greeksoup/ stock research

Tyler Technologies Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue rose 8.2%: Total revenues were $645.1 million, up 8.2%, from $596.1 million in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • SaaS revenue grew 21.7%: SaaS revenues rose 21.7% to $230.6 million; first-quarter SaaS growth was 23.5% in the prior release. Source
  • Free cash flow up 34.7%: Free cash flow was $118.5 million, up 34.7%, with a margin of 18.4% against 14.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Convertible notes issued for $1.4 billion: The 0.50% notes due 2031 carry capped calls that raised the initial effective conversion price to $655.77; net proceeds were $1.2 billion. Source
  • New $1.5 billion repurchase plan: The board approved a plan of up to $1.5 billion; about $1.745 billion of authorization remained as of July 29. Source
  • 2030 targets raised at Investor Day: Management said the 2030 financial targets raised at the June Investor Day reflect continued execution and confidence in the long-term vision. Source
  • EPS guidance raised: The full-year non-GAAP EPS range moved up to $12.95 to $13.20 from $12.50 to $12.75 in the first-quarter release. Source

“SaaS revenues accelerated 21.7%, marking 22 consecutive quarters of 20% or greater SaaS growth.”

Lynn Moore, Tyler's executive chair, president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026$2.535 billion to $2.575 billionKept
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026$12.95 to $13.20Raised from $12.50 to $12.75
Free cash flow margin Sourcefull year 202626% to 28%Kept
Research and development expense Sourcefull year 2026$245 million to $250 millionKept
Capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$18 million to $20 millionKept
Capitalized software development costs included in capex Sourcefull year 2026$6 millionKept
Net interest income Sourcefull year 2026$19 million to $21 millionRaised from $8 million to $10 million
Share repurchase authorization Sourceas of July 29, 2026New plan of up to $1.5 billion; about $1.745 billion remainingRaised from $653 million remaining as of April 29, 2026

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year non-GAAP diluted EPS range raised to $12.95 to $13.20 from $12.50 to $12.75. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year net interest income range raised to $19 million to $21 million from $8 million to $10 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Total revenue, free cash flow margin, research and development, and capital expenditure ranges are unchanged from the first-quarter release. Source
  • Guidance raised: The 2030 financial targets were raised at the June Investor Day, according to management. Source
  • New: On May 14 the company issued $1.4 billion of 0.50% convertible senior notes due 2031. Source
  • New: On May 28 the company entered into a new five-year $1.0 billion unsecured revolving credit facility, replacing a $700 million facility. Source
  • New: The board approved a share repurchase plan of up to $1.5 billion on July 24, replacing previous authorizations, except for amounts not yet repurchased. Source

Revenue and recurring growth

  • Total revenue rose 8.2%: Total revenues were $645.1 million, up 8.2%, from $596.1 million in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Recurring share of revenue fell: Recurring revenues made up 86.7% of total revenues, down from 87.8% in the first-quarter release. Source
  • SaaS revenue grew 21.7%: SaaS revenues rose 21.7% to $230.6 million; first-quarter SaaS growth was 23.5% in the prior release. Source
  • Recurring base reached $2.24 billion: Annualized recurring revenue was $2.24 billion, up 8.2%, compared with $2.15 billion, up 10.4%, in the first quarter. Source

Revenue lines and customers

  • Maintenance revenue declined: Maintenance revenue was $105.8 million, down from $112.1 million, while professional services rose to $63.2 million from $58.6 million. Source
  • Other revenue increased: Other revenues were $22.4 million, up from $20.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Installed base expanded: The company reports more than 50,000 installations across 16,000 client locations, up from more than 45,000 and 15,000 in the first-quarter release. Source

“Public sector demand remains healthy, reflecting sustained modernization priorities for the public sector that translated into record SaaS and total bookings.”

Lynn Moore, Tyler's executive chair, president and chief executive officer

Costs, margins and earnings

  • Gross margin improved year on year: GAAP gross margin was 47.6%, up from 45.8%; non-GAAP gross margin was 50.4%, up from 48.9%. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin eased: Non-GAAP operating income was $165.7 million, up 4.8%, and the non-GAAP operating margin was 25.7% against 26.5% a year earlier. Source
  • General and administrative costs rose: General and administrative expense was $93.7 million, up from $76.6 million, and research and development expense was $62.8 million, up from $50.8 million. Source
  • Net income and EPS detail: GAAP net income included a $25.0 million gain on remeasurement of an equity investment; non-GAAP net income was $129.0 million, or $3.08 per diluted share. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 4.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $176.4 million, up 4.3% from $169.1 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow

  • Free cash flow up 34.7%: Free cash flow was $118.5 million, up 34.7%, with a margin of 18.4% against 14.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose 26.5%: Operating cash flow was $124.4 million, up 26.5%, against capital spending and software investment that together totaled about $5.9 million. Source
  • Six-month free cash flow doubled: Six-month free cash flow was $221.3 million, against $136.2 million a year earlier. Source

“free cash flow of $118.5 million, up nearly 35%, and a record for a second quarter”

Brian Miller, Tyler's executive vice president and chief financial officer

Demand and bookings

  • SaaS bookings hit quarterly high: Management reported SaaS bookings at a new quarterly high; the release does not give a bookings dollar figure. Source
  • Public sector demand described as healthy: Management said public sector demand remains healthy, citing sustained modernization priorities that produced record SaaS and total bookings. Source

Capital, debt and balance sheet

  • Convertible notes issued for $1.4 billion: The 0.50% notes due 2031 carry capped calls that raised the initial effective conversion price to $655.77; net proceeds were $1.2 billion. Source
  • Revolving credit facility expanded: A new five-year $1.0 billion unsecured revolver replaced the previous $700 million facility. Source
  • Cash and investments above $1 billion: The CFO said the company ended the quarter with more than $1 billion in cash and investments, providing flexibility for growth initiatives. Source
  • Goodwill rose on acquisition: Goodwill was $2.75 billion at June 30, up from $2.59 billion at December 31, 2025. Source

Share repurchases and returns

  • Quarter repurchases of $505 million: The company repurchased 1,622,762 shares for about $505 million in the quarter; management said year-to-date repurchases reached 5.6% of outstanding shares. Source
  • New $1.5 billion repurchase plan: The board approved a plan of up to $1.5 billion; about $1.745 billion of authorization remained as of July 29. Source
  • Plan has no fixed expiry: The plan has no fixed expiration date, does not require any set amount of purchases, and may be modified, suspended, or terminated at any time. Source

Acquisition and strategy

  • For The Record acquired in April: For The Record was acquired on April 14 for about $212.7 million in cash. Source
  • AI transcription added to justice: The acquisition adds legal-grade speech-to-text and real-time, multilingual transcription technology powered by AI to the justice portfolio. Source
  • 2030 targets raised at Investor Day: Management said the 2030 financial targets raised at the June Investor Day reflect continued execution and confidence in the long-term vision. Source

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • EPS guidance raised: The full-year non-GAAP EPS range moved up to $12.95 to $13.20 from $12.50 to $12.75 in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Revenue and margin ranges kept: The total revenue range of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion and the free cash flow margin range of 26% to 28% are unchanged. Source
  • Net interest income guidance raised: Full-year net interest income is now guided to $19 million to $21 million, up from $8 million to $10 million. Source
  • Spending ranges unchanged: Research and development expense of $245 million to $250 million and capital expenditures of $18 million to $20 million are unchanged. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Earlier authorization balance remains: Amounts not yet repurchased under previous authorizations may still be bought under the new plan's terms. Source
  • Rule 10b5-1 plans possible: The company may enter into Rule 10b5-1 plans from time to time to facilitate repurchases under the new authorization. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) Source$2.24 billion, up 8.2%
SaaS revenues Source$230.6 million, up 21.7%
Subscription revenues Source$453.7 million, up 12.0%
Recurring revenues Source$559.5 million; 86.7% of total revenues
Transaction revenues Source$223.1 million, up 3.5%
Installations Sourcemore than 50,000
Client locations Source16,000
SaaS bookings Sourcenew quarterly high; no dollar figure given

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: In the first-quarter release management expressed confidence in achieving or exceeding its 2030 goals; this release does not report progress against them.
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release said the updated 2026 guidance reflected the April acquisition of For The Record.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.