Vericel Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Fourth-quarter revenue rose 23%: Fourth-quarter net revenue was $92.9 million, up from $75.4 million a year earlier. Fourth-quarter net income was $23.2 million, or $0.45 per diluted share. Source
- Full-year revenue reached $276.3 million: Full-year net revenue rose 16% from $237.2 million in 2024. Full-year net income grew to $16.5 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, from $10.4 million, or $0.20. Source
- MACI drove most of the growth: MACI net revenue was $84.1 million in the fourth quarter, up from $68.3 million. For the year, MACI net revenue rose 21% to $239.5 million from $197.3 million. Source
- Record quarter for MACI use: The fourth quarter had the highest number of MACI implants, implanting surgeons, surgeons taking biopsies and MACI biopsies in any quarter since launch. Source
- Operating expenses rose on headcount and Burlington: Full-year operating expenses were $194.6 million, against $167.6 million in 2024. Management attributed the increase to headcount and costs of the new Burlington facility. Source
- Cash and investments near $200 million: At year-end 2025 the company reported approximately $200 million in cash and investments and no debt. Source
- Revenue guided to $316-326 million: Management gave 2026 total revenue guidance of $316 million to $326 million. This guidance is not in the January preliminary release. Source
- Burlington MACI production set for 2026: Management said it remains on track to begin MACI commercial manufacturing in the new Burlington facility in 2026. Source
“The Company delivered outstanding financial and business results in the fourth quarter, as we generated strong revenue and profit growth and completed a number of key business initiatives”
Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue Source | Fiscal 2026 | $316 to $326 million | New |
| MACI revenue Source | Fiscal 2026 | $280 to $286 million | New |
| Gross margin Source | Fiscal 2026 | approximately 75% | New |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin Source | Fiscal 2026 | approximately 27% | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Financial guidance for fiscal 2026 was given in this release. The January preliminary release gave no 2026 figures. Source
- New: Management said it is on track to submit a MACI marketing authorization application to the U.K. MHRA in 2026. The January release did not mention this. Source
Fourth quarter and full-year results
- Fourth-quarter revenue rose 23%: Fourth-quarter net revenue was $92.9 million, up from $75.4 million a year earlier. Fourth-quarter net income was $23.2 million, or $0.45 per diluted share. Source
- Full-year revenue reached $276.3 million: Full-year net revenue rose 16% from $237.2 million in 2024. Full-year net income grew to $16.5 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, from $10.4 million, or $0.20. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 26%: Full-year non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $70.9 million, or 26% of net revenue, against $53.4 million, or 23%, in 2024. Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $37.3 million, or 40%. Source
- Final figures track January preliminary release: The January 13 preliminary release gave full-year revenue of about $276 million and Burn Care revenue of $36.5 million. This release reports $276.3 million and $36.8 million.
Product and segment revenue
- MACI drove most of the growth: MACI net revenue was $84.1 million in the fourth quarter, up from $68.3 million. For the year, MACI net revenue rose 21% to $239.5 million from $197.3 million. Source
- Epicel revenue fell for the year: Epicel net revenue was $32.1 million for 2025, down from $36.6 million in 2024. Fourth-quarter Epicel net revenue rose to $8.1 million from $6.0 million. Source
- NexoBrid revenue rose for the year: NexoBrid net revenue was $4.7 million for 2025, up from $3.3 million. Fourth-quarter NexoBrid net revenue was $0.7 million, down from $1.0 million. Source
- Burn Care revenue totaled $36.8 million: The company reported Burn Care net revenue of $36.8 million for the full year 2025 and $8.8 million for the fourth quarter. Source
“We are entering 2026 with a great deal of momentum and expect another year of high revenue and profit growth, an inflection in cash generation, and continued progress on our long-term growth initiatives.”
Nick Colangelo, President and CEO of Vericel
Surgeon adoption and sales force
- Record quarter for MACI use: The fourth quarter had the highest number of MACI implants, implanting surgeons, surgeons taking biopsies and MACI biopsies in any quarter since launch. Source
- About 1,000 surgeons trained on Arthro: Approximately 1,000 surgeons have been trained on MACI Arthro to date. The January release reported more than 900 at year-end 2025. Source
- Growth above 20% for third year: Management said MACI revenue growth was 20% or more for a third consecutive year. It also said the MACI sales force expansion is complete. Source
Costs, gross margin and operating expenses
- Fourth-quarter gross margin reached 79%: Fourth-quarter gross profit was $73.1 million, or 79% of net revenue, against $58.5 million, or 78%, in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
- Full-year gross margin reached 74%: Full-year gross profit was $205.6 million, or 74% of net revenue, against $172.1 million, or 73%, in 2024. Source
- Operating expenses rose on headcount and Burlington: Full-year operating expenses were $194.6 million, against $167.6 million in 2024. Management attributed the increase to headcount and costs of the new Burlington facility. Source
Cash, debt and share count
- Cash and investments near $200 million: At year-end 2025 the company reported approximately $200 million in cash and investments and no debt. Source
- Operating cash flow was $52 million: Full-year operating cash flow was $52 million. Management said it expects an inflection in cash generation in 2026. Source
- Diluted share count increased: Weighted-average diluted shares were 52,151 thousand for 2025, up from 51,679 thousand in 2024. Source
2026 financial guidance
- Revenue guided to $316-326 million: Management gave 2026 total revenue guidance of $316 million to $326 million. This guidance is not in the January preliminary release. Source
- MACI revenue guided to $280-286 million: The 2026 MACI revenue guidance is $280 million to $286 million, which sits inside the total revenue range. Source
- Margin guidance for 2026: Management guided to a gross margin of approximately 75% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 27% for 2026. Source
- Growth and cash generation expected: Management said it expects another year of high revenue and profit growth in 2026, along with an inflection in cash generation. Source
Facility, clinical and filing plans
- Burlington MACI production set for 2026: Management said it remains on track to begin MACI commercial manufacturing in the new Burlington facility in 2026. Source
- Ankle clinical study initiated: The company said it initiated the MACI Ankle MASCOT clinical study during the period covered by this release. Source
- U.K. marketing application planned: Management said it is on track to submit a MACI marketing authorization application to the U.K. MHRA in 2026. Source
Coming up, as management said on 26 February 2026
- Burlington commercial manufacturing start: MACI commercial manufacturing at the new Burlington facility is planned to begin in 2026. Source
- U.K. marketing application submission: Submission of a MACI marketing authorization application to the U.K. MHRA is planned for 2026. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| MACI net revenue (FY2025) Source | $239.5 million |
| MACI net revenue (Q4 2025) Source | $84.1 million |
| Epicel net revenue (FY2025) Source | $32.1 million |
| Epicel net revenue (Q4 2025) Source | $8.1 million |
| NexoBrid net revenue (FY2025) Source | $4.7 million |
| NexoBrid net revenue (Q4 2025) Source | $0.7 million |
| Burn Care net revenue (FY2025) Source | $36.8 million |
| Research and development expense (FY2025) Source | $27,563 thousand |
| Pipeline milestone: MACI Ankle MASCOT study Source | Initiated |
Earlier plans management reported on
- On track: Management said it remains on track for the 2026 start of commercial manufacturing at the new facility. Source
- On track: Management said it is on track to make this submission in 2026. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.