United Therapeutics Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue down two percent year over year: Total revenues were $783.3 million, down two percent from $798.6 million a year earlier. Tyvaso sales fell $17.0 million, more than the total decline of $15.3 million. Source
- Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income was $333.0 million, up eight percent. Diluted EPS was $7.27, up 13 percent, on 45.8 million diluted weighted average shares versus 48.3 million a year earlier. Source
- Tyvaso DPI sales up four percent: Tyvaso DPI revenue was $326.6 million, up $11.4 million. Higher quantities added $6.9 million and price added $9.4 million, partly offset by higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
- Nebulized Tyvaso sales down 18 percent: Nebulized Tyvaso revenue was $126.0 million, down $28.4 million. U.S. quantities sold fell $37.6 million, partly offset by a price increase. Source
- Cost of sales rose on inventory reserve: Cost of sales was $99.5 million, up from $87.6 million, mainly from higher inventory reserve expense. Of that increase, $7.5 million related to estimated losses under a Tyvaso DPI supply agreement. Source
- Shares repurchased under ASR agreements: The company repurchased 2,759,343 shares under the 2026 ASR agreements, of which 2,543,395 were held as treasury stock at June 30, 2026. Source
“We just submitted what we believe are two of the most important NDAs in rare pulmonary disease history: ralinepag tablets in PAH and Nebulized Tyvaso in IPF,”
Martine Rothblatt, Ph.D., Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share repurchase authorization Source | Through March 9, 2027 | $500 million | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- New: NDAs were submitted for ralinepag tablets in PAH and Nebulized Tyvaso in IPF. Source
- New: Management said Tyvaso DPI is expected to follow Nebulized Tyvaso into IPF, and then into PPF. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue down two percent year over year: Total revenues were $783.3 million, down two percent from $798.6 million a year earlier. Tyvaso sales fell $17.0 million, more than the total decline of $15.3 million. Source
- Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income was $333.0 million, up eight percent. Diluted EPS was $7.27, up 13 percent, on 45.8 million diluted weighted average shares versus 48.3 million a year earlier. Source
- Operating income fell from last year: Operating income was $330.8 million, against $364.5 million a year earlier, as total operating expenses rose to $452.5 million from $434.1 million. Source
- Interest income fell after buyback funding: Interest income was $31.5 million, against $51.3 million, mainly because securities were sold to fund the 2026 ASR agreements. Other income was $13.3 million, from net unrealized gains on equity securities. Source
Tyvaso product sales
- Tyvaso DPI sales up four percent: Tyvaso DPI revenue was $326.6 million, up $11.4 million. Higher quantities added $6.9 million and price added $9.4 million, partly offset by higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
- Nebulized Tyvaso sales down 18 percent: Nebulized Tyvaso revenue was $126.0 million, down $28.4 million. U.S. quantities sold fell $37.6 million, partly offset by a price increase. Source
- Total Tyvaso sales down four percent: Total Tyvaso revenue was $452.6 million, compared with $469.6 million, as the Nebulized Tyvaso decline outweighed the Tyvaso DPI increase. Source
“Tyvaso DPI exited the second quarter at record levels of starts, referrals, commercial patients, and total patients, reflecting strong underlying demand,”
Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer
Other products and regions
- Remodulin sales down six percent: Remodulin revenue was $126.3 million, down $8.4 million. U.S. quantities sold fell $12.3 million, partly offset by higher international revenues. Source
- Unituxin up, Orenitram slightly higher: Unituxin revenue was $65.2 million, up 12 percent. Orenitram revenue was $125.7 million, up one percent. Adcirca revenue was $6.7 million. Source
- U.S. sales down, rest-of-world up: U.S. revenue was $733.6 million, down from $759.8 million. Rest-of-world revenue was $49.7 million, up from $38.8 million, with Remodulin international revenue rising to $26.9 million from $21.0 million. Source
Costs, margins and tax
- Cost of sales rose on inventory reserve: Cost of sales was $99.5 million, up from $87.6 million, mainly from higher inventory reserve expense. Of that increase, $7.5 million related to estimated losses under a Tyvaso DPI supply agreement. Source
- SG&A fell on prior-year impairment: SG&A was $206.7 million, down three percent. The prior-year PP&E impairment of $21.7 million did not recur. General and administrative expense rose on headcount and consulting. Source
- Effective tax rate fell to 11 percent: Income tax expense was $39.7 million, against $98.9 million, and the effective tax rate was 11 percent, against 24 percent. Management attributed the lower rate mainly to excess tax benefits from share-based compensation. Source
- Share-based compensation rose 15 percent: Share-based compensation expense was $43.4 million, up 15 percent, with stock options and restricted stock units as the main components. Source
Organ and development spending
- Clinical trials span four organ programs: Management said clinical trials are ongoing or being planned for liver, kidney, heart and lung products in the organ manufacturing pipeline. Source
- R&D expense rose nine percent: Total R&D expense was $146.3 million, up $12.3 million. Cardiopulmonary treatment project spending increased, and the fair value of contingent consideration for acquired organ projects also rose. Source
- External R&D rose 14 percent: External R&D was $71.2 million, up $8.8 million. Internal R&D was $54.0 million, down 3 percent from $55.9 million. Source
Capital and shareholder returns
- Shares repurchased under ASR agreements: The company repurchased 2,759,343 shares under the 2026 ASR agreements, of which 2,543,395 were held as treasury stock at June 30, 2026. Source
- Second ASR settled in August: The first agreement settled in the quarter, delivering 378,936 shares. The second settled in August 2026, with 215,948 shares received at final settlement. Source
- Cash and investments were $3,803.4 million: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments were $3,803.4 million at June 30, 2026, up from $3,471.1 million at March 31, 2026. Total stockholders' equity was $6,400.3 million. Source
Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026
- Approvals expected next year: Management expects potential approvals next year for Nebulized Tyvaso in IPF and ralinepag tablets in PAH. Source
- IND and NDA filings later this year: Planned filings later this year are an IND application for ralinepag DPI and an NDA for treprostinil SMI. Source
- Two xeno-organ facilities to launch: Management plans to launch two xeno-organ production facilities, in Minnesota and Texas, later this year. Source
- Growth step-up by end of decade: Management said the filings may set up a quantum increase in growth by the end of the decade. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Tyvaso DPI net product sales Source | $326.6 million |
| Nebulized Tyvaso net product sales Source | $126.0 million |
| Remodulin net product sales Source | $126.3 million |
| Orenitram net product sales Source | $125.7 million |
| Unituxin net product sales Source | $65.2 million |
| Total research and development expense Source | $146.3 million |
| Pipeline milestones Source | NDAs submitted for ralinepag tablets (PAH) and Nebulized Tyvaso (IPF) |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Management believes competitive therapies reduced sales of Nebulized Tyvaso, Tyvaso DPI and Remodulin in the quarter and the first half. Source
- Operational: Estimated losses of $7.5 million under a commercial supply agreement for Tyvaso DPI inventory were included in the higher inventory reserve expense. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The first-quarter release set this as a goal. The second-quarter release does not state whether it was met; total revenues were $783.3 million, against $781.5 million in the first quarter.
- Not stated: The first-quarter release announced development plans for ralinepag DPI. The second-quarter release refers to a planned IND application later this year, without a status update.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.