United Therapeutics Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Record full-year revenue, fourth year running: Full-year 2025 revenue was $3.18 billion, up 11% from $2,877.4 million in 2024. Management said this was record total revenue for the fourth year in a row. Source
- Net income and diluted EPS higher: Full-year net income was $1,334.7 million against $1,195.1 million, and diluted EPS was $27.86 against $24.64. Fourth-quarter diluted EPS was $7.70 against $6.19. Source
- Tyvaso DPI led growth: Tyvaso DPI net product sales were $1,292.5 million for the year, up 25%. The company tied $268.5 million of higher quantities sold to patient growth since launch. Source
- Cost of sales rose 37% in quarter: Fourth-quarter total cost of sales was $103.4 million against $75.9 million. For the year it was $384.4 million against $309.7 million, with royalties, inventory reserves and product costs named as drivers. Source
- $1.0 billion ASR in August 2025: The accelerated share repurchase agreements with Citibank covered about $1.0 billion of stock in each of August 2025 and March 2024. The company received 2,642,498 shares for the year and 3,882 in the fourth quarter. Source
- R&D spend rose 14% for year: Total R&D expense was $550.0 million for the year against $481.0 million, and $139.5 million in the fourth quarter against $133.8 million. Source
“As we close out another remarkable year with record total revenue for the fourth year in a row, I extend my thanks to our Unitherians whose unwavering commitment to innovation and excellence fuels our mission,”
Martine Rothblatt, Ph.D., Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Source | not stated | double-digit revenue growth |
What changed from last quarter
- New: The release names ADVANCE OUTCOMES and TETON-1 as the programs nearing pivotal data. The prior release had centred on TETON-2 results in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Record full-year revenue, fourth year running: Full-year 2025 revenue was $3.18 billion, up 11% from $2,877.4 million in 2024. Management said this was record total revenue for the fourth year in a row. Source
- Fourth-quarter revenue up 7%: Fourth-quarter total revenues were $790.2 million against $735.9 million a year earlier, an increase of $54.3 million. Source
- Net income and diluted EPS higher: Full-year net income was $1,334.7 million against $1,195.1 million, and diluted EPS was $27.86 against $24.64. Fourth-quarter diluted EPS was $7.70 against $6.19. Source
- Operating income flat in quarter: Operating income was $356.7 million in the fourth quarter against $357.7 million, and $1,492.5 million for the year against $1,377.0 million, as total operating expenses rose. Source
Products and the Tyvaso franchise
- Tyvaso DPI led growth: Tyvaso DPI net product sales were $1,292.5 million for the year, up 25%. The company tied $268.5 million of higher quantities sold to patient growth since launch. Source
- Nebulized Tyvaso fell in quarter: Nebulized Tyvaso revenue fell 12% to $125.7 million in the fourth quarter on lower quantities sold. For the year it was flat at $585.7 million. Source
- Orenitram grew with commercial use: Orenitram revenue was $496.9 million for the year, up 14%. Management said $46.0 million of higher quantities sold was driven in part by commercial utilization after Part D changes under the IRA. Source
- Unituxin and Remodulin declined: Unituxin fell 5% to $226.8 million for the year and 8% in the fourth quarter. Remodulin fell 2% to $526.8 million for the year and 5% in the fourth quarter. Source
“Tyvaso continued its impressive trajectory in a growing market where we are steadily increasing our share of voice.”
Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer
United States and rest-of-world
- U.S. accounted for most revenue: U.S. revenue was $752.8 million in the fourth quarter and $3,037.0 million for the year, against $2,739.7 million in 2024. Rest-of-world revenue was $145.7 million for the year. Source
- Rest-of-world Remodulin rose: Rest-of-world Remodulin revenue was $23.7 million in the fourth quarter, up from $16.5 million, and $77.9 million for the year, up from $73.9 million. Source
- Rest-of-world Unituxin declined: Rest-of-world Unituxin revenue was $12.1 million for the year against $19.1 million. The fourth-quarter figure was $6.4 million against $5.7 million. Source
Costs and expenses
- Cost of sales rose 37% in quarter: Fourth-quarter total cost of sales was $103.4 million against $75.9 million. For the year it was $384.4 million against $309.7 million, with royalties, inventory reserves and product costs named as drivers. Source
- Headcount and legal drove G&A: Excluding impairment, litigation accrual and share-based pay, general and administrative expense rose on headcount-related personnel cost and on legal expenses tied to litigation. Source
- Sales and marketing up 23% for year: Sales and marketing expense was $118.6 million for the year against $96.3 million, and $32.7 million in the fourth quarter against $27.0 million. Source
- Impairment charge in second quarter: The company recorded a $21.7 million write-down of certain property, plant and equipment in the second quarter of 2025. Total SG&A was $755.8 million for the year against $709.7 million. Source
“This was an exceptional year for our commercial organization, highlighted by strong double‑digit revenue growth and disciplined execution by our teams.”
Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer
Profitability, tax and other income
- Other income turned positive: Other income, net was $47.2 million in the fourth quarter against a $2.6 million expense, and $48.9 million for the year. The company attributed the change to net unrealized gains on equity securities. Source
- Income tax expense rose: Income tax expense was $379.2 million for 2025 against $343.9 million. The effective tax rate was about 22% in both years. Source
- Interest income and expense lower: Interest income was $192.0 million for the year against $199.1 million. Interest expense was $19.5 million against $42.9 million. Source
Capital, cash and share repurchases
- Cash balance slightly lower year on year: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments were $4,697.0 million at December 31, 2025, against $4,742.3 million a year earlier. The prior release showed $4,334.9 million at September 30, 2025. Source
- Equity rose as liabilities fell: Total stockholders' equity was $7,096.2 million against $6,444.0 million. Total liabilities were $783.8 million against $920.0 million. Source
- $1.0 billion ASR in August 2025: The accelerated share repurchase agreements with Citibank covered about $1.0 billion of stock in each of August 2025 and March 2024. The company received 2,642,498 shares for the year and 3,882 in the fourth quarter. Source
- Diluted share count lower: Weighted average diluted shares were 47.9 million for the year against 48.5 million, and 47.3 million in the fourth quarter against 48.7 million. Source
Strategy, pipeline and investment
- R&D spend rose 14% for year: Total R&D expense was $550.0 million for the year against $481.0 million, and $139.5 million in the fourth quarter against $133.8 million. Source
- Organ and device projects drove R&D: Management attributed the full-year R&D increase to more spending on manufactured organ and organ alternative projects, and on drug delivery device and formulation technologies. Source
- Milestone and contingent charges in R&D: The company recorded $42.2 million of milestone expense for drug delivery device and formulation technologies, and $10.8 million of contingent consideration fair-value adjustments for manufactured organ projects in 2025. Source
Litigation and equity compensation
- Sandoz accrual of $3.0 million: The company recorded $3.0 million of accruals for Sandoz litigation in 2025, against $71.1 million in 2024. The prior release put the liability at $73.3 million at September 30, 2025. Source
- Loss above accrual not expected material: Management does not expect any loss above the accrual to be material to financial results. The amount payable could be higher or lower depending on post-judgment interest and appeals. Source
- Share-based pay higher in quarter: Share-based compensation was $39.0 million in the fourth quarter against $27.0 million, and $147.7 million for the year against $144.0 million. The company attributed the increase to more outstanding performance-based awards. Source
Mission and public benefit status
- Public benefit corporation structure: The release describes the company as a public benefit corporation, and says its legal structure reflects its commitments to patients and shareholders. Source
Coming up, as management said on 25 February 2026
- Pivotal ADVANCE OUTCOMES and TETON-1 data: Management said the two programs are on the cusp of unveiling pivotal data. The release gives no dates for the readouts. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Tyvaso DPI net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $1,292.5 million |
| Nebulized Tyvaso net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $585.7 million |
| Remodulin net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $526.8 million |
| Orenitram net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $496.9 million |
| Unituxin net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $226.8 million |
| Adcirca net product sales, full year 2025 Source | $30.0 million |
| Total research and development expense, full year 2025 Source | $550.0 million |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Nebulized Tyvaso quantities sold declined, and that product's revenue fell 12% in the fourth quarter. Source
- Financial: The Sandoz litigation accrual may not match the final payable, which depends on post-judgment interest and appeals. Source
- Operational: The company recorded a $21.7 million write-down of certain property, plant and equipment in the second quarter of 2025. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.