greeksoup/ stock research

United Therapeutics Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 October 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew seven percent: Total revenues were $799.5 million, up 7 percent from $748.9 million a year earlier. Operating income was $388.5 million against $343.1 million. Source
  • Tyvaso DPI sales rose 22 percent: Tyvaso DPI revenue was $336.2 million against $274.6 million. Quantities sold added $58.1 million, and a price increase helped, partly offset by higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
  • Nebulized Tyvaso sales fell 11 percent: Nebulized Tyvaso revenue was $141.8 million against $159.2 million, a decline of 11 percent, with lower quantities sold and higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
  • R&D spending rose 23 percent: R&D expense was $127.5 million against $103.5 million, up 23 percent, with external and internal R&D both higher. Other R&D rose to $4.8 million from $0.5 million. Source
  • Cash and investments declined in quarter: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments were $4,334.9 million at September 30, 2025, against $4,966.4 million at June 30, 2025 in the prior release. Total stockholders' equity was $6,590.2 million. Source
  • TETON-2 results reported: Management described the TETON-2 results in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis as potentially broadening the company's therapeutic reach and accelerating growth. The release gives no figures. Source

“Our commercial and clinical teams continue to deliver record results, validating our strategic objectives,”

Martine Rothblatt, Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The prior release said TETON 2 data were expected in September 2025. This release reports TETON-2 results and gives no figures.
  • New: This release reports accelerated share repurchase agreements with Citibank for about $1.0 billion of common stock, under the prior release's authorization of up to $1 billion. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew seven percent: Total revenues were $799.5 million, up 7 percent from $748.9 million a year earlier. Operating income was $388.5 million against $343.1 million. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income was $338.7 million, up 10 percent. Diluted EPS was $7.16 against $6.39, up 12 percent. Source
  • Total Tyvaso revenue grew ten percent: Tyvaso, the largest product line in the revenue table, grew 10 percent to $478.0 million, with Tyvaso DPI growth offset in part by lower nebulized sales. Source

Product sales by drug

  • Tyvaso DPI sales rose 22 percent: Tyvaso DPI revenue was $336.2 million against $274.6 million. Quantities sold added $58.1 million, and a price increase helped, partly offset by higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
  • Nebulized Tyvaso sales fell 11 percent: Nebulized Tyvaso revenue was $141.8 million against $159.2 million, a decline of 11 percent, with lower quantities sold and higher gross-to-net deductions. Source
  • Orenitram and Adcirca grew: Orenitram revenue was $131.1 million, up 16 percent; quantities sold added $11.7 million and a price increase contributed. Adcirca rose 39 percent to $9.7 million. Source
  • Unituxin sales fell 22 percent: Unituxin revenue was $47.9 million against $61.1 million. Lower quantities sold were partly offset by a price increase. Source
  • Remodulin sales slightly lower: Remodulin revenue was $125.9 million against $128.3 million, down 2 percent, while Orenitram was $131.1 million against $113.2 million. Source

“This quarter we again achieved record total revenue and continued our double-digit growth for Tyvaso, reflecting a clear indication of the growing demand for our products.”

Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer

Segments and regions

  • U.S. accounted for most revenue: U.S. revenue was $774.8 million and rest-of-world revenue $24.7 million, against $717.3 million and $31.6 million in the third quarter of 2024. Source
  • Rest-of-world Nebulized Tyvaso fell: Rest-of-world Nebulized Tyvaso revenue was $7.9 million against $14.0 million; U.S. Nebulized Tyvaso was $133.9 million against $145.2 million. Source
  • Rest-of-world Remodulin rose: Rest-of-world Remodulin revenue was $15.2 million against $12.9 million, while U.S. Remodulin was $110.7 million against $115.4 million. Source

Operating costs and expenses

  • R&D spending rose 23 percent: R&D expense was $127.5 million against $103.5 million, up 23 percent, with external and internal R&D both higher. Other R&D rose to $4.8 million from $0.5 million. Source
  • SG&A fell on lower litigation accrual: SG&A was $182.6 million against $219.2 million, down 17 percent. The litigation accrual was $0.8 million against $65.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • G&A and sales spending increased: G&A rose 23 percent to $123.7 million on headcount growth, legal expenses and a branded prescription drug fee on Tyvaso DPI. Sales and marketing rose 37 percent to $28.3 million. Source
  • Cost of sales rose on royalties: Cost of sales was $100.9 million against $83.1 million, up 21 percent, mainly from royalty expense on higher revenue and inventory reserve expense. Source
  • Share-based compensation eased: Share-based compensation was $39.1 million against $41.7 million, down 6 percent. Share tracking awards plan expense was nil against $5.9 million a year earlier. Source

“With laser focus and fierce determination, we are confident in our ability to sustain our growth trajectory.”

Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer

Margins, tax and pricing

  • Operating income rose: Operating income was $388.5 million against $343.1 million. Interest income was $46.4 million against $49.8 million; interest expense fell to $3.0 million from $10.1 million. Source
  • Tax expense rose with pre-tax income: Income tax expense was $99.3 million against $79.5 million, with income before income taxes of $438.0 million against $388.6 million. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 23 percent: The effective tax rate was 23 percent against 20 percent, which the company attributed to year-over-year changes in actual and forecasted annual pre-tax earnings. Source

Demand and utilization

  • Patient growth drove Tyvaso DPI volume: Management attributed the Tyvaso DPI quantity increase primarily to continued growth in patients following the product's launch. Source
  • Part D redesign lifted commercial utilization: Management cited increased commercial utilization after the Medicare Part D benefit redesign under the Inflation Reduction Act as a lesser driver of Tyvaso DPI quantities. Source
  • Orenitram volume also tied to Part D: Management said Orenitram quantities were driven, at least in part, by commercial utilization following the Part D redesign under the IRA. Source

Capital, cash and share repurchases

  • Cash and investments declined in quarter: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments were $4,334.9 million at September 30, 2025, against $4,966.4 million at June 30, 2025 in the prior release. Total stockholders' equity was $6,590.2 million. Source
  • ASR delivered 2.6 million shares: The company received 2,638,616 shares under the ASR agreements in the quarter, against 90,403 shares in the third quarter of 2024. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Weighted average diluted shares were 47.3 million against 48.4 million; basic shares were 43.8 million against 44.6 million. Source

Pipeline and public benefit

  • TETON-2 results reported: Management described the TETON-2 results in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis as potentially broadening the company's therapeutic reach and accelerating growth. The release gives no figures. Source
  • Public benefit corporation status: The company describes itself as the first publicly traded biotech or pharmaceutical public benefit corporation, with a purpose covering novel therapies and transplantable organ technologies. Source
  • Organ projects added R&D spend: Higher R&D reflected increased spending on manufactured organ and organ alternative projects, and a $5.0 million milestone payment for drug delivery technologies. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Tyvaso DPI net product sales Source$336.2 million (+22%)
Nebulized Tyvaso net product sales Source$141.8 million (-11%)
Total Tyvaso net product sales Source$478.0 million (+10%)
Remodulin net product sales Source$125.9 million (-2%)
Orenitram net product sales Source$131.1 million (+16%)
Unituxin net product sales Source$47.9 million (-22%)
Adcirca net product sales Source$9.7 million (+39%)
Research and development expense Source$127.5 million (+23%)
TETON-2 trial readout, Nebulized Tyvaso in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis SourceResults reported; described by management as breakthrough

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The Sandoz litigation accrual was $73.3 million at September 30, 2025; the amount ultimately payable could differ depending on post-judgment interest and appeal outcomes. Source
  • Demand: Higher gross-to-net revenue deductions and fewer units sold reduced Nebulized Tyvaso revenue. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.