull-year 2026approximately 27%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue guidance was raised by $10 million at the low and high ends. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year MACI revenue guidance was raised by $2 million at each end of the range. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Burn Care revenue guidance was raised by $8 million at each end of the range. Source
  • New: The company announced a BARDA award valued at up to $197 million for procurement and advanced development of NexoBrid. Source
  • New: The company reported FDA approval for MACI commercial manufacturing at its new advanced therapy manufacturing facility. Source

Revenue growth and MACI sales

  • Total revenue grew 30%: Total revenue reached $68.4 million, up from $52.6 million a year earlier. Management described the quarter's total, MACI and Burn Care revenue as records for a first quarter. Source
  • First-quarter revenue records across franchises: Management listed record first-quarter total revenue, MACI revenue and Burn Care revenue among the business highlights for the quarter. Source
  • MACI revenue rose 22%: MACI net revenue was $56.4 million, against $46.3 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 22%. Source

Epicel, NexoBrid and Burn Care

  • Epicel revenue more than doubled: Epicel first-quarter revenue grew 119%, from $5.0 million a year earlier to $10.9 million. Source
  • Burn Care revenue grew 91%: Burn Care net revenue, which combines Epicel and NexoBrid, rose 91% to $12.0 million in the quarter. Source
  • NexoBrid revenue declined slightly: NexoBrid net revenue was $1.1 million in the first quarter of 2026, against $1.3 million a year earlier. Source

“With a record first quarter performance across both of our commercial franchises”

Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel

Surgeons, biopsies and MACI growth

  • Biopsies and implants grew double digits: Management reported double-digit growth in MACI biopsies and implants, with record first-quarter biopsies, implants and biopsy and implanting surgeon counts. Source
  • Biopsy surgeon count ranks second: Management said the quarter had the second-highest number of MACI biopsies and biopsy surgeons of any quarter since launch. Source
  • MACI growth above 20% for four quarters: MACI revenue growth has been 20% or more for four consecutive quarters, and the four-quarter trailing revenue growth rate is 23%. Source

Profit, margin and EBITDA

  • Net loss narrowed year over year: Net loss was $6.3 million, or $0.12 per diluted share, against a net loss of $11.2 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 195%: Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $9.6 million, or 14% of net revenue, against $3.2 million, or 6%, a year earlier. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 72%: Gross profit was $49.3 million, or 72% of net revenue, against $36.3 million, or 69% of net revenue, in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Lease and tech transfer add-backs rose: The EBITDA reconciliation adds back pre-occupancy lease expense and tech transfer costs of $3.0 million, against $1.8 million a year earlier. Source

Operating expense drivers

  • Operating expenses rose on headcount: Operating expenses were $57.3 million, against $49.1 million a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to headcount and the MACI sales force expansion. Source
  • R&D and SG&A both increased: Research and development expense was $8.1 million, against $7.3 million, and selling, general and administrative expense was $49.2 million, against $41.8 million. Source
  • Burlington facility adds cost: Management cited additional costs related to the new Burlington facility as one of the drivers of higher operating expenses. Source

Cash, balance sheet and expectations

  • Free cash flow was $15.1 million: Operating cash flow was $16.4 million and capital expenditures were $1.3 million, giving free cash flow of $15.1 million, against negative $7.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash and investments near $211 million: The company reported approximately $211 million in cash and investments and no debt at the end of the quarter. Source
  • Receivables declined from year-end: Accounts receivable were $72.4 million at March 31, 2026, down from $84.6 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Growth and cash generation expected: Management said it expects another year of high revenue and profit growth, an inflection in cash generation, and continued progress on its long-term growth initiatives. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
MACI net revenue Source$56.4 million
MACI net revenue growth Source22%
Epicel revenue growth Source119%
NexoBrid net revenue Source$1.1 million
Research and development expense Source$8.1 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it remains on track to submit the MACI marketing authorization application to the U.K. MHRA in 2026. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release said the company remained on track for this. The current release reports FDA approval for commercial manufacturing at the facility; management did not use a status word.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.