greeksoup/ stock research

Tyler Technologies Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 3 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue grew 8.6%: Total revenues were $613.5 million, up 8.6% from $565.2 million a year earlier. Recurring revenues rose 10.4% to $538.6 million. Source
  • SaaS and subscription revenue grew: SaaS revenues were $222.4 million, up 23.5%, within subscription revenues of $429.8 million, up 14.6%. Transaction revenues were $207.4 million, up 6.4%. Source
  • Margin expansion drivers named: The CFO attributes margin expansion to revenue mix improvement, cloud efficiency gains and disciplined expense management. Source
  • Free cash flow more than doubled: Cash flow from operations was $107.3 million, up 91.0%. Free cash flow was $102.8 million, up 112.9%, a 16.8% margin. Source
  • $600 million convertible notes repaid: The $600 million of convertible debt was repaid when it reached maturity in March. Source
  • Repurchased about 2.5% of shares: Share repurchases were $250.1 million in the first quarter, and about $100 million more in April. Source
  • For The Record acquisition closed April 14: Acquired April 14 for about $223 million in cash. The release calls it the third largest acquisition to date, adding speech-to-text and transcription technology. Source

“Our first quarter results exceeded expectations for our key performance measures, with recurring and total revenues setting new quarterly records,”

Lynn Moore, Tyler's president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026$2.535 billion to $2.575 billionRaised from $2.50 billion to $2.55 billion
Non-GAAP diluted EPS Sourcefull year 2026$12.50 to $12.75Raised from $12.40 to $12.65
Free cash flow margin Sourcefull year 202626% to 28%Kept
Research and development expense Sourcefull year 2026$245 million to $250 millionRaised from $242 million to $247 million
Capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$18 million to $20 millionLowered from $24 million to $26 million
Capitalized software development costs in capexfull year 2026$6 millionLowered from approximately $10 million
Net interest income Sourcefull year 2026$8 million to $10 millionLowered from $25 million to $27 million
Non-GAAP tax rate Source202623.0%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue and non-GAAP diluted EPS ranges were set higher than in the February release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Research and development expense range was raised to $245 million to $250 million from $242 million to $247 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Capital expenditures range was lowered to $18 million to $20 million from $24 million to $26 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Net interest income range was set at $8 million to $10 million, against $25 million to $27 million previously. Source
  • Guidance kept: Free cash flow margin range of 26% to 28% is the same as in the February release.
  • New: For The Record was acquired on April 14 for about $223 million in cash, and the company says its guidance update reflects this acquisition. Source
  • Ended: The $600 million of convertible debt was repaid when it reached maturity in March. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Total revenue grew 8.6%: Total revenues were $613.5 million, up 8.6% from $565.2 million a year earlier. Recurring revenues rose 10.4% to $538.6 million. Source
  • SaaS and subscription revenue grew: SaaS revenues were $222.4 million, up 23.5%, within subscription revenues of $429.8 million, up 14.6%. Transaction revenues were $207.4 million, up 6.4%. Source
  • Operating income grew on both bases: GAAP operating income was $99.8 million, up 11.9%. Non-GAAP operating income was $166.6 million, up 10.0%. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $3.09: GAAP net income was $81.2 million, or $1.88 per diluted share, up 0.2%. Non-GAAP net income was $133.4 million, or $3.09 per diluted share, up 9.3%. Source

Products and customers

  • Maintenance revenue declined: Maintenance revenue was $108.9 million, against $112.8 million a year earlier. Professional services revenue was $60.8 million, against $64.1 million. Source
  • Other revenue rose: Other revenue was $14.1 million, against $13.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Recurring share of revenue rose: Recurring revenues were 87.8% of total revenues, up from 86.3%. Source

“We repaid our $600 million of convertible debt when it matured in March and executed $250 million in share repurchases under our expanded $1 billion authorization.”

Brian Miller, Tyler's executive vice president and chief financial officer

Demand and the order book

  • Bookings growth accelerated: The release headline says bookings growth accelerated. The release gives no bookings figure. Source
  • Public sector demand cited for bookings: The CEO links bookings growth to the public sector demand environment. Source
  • ARR rose to $2.15 billion: Annualized recurring revenue was $2.15 billion, up 10.4%, according to the release. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Margin expansion drivers named: The CFO attributes margin expansion to revenue mix improvement, cloud efficiency gains and disciplined expense management. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 51.3%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 51.3%, up from 50.4%. GAAP gross margin was 48.3%, up from 47.3%. Source
  • Operating margins were higher: Non-GAAP operating margin was 27.2%, up from 26.8%. GAAP operating margin was 16.3%, up from 15.8%. Source
  • Restructuring costs excluded from non-GAAP: Restructuring costs and other were $5.5 million, against $24 thousand a year earlier, and are excluded from non-GAAP operating income. Source

“We continue to invest in innovation and long-term growth through both product development and M&A,”

Lynn Moore, Tyler's president and chief executive officer

Cash flow and capital

  • Free cash flow more than doubled: Cash flow from operations was $107.3 million, up 91.0%. Free cash flow was $102.8 million, up 112.9%, a 16.8% margin. Source
  • $600 million convertible notes repaid: The $600 million of convertible debt was repaid when it reached maturity in March. Source
  • Repurchased about 2.5% of shares: Share repurchases were $250.1 million in the first quarter, and about $100 million more in April. Source
  • Cash balance fell after debt and buybacks: Cash and cash equivalents were $316.0 million at March 31, against $1,015.4 million at December 31, after debt repayment and repurchases. Source

Strategy and investment

  • For The Record acquisition closed April 14: Acquired April 14 for about $223 million in cash. The release calls it the third largest acquisition to date, adding speech-to-text and transcription technology. Source
  • R&D expense rose to $59.7 million: Research and development expense was $59.7 million, against $47.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Q1 acquisition cash outlay was $20 thousand: Cost of acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $20 thousand in the quarter; For The Record closed after quarter end. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) Source$2.15 billion, up 10.4%
Subscription revenues Source$429.8 million, up 14.6%
SaaS revenues Source$222.4 million, up 23.5%

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management says recent momentum reinforces its confidence in achieving or exceeding its 2030 goals. Source
  • Met: Management says it extended its track record to 21 consecutive quarters of 20% or greater SaaS growth. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.